आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
आयुष्मान भारत -प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजनेचा गैरवापर रोखण्यासाठी करण्यात आलेल्या उपाययोजना
योजनेचे कार्ड तयार करताना एबी-पीएमजेएवाय लाभार्थ्यांची, आधार ई-केवायसी द्वारे केली जाते पडताळणी
सेवा मिळवताना लाभार्थ्यांनी आधार प्रमाणीकरण करणे आवश्यक
आयुष्मान भारत -प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजनेच्या (एबी-पीएमजेएवाय) यादीतली 1,114 रुग्णालयांना वगळले, 549 रुग्णालये निलंबित तर 1,504 हून अधिक रुग्णालयांना ठोठावला 122 कोटी रुपयांचा दंड
04 FEB 2025 6:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 फेब्रुवारी 2025
आयुष्मान भारत - प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाय) अंतर्गत, सुरुवातीला 10.74 कोटी पात्र कुटुंबे निश्चित केली गेली. पुढे, जानेवारी 2022 मध्ये, केंद्र सरकारने दशकभरातील 11.7 % लोकसंख्या वाढीचा दर लक्षात घेऊन लाभार्थी आधार 12 कोटी कुटुंबांपर्यंत वाढवला तसेच राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आधार पडताळणी केलेल्या समान सामाजिक-आर्थिक रुपरेखेसाठी असलेल्या योजनांच्या इतर माहितीचा वापर करण्याची परवानगी दिली. मार्च 2024 मध्ये, मान्यताप्राप्त सामाजिक आरोग्य कार्यकर्ते (आशा), अंगणवाडी सेविका (एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू) आणि अंगणवाडी मदतनीस (एडब्ल्यूएच) यांच्या 37 लाख कुटुंबांचाही या योजनेत समावेश करण्यात आला. पुढे, 29.10.2024 रोजी, सरकारने 70 वर्षे आणि त्याहून अधिक वयाच्या सर्व ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना, त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांसह, त्यांची सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिती काहीही असो, दरवर्षी 5 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत मोफत उपचार लाभ देण्यासाठी एबी-पीएमजेएवाय योजनेचा विस्तार केला.
याव्यतिरिक्त, एबी-पीएमजेएवाय लागू करणाऱ्या अनेक राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी त्यांच्या स्वतःच्या खर्चाने योजनेअंतर्गत लाभार्थी आधार वाढवला आहे.
योजनेतून अपात्र लाभार्थ्यांना वगळण्यासाठी, कार्ड तयार करताना एबी-पीएमजेएवाय लाभार्थ्यांची आधार ई-केवायसी द्वारे पडताळणी केली जाते. शिवाय, सेवा मिळवताना लाभार्थ्यांना आधार प्रमाणीकरण करावे लागते. आधार-प्रमाणीकरण पात्र लाभार्थ्याची ओळख पटवण्यासाठी मदत करते.
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाने (एनएचए) गैरवापर आणि गैरवापराबद्दल शून्य-सहिष्णुता धोरण स्वीकारले आहे आणि अंमलबजावणीच्या वेगवेगळ्या टप्प्यांवर एबी-पीएमजेएवाय मध्ये होऊ शकणाऱ्या विविध प्रकारच्या अनियमितता रोखण्यासाठी, शोधण्यासाठी आणि प्रतिबंध करण्यासाठी पावले उचलत आहे.
एबी-पीएमजेएवाय मध्ये गैरवापराची संभाव्य प्रकरणे शोधण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरण कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करते.
अशा प्रकरणांची तपासणी डेस्क ऑडिट, क्षेत्र तपासणीद्वारे केली जाते आणि त्यानंतर आयुष्मान कार्ड निष्क्रिय करणे, दंड, वसुली किंवा चुकीच्या संस्थेविरुद्ध कायदेशीर कारवाई करण्यासह योग्य कारवाई केली जाते. यामुळे सार्वजनिक निधीची गळती किंवा अपव्यय टाळता येतो.
