Ministry of Rural Development
Budgetary allocations for the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme
04 FEB 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) is a demand driven wage employment Scheme and Government is committed to making sufficient fund available in order to meet the demand for work at ground. For the financial year 2024-25, budget allocation of Rs. 86,000 crores have been made at Budget Estimate (BE) stage, which is the highest ever allocation under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS at the Budget Estimate (BE) stage since inception. The details of funds allocation at the Budget Estimate stage, Revised Estimate stage and fund released under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS during the last five financial years and current financial year 2024-25 (as on 28.01.2025) are given below:
(Rs. in crore)
Financial Year
Budget Estimate
Revised Estimate
Release
2019-20
60,000.00
71,001.81
71,687.71
2020-21
61,500.00
1,11,500.00
1,11,170.86
2021-22
73,000.00
98,000.00
98,467.84
2022-23
73,000.00
89,400.00
90,810.99
2023-24
60,000.00
86,000.00
89,268.30
2024-25
(As on 28.01.2025)
86,000.00
--
82,421.05
State/UT-wise (including Bihar) details of pending liabilities for wage component under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS as on 27.01.2025 are given at Annexure.
As per the provision of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, the beneficiaries are entitled to get wage payment within 15 days of closure of Muster Roll of the work. Government of India has also issued a detailed Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) to the States to ensure timely wage payment. The Ministry along with the States/UTs has been making concerted efforts for improving the timely payment of wages. States/UTs have been advised to generate pay orders in time. The Ministry has taken various steps to ensure timely payment of wages to workers under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS). These include:
(i) Upscaling of National Electronic Fund Management System (Ne-FMS)
(ii) Intensive consultation with State Governments and other stakeholders to strategise timely payment of wages, verification of pending compensation claims etc.
(iii) Formulation of Standard Operating Procedure for monitoring of timely payment and payment of compensation.
(iv) During Annual Action Plan finalization meeting, Mid-Term review meeting, Labour Budget revision meeting, Monthly review meeting, as well as State/UT visit by senior officers, the issue of the status of timely payment of wages and payment of delay compensation is also reviewed.
These initiatives have helped in timely generation of Fund Transfer Orders (FTOs) within 15 days from the closure of muster rolls. The details of FTOs generated within 15 days during last three financial year and current financial year (as on 29.01.2025) is given below:
Fund Transfer Orders (FTOs) generated within 15 days from the closure of muster rolls under Mahatma Gandhi NREG during the last three financial year and current financial year (as on 29.01.2025).
Financial Year
2024-25
2023-24
2022-23
2021-22
% Fund Transfer Orders (FTOs) generated within 15 days
98.47
97.91
92.5
96.54
(As per NREGASoft)
Annexure
State/UT-wise details of pending liabilities for wage component under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS as on 27.01.2025 (Rs. in crore)
Sl. No.
States/UTs
Pending liabilities for wage component
1
Andhra Pradesh
67.35
2
Arunachal Pradesh
28.65
3
Assam
140.34
4
Bihar
670.01
5
Chhattisgarh
175.86
6
Goa
0.33
7
Gujarat
62.67
8
Haryana
26.06
9
Himachal Pradesh
89.60
10
Jammu and Kashmir
72.13
11
Jharkhand
117.45
12
Karnataka
140.41
13
Kerala
485.99
14
Madhya Pradesh
261.50
15
Maharashtra
278.61
16
Manipur
48.00
17
Meghalaya
65.74
18
Mizoram
17.73
19
Nagaland
3.73
20
Odisha
118.22
21
Punjab
64.71
22
Rajasthan
472.54
23
Sikkim
3.24
24
Tamil Nadu
1652.45
25
Telangana
15.46
26
Tripura
114.59
27
Uttar Pradesh
1214.85
28
Uttarakhand
22.26
31
Puducherry
1.09
32
Ladakh
2.37
Total
6433.95
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم کے لیے بجٹ مختص
