Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA’s financial assistance schemes boost 47.3% surge in India’s fruit and vegetable exports
04 FEB 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
• APEDA strengthens exporter growth with new schemes for infrastructure, quality, and market development
• India's fruit and vegetable exports reach 123 countries, with 17 new market added in 3 years
The Department of Commerce through Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) provides financial assistance to its member exporters of APEDA from across the country, for export promotion of its Scheduled products, including for Fruits & vegetables, under Agriculture and Processed Foods Export Promotion Scheme of APEDA for the 15th Finance Commission Cycle (2021-22 to 2025-26) in following three broad areas:
Scheme for infrastructure Development - Financial assistance for setting up of packhouse facilities with packing / grading lines, pre-cooling unit with cold storage and refrigerated transportation etc., cable system for handling of crops like banana, pre-shipment treatment facilities such as irradiation, vapor heat treatment, hot water dip treatment and common infrastructure facilities, reefer vans and missing gap in the existing infrastructure of individual exporters.
Scheme for Quality Development – Financial assistance for purchase of laboratory testing equipment, installation of quality management system, handheld devices for capturing farm level coordinates for traceability and testing of water, soil, residues and pesticides etc.
Scheme for Market Promotion - The assistance covers participation of exporters in international trade fairs, organizing buyer seller meets and developing packaging standards for new products and upgrading the existing packaging standards.
The details of financial assistance guidelines are available at APEDA Website www.apeda.gov.in under the “Scheme” tab.
As a result of these initiatives, there has been a growth of 47.3%, in the volume of exports of fruits and vegetables between the period 2019-20 to 2023-24.
Export data of fruits and vegetables in last five years
Country: All
Product: Fresh Fruits & Vegetables
Value In USD Million
Qty In Thousand MT
Products
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Fresh Fruits & Vegetables
1,282.43
1,342.13
1,527.63
1,635.95
1,814.58
2,659.48
3,148.08
3,376.25
4,335.68
3,911.95
Source: DGCIS
Growth in terms of Volume in the last five years =47.30%
Growth in terms of Value in the last five years= 41.50 %
The Government maintains the record of total exports of fruits and vegetables from India. The export figures of States are compiled on the basis of the State-of-Origin code reported by the exporters in the shipping bills. Thus, the state wise data of exports of Fruits and vegetables is not available as the same is not validated by DGCI&S. However, the major states producing Fruits and vegetables are Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Karnataka.
India's Export of Mango and Onion to World (By Variety)
Product
Variety
USD Million
Qty in MT
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Mango
Other Mangoes
0.00
25.42
23.48
33.26
36.18
0.00
15795.09
17448.90
17257.28
23786.16
Kesar
0.00
2.92
6.91
4.97
11.25
0.00
983.73
2319.08
1749.97
3787.01
Alphonso (Hapus)
0.00
6.08
10.09
7.84
8.68
0.00
3195.86
5994.86
2829.76
2673.39
Banganapalli
0.00
1.46
3.01
2.00
3.20
0.00
830.55
1674.04
856.91
1081.68
Chausa
0.00
0.05
0.05
0.03
0.24
0.00
40.98
25.64
19.72
488.26
Langda
0.00
0.08
0.16
0.12
0.19
0.00
48.99
122.16
70.02
81.94
Dasheri
0.00
0.09
0.11
0.06
0.17
0.00
49.50
75.92
34.70
75.54
Totapuri
0.00
0.07
0.17
0.20
0.16
0.00
47.47
151.01
116.60
91.95
Mallika
0.00
0.03
0.09
0.06
0.07
0.00
41.40
61.16
28.81
38.17
Mangoes , Fresh/Dried,
56.11
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
49658.68
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Total Mangoes
56.11
36.20
44.07
48.54
60.14
49658.68
21033.57
27872.77
22963.77
32104.10
Onion
Other Onions Fresh of Chilled
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
434.78
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
1606683.97
Rose Onions Fresh of Chilled
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
38.94
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
110755.38
Onions, Fresh/Chilled
324.20
378.49
460.56
561.38
0.00
1149896.84
1578016.57
1537496.85
2525258.35
0.00
Total Onions
324.20
378.49
460.56
561.38
473.72
1149896.84
1578016.57
1537496.85
2525258.35
1717439.35
Source: DGCIS
Note :- ITC HS Code with (*) mark of the Commodity is either dropped or re-allocated
In FY 2023-24, India’s exports of Fresh Fruits and Vegetables reached 123 countries. In the last 3 years, Indian fresh produce entered 17 new markets, some of which are Brazil, Georgia, Uganda, Papua New Guinea, Czech Republic, Uganda, Ghana etc. This has been achieved through a host of measures such as participation in international trade fairs, actively pursuing market access negotiations, organizing buyer seller meets etc.
