Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
LANDLESS FARMERS WELFARE
04 FEB 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
No specific census/survey of landless farmers has been conducted by this Ministry. Therefore, the exact number of landless farmers and farming on crop sharing basis with land-owners in the country is not available. However, number of wholly leased-in operational holdings/landless farmers in the country as per the latest Agriculture Census 2015-16 is 5,31,285.
Agriculture being a State subject, the State Governments undertake implementation of agricultural schemes/programmes for the welfare of farmers including landless farmers and the Government of India also supplements these efforts through implementation of various central sector/centrally sponsored schemes/programmes. Among these, the schemes which specifically cover landless, tenant farmers and sharecroppers are the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) & Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS) and Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme.
Under the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme, farmers receive KCC loans at a subsidized interest rate of 7%. To facilitate this, an up front interest subvention (IS) under Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) of 1.5% is provided to financial institutions. Additionally, farmers who repay their loans promptly receive a 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI), effectively reducing the interest rate to 4% per annum. The benefits of IS and PRI are available for loan limits up to Rs.3 lakhs. However, if the short-term loan is taken for allied activities (other than crop husbandry), the loan amount is limited to Rs.2 lakhs only.
As per master circular of RBI dated 04th July, 2018, under the KCC scheme, Oral lessees and Share croppers, Self Help Group or Joint Liability Groups of farmers including tenant farmers, share croppers are eligible for short term loans.
Further, to provide relief to the farmers on occurrence of natural calamities, the component of interest subvention is available on the restructured amount to banks for the first year and such restructured loans would attract normal rate of interest from the second year onwards as per the policy laid down by RBI.
IS and PRI on restructured crop loans is also given to farmers affected by severe natural calamities for a maximum period of 5 years based on the report of Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) for grant of NDRF assistance and Sub-Committee of National Executive Committee (SC-NEC).
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زمین سے محروم کسانوں کی بہبود
04 FEB 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں کہا کہاس وزارت کی طرف سے بے زمین کسانوں کی کوئی مخصوص مردم شماری/سروے نہیں کرایا گیا ہے۔اس لیے ملک میں بے زمین کسانوں کی صحیح تعداد اور زمین کے مالکان کے ساتھ فصل کی تقسیم کی بنیاد پر کاشتکاری دستیاب نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، تازہ ترین زرعی مردم شماری 16-2015 کے مطابق، ملک میں مکمل لیز پر آپریشنل ہولڈنگز/بے زمین کسانوں کی تعداد 5,31,285 ہے۔
زراعت ایک ریاستی حکومتوں کا معاملہ ہونے کے باعث، ریاستی حکومتیں کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے زرعی اسکیموں/پروگراموں کو نافذ کرتی ہیں جن میں بے زمین کسان شامل ہیں اور حکومت ہند بھی مختلف مرکزی سیکٹر/مرکزی طور پر اسپانسر شدہ اسکیموں/پروگراموں کے نفاذ کے ذریعے ان کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔ ان میں سے، وہ اسکیمیں جو خاص طور پر بے زمینوں، حصہ داروں اور بٹائی پر کاشت کرنے والوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں ان میں پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) اور ری اسٹرکچرڈ ویدر بیسڈ کراپ انشورنس اسکیم (آر ڈبلیو بی سی آئی ایس) اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) اسکیم شامل ہیں۔
کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) اسکیم کے تحت، کسانوں کو 7 فیصد کی رعایتی شرح سود پر کے سی سی قرض ملتا ہے۔ اس کی سہولت کے لیے، ترمیم شدہ سود سبسڈی اسکیم (ایم آئی ایس ایس ) کے تحت مالیاتی اداروں کو 1.5 فیصد کی پیشگی سود سبسڈی (آئی ایس) فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اسکے علاوہ، اپنے قرضوں کی فوری ادائیگی کرنے والے کسانوں کو 3 فیصد فوری ادائیگی کی ترغیب (پی آر آئی) ملتی ہے، جو مؤثر طریقے سے شرح سود کو فیصد سالانہ تک کم کرتی ہے۔ 3 لاکھ روپے تک کے قرض کی حد کے لیے آئی ایس اور پی آر آئی فوائد دستیاب ہیں۔ تاہم، اگر قلیل مدتی قرض متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے لیے لیا جاتا ہے (فصل کی دیکھ بھال کے علاوہ)، قرض کی رقم صرف 2 لاکھ روپے تک محدود ہے۔
ریزرو بینک کے 4 جولائی 2018 کے ماسٹر سرکلر کے مطابق، کے سی سی اسکیم کے تحت، زبانی کرایہ دار اور حصہ لینے والے، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس یا کاشتکاروں کے مشترکہ ذمہ داری گروپس بشمول حصص کاشت کرنے والے، بٹائی پر کاشت کرنے والے قلیل مدتی قرض کے اہل ہیں۔
اسکے علاوہ قدرتی آفات کی صورت میں کسانوں کو راحت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، بینکوں کو پہلے سال کے لیے ری اسٹرکچرڈ رقم پر سود میں رعایت دینے والا حصہ دستیاب ہے اور ایسے ری اسٹرکچرڈ قرضے آر بی آئی کی تجویز کردہ پالیسی کے مطابق دوسرے سال سےمعمولی شرح سود پر فراہم کئے جائیں گے۔
آئی ایس اور پی آر آئی کو این ڈی آر ایف ریلیف گرانٹس اور نیشنل ایگزیکٹیو کمیٹی (ایس سی این ای سی) کی ذیلی کمیٹی کی رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر شدید قدرتی آفات سے متاثر کسانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے ری اسٹرکچرڈ فصل بیمہ پر بھی دیا جاتا ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ع و ۔ ف ر
U. No - 6125