Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA’s financial assistance schemes boost 47.3% surge in India’s fruit and vegetable exports
04 FEB 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
• APEDA strengthens exporter growth with new schemes for infrastructure, quality, and market development
• India's fruit and vegetable exports reach 123 countries, with 17 new market added in 3 years
The Department of Commerce through Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) provides financial assistance to its member exporters of APEDA from across the country, for export promotion of its Scheduled products, including for Fruits & vegetables, under Agriculture and Processed Foods Export Promotion Scheme of APEDA for the 15th Finance Commission Cycle (2021-22 to 2025-26) in following three broad areas:
Scheme for infrastructure Development - Financial assistance for setting up of packhouse facilities with packing / grading lines, pre-cooling unit with cold storage and refrigerated transportation etc., cable system for handling of crops like banana, pre-shipment treatment facilities such as irradiation, vapor heat treatment, hot water dip treatment and common infrastructure facilities, reefer vans and missing gap in the existing infrastructure of individual exporters.
Scheme for Quality Development – Financial assistance for purchase of laboratory testing equipment, installation of quality management system, handheld devices for capturing farm level coordinates for traceability and testing of water, soil, residues and pesticides etc.
Scheme for Market Promotion - The assistance covers participation of exporters in international trade fairs, organizing buyer seller meets and developing packaging standards for new products and upgrading the existing packaging standards.
The details of financial assistance guidelines are available at APEDA Website www.apeda.gov.in under the “Scheme” tab.
As a result of these initiatives, there has been a growth of 47.3%, in the volume of exports of fruits and vegetables between the period 2019-20 to 2023-24.
Export data of fruits and vegetables in last five years
Country: All
Product: Fresh Fruits & Vegetables
Value In USD Million
Qty In Thousand MT
Products
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Fresh Fruits & Vegetables
1,282.43
1,342.13
1,527.63
1,635.95
1,814.58
2,659.48
3,148.08
3,376.25
4,335.68
3,911.95
Source: DGCIS
Growth in terms of Volume in the last five years =47.30%
Growth in terms of Value in the last five years= 41.50 %
The Government maintains the record of total exports of fruits and vegetables from India. The export figures of States are compiled on the basis of the State-of-Origin code reported by the exporters in the shipping bills. Thus, the state wise data of exports of Fruits and vegetables is not available as the same is not validated by DGCI&S. However, the major states producing Fruits and vegetables are Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Karnataka.
India's Export of Mango and Onion to World (By Variety)
Product
Variety
USD Million
Qty in MT
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Mango
Other Mangoes
0.00
25.42
23.48
33.26
36.18
0.00
15795.09
17448.90
17257.28
23786.16
Kesar
0.00
2.92
6.91
4.97
11.25
0.00
983.73
2319.08
1749.97
3787.01
Alphonso (Hapus)
0.00
6.08
10.09
7.84
8.68
0.00
3195.86
5994.86
2829.76
2673.39
Banganapalli
0.00
1.46
3.01
2.00
3.20
0.00
830.55
1674.04
856.91
1081.68
Chausa
0.00
0.05
0.05
0.03
0.24
0.00
40.98
25.64
19.72
488.26
Langda
0.00
0.08
0.16
0.12
0.19
0.00
48.99
122.16
70.02
81.94
Dasheri
0.00
0.09
0.11
0.06
0.17
0.00
49.50
75.92
34.70
75.54
Totapuri
0.00
0.07
0.17
0.20
0.16
0.00
47.47
151.01
116.60
91.95
Mallika
0.00
0.03
0.09
0.06
0.07
0.00
41.40
61.16
28.81
38.17
Mangoes , Fresh/Dried,
56.11
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
49658.68
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Total Mangoes
56.11
36.20
44.07
48.54
60.14
49658.68
21033.57
27872.77
22963.77
32104.10
Onion
Other Onions Fresh of Chilled
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
434.78
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
1606683.97
Rose Onions Fresh of Chilled
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
38.94
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
110755.38
Onions, Fresh/Chilled
324.20
378.49
460.56
561.38
0.00
1149896.84
1578016.57
1537496.85
2525258.35
0.00
Total Onions
324.20
378.49
460.56
561.38
473.72
1149896.84
1578016.57
1537496.85
2525258.35
1717439.35
Source: DGCIS
Note :- ITC HS Code with (*) mark of the Commodity is either dropped or re-allocated
In FY 2023-24, India’s exports of Fresh Fruits and Vegetables reached 123 countries. In the last 3 years, Indian fresh produce entered 17 new markets, some of which are Brazil, Georgia, Uganda, Papua New Guinea, Czech Republic, Uganda, Ghana etc. This has been achieved through a host of measures such as participation in international trade fairs, actively pursuing market access negotiations, organizing buyer seller meets etc.
