Ministry of Women and Child Development
VARIOUS ACTIVITIES ORGANISED IN NORTH- EAST ON TENTH ANNIVERSARY OF BETI BACHAO BETI PADHAO
BIKE/ SCOOTY RALLY ORGANISED IN WEST TRIPURA DISTRICT
SELF DEFENCE WORKSHOP FOR GIRL STUDENTS HELD IN MAJULI, ASSAM
06 FEB 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is celebrating 10 years of the launch of the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) scheme. In observance of this, various activities were conducted across the North East region.
A bike rally was organised in the West Tripura District, Tripura for girl students in the campus of the Umakanta Academy School. The rally highlighted the importance of empowering women and promoting gender equality.
In another event, a self defence workshop was organised for girl students in the Majuli district of Assam. The workshop focussed on equipping the students with some essential defence skills.
As part of the celebrations, a stall, selfie point & signature campaign were also set up to mark the celebration of the 10th year of BBBP in the Dima Hasao District of Assam.
The Beti Bachao Beti Padhao scheme was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 22nd January, 2015 at Panipat, Haryana.
BBBP aims to address the declining Child Sex Ratio (CSR) and issues of women empowerment in India.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ की दसवीं वर्षगांठ पर पूर्वोत्तर में विभिन्न गतिविधियां आयोजित
पश्चिम त्रिपुरा जिले में बाइक/स्कूटी रैली का आयोजन
असम के माजुली में छात्राओं के लिए आत्मरक्षा कार्यशाला का आयोजन
04 FEB 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ (बीबीबीपी) योजना के शुभारंभ के 10 साल पूरे होने का उत्सव मना रहा है। इस अवसर पर पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में विभिन्न गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की गईं।
त्रिपुरा के पश्चिमी त्रिपुरा जिले में उमाकांत अकादमी स्कूल के परिसर में छात्राओं के लिए एक बाइक रैली का आयोजन किया गया। रैली में महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने और लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
एक अन्य कार्यक्रम में, असम के माजुली जिले में छात्राओं के लिए एक आत्मरक्षा कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। कार्यशाला में छात्राओं को कुछ आवश्यक रक्षा कौशल से लैस करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ योजना का शुभारंभ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 22 जनवरी, 2015 को पानीपत, हरियाणा में किया था।
बीबीबीपी का उद्देश्य भारत में घटते बाल लिंग अनुपात (सीएसआर) और महिला सशक्तिकरण के मुद्दों का समाधान करना है।