Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
IMPACT OF GLOBAL WARMING AND CLIMATE CHANGE ON FARMERS
04 FEB 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Yes, the Government has taken several steps towards mitigation of adverse impact of global warming and climate change on agriculture in the country including Uttar Pradesh. The National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) provides an overarching policy framework to enable the country to adapt to climate change and enhance ecological sustainability. One of the National Missions under NAPCC is the National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA), which implements strategies to make agriculture more resilient to the changing climate. Several schemes have also been initiated under NMSA to deal with the adverse climate situations. Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) scheme increases water use efficiency at the farm level through micro irrigation technologies i.e. drip and sprinkler irrigation systems. Rainfed Area Development focuses on Integrated Farming System for enhancing productivity and minimizing risks associated with climatic variability. The Soil Health & Fertility scheme assists states in promoting integrated nutrient management through judicious use of chemical fertilizers including secondary and micronutrients in conjunction with organic manures & bio-fertilizers for improving soil health and its productivity. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture, Agroforestry & National Bamboo Mission also promote climate resilience in agriculture. Further, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana along with weather index based Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme provide a comprehensive insurance cover against crop failure by providing financial support to farmers suffering crop loss/damage arising out of unforeseen natural calamities.
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, is implementing a flagship network project namely National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA). Through this project, various climate change mitigation activities have been under taken. In Uttar Pradesh, one cluster of 3 to 4 villages each from 17 districts viz., Baghpat, Bahraich, Banda, Basti, Chitrakoot, Gonda, Gorakhpur, Hamirpur, Jalaun, Jhansi, Kanpur (Dehat), Kaushambi, Kushi Nagar, Maharajganj, Pratapgarh, Sant Ravidas Nagar and Sonbhadra were taken up for technology adoption. Climate resilient technologies such as system of rice intensification, aerobic rice, direct seeding of rice, zero till wheat sowing, cultivation of climate resilient varieties tolerant to extreme weather conditions such as drought and heat; in-situ incorporation of rice residues; etc. have been developed and demonstrated in these districts. Capacity building programs to farmers on climate resilient agriculture in these districts were also undertaken.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
ग्लोबल वार्मिंग (वैश्विक तापमान) और जलवायु परिवर्तन का किसानों पर प्रभाव
04 FEB 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने उत्तर प्रदेश सहित देश के अन्य राज्यों में कृषि पर वैश्विक तापमान में वृद्धि और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रतिकूल प्रभाव को कम करने की दिशा में कई कदम उठाए हैं। जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी) देश को जलवायु परिवर्तन के अनुकूल होने और पारिस्थितिक स्थिरता को बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक व्यापक नीति ढांचा प्रदान करती है। एनएपीसीसी के तहत राष्ट्रीय मिशनों में से एक राष्ट्रीय सतत कृषि मिशन (एनएमएसए) है, जो बदलती जलवायु के लिए कृषि को अधिक अनुकूल बनाने के लिए रणनीतियों को लागू करता है। प्रतिकूल जलवायु स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए एनएमएसए के तहत कई योजनाएं भी शुरू की गई हैं। प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल (पीडीएमसी) योजना सूक्ष्म सिंचाई के माध्यम से कृषि स्तर पर जल उपयोग दक्षता को बढ़ाती है। वर्षा सिंचित क्षेत्र विकास उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और जलवायु परिवर्तनशीलता से जुड़े जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए एकीकृत कृषि प्रणाली पर केंद्रित है। मृदा स्वास्थ्य और उर्वरता योजना राज्यों को मृदा स्वास्थ्य और इसकी उत्पादकता में सुधार के लिए जैविक खाद और जैव-उर्वरकों के संयोजन के साथ माध्यमिक और सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों सहित रासायनिक उर्वरकों के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग के माध्यम से एकीकृत पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने में सहायता करती है। बागवानी, कृषि वानिकी और राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन के एकीकृत विकास मिशन भी कृषि में जलवायु अनुकूलन को बढ़ावा देते हैं। इसके अलावा प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना मौसम सूचकांक आधारित पुनर्गठित मौसम आधारित फसल बीमा योजना के साथ अप्रत्याशित प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से उत्पन्न फसल हानि/क्षति से प्रभावित किसानों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके एक व्यापक बीमा कवर प्रदान करती है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) जलवायु प्रतिरोधी कृषि में राष्ट्रीय नवाचार (एनआईसीआरए) नामक एक प्रमुख नेटवर्क परियोजना को लागू कर रहा है। इस परियोजना के माध्यम से विभिन्न जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन गतिविधियां शुरू की गई हैं। उत्तर प्रदेश में बागपत, बहराइच, बांदा, बस्ती, चित्रकूट, गोंडा, गोरखपुर, हमीरपुर, जालौन, झांसी, कानपुर (देहात) कौशांबी, कुशी नगर, महाराजगंज, प्रतापगढ़, संत रविदास नगर और सोनभद्र जैसे 17 जिलों के 3 से 4 गांवों के एक समूह को प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने के लिए चयनित किया गया। इन जिलों में चावल की उत्सकृष्टता की प्रणाली, एरोबिक चावल, धान की सीधी बुवाई, बिना जुताई गेहूं के बीज बोने, सूखे और गर्मी जैसी चरम मौसम स्थितियों के प्रति सहिष्णु जलवायु प्रतिरोधी किस्मों की खेती, धान के अवशेषों को शामिल करने आदि जैसी जलवायु प्रतिरोधी तकनीकों का विकास और प्रदर्शन किया गया है। इन जिलों में जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि पर किसानों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम भी शुरू किए गए।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।