எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எஃகுத் துறையில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் நாடுகளிடையே பேச்சுவார்த்தை
05 FEB 2025 6:47PM by PIB Chennai
எஃகு துறையில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில் ஜப்பான் நாட்டின் பொருளாதார, வர்த்தக, தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகமும் இந்திய எஃகு அமைச்சகமும் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த 3-வது இந்திய-ஜப்பான் பேச்சு வார்த்தை 2025-ம் ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி 4-ம் தேதி, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் நடைபெற்றது. மத்திய அரசின் எஃகு அமைச்சக இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு. வினோத் குமார் திரிபாதி மற்றும் ஜப்பான் வர்த்தகத்துறை துணைத் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு ஹிதேயுகி உரட்டா ஆகியோர் தலைமையில் இந்தப் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடைபெற்றது.
இதில் இந்திய-ஜப்பான் நாடுகளிடையே தற்போதைய பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றங்கள், எஃகு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. எஃகு வர்த்தகத்தில் சர்வதேசச் சந்தை குறித்த நுண்ணறிவுகளை இரு தரப்பினரும் பரஸ்பரம் பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர். வர்த்தகம் புரிதலை எளிதாக்கும் வகையில், மத்திய அரசின் உத்திசார் முன்முயற்சிகள், உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் முதலீடுகள் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் அத்துறையின் நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கு உதவும். பசுமை எஃகு வகைப்பாடு போன்ற உறுதியான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுப்பது குறித்து இந்திய பிரதிநிதிகள் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தனர். கூடுதலாக, இந்தத் துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான இந்தியாவின் நிலைப்பாடு குறித்தும், ஜப்பானிய முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு இத்துறையில் உள்ள வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
சர்வதேச அளவிலான எஃகு வர்த்தகத்தில் ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் நாடுகளின் கார்பன் பயன்பாடு குறித்த நடைமுறைகளால் ஏற்படும் தாக்கங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்தும் இதில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
இத்துறையில் தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பு, திறன் மேம்பாட்டை அதிகரிப்பது, எதிர்கால வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்த மதிப்பாய்வு ஆகியன இந்தப் பேச்சுவார்த்தையில் முக்கிய அம்சங்களாக இடம்பெற்றன. பரஸ்பரம் இருநாடுகளிடையே ஆர்வமுள்ள துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், உத்திசார் நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் எஃகு உற்பத்தியில் உள்ள வாய்ப்புகளை அடையாளம் காணவும் இரு தரப்பினரும் இணைந்து செயலாற்றுவது என்று முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100091

Ministry of Steel
3rd India-Japan Steel Dialogue Organized to Strengthen Bilateral Cooperation in the Steel Sector
05 FEB 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd India-Japan Steel Dialogue was successfully held on February 4, 2025, at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi, jointly organized by the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI), Japan, and the Ministry of Steel, India. The dialogue was co-chaired by Mr. Vinod Kumar Tripathi, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Government of India, and Mr. Hideyuki Urata, Deputy Director General, METI, Japan, leading the respective delegations from both nations.
During the discussions, both sides exchanged insights on the current economic developments in India and Japan, an overview of the steel sector in both countries, the latest trends in the steel industry, the status of steel trade between the two countries, and the international steel market. The Indian delegation highlighted strategic initiatives by the Government of India to promote ease of doing business, sustained growth in steel demand driven by infrastructure investment, and concrete steps such as the release of the Green Steel Report and the Taxonomy of Green Steel. Additionally, India's firm resolve to promote research and development in the sector, coupled with demographic advantages, presents significant opportunities for Japanese investors.
The dialogue also provided a platform to share perspectives on key issues, including the European Union's Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (EU CBAM), which has major implications for global steel trade.
The Japanese side shared insights into current economic developments and advancements in the Japanese steel industry. They also provided updates on ongoing capacity-building programs and discussed other issues of mutual interest.
A key highlight of the meeting was the review of progress and future for ongoing capacity-building initiatives aimed at enhancing technology collaboration and skill development. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to deepening cooperation in areas of mutual interest and identifying pathways to further strengthen strategic relationships in the steel sector. The Japanese delegation assured continued support for investments in newer steel technologies in India. In turn, India reiterated its commitment to ensure ease of doing business for Japanese companies under the framework of the dialogue.
The India-Japan Steel Dialogue serves as an institutional mechanism to enhance bilateral collaboration in steel production, product diversification, and workplace safety. This partnership is guided by the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) on the steel sector, signed between the two countries on December 22, 2020. The dialogue underscores the shared vision of India and Japan in fostering innovation, sustainable growth, and resilience in the steel industry.