Department of Commerce is working in close coordination with the MoA&FW in prioritizing agriculture products for market access negotiations to reach new markets. As a result, India has achieved new market access in following commodities in the last three years:
• Indian Potatoes and Onions in Serbia
• Baby corn and fresh banana in Canada
• Pomegranate arils in Australia, USA, Serbia, and New Zealand
• Whole pomegranates in Australia via Irradiation treatment
The barriers in accessing new markets differ from product to product and are dynamic in nature. Some of the major barriers in accessing new markets for fruits & vegetables are:
• Long geographic distance from India raising the costs of logistics.
• Delay in grant of market access by importing countries for certain products.
• Stringent Phyto-sanitary requirements imposed by some importing countries.
• Delay in registration of enterprises in certain countries.
To address the above issues, various steps are being taken by the Department of Commerce:
• For expand market access to our products, MoA&FW & APEDA have identified key products and key countries for intensifying market access negotiations.
• Development of Sea protocols for horticulture products to reduce logistic expenses and to enable larger volume of exports.
• Regular follow up with the counterpart authorities of importing countries with support of our Missions abroad for registration of facilities and market access negotiations.
• For meeting stringent Phyto-sanitary requirements, setting up of traceability system and a system of farmer and facility registration.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اےایز کی مالی امداد کی اسکیموں سے ہندوستان کی پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی برآمدات میں 47.3 فیصد اضافہ ہوا
04 FEB 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
• اے پی ای ڈی اے انفراسٹرکچر، معیار اور مارکیٹ کی ترقی کے لیے نئی اسکیموں کے ساتھ برآمد کنندگان کی ترقی کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
• ہندوستان کی پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی برآمدات 123 ممالک تک پہنچ گئی ہیں، 3 سالوں میں 17 نئی منڈیوں کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ڈپارٹمنٹ آف کامرس تھرو ایگریکلچرل اینڈ پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی( اے پی ای ڈی اے) کے ذریعے اپنے ممبر ایکسپورٹرز کو ملک بھر سے اپنے شیڈول شدہ مصنوعات، بشمول پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی برآمد کی ترغیب کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے، جو اے پی ای ڈی اے کی زرعی اور پروسیسڈ فوڈز ایکسپورٹ پروموشن اسکیم کے تحت 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے سائیکل (22-2021سے26-2025) کے دوران درج ذیل تین بڑے شعبوں میں فراہم کی جاتی ہے:
انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے اسکیم - پیک ہاؤس کی سہولتیں قائم کرنے کے لیے مالی امداد، جن میں پیکنگ/گریڈنگ لائنز، پری کولنگ یونٹ کے ساتھ کولڈ اسٹوریج اور ریفریجریٹڈ ٹرانسپورٹیشن وغیرہ شامل ہیں، کیبل سسٹم جو پھلوں جیسے کیلے کی فصلوں کو سنبھالنے کے لیے ہو، پری شپمنٹ ٹریٹمنٹ کی سہولتیں جیسے مانع تابکاری، گرم حرارت کاحل، گرم پانی میں ڈبونا اور مشترکہ انفراسٹرکچر کی سہولتیں، ریفر وینز اور انفرادی برآمد کنندگان کے موجودہ انفراسٹرکچر میں موجود خلا کو پر کرنے کے لیے موجود ہیں۔