Department of Commerce is working in close coordination with the MoA&FW in prioritizing agriculture products for market access negotiations to reach new markets. As a result, India has achieved new market access in following commodities in the last three years:
• Indian Potatoes and Onions in Serbia
• Baby corn and fresh banana in Canada
• Pomegranate arils in Australia, USA, Serbia, and New Zealand
• Whole pomegranates in Australia via Irradiation treatment
The barriers in accessing new markets differ from product to product and are dynamic in nature. Some of the major barriers in accessing new markets for fruits & vegetables are:
• Long geographic distance from India raising the costs of logistics.
• Delay in grant of market access by importing countries for certain products.
• Stringent Phyto-sanitary requirements imposed by some importing countries.
• Delay in registration of enterprises in certain countries.
To address the above issues, various steps are being taken by the Department of Commerce:
• For expand market access to our products, MoA&FW & APEDA have identified key products and key countries for intensifying market access negotiations.
• Development of Sea protocols for horticulture products to reduce logistic expenses and to enable larger volume of exports.
• Regular follow up with the counterpart authorities of importing countries with support of our Missions abroad for registration of facilities and market access negotiations.
• For meeting stringent Phyto-sanitary requirements, setting up of traceability system and a system of farmer and facility registration.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण-एपीडा की वित्तीय सहायता योजनाओं से भारत के फल और सब्जी निर्यात में 47.3% की वृद्धि हुई है
04 FEB 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
• एपीडा बुनियादी ढांचे, गुणवत्ता और बाजार तैयार करने के लिए नई योजनाओं के साथ निर्यातक गतिविधियों को आधार प्रदान करता है
• भारत का फल और सब्जी निर्यात 123 देशों तक पहुंच चुका है, 3 वर्षों में 17 नए बाजार जुड़े
वाणिज्य विभाग भारत में कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) के माध्यम से निम्नलिखित तीन व्यापक क्षेत्रों में 15वें वित्त आयोग चक्र (2021-22 से 2025-26) के लिए एपीडा की कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थ निर्यात प्रोत्साहन योजना के तहत फलों व सब्जियों सहित अपने अन्य अधिसूचित उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से देश भर में एपीडा के अपने सदस्य निर्यातकों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है:
बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लक्ष्य के साथ व्यापक योजना - पैकिंग / ग्रेडिंग लाइनों के साथ पैकहाउस सुविधाओं की स्थापना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता, कोल्ड स्टोरेज और रेफ्रिजरेटेड परिवहन आदि के साथ प्री-कूलिंग यूनिट व केले जैसी फसलों की हैंडलिंग हेतु केबल सिस्टम, शिपमेंट पूर्व आवश्यक सुविधाएं जैसे इरेडिएशन, वाष्प गर्मी उपचार, गर्म पानी डिप उपचार और सामान्य बुनियादी सुविधाएं सुविधाएं, रीफर वैन तथा व्यक्तिगत निर्यातकों के मौजूदा बुनियादी ढांचे में मिसिंग गैप।
