Ministry of Defence
General Saïd Chanegriha, Minister Delegate to the Minister of National Defence, Chief of Staff of People’s National Army, Algeria to visit India
05 FEB 2025 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
General Saïd Chanegriha, Minister Delegate to the Minister of National Defence, Chief of Staff of People’s National Army, Algeria will be on an official visit to India from February 06 to 12, 2025. He will attend the inauguration of Aero India 2025 in Bengaluru and interact with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. The Minister Delegate will attend the Defence Ministers’ Conclave on the theme ‘BRIDGE – Building Resilience through International Defence and Global Engagement’, facilitating dialogue towards strategic partnerships. He will also hold key meetings with his counterparts on the sidelines of Aero India.
In New Delhi, the General will lay a wreath at the National War Memorial and will be accorded a Guard of Honour. He is scheduled to meet Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan and Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh.
General Chanegriha will also visit several military institutes, including the Defence Image Processing and Analysis Centre of the Defence Space Agency, the National Defence Academy at Khadakwasla and INS Hansa, the premier Naval Aviation training establishment. He is also scheduled to visit Defence & Aerospace public and private establishments including BrahMos Aerospace, Goa Shipyard Limited, Bharat Electronics Limited, L&T Defence and Bharat Forge.
General Chanegriha’s visit paves the way for continued collaboration between the militaries of India and Algeria. It will further deepen the strong bonds & historical relationship between the two friendly nations and enhance their cooperation on matters of mutual interest.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
જનરલ સૈયદ ચાનેગ્રિહા, રાષ્ટ્રીય સંરક્ષણ મંત્રીના પ્રતિનિધિ, પીપલ્સ નેશનલ આર્મી, અલ્જેરિયાના ચીફ ઓફ સ્ટાફ ભારતની મુલાકાતે આવશે
05 FEB 2025 11:10AM by PIB Ahmedabad
અલ્જેરિયાના જનરલ સૈયદ ચાનેગ્રિહા, રાષ્ટ્રીય સંરક્ષણ મંત્રીના પ્રતિનિધિ, પીપલ્સ નેશનલ આર્મીના ચીફ ઓફ સ્ટાફ 06 થી 12 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2025 દરમિયાન ભારતની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાતે આવશે. તેઓ બેંગલુરુમાં એરો ઇન્ડિયા 2025ના ઉદ્ઘાટનમાં હાજરી આપશે અને રક્ષા મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહ સાથે વાતચીત કરશે. મંત્રીનાં પ્રતિનિધિ શ્રી “BRIDGE – Building Resilience through International Defence and Global Engagement” થીમ પર સંરક્ષણ મંત્રીઓના સંમેલનમાં હાજરી આપશે. જે વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી તરફ સંવાદને સરળ બનાવશે. તેઓ એરો ઇન્ડિયા અંતર્ગત પોતાના સમકક્ષો સાથે મહત્વપૂર્ણ બેઠકો પણ કરશે.
નવી દિલ્હીમાં જનરલ રાષ્ટ્રીય યુદ્ધ સ્મારક પર પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરશે અને તેમને ગાર્ડ ઓફ ઓનર આપવામાં આવશે. તેઓ ચીફ ઓફ ડિફેન્સ સ્ટાફ જનરલ અનિલ ચૌહાણ અને સંરક્ષણ સચિવ શ્રી રાજેશ કુમાર સિંહ સાથે પણ મુલાકાત કરશે.
જનરલ ચાનેગ્રિહા કેટલીક લશ્કરી સંસ્થાઓની પણ મુલાકાત લેશે. જેમાં ડિફેન્સ સ્પેસ એજન્સીના ડિફેન્સ ઇમેજ પ્રોસેસિંગ એન્ડ એનાલિસિસ સેન્ટર, ખડકવાસલા ખાતે નેશનલ ડિફેન્સ એકેડેમી અને પ્રીમિયર નેવલ એવિએશન તાલીમ સંસ્થા INS હંસાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેઓ બ્રહ્મોસ એરોસ્પેસ, ગોવા શિપયાર્ડ લિમિટેડ, ભારત ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ લિમિટેડ, L&T ડિફેન્સ અને ભારત ફોર્જ સહિત ડિફેન્સ અને એરોસ્પેસ જાહેર અને ખાનગી સંસ્થાઓની પણ મુલાકાત લેશે.
જનરલ ચાનેગ્રિહાની આ યાત્રા ભારત અને અલ્જેરિયાના સૈન્ય વચ્ચે સતત સહયોગ માટે માર્ગ મોકળો કરશે. તે બે મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ રાષ્ટ્રો વચ્ચે મજબૂત બંધનો અને ઐતિહાસિક સંબંધોને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવશે અને પરસ્પર હિતના મુદ્દાઓ પર તેમના સહયોગને વધારશે.