Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures taken to prevent misuse of AB-PMJAY Scheme
AB-PMJAY beneficiaries are verified through Aadhaar e-KYC at the time of creation of the card
Beneficiaries have to undergo Aadhaar authentication at the time of availing services
NHA uses artificial intelligence technologies to detect potential cases of misuse in AB-PMJAY
NHA and State Health Agencies conduct regular desk medical audits as well as field audits at the premises of the Empanelled Health Care Providers
A total of 1,114 hospitals have been de-empanelled, and 549 hospitals have been suspended under AB-PMJAY and penalties amounting to ₹122 crore have been levied on over 1,504 hospitals
04 FEB 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Under Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), 10.74 crore eligible households were identified initially from the Socio Economic and Caste Census (SECC) 2011, based on certain deprivation and occupational criteria in rural and urban areas respectively. Further, in January 2022, the Government of India revised the beneficiary base to 12 crore families, considering the decadal population growth rate of 11.7% and gave the flexibility to States/UTs to use other databases of schemes meant for similar socio-economic profile which are aadhaar verified. In March 2024, 37 lakh families of Accredited Social Health Activists (ASHAs), Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and Anganwadi Helpers (AWHs) were also included in the scheme. Further, on 29.10.2024, the government expanded AB-PMJAY to provide free treatment benefits of up to ₹5 lakh per year to all senior citizens aged 70 years and above along with their families, irrespective of their socio-economic status. In addition, many States/UTs implementing AB-PMJAY have expanded the beneficiary base under the scheme, at their own cost.
To eliminate ineligible beneficiaries from the scheme, AB-PMJAY beneficiaries are verified through Aadhaar e-KYC at the time of creation of the card. Further, beneficiaries have to undergo Aadhaar authentication at the time of availing services. Aadhaar-authentication helps establish the identity of the eligible beneficiary.
National Health Authority (NHA) has adopted a zero-tolerance policy towards misuse and abuse and has been taking steps for prevention, detection, and deterrence of different kinds of irregularities that could occur in AB-PMJAY at different stages of its implementation.
NHA uses artificial intelligence technologies to detect potential cases of misuse in AB-PMJAY. Technologies deployed include rule-based triggers and Machine Learning algorithms, fuzzy logic, image classification and de-duplication, etc.
Such cases are checked through desk audits, field investigation subsequent to which appropriate action is taