Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
The Government announced New Investment Policy (NIP) – 2012 on 2nd January, 2013 and its amendment on 7th October, 2014 to facilitate fresh investment in the urea sector and to make India self-sufficient in the urea sector
Total 6 new urea units have been set up under NIP-2012 which includes 4 urea units set up through Joint Venture Companies (JVC) of nominated PSUs and 2 urea units set up by the private companies
04 FEB 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
With regard to Urea, the Government had announced New Investment Policy (NIP) – 2012 on 2nd January, 2013 and its amendment on 7th October, 2014 to facilitate fresh investment in the urea sector and to make India self-sufficient in the urea sector. Total 6 new urea units have been set up under NIP-2012 which includes 4 urea units set up through Joint Venture Companies (JVC) of nominated PSUs and 2 urea units set up by the private companies. The units set up through JVC are Ramagundam urea unit of Ramagundam Fertilizers and Chemicals Ltd (RFCL) in Telangana and 3 urea units namely Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barauni of Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL) in Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand and Bihar, respectively. The units set up by private companies are Panagarh urea unit of MatixFertilizers and Chemicals Ltd. (Matix) in West Bengal; and Gadepan-III urea unit of Chambal Fertilizers and Chemicals Ltd. (CFCL) in Rajasthan. Each of these units has installed capacity of 12.7 Lakh Metric Tonne per annum (LMTPA). These units are highly energy efficient as they are based on latest technology. Therefore, these units have together added urea production capacity of 76.2 LMTPA, thereby total indigenous urea production capacity (Reassessed Capacity, RAC) has increased from 207.54 LMTPA during 2014-15 to 283.74 LMTPA during 2023-24. Further, an exclusive policy for the revival of Talcher unit of FCIL through JVC of nominated PSUs namely Talcher Fertilizers Limited (TFL) by setting up a new Greenfield urea plant of 12.7 LMTPA at coal gasification route has also been approved.
In addition, the Government also notified the New Urea Policy (NUP) – 2015 on 25thMay, 2015 for the existing 25 gas-based urea units with one of the objectives of maximizing indigenous urea production beyond RAC. The NUP-2015 has led to additional production of urea by 20-25 LMT as compared to the production during 2014-15 annually.
Above steps together have facilitated increase of Urea production from level of 225 LMT per annum during 2014-15 to a record Urea Production at 314.07 LMT during 2023-24.
With regard to P & K fertilizers, the Government has implemented Nutrient Based Subsidy Policy w.e.f. 01.04.2010 for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) Fertilizers. Under the policy, a fixed amount of subsidy, decided on annual/bi-annual basis, is provided on notified P&K fertilizers depending on their nutrient content. The P&K sector is decontrolled and the fertilizer companies manufacture/import/develop domestic production capacities of fertilizers as per the market dynamics. Further, to reduce dependency on imported fertilizers, the following measures have been taken by the Government & private sector:
1. Based on the requests, the new manufacturing units or increase in manufacturing capacity of existing units have been recognized / taken on record under the NBS subsidy scheme, with a view to boost manufacturing and make country self-reliant in fertilizer production.
2. Potash derived from Molasses (PDM) which is 100% indigenously manufactured fertilizer has been notified under Nutrient based subsidy (NBS) scheme.
3. Freight Subsidy on SSP, which is an indigenously manufactured fertilizer, is applicable since Kharif, 2022 to promote SSP usage for providing Phosphatic or 'P' nutrient to the soil.
The Economic Survey 2024-25 states that the Indian agriculture sector provides livelihood support to about 46.1 per cent of the population and has a share of 16 per cent in the country’s GDP at current prices. Fertilizers, water and seeds are vital inputs for achieving higher agricultural production in the country. Government has undertaken various efforts as mentioned in above paras during the last decade due to which the total all fertilizer production has increased from 385.39 LMT in 2014-15 to 503.35 LMT in 2023-24.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Rajya Sabha in written reply to a question today.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
யூரியா துறையில் புதிய முதலீட்டை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும் இந்தியா தன்னிறைவு பெறுவதற்கும் அரசு புதிய முதலீட்டுக் கொள்கை - 2012ஐ ஜனவரி 2, 2013 அன்று வெளியிட்டது, அதன் திருத்தம் அக்டோபர் 7, 2014 அன்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது
04 FEB 2025 6:51PM by PIB Chennai
யூரியாவைப் பொறுத்தவரை, புதிய முதலீட்டை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும் இத்துறையில் இந்தியாவை தன்னிறைவு அடையச் செய்வதற்கும் அரசு புதிய முதலீட்டுக் கொள்கை (என்.ஐ.பி) - 2012-ஐ ஜனவரி 2, 2013 அன்று வெளியிட்டது, அதன் திருத்தம்அக்டோபர் 7, 2014 அன்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. என்.ஐ.பி-2012 இன் கீழ் மொத்தம் 6 புதிய யூரியா ஆலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, இதில் 4 ஆலைகள் யூனிட்கள் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளின் மூலம் அமைக்கப்பட்டது மற்றும் 2 ஆலைகள் தனியார் நிறுவனங்களால் அமைக்கப்பட்டது. கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் மூலம் நிறுவப்பட்ட ஆலைகள் தெலங்கானாவின் ராமகுண்டம் உரங்கள் மற்றும் கெமிக்கல்ஸ் லிமிடெட் (RFCL) நிறுவனத்தின் ராமகுண்டம் ஆலை மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், ஜார்க்கண்ட் மற்றும் பீகாரில் உள்ள இந்துஸ்தான் உர்வாரக் & ரசாயன லிமிடெட்டின் கோரக்பூர், சிந்திரி மற்றும் பரோனி யூரியா ஆலைகள் ஆகும். தனியார் நிறுவனங்களால் நிறுவப்பட்ட அலகுகள் மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் உள்ள மேட்டிக்ஸ் உரங்கள் மற்றும் கெமிக்கல்ஸ் லிமிடெட் (மேட்டிக்ஸ்) இன் பனகர் யூரியா ஆலை மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தானில் உள்ள சம்பல் உரங்கள் மற்றும் ரசாயனங்கள் லிமிடெட் (சி.எஃப்.சி.எல்) நிறுவனத்தின் கடேபன்-3 யூரியா ஆலை ஆகும். இந்த அலகுகள் ஒவ்வொன்றும் ஆண்டுக்கு 12.7 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நிறுவும் திறன் கொண்டது. இந்த அலகுகள் சமீபத்திய தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டதால் அதிக ஆற்றல் திறன் கொண்டவை. எனவே, இந்த அலகுகள் யூரியா உற்பத்தி திறனை ஆண்டுக்கு 76.2 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னைச் சேர்த்துள்ளன, இதன் மூலம் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு யூரியா உற்பத்தி திறன் (மறுமதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்ட திறன், ஆர்.ஏ.சி) 2014-15 இல் ஆண்டுக்கு 207.54 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னிலிருந்து 2023-24 இல் ஆண்டுக்கு 283.74 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கூடுதலாக, ஆர்.ஏ.சிக்கு அப்பால் உள்நாட்டு யூரியா உற்பத்தியை அதிகப்படுத்தும் நோக்கங்களில் ஒன்றாக இருக்கும் 25 எரிவாயு அடிப்படையிலான யூரியா ஆலைகளுக்கான புதிய யூரியா கொள்கை (என்.யு.பி) - 2015 ஐ மே 25, 2015 அன்று அரசு அறிவித்தது. 2014-15 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஆண்டுக்கு யூரியா உற்பத்தியை விட 20-25 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கூடுதலாக யூரியா உற்பத்தி செய்ய என்யூபி-2015 வழிவகுத்தது.
2014-15ல் ஆண்டுக்கு 225 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் என்ற அளவிலிருந்து யூரியா உற்பத்தியை 2023-24இiல் 314.07 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக உயர்த்துவதற்கு மேலே உள்ள முயற்சிகள் உதவியுள்ளன.
இந்த தகவலை மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்ரியா படேல் மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2099746