Ministry of Steel
3rd India-Japan Steel Dialogue Organized to Strengthen Bilateral Cooperation in the Steel Sector
05 FEB 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd India-Japan Steel Dialogue was successfully held on February 4, 2025, at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi, jointly organized by the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI), Japan, and the Ministry of Steel, India. The dialogue was co-chaired by Mr. Vinod Kumar Tripathi, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Government of India, and Mr. Hideyuki Urata, Deputy Director General, METI, Japan, leading the respective delegations from both nations.
During the discussions, both sides exchanged insights on the current economic developments in India and Japan, an overview of the steel sector in both countries, the latest trends in the steel industry, the status of steel trade between the two countries, and the international steel market. The Indian delegation highlighted strategic initiatives by the Government of India to promote ease of doing business, sustained growth in steel demand driven by infrastructure investment, and concrete steps such as the release of the Green Steel Report and the Taxonomy of Green Steel. Additionally, India's firm resolve to promote research and development in the sector, coupled with demographic advantages, presents significant opportunities for Japanese investors.
The dialogue also provided a platform to share perspectives on key issues, including the European Union's Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (EU CBAM), which has major implications for global steel trade.
The Japanese side shared insights into current economic developments and advancements in the Japanese steel industry. They also provided updates on ongoing capacity-building programs and discussed other issues of mutual interest.
A key highlight of the meeting was the review of progress and future for ongoing capacity-building initiatives aimed at enhancing technology collaboration and skill development. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to deepening cooperation in areas of mutual interest and identifying pathways to further strengthen strategic relationships in the steel sector. The Japanese delegation assured continued support for investments in newer steel technologies in India. In turn, India reiterated its commitment to ensure ease of doing business for Japanese companies under the framework of the dialogue.
The India-Japan Steel Dialogue serves as an institutional mechanism to enhance bilateral collaboration in steel production, product diversification, and workplace safety. This partnership is guided by the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) on the steel sector, signed between the two countries on December 22, 2020. The dialogue underscores the shared vision of India and Japan in fostering innovation, sustainable growth, and resilience in the steel industry.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए तीसरी भारत-जापान इस्पात वार्ता आयोजित की गई
05 FEB 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
जापान के अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार और उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमईटीआई) और भारत के इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित तीसरी भारत-जापान इस्पात वार्ता (स्टील डायलॉग) 4 फरवरी, 2025 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित की गई। वार्ता की अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के इस्पात मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री विनोद कुमार त्रिपाठी और जापान के एमईटीआई के उप महानिदेशक श्री हिदेयुकी उराता ने की, जिन्होंने दोनों देशों के संबंधित प्रतिनिधिमंडलों का नेतृत्व किया।
चर्चा के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने भारत और जापान में मौजूदा आर्थिक विकास, दोनों देशों में इस्पात क्षेत्र के परिदृश्य, इस्पात उद्योग में नवीनतम रुझान, दोनों देशों के बीच इस्पात व्यापार की स्थिति और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय इस्पात बाजार से जुड़ी अहम जानकारियों का आदान-प्रदान किया। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने कारोबारी सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई रणनीतिक पहलों, बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश से प्रेरित इस्पात की मांग में निरंतर वृद्धि और ग्रीन स्टील रिपोर्ट और ग्रीन स्टील के वर्गीकरण जैसे ठोस कदमों पर प्रकाश डाला। इसके अलावा, इस क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत के दृढ़ संकल्प, जनसांख्यिकीय लाभों के साथ मिलकर जापानी निवेशकों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है।
इस संवाद ने यूरोपीय संघ के कार्बन बॉर्डर एडजस्टमेंट मैकेनिज्म (ईयू सीबीएएम) सहित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर दृष्टिकोण साझा करने के लिए एक मंच भी प्रदान किया, जिसका वैश्विक इस्पात व्यापार पर बड़ा प्रभाव है।
जापानी पक्ष ने जापानी इस्पात उद्योग में वर्तमान आर्थिक विकास और प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी साझा की। उन्होंने वर्तमान में जारी क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों पर भी जानकारी प्रदान की और आपसी हितों के अन्य मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
बैठक का मुख्य आकर्षण प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग और कौशल विकास को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से चल रही क्षमता निर्माण पहलों की प्रगति और भविष्य की समीक्षा थी। दोनों पक्षों ने आपसी हित के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को गहरा करने और इस्पात क्षेत्र में रणनीतिक संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के तरीकों की पहचान करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। जापानी प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारत में नई इस्पात प्रौद्योगिकियों में निवेश के लिए निरंतर समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया। इसके बदले में, भारत ने वार्ता की रूपरेखा के तहत जापानी कंपनियों के लिए कारोबारी सुगमता सुनिश्चित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
भारत-जापान इस्पात वार्ता इस्पात उत्पादन, उत्पाद विविधीकरण और कार्यस्थल सुरक्षा में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए एक संस्थागत तंत्र के रूप में कार्य करती है। इस साझेदारी को 22 दिसंबर, 2020 को दोनों देशों के बीच हस्ताक्षरित इस्पात क्षेत्र पर सहयोग ज्ञापन (एमओसी) के तहत दिशा दी गई है। यह वार्ता इस्पात उद्योग में नवाचार, सतत विकास और लचीलेपन को बढ़ावा देने में भारत और जापान के साझा दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करती है।