Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy Meets Saudi Minister to Strengthen Cooperation in Critical Minerals Sector
04 FEB 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal & Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, today held a high-level meeting with Saudi Arabia’s Minister of Industry and Mineral Resources, Mr. Bandar Ibrahim Alkhorayef, in New Delhi. The meeting aimed at strengthening cooperation in the critical minerals sector and exploring new avenues for investment and technological collaboration.
A significant development during the discussion is related to the designation of Geological Survey of India Training Institute (GSITI) as a Centre of Excellence under the Future Minerals Forum. This initiative will facilitate specialized training programs for geologists from Saudi Arabia, Africa and Central Asia, contributing to capacity building in the global mining sector.
Key points of the meeting included:
Resilient Mineral Supply Chains: Both leaders emphasized the need to establish reliable and secure mineral supply chains to reduce dependency on imports.
Investment in Value-Added Processing: Focus was laid on promoting joint ventures for processing critical minerals to support clean energy technologies.
Technological Collaboration: Discussions also explored cooperation in adopting advanced mining technologies and innovation for sustainable mineral exploration and extraction.
The dialogue builds on India’s engagement at the Future Minerals Forum (FMF) 2025 in Riyadh, where Shri Reddy highlighted India’s commitment to securing critical minerals essential for the energy transition and clean energy systems. At the FMF 2025, Shri Reddy also held discussions with representatives from Brazil, Italy, and Morocco to foster global partnerships.
This meeting marks a significant step in India’s efforts to develop international partnerships for mineral security and sustainable development, aligned with the National Critical Minerals Mission (NCMM).

खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिज क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए सऊदी अरब के मंत्री से मुलाकात की
04 FEB 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज नई दिल्ली में सऊदी अरब के उद्योग और खनिज संसाधन मंत्री श्री बंदर इब्राहिम अलखोरायफ के साथ एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की। बैठक का उद्देश्य महत्वपूर्ण खनिज क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करना और निवेश और तकनीकी सहयोग के लिए नए अवसर तलाशना था।
चर्चा के दौरान एक महत्वपूर्ण विकास भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (जीएसआईटीआई) को फ्यूचर मिनरल्स फोरम के अंतर्गत उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में नामित करने से संबंधित है। यह पहल सऊदी अरब, अफ्रीका और मध्य एशिया के भूवैज्ञानिकों के लिए विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी, जो वैश्विक खनन क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण में योगदान देगी।
बैठक के मुख्य बिंदु इस प्रकार थे:
लचीली खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएँ: दोनों नेताओं ने आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए विश्वसनीय और सुरक्षित खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएँ स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
मूल्य-वर्धित प्रोसेसिंग में निवेश: स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों का समर्थन करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के प्रोसेसिंग के लिए संयुक्त उद्यमों को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
तकनीकी सहयोग: चर्चाओं में टिकाऊ खनिज अन्वेषण और निष्कर्षण के लिए उन्नत खनन प्रौद्योगिकियों और नवाचार को अपनाने में सहयोग की भी खोज की गई।
यह संवाद रियाद में फ्यूचर मिनरल्स फोरम (एफएमएफ) 2025 में भारत की भागीदारी पर आधारित है, जहां श्री रेड्डी ने ऊर्जा परिवर्तन और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रणालियों के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों को सुरक्षित करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में बताया। एफएमएफ 2025 में श्री रेड्डी ने वैश्विक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ब्राजील, इटली और मोरक्को के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ भी चर्चा की।
यह बैठक राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन (एनसीएमएम) के साथ संरेखित खनिज सुरक्षा और सतत विकास के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारी विकसित करने के भारत के प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।