Ministry of Defence
General Saïd Chanegriha, Minister Delegate to the Minister of National Defence, Chief of Staff of People’s National Army, Algeria to visit India
05 FEB 2025 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
General Saïd Chanegriha, Minister Delegate to the Minister of National Defence, Chief of Staff of People’s National Army, Algeria will be on an official visit to India from February 06 to 12, 2025. He will attend the inauguration of Aero India 2025 in Bengaluru and interact with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. The Minister Delegate will attend the Defence Ministers’ Conclave on the theme ‘BRIDGE – Building Resilience through International Defence and Global Engagement’, facilitating dialogue towards strategic partnerships. He will also hold key meetings with his counterparts on the sidelines of Aero India.
In New Delhi, the General will lay a wreath at the National War Memorial and will be accorded a Guard of Honour. He is scheduled to meet Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan and Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh.
General Chanegriha will also visit several military institutes, including the Defence Image Processing and Analysis Centre of the Defence Space Agency, the National Defence Academy at Khadakwasla and INS Hansa, the premier Naval Aviation training establishment. He is also scheduled to visit Defence & Aerospace public and private establishments including BrahMos Aerospace, Goa Shipyard Limited, Bharat Electronics Limited, L&T Defence and Bharat Forge.
General Chanegriha’s visit paves the way for continued collaboration between the militaries of India and Algeria. It will further deepen the strong bonds & historical relationship between the two friendly nations and enhance their cooperation on matters of mutual interest.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
जनरल सईद चानेग्रिहा, राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री के मंत्री प्रतिनिधि, पीपुल्स नेशनल आर्मी, अल्जीरिया के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ भारत के दौरे पर
05 FEB 2025 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
जनरल सईद चानेग्रिहा, राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री के प्रतिनिधि मंत्री, पीपुल्स नेशनल आर्मी, अल्जीरिया के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ 06 से 12 फरवरी, 2025 तक भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं। वे बेंगलुरू में एयरो इंडिया 2025 के उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लेंगे और रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह के साथ बैठक करेंगे। राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री के प्रतिनिधि मंत्री ‘ब्रिज – बिल्डिंग रेसिलियन्स थ्रू इंटरनेशनल डिफेन्स एंड ग्लोबल इंगेजमेंट’ विषय पर रक्षा मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे, जिससे रणनीतिक साझेदारी की दिशा में बातचीत का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
जनरल सईद नई दिल्ली में जनरल सिंह राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करेंगे और उन्हें गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया जाएगा। वे चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान और रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह से भी मुलाकात करेंगे।
जनरल चानेग्रिहा कई सैन्य संस्थानों का भी दौरा करेंगे, जिनमें रक्षा अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी का डिफेन्स इमेज प्रोसेसिंग एंड एनालिसिस सेंटर, खडकवासला स्थित राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी और प्रमुख नौसेना विमानन प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्ठान आईएनएस हंसा शामिल हैं। जनरल सईद का ब्रह्मोस एयरोस्पेस, गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड, भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड, एलएंडटी डिफेंस और भारत फोर्ज सहित रक्षा एवं एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक व अन्य निजी प्रतिष्ठानों का दौरा करने का भी कार्यक्रम है।
जनरल चानेग्रिहा की यात्रा भारत और अल्जीरिया की सेनाओं के बीच निरंतर सहयोग को विस्तार प्रदान करती है। इससे दोनों मित्र देशों के बीच सशक्त बंधन एवं ऐतिहासिक संबंध और भी प्रगाढ़ होंगे। इससे भारत और अल्जीरिया कर मध्य आपसी हित के मुद्दों पर सहयोग बढ़ेगा।