Ministry of Steel
IMPLEMENTATION OF THE GREEN STEEL MISSION
04 FEB 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel had constituted 14 Task Forces to discuss, deliberate and recommend upon the entire chain of decarbonisation of the steel industry.
Under the National Green Hydrogen Mission of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Ministry of Steel has awarded two pilot projects to produce DRI using 100% Hydrogen in vertical shaft and one pilot project to use hydrogen in existing Blast Furnace to reduce coal/coke consumption under this Mission.
Ministry of Steel has not issued any policy guidelines for establishment of a mechanism to ensure mandatory procurement of green steel by the Government agencies.
Ministry of Steel has taken following additional steps/policies to encourage/support steel industry for transitioning to greener production technologies:
1. Ministry has released the Taxonomy for Green Steel to provide standards for defining and categorizing the low emission steel, facilitating the green transition of the steel industry. It provides a framework for production of Green Steel, creation of market for green steel and seeking financial support.
2. Steel Scrap Recycling Policy, 2019, formulated by Ministry of Steel envisages enhancing the availability of domestically generated scrap to reduce the consumption of coal in steel making.
3. Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicles Scrapping Facility) Rules September 2021 of Ministry of Road Transport & Highways envisages increasing availability of scrap in the steel sector.
4. National Solar Mission launched by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy in January, 2010 promotes the use of solar energy and helps to reduce the emission of steel industry.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
हरित इस्पात मिशन का कार्यान्वयन
04 FEB 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने इस्पात उद्योग की डीकार्बोनाइजेशन की पूरी श्रृंखला पर चर्चा, विचार-विमर्श और सिफारिश करने के लिए 14 टास्क फोर्स का गठन किया था।
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) के राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तहत इस्पात मंत्रालय ने तीन प्रायोगिक परियोजनाएं प्रदान की हैं। इस मिशन के तहत कोयले/कोक की खपत को कम करने के लिए ऊर्ध्वाधर शाफ्ट में 100% हाइड्रोजन का उपयोग करके डीआरआई का उत्पादन करने के लिए दो पायलट परियोजनाएं और मौजूदा ब्लास्ट फर्नेस में हाइड्रोजन का उपयोग करने के लिए एक पायलट परियोजना शुरू की है।
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने सरकारी एजेंसियों द्वारा हरित इस्पात की अनिवार्य खरीद सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तंत्र की स्थापना के लिए कोई नीति दिशानिर्देश जारी नहीं किए हैं।
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने हरित उत्पादन प्रौद्योगिकियों में परिवर्तन के लिए इस्पात उद्योग को प्रोत्साहित/समर्थन करने के लिए निम्नलिखित अतिरिक्त कदम उठाए/नीतियां शुरू की हैं:-
i. मंत्रालय ने कम उत्सर्जन वाले स्टील को परिभाषित करने और वर्गीकृत करने के लिए मानक प्रदान करने के लिए ग्रीन स्टील के लिए वर्गीकरण जारी किया है। इससे इस्पात उद्योग के हरित संक्रमण को सुविधाजनक बनाया जा सके। यह ग्रीन स्टील के उत्पादन, ग्रीन स्टील के लिए बाजार बनाने और वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करने के लिए रूपरेखा प्रदान करता है।
ii. इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा बनाई गई स्टील स्क्रैप रीसाइक्लिंग नीति, 2019 में स्टील बनाने में कोयले की खपत को कम करने के लिए घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पन्न स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
iii. सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के मोटर वाहन (पंजीकरण और वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा के कार्य) नियम सितंबर 2021 में इस्पात क्षेत्र में स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
iv. जनवरी, 2010 में नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किया गया राष्ट्रीय सौर मिशन सौर ऊर्जा के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देता है और इस्पात उद्योग के उत्सर्जन को कम करने में मदद करता है।
यह जानकारी इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।