Ministry of Steel
3rd India-Japan Steel Dialogue Organized to Strengthen Bilateral Cooperation in the Steel Sector
05 FEB 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd India-Japan Steel Dialogue was successfully held on February 4, 2025, at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi, jointly organized by the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI), Japan, and the Ministry of Steel, India. The dialogue was co-chaired by Mr. Vinod Kumar Tripathi, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Government of India, and Mr. Hideyuki Urata, Deputy Director General, METI, Japan, leading the respective delegations from both nations.
During the discussions, both sides exchanged insights on the current economic developments in India and Japan, an overview of the steel sector in both countries, the latest trends in the steel industry, the status of steel trade between the two countries, and the international steel market. The Indian delegation highlighted strategic initiatives by the Government of India to promote ease of doing business, sustained growth in steel demand driven by infrastructure investment, and concrete steps such as the release of the Green Steel Report and the Taxonomy of Green Steel. Additionally, India's firm resolve to promote research and development in the sector, coupled with demographic advantages, presents significant opportunities for Japanese investors.
The dialogue also provided a platform to share perspectives on key issues, including the European Union's Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (EU CBAM), which has major implications for global steel trade.
The Japanese side shared insights into current economic developments and advancements in the Japanese steel industry. They also provided updates on ongoing capacity-building programs and discussed other issues of mutual interest.
A key highlight of the meeting was the review of progress and future for ongoing capacity-building initiatives aimed at enhancing technology collaboration and skill development. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to deepening cooperation in areas of mutual interest and identifying pathways to further strengthen strategic relationships in the steel sector. The Japanese delegation assured continued support for investments in newer steel technologies in India. In turn, India reiterated its commitment to ensure ease of doing business for Japanese companies under the framework of the dialogue.
The India-Japan Steel Dialogue serves as an institutional mechanism to enhance bilateral collaboration in steel production, product diversification, and workplace safety. This partnership is guided by the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) on the steel sector, signed between the two countries on December 22, 2020. The dialogue underscores the shared vision of India and Japan in fostering innovation, sustainable growth, and resilience in the steel industry.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کے شعبے میں دوطرفہ تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تیسرا ہندوستان-جاپان اسٹیل ڈائیلاگ کا انعقاد
05 FEB 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
تیسرا ہندوستان-جاپان اسٹیل ڈائیلاگ 4 فروری 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد ہوا، جس کا اہتمام معیشت، تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت (ایم ای ٹی آئی)، جاپان اور فولاد کی وزارت ، ہندوستان نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا تھا۔ اس ڈائیلاگ کی مشترکہ صدارت حکومت ہند میں اسٹیل کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ونود کمار ترپاٹھی اور ایم ای ٹی آئی ،جاپان کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ہیدیوکی یوراتا، نے کی،جو دونوں ممالک کے متعلقہ وفود کی قیادت کررہے تھے۔
بات چیت کے دوران، دونوں فریق نے ہندوستان اور جاپان میں موجودہ اقتصادی پیش رفت، دونوں ممالک میں اسٹیل کے شعبے کا ایک جائزہ، اسٹیل کی صنعت کے تازہ ترین رجحانات، دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اسٹیل کی تجارت کی صورتحال، اور بین الاقوامی اسٹیل مارکیٹ کے بارے میں معلومات کا تبادلہ کیا۔ ہندوستانی وفد نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے جامع اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرمایہ کاری سے چلنے والی اسٹیل کی مانگ میں پائیدار ترقی، اورگرین اسٹیل کی رپورٹ اور گرین اسٹیل کی درجہ بندی جیسے ٹھوس اقدامات کا اجراء کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ آبادیاتی فوائد کے ساتھ اس شعبے میں تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کا ہندوستان کا پختہ عزم جاپانی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے اہم مواقع پیش کرتا ہے۔
اس ڈائیلاگ نے یورپی یونین کے کاربن کے حدود طے کرنے کا طریقہ کار ( ای یو سی بی اے ایم) سمیت اہم مسائل پر نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کیا، جس کے عالمی اسٹیل تجارت کے لیے بڑے امکانات ہیں۔
جاپانی فریق نے موجودہ اقتصادی پیش رفت اور جاپانی اسٹیل کی صنعت میں پیش رفت کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے استعداد کار بڑھانے کے جاری پروگراموں کے بارے میں بھی اپ ڈیٹس فراہم کیں اور باہمی دلچسپی کے دیگر امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
میٹنگ کی ایک اہم خصوصیت، ٹیکنالوجی کے تعاون اورہنرمندی کی ترقی کو بڑھانے کے لیے جاری صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کے لیے پیش رفت اورمستقبل کا جائزہ لینا تھا۔ دونوں فریق نے باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے اوراسٹیل کے شعبے میں جامع تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے راستوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ جاپانی وفد نے ہندوستان میں اسٹیل کی نئی ٹیکنالوجیوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے تعاون جاری رکھنے کا یقین دلایا۔ بدلے میں ہندوستان نے ڈائیلاگ کے فریم ورک کے تحت جاپانی کمپنیوں کے لیے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
انڈیا-جاپان ا سٹیل ڈائیلاگ، اسٹیل کی پیداوار،مصنوعات کی تنوع اور کام کی جگہ کی حفاظت میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار کےطور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ اس شراکت داری کی رہنمائی اسٹیل کے شعبے میں تعاون سے متعلق میمورنڈم(ایم او سی)سے ہوتی ہے،جس پر 22 دسمبر 2020 کو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دستخط ہوئے تھے۔ یہ مکالمہ اسٹیل کی صنعت میں جدت، پائیدار ترقی اور لچک کو فروغ دینے میں ہندوستان اور جاپان کے مشترکہ وژن کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