Ministry of Rural Development
Removal of workers from Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme
04 FEB 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) is a demand-driven wage employment scheme and the responsibility of implementation of the scheme is vested with the Government of concerned States/UTs. Updation /deletion of Job Cards is a regular exercise conducted by the States/UTs. However, while deleting/ removing workers/Job cards, States/UTs have to ensure compliance with provisions of the Act and ensure that no job card of deserving or eligible household is deleted/cancelled. States/UTs-wise details of number of active workers deleted/cancelled from Mahatma Gandhi NREGS during the financial years 2022-23 and 2023-24 is given below.
A total of 86,17,887 and 68,86,532 active workers have been deleted/cancelled during the Financial Year 2022-23 and 2023-24 respectively, for reasons such as fake/duplicate/incorrect job card, family shifted out of Gram Panchayat permanently, Village becomes classified as urban etc.
States/UTs-wise details of number of active workers deleted/cancelled from Mahatma Gandhi NREGS during the financial years 2022-23 and 2023-24
SI. No.
State/UTs
2022-2023
2023-2024
Active Workers
Active Workers
1
Andaman And Nicobar
11
17
2
Andhra Pradesh
485757
360840
3
Arunachal Pradesh
8315
17008
4
Assam
166823
315937
5
Bihar
1403802
237655
6
Chhattisgarh
274534
595205
7
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
0
2
8
Goa
4
6
9
Gujarat
201611
258451
10
Haryana
10016
7089
11
Himachal Pradesh
25399
41045
12
Jammu And Kashmir
44227
108263
13
Jharkhand
344051
242883
14
Karnataka
376577
225536
15
Kerala
14863
51335
16
Ladakh
3243
1488
17
Lakshadweep
0
0
18
Madhya Pradesh
790419
1627427
19
Maharashtra
195146
102843
20
Manipur
16740
33268
21
Meghalaya
9675
60233
22
Mizoram
5587
8802
23
Nagaland
8802
13507
24
Odisha
694696
436230
25
Puducherry
309
325
26
Punjab
107228
33404
27
Rajasthan
352408
727700
28
Sikkim
1067
2195
29
Tamil Nadu
233543
270860
30
Telangana
415200
121422
31
Tripura
15820
49765
32
Uttar Pradesh
1448978
806253
33
Uttarakhand
22951
43291
34
West Bengal
940085
86247
Total
8617887
6886532
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم سے مزدوروں کو ہٹایا جانا
04 FEB 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم (مہاتما گاندھی نریگا ) ایک مانگ پر مبنی اجرت روزگار اسکیم ہے اور اس اسکیم کے نفاذ کی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومت پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ جاب کارڈز کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا / ڈیلیٹ کرنا ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے منعقد کی جانے والی ایک باقاعدہ مشق ہے۔ تاہم، ورکرز/ جاب کارڈز کو حذف کرتے/ ہٹاتے وقت، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایکٹ کی دفعات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ مستحق یا اہل کنبے کا کوئی جاب کارڈ حذف/منسوخ نہ کیا جائے۔ مالی سال 2022-23 اور 2023-24 کے دوران مہاتما گاندھی نریگا سے حذف شدہ/منسوخ فعال کارکنوں کی تعداد کی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
مالی سال 2022-23 اور 2023-24 کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 86,17,887 اور 68,86,532 فعال کارکنوں کو بالترتیب حذف/منسوخ کیا گیا ہے، جعلی/ڈپلیکیٹ/غلط جاب کارڈ جیسی وجوہات کی بناء پر، خاندان کو مستقل طور پر گرام پنچایت سے باہر منتقل کیا گیا، گاؤں کو شہری وغیرہ کے طور پر درجہ بندی کیا جاتا ہے۔
مالی سال 2022-23 اور 2023-24 کے دوران مہاتما گاندھی نریگا سے حذف/منسوخ فعال کارکنوں کی تعداد کی ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست ؍مرکز کے زیر انتطام علاقے
2022-2023
2023-2024
فعال کارکن
فعال کارکن
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار
11
17
2
آندھرا پردیش
485757
360840
3
اروناچل پردیش
8315
17008
4
آسام
166823
315937
5
بہار
1403802
237655
6
چھتیس گڑھ
274534
595205
7
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی اور دامن اور دیو
0
2
8
گوا
4
6
9
گجرات
201611
258451
10
ہریانہ
10016
7089
11
ہماچل پردیش
25399
41045
12
جموں و کشمیر
44227
108263
13
جھارکھنڈ
344051
242883
14
کرناٹک
376577
225536
15
کیرالہ
14863
51335
16
لداخ
3243
1488
17
لکشدیپ
0
0
18
مدھیہ پردیش
790419
1627427
19
مہاراشٹر
195146
102843
20
منی پور
16740
33268
21
میگھالیہ
9675
60233
22
میزورم
5587
8802
23
ناگالینڈ
8802
13507
24
اوڈیشہ
694696
436230
25
پڈوچیری
309
325
26
پنجاب
107228
33404
27
راجستھان
352408
727700
28
سکم
1067
2195
29
تمل ناڈو
233543
270860
30
تلنگانہ
415200
121422
31
تریپورہ
15820
49765
32
اتر پردیش
1448978
806253
33
اتراکھنڈ
22951
43291
34
مغربی بنگال
940085
86247
مجموعی
8617887
6886532
یہ معلومات دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