गुणवत्ता विकास के उद्देश्य पूर्ति की योजना - प्रयोगशाला परीक्षण उपकरणों की खरीद, गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन प्रणाली की स्थापना, पानी, मिट्टी, अवशेषों और कीटनाशकों आदि की ट्रेसेबिलिटी और परीक्षण हेतु खेत स्तर के निर्देशांक को कैप्चर करने के लिए हैंडहेल्ड डिवाइस हेतु वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना।
बाजार संवर्धन हेतु योजना - इस सहायता में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेलों में निर्यातकों की भागीदारी, क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों का आयोजन और नए उत्पादों के लिए पैकेजिंग मानक विकसित करना तथा मौजूदा पैकेजिंग मानकों को उन्नत करना शामिल है।
वित्तीय सहायता दिशानिर्देशों का विवरण एपीडा वेबसाइट www.apeda.gov.in पर "स्कीम" टैब के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध है।
इन कार्यक्रम योजनाओं के परिणामस्वरूप ही 2019-20 से 2023-24 की अवधि के बीच फलों और सब्जियों के निर्यात की मात्रा में 47.3% की वृद्धि हुई है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों में फलों और सब्जियों का निर्यात डेटा
देश: सभी
उत्पाद: ताजे फल और सब्जियां
मूल्य मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर में
मात्रा हजार मीट्रिक टन में
उत्पाद
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
ताजे फल और सब्जियां
1,282.43
1,342.13
1,527.63
1,635.95
1,814.58
2,659.48
3,148.08
3,376.25
4,335.68
3,911.95
स्रोत: डीजीसीआईएस
पिछले पांच वर्षों में मात्रा के संदर्भ में वृद्धि =47.30%
पिछले पांच वर्षों में मूल्य के संदर्भ में बढ़ोतरी =41.50%
सरकार भारत से फलों और सब्जियों के कुल निर्यात का रिकॉर्ड रखती है। राज्यों के निर्यात आंकड़े शिपिंग बिलों में निर्यातकों द्वारा बताए गए स्टेट-ऑफ-ओरिजिन कोड के आधार पर संकलित किए जाते हैं। इस प्रकार, फलों और सब्जियों के निर्यात का राज्यवार डेटा उपलब्ध नहीं है क्योंकि इसे वाणिज्यिक जानकारी एवं सांख्यिकी महानिदेशालय द्वारा मान्य नहीं किया गया है। हालांकि, फल और सब्जियां उगाने वाले प्रमुख राज्य उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, महाराष्ट्र, आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात, बिहार, तमिलनाडु, ओडिशा, कर्नाटक हैं।
भारत का विश्व को आम और प्याज का निर्यात (विविधता के अनुसार)
उत्पाद
प्रकार
अमरीकी डॉलर मिलियन
मात्रा मीट्रिक टन में
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
आम
अन्य आम
0.00
25.42
23.48
33.26
36.18
0.00
15795.09
17448.90
17257.28
23786.16
केसर
0.00
2.92
6.91
4.97
11.25
0.00
983.73
2319.08
1749.97
3787.01
अल्फांसो (हापुस)
0.00
6.08
10.09
7.84
8.68
0.00
3195.86
5994.86
2829.76
2673.39
बंगनपल्ली
0.00
1.46
3.01
2.00
3.20
0.00
830.55
1674.04
856.91
1081.68
चौसा
0.00
0.05
0.05
0.03
0.24
0.00
40.98
25.64
19.72
488.26
लंगड़ा
0.00
0.08
0.16
0.12
0.19
0.00
48.99
122.16
70.02
81.94
दशहरी
0.00
0.09
0.11
0.06
0.17
0.00
49.50
75.92
34.70
75.54
तोतापरी
0.00
0.07
0.17
0.20
0.16
0.00
47.47
151.01
116.60
91.95
मल्लिका
0.00
0.03
0.09
0.06
0.07
0.00
41.40
61.16
28.81
38.17
आम, ताजा/सूखे,
56.11
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
49658.68
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
कुल आम
56.11
36.20
44.07
48.54
60.14
49658.68
21033.57
27872.77
22963.77
32104.10
प्याज
अन्य प्याज ताजा - ठंडा