04 FEB 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس) ایک مانگ پر مبنی اجرت روزگار اسکیم ہے اور حکومت مطلوبہ کام کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کافی فنڈ مہیا کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ مالی سال 25-2024 کے لیے بجٹ میں 100000 روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ بجٹ تخمینہ (بی ای) مرحلے پر 86,000 کروڑ روپے بنائے گئے ہیں، جو کہ مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت بجٹ تخمینہ (بی ای) مرحلے پر شروع سے اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ مختص ہے۔ بجٹ تخمینہ مرحلے، نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ مرحلے اور مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت گزشتہ پانچ مالی سالوں اور موجودہ مالی سال 25-2024 (28جنوری 2025 تک) کے دوران جاری کردہ فنڈز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
روپے (کروڑ میں)
مالی سال
بجٹ تخمینہ
نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینہ
جاری کیا گیا
2019-20
60,000.00
71,001.81
71,687.71
2020-21
61,500.00
1,11,500.00
1,11,170.86
2021-22
73,000.00
98,000.00
98,467.84
2022-23
73,000.00
89,400.00
90,810.99
2023-24
60,000.00
86,000.00
89,268.30
2024-25
(28جنوری 2025 تک)
86,000.00
--
82,421.05
27 جنوری 2025 تک مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت اجرت کے اجزاء کے لیے زیر التواء واجبات کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے- وار (بہار سمیت) تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ کی شق کے مطابق استفادہ کنندگان کام کے حاضری رجسٹر کے بند ہونے کے 15 دنوں کے اندر اجرت کی ادائیگی حاصل کرنے کے حقدار ہیں۔ حکومت ہند نے اجرت کی بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں کو ایک تفصیلی معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پی) بھی جاری کیا ہے۔ وزارت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مل کر اجرتوں کی بروقت ادائیگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو وقت پر پے آرڈر تیار کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔ وزارت نے مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس) کے تحت مزدوروں کو اجرت کی بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں شامل ہیں:
(i) نیشنل الیکٹرانک فنڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم (این ای-ایف ایم ایس) کو بڑھانا
(ii) اجرتوں کی بروقت ادائیگی، زیر التوا معاوضے کے دعووں کی تصدیق وغیرہ کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ گہری مشاورت۔
(iii) بروقت ادائیگی اور معاوضے کی ادائیگی کی نگرانی کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار کی تشکیل۔
(iv) سالانہ ایکشن پلان کو حتمی شکل دینے کی میٹنگ، وسط مدتی جائزہ میٹنگ، لیبر بجٹ پر نظرثانی کی میٹنگ، ماہانہ جائزہ میٹنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ سینئر افسران کے ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دورے کے دوران، اجرت کی بروقت ادائیگی اور تاخیری معاوضے کی ادائیگی کے معاملے کا بھی جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔
ان اقدامات سے حاضری رجسٹر بند ہونے سے 15 دنوں کے اندر فنڈ ٹرانسفر آرڈرز (ایف ٹی اوز) کی بروقت تیاری میں مدد ملی ہے۔ پچھلے تین مالی سال اور موجودہ مالی سال (29جنوری 2025 تک) کے دوران 15 دنوں کے اندر تیار کردہ ایف ٹی اوز کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
پچھلے تین مالیاتی سال اور موجودہ مالی سال کے دوران مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت حاضری رجسٹر کے بند ہونے سے 15 دنوں کے اندر فنڈ کی منتقلی کے احکامات(29جنوری 2025 تک)
مالی سال
2024-25
2023-24
2022-23
2021-22
فنڈ ٹرانسفر آرڈر حاضری رجسٹر کے بند ہونے سے 15 دن کے اندر
98.47
97.91
92.5
96.54
(نریگا سافٹ کے مطابق)
مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت اجرت کے اجزاء کے لیے زیر التواء واجبات کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے وار تفصیلات 27 جنوری 2025 تک (روپے کروڑ میں )
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
تحت اجرت کے اجزاء کے لیے زیر التواء واجبات
1
آندھراپردیش
67.35
2
اروناچل پردیش
28.65
3
آسام
140.34
4
بہار
670.01
5
چھتیس گڑھ
175.86
6
گوا
0.33
7
گجرات
62.67
8
ہریانہ
26.06
9
ہماچل پردیش
89.60
10
جموں اور کشمیر
72.13
11
جھارکھنڈ
117.45
12
کرناٹک
140.41
13
کیرالہ
485.99
14
مدھیہ پردیش
261.50
15
مہاراشٹر
278.61
16
منی پور
48.00
17
میگھالیہ
65.74
18
میزورم
17.73
19
ناگالینڈ
3.73
20
اڈیشہ
118.22
21
پنجاب
64.71
22
راجستھان
472.54
23
سکم
3.24
24
تمل ناڈو
1652.45
25
تلنگانہ
15.46
26
تریپورہ
114.59
27
اترپردیش
1214.85
28
اتراکھنڈ
22.26
31
پدوچیری
1.09
32
لداخ
2.37
کل
6433.95
یہ معلومات دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