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाकडे सुस्थापित ऑडिट यंत्रणा आणि मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आहेत. राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरण आणि राज्य आरोग्य संस्था यादीत समाविष्ट असलेल्या आरोग्य सेवा प्रदात्यांचे (ईएचसीपी) नियमित डेस्क वैद्यकीय लेखापरिक्षण तसेच क्षेत्र लेखा परिक्षण करतात. या कठोर उपाययोजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीमुळे, विविध संस्थांवर शिस्तभंगाची कारवाई करण्यात आली आहे. आतापर्यंत आयुष्मान भारत -प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजनेअंतर्गत 1,114 रुग्णालये यादीततून वगळण्यात आली आहेत, तर 549 रुग्णालये निलंबित करण्यात आली आहेत आणि 1,504 हून अधिक रुग्णालयांवर 122 कोटी रुपयांचा दंड आकारण्यात आला आहे.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures taken to prevent misuse of AB-PMJAY Scheme
AB-PMJAY beneficiaries are verified through Aadhaar e-KYC at the time of creation of the card
Beneficiaries have to undergo Aadhaar authentication at the time of availing services
NHA uses artificial intelligence technologies to detect potential cases of misuse in AB-PMJAY
NHA and State Health Agencies conduct regular desk medical audits as well as field audits at the premises of the Empanelled Health Care Providers
A total of 1,114 hospitals have been de-empanelled, and 549 hospitals have been suspended under AB-PMJAY and penalties amounting to ₹122 crore have been levied on over 1,504 hospitals
04 FEB 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Under Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), 10.74 crore eligible households were identified initially from the Socio Economic and Caste Census (SECC) 2011, based on certain deprivation and occupational criteria in rural and urban areas respectively. Further, in January 2022, the Government of India revised the beneficiary base to 12 crore families, considering the decadal population growth rate of 11.7% and gave the flexibility to States/UTs to use other databases of schemes meant for similar socio-economic profile which are aadhaar verified. In March 2024, 37 lakh families of Accredited Social Health Activists (ASHAs), Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and Anganwadi Helpers (AWHs) were also included in the scheme. Further, on 29.10.2024, the government expanded AB-PMJAY to provide free treatment benefits of up to ₹5 lakh per year to all senior citizens aged 70 years and above along with their families, irrespective of their socio-economic status. In addition, many States/UTs implementing AB-PMJAY have expanded the beneficiary base under the scheme, at their own cost.
To eliminate ineligible beneficiaries from the scheme, AB-PMJAY beneficiaries are verified through Aadhaar e-KYC at the time of creation of the card. Further, beneficiaries have to undergo Aadhaar authentication at the time of availing services. Aadhaar-authentication helps establish the identity of the eligible beneficiary.
National Health Authority (NHA) has adopted a zero-tolerance policy towards misuse and abuse and has been taking steps for prevention, detection, and deterrence of different kinds of irregularities that could occur in AB-PMJAY at different stages of its implementation.
NHA uses artificial intelligence technologies to detect potential cases of misuse in AB-PMJAY. Technologies deployed include rule-based triggers and Machine Learning algorithms, fuzzy logic, image classification and de-duplication, etc.
Such cases are checked through desk audits, field investigation subsequent to which appropriate action is taken including disabling of the Ayushman Cards, penalty, recovery or legal action is taken against the errant entity. This prevents any leakage or wastage of public funds.
NHA has well-established audit mechanism and guidelines. NHA and State Health Agencies (SHAs) conduct regular desk medical audits as well as field audits at the premises of the Empanelled Health Care Providers (EHCPs). Any malpractices observed during these audits are taken up seriously with Empanelled Health Care Providers (EHCPs) and State Health Agencies (SHAs) are asked to ensure that monies are deducted from and/or penalties are levied against such EHCPs. These may include recovery, de-empanelment and/or initiating criminal case. All these act as deterrence mechanisms. As a result of the stringent measures undertaken, disciplinary actions have been taken against various entities. A total of 1,114 hospitals have been de-empanelled, and 549 hospitals have been suspended under AB-PMJAY and penalties amounting to ₹122 crore have been levied on over 1,504 hospitals.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.