خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ کی دسویں برسی کے موقع پر شمال مشرق میں مختلف سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام
مغربی تریپورہ ضلع میں موٹر سائیکل/ اسکوٹی ریلی کا انعقاد
ماجھولی، آسام میں طالبات کے لیے سیلف ڈیفنس ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
06 FEB 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ (بی بی بی پی) اسکیم کے آغاز کے 10 سال کا جشن منا رہی ہے۔ اس کی مناسبت سے شمال مشرقی خطے میں مختلف پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا گیا ۔
مغربی تریپورہ ضلع، تریپورہ میں اوما کانتا اکیڈمی اسکول کے کیمپس میں طالبات کے لیے ایک بائیک ریلی کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ریلی نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور صنفی مساوات کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
ایک دیگر پروگرام میں آسام کے ماجولی ضلع میں طالبات کے لیے ایک سیلف ڈیفنس ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ورکشاپ میں طالبات کو کچھ ضروری دفاعی مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ اسکیم کا آغاز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 22 جنوری 2015 کو پانی پت، ہریانہ میں کیا تھا۔
بی بی بی پی کا مقصد ہندوستان میں گرتے ہوئے بچوں کی جنس کے تناسب (سی ایس آر) اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے مسائل کو حل کرنا ہے۔

Ministry of Women and Child Development
VARIOUS ACTIVITIES ORGANISED IN NORTH- EAST ON TENTH ANNIVERSARY OF BETI BACHAO BETI PADHAO
BIKE/ SCOOTY RALLY ORGANISED IN WEST TRIPURA DISTRICT
SELF DEFENCE WORKSHOP FOR GIRL STUDENTS HELD IN MAJULI, ASSAM
06 FEB 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is celebrating 10 years of the launch of the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) scheme. In observance of this, various activities were conducted across the North East region.
A bike rally was organised in the West Tripura District, Tripura for girl students in the campus of the Umakanta Academy School. The rally highlighted the importance of empowering women and promoting gender equality.
In another event, a self defence workshop was organised for girl students in the Majuli district of Assam. The workshop focussed on equipping the students with some essential defence skills.
As part of the celebrations, a stall, selfie point & signature campaign were also set up to mark the celebration of the 10th year of BBBP in the Dima Hasao District of Assam.
The Beti Bachao Beti Padhao scheme was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 22nd January, 2015 at Panipat, Haryana.
BBBP aims to address the declining Child Sex Ratio (CSR) and issues of women empowerment in India.