Ministry of Defence
General Saïd Chanegriha, Minister Delegate to the Minister of National Defence, Chief of Staff of People’s National Army, Algeria to visit India
05 FEB 2025 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
General Saïd Chanegriha, Minister Delegate to the Minister of National Defence, Chief of Staff of People’s National Army, Algeria will be on an official visit to India from February 06 to 12, 2025. He will attend the inauguration of Aero India 2025 in Bengaluru and interact with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. The Minister Delegate will attend the Defence Ministers’ Conclave on the theme ‘BRIDGE – Building Resilience through International Defence and Global Engagement’, facilitating dialogue towards strategic partnerships. He will also hold key meetings with his counterparts on the sidelines of Aero India.
In New Delhi, the General will lay a wreath at the National War Memorial and will be accorded a Guard of Honour. He is scheduled to meet Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan and Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh.
General Chanegriha will also visit several military institutes, including the Defence Image Processing and Analysis Centre of the Defence Space Agency, the National Defence Academy at Khadakwasla and INS Hansa, the premier Naval Aviation training establishment. He is also scheduled to visit Defence & Aerospace public and private establishments including BrahMos Aerospace, Goa Shipyard Limited, Bharat Electronics Limited, L&T Defence and Bharat Forge.
General Chanegriha’s visit paves the way for continued collaboration between the militaries of India and Algeria. It will further deepen the strong bonds & historical relationship between the two friendly nations and enhance their cooperation on matters of mutual interest.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
আলজেরিয়ার সেনাপ্রধান তথা প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর মিনিস্টার ডেলিগেট জেনারেল সৈয়দ চেনেগ্রিহা ভারত সফরে আসবেন
05 FEB 2025 11:10AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২৫
আলজেরিয়ার সেনাপ্রধান তথা প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর মিনিস্টার ডেলিগেট জেনারেল সৈয়দ চেনেগ্রিহা ৬-১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি ভারত সফর করবেন। বেঙ্গালুরুতে অ্যারো ইন্ডিয়া ২০২৫ – এর উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং – এর সঙ্গে তিনি বৈঠক করবেন। বিল্ডিং রেজিলিয়েন্স থ্রু ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স অ্যান্ড গ্লোবাল ম্যানেজমেন্ট (ব্রিজ) সংক্রান্ত মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠকেও যোগ দেবেন তিনি।
নতুন দিল্লিতে জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মারকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাবেন আলজেরিয়ার সেনাপ্রধান। তাঁকে গার্ড অফ অনারে সম্মানিত করা হবে। চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল অনিল চৌহান এবং প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ কুমার সিং – এর সঙ্গেও তিনি বৈঠক করবেন।
ডিফেন্স ইমেজ প্রসেসিং অ্যান্ড অ্যানালিসিস সেন্টার অফ দ্য ডিফেন্স স্পেস এজেন্সি, ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স অ্যাকাডেমী সহ বিভিন্ন সামরিক প্রতিষ্ঠান পরিদর্শন করবেন জেনারেল চেনেগ্রিহা। প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে কর্মরত সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বে চলা কয়েকটি প্রতিষ্ঠানেও যাবেন তিনি।
আলজেরিয়ার সেনাপ্রধানের এই ভারত সফর দু’দেশের অংশীদারিত্ব আরও মজবুত করবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।