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
434.78
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
1606683.97
गुलाबी प्याज ताजा - ठंडा
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
38.94
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
110755.38
प्याज ताजा - ठंडा
324.20
378.49
460.56
561.38
0.00
1149896.84
1578016.57
1537496.85
2525258.35
0.00
कुल प्याज
324.20
378.49
460.56
561.38
473.72
1149896.84
1578016.57
1537496.85
2525258.35
1717439.35
स्रोत: डीजीसीआईएस
नोट:- कमोडिटी के (*) चिह्न वाला आईटीसी एचएस कोड या तो हटा दिया गया है या फिर से आवंटित कर दिया गया है
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में भारत का ताजे फल और सब्जियों का निर्यात 123 देशों तक पहुंच गया। पिछले 3 वर्षों में, भारतीय ताजा उपज ने 17 नए बाजारों में प्रवेश किया, जिनमें से कुछ प्रमुख देश ब्राजील, जॉर्जिया, युगांडा, पापुआ न्यू गिनी, चेक गणराज्य, युगांडा, घाना आदि हैं। इसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेलों में भागीदारी, सक्रिय रूप से बाजार पहुंच की वार्ताओं को आगे बढ़ाने, क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों का आयोजन आदि जैसे कई उपायों के माध्यम से हासिल किया गया है।
वाणिज्य विभाग नए बाजारों तक पहुंचने के उद्देश्य से बाजार पहुंच वार्ता के लिए कृषि उत्पादों को प्राथमिकता देने में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के साथ निकट समन्वय में कार्य कर रहा है। परिणामस्वरूप, भारत ने पिछले तीन वर्षों में निम्नलिखित वस्तुओं में नए बाजार तक पहुंच हासिल की है:
• सर्बिया में भारतीय आलू और प्याज
• कनाडा में बेबी कॉर्न और ताजा केला
• ऑस्ट्रेलिया, अमेरिका, सर्बिया और न्यूजीलैंड में अनार छीलकर
• इरेडिएशन ट्रीटमेंट के माध्यम से ऑस्ट्रेलिया में साबुत अनार
नए बाजारों तक पहुंचने में आने वाली बाधाएं उत्पाद-दर-उत्पाद भिन्न-भिन्न होती हैं और प्रकृति में गतिशील होती हैं। फलों और सब्जियों के लिए नए बाजारों तक पहुंचने में कुछ प्रमुख बाधाएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• भारत से लंबी भौगोलिक दूरी के कारण लॉजिस्टिक्स की लागत बढ़ रही है।
• कुछ उत्पादों के लिए आयातक देशों द्वारा बाजार पहुंच प्रदान करने में देरी।
• कुछ आयातक देशों द्वारा लगाई गई कठोर फाइटो-सैनिटरी आवश्यकताएं।
• कुछ देशों में उद्यमों के पंजीकरण में देरी।
वाणिज्य विभाग द्वारा उपरोक्त समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं:
• भारतीय उत्पादों के लिए बाजार पहुंच का विस्तार करने हेतु कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय तथा कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण ने बाजार पहुंच वार्ता को तेज करने के उद्देश्य से प्रमुख उत्पादों व प्रमुख देशों की पहचान की है।
• लॉजिस्टिक खर्चों को कम करने और बड़ी मात्रा में निर्यात को पूरा करने के लक्ष्य के साथ बागवानी उत्पादों के लिए समुद्री प्रोटोकॉल का कार्यान्वयन।
• सुविधाओं के पंजीकरण और बाजार पहुंच वार्ता के लिए विदेश में भारतीय मिशनों के सहयोग से आयात करने वाले देशों के समकक्ष अधिकारियों के साथ नियमित अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई करना।
• कठोर फाइटो-सैनिटरी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए ट्रेसेब्लिटी सिस्टम की स्थापना और किसान और सुविधा पंजीकरण की एक प्रणाली बनाना।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है।