معیار کی ترقی کے لئے اسکیم - لیبارٹری ٹیسٹنگ کے آلات کی خریداری، معیار کے انتظام کے نظام کی تنصیب، فارم سطح کے کوآرڈینیٹس کو ٹریس ایبلٹی کے لئے کیپچر کرنے کے لئے ہینڈ ہیلڈ ڈیوائسز اور پانی، مٹی، باقیات اور کیمیائی اجزاء وغیرہ کے ٹیسٹ کرنے کے لئے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
مارکیٹ کی ترویج کے لئے اسکیم - یہ امداد برآمد کنندگان کو بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلوں میں شرکت، خریدار وفروشندہ سےملاقاتوں کے انعقاد اور نئے مصنوعات کے لئے پیکنگ کے معیار کو تیار کرنے اور موجودہ پیکنگ کے معیار کو اپ گریڈ کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
مالی امداد کے رہنما اصولوں کی تفصیلات اے پی ای ڈی اے کی ویب سائٹ www.apeda.gov.in پر "اسکیم" کے ٹیب کے تحت دستیاب ہیں۔
ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں20-2019 سے24-2023 کے دوران پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی برآمدات میں 47.3؍فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں پھلوں اور سبزیوں کا ایکسپورٹ ڈیٹا
ممالک: سبھی
پروڈکٹ: تازہ پھل اور سبزیاں
امریکی ڈالر ملین میں قیمت
مقدار ہزار ایم ٹی
پیداوار
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
تازہ پھل اور سبزیاں
1,282.43
1,342.13
1,527.63
1,635.95
1,814.58
2,659.48
3,148.08
3,376.25
4,335.68
3,911.95
حوالہ : ڈی جی سی آئی ایس
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں حجم کے لحاظ سے نمو = 47.30%
پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں قیمت کے لحاظ سے نمو = 41.50%
حکومت ہندوستان سے پھلوں اور سبزیوں کے کل برآمدات کا ریکارڈ رکھتی ہے۔ ریاستوں کے برآمدی اعداد و شمار کو برآمد کنندگان کے ذریعہ شپنگ بلز میں رپورٹ کردہ ریاستی-اصل کوڈ کی بنیاد پر مرتب کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس لیے پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی ریاستی سطح پر برآمدات کے اعداد و شمار دستیاب نہیں ہیں ،کیونکہ یہ DGCI&S کے ذریعہ تصدیق شدہ نہیں ہیں۔ تاہم، پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی پیداوار کے لحاظ سے اہم ریاستیں یوپی، مدھیہ پردیش، مغربی بنگال، مہاراشٹر، آندھرا پردیش، گجرات، بہار، تمل نادو، اوڈیشہ اور کرناٹک ہیں۔
دنیا میں ہندوستان کے آم اور پیاز کی برآمد (قسم کے لحاظ سے)
پیداوار
قسم
یو ایس ڈی ملین میں
مقدار ایم ٹی میں
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
آم
دوسرے آم
0.00
25.42
23.48
33.26
36.18
0.00
15795.09
17448.90
17257.28
23786.16
کیسر
0.00
2.92
6.91
4.97
11.25
0.00
983.73
2319.08
1749.97
3787.01
الفانسو (ہاپس)
0.00
6.08
10.09
7.84
8.68
0.00
3195.86
5994.86
2829.76
2673.39
بنگناپلی
0.00
1.46
3.01
2.00
3.20
0.00
830.55
1674.04
856.91
1081.68
چوسا
0.00
0.05
0.05
0.03
0.24
0.00
40.98
25.64
19.72
488.26
لنگڑا
0.00
0.08
0.16
0.12
0.19
0.00
48.99
122.16
70.02
81.94
دشیری۔
0.00
0.09
0.11
0.06
0.17
0.00
49.50
75.92
34.70
75.54
ٹوٹا پوری
0.00
0.07
0.17
0.20
0.16
0.00
47.47
151.01
116.60
91.95
ملیکا
0.00
0.03
0.09
0.06
0.07
0.00
41.40
61.16
28.81
38.17
آم، تازہ/خشک،
56.11
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
49658.68
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
کل آم
56.11
36.20
44.07
48.54
60.14
49658.68
21033.57
27872.77
22963.77
32104.10
پیاز
دیگر پیاز ٹھنڈے ہوئے تازہ
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
434.78
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
1606683.97
گلاب پیاز ٹھنڈا تازہ
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
38.94
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
110755.38
پیاز، تازہ/ٹھنڈا۔
324.20
378.49
460.56
561.38
0.00
1149896.84
1578016.57
1537496.85
2525258.35
0.00
کل پیاز
324.20
378.49
460.56
561.38
473.72
1149896.84
1578016.57
1537496.85
2525258.35
1717439.35
ماخذ: ڈی جی سی آئی ایس
نوٹ:- کموڈٹی کے (*) نشان کے ساتھ ITC HS کوڈ یا تو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے یا دوبارہ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔
مالی سال24-2023 میں ہندوستان کی تازہ پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی برآمدات 123 ممالک تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔ گزشتہ 3 سالوں میں ہندوستانی تازہ پیداوار نے 17 نئے بازاروں میں قدم رکھا، جن میں برازیل، جارجیا، یوگنڈا، پاپوا نیو گنی، چیک ریپبلک، یوگنڈا، گھانا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ یہ سب عالمی تجارتی میلوں میں شرکت، مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے مذاکرات کو فعال طور پر آگے بڑھانے، خریدار فروشندہ ملاقاتیں منعقد کرنے جیسے متعدد اقدامات کے ذریعے حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت تجارت وزارت زراعت و کسان بہبود کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون میں کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے مذاکرات کے لیے زرعی مصنوعات کو ترجیح دی جا سکے اور نئے بازاروں تک پہنچا جا سکے۔ نتیجے کے طور پر ہندوستان نے گزشتہ تین سالوں میں درج ذیل مصنوعات میں نئی مارکیٹ تک رسائی حاصل کی ہے:
• ہندوستانی آلو اور پیاز سربیا میں
• بیبی کارن اور تازہ کیلا کناڈا میں
• انار کے دانے آسٹریلیا، امریکہ، سربیا، اور نیوزی لینڈ میں
• مانع تابکاری علاج کے ذریعے پورے انار آسٹریلیا میں
نئے بازاروں تک رسائی میں رکاوٹیں مصنوعات کے لحاظ سے مختلف ہوتی ہیں اور یہ قدرتی طور پر متحرک ہوتی ہیں۔ پھلوں اور سبزیوں کے لیے نئے بازاروں تک رسائی میں کچھ اہم رکاوٹیں یہ ہیں:
• ہندوستان سے جغرافیائی دوری کی وجہ سے لاجسٹک اخراجات میں اضافہ۔
• بعض مصنوعات کے لیے درآمد کرنے والے ممالک کی جانب سے مارکیٹ تک رسائی میں تاخیر۔
• بعض درآمدی ممالک کی طرف سے عائد سخت فائیٹو-سانٹری ضروریات۔
• بعض ممالک میں کاروباری اداروں کے اندراج میں تاخیر۔
ان مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے وزارت تجارت مختلف اقدامات کر رہی ہے:
• ہمارے مصنوعات کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے وزارت برائے زراعت و کسان بہبود( ایم او اے اینڈ ایف او) اور اے پی ای ڈی اے نے اہم مصنوعات اور اہم ممالک کی نشاندہی کی ہے تاکہ مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے مذاکرات کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔
• ہارٹیکلچر مصنوعات کے لیے سمندری پروٹوکولز کی ترقی تاکہ لاجسٹک اخراجات کو کم کیا جا سکے اور برآمدات کا حجم بڑھایا جا سکے۔
• درآمدی ممالک کے ہم منصب حکام کے ساتھ باقاعدہ پیروی، ہمارے مشنز کی مدد سے سہولتوں کے اندراج اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے مذاکرات کے لیے اقدامات۔
• سخت فائیٹو-سانٹری ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ٹریس ایبلٹی سسٹم قائم کرنا اور کسانوں اور سہولتوں کے اندراج کا نظام ترتیب دینا۔
یہ معلومات کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کرائی ہے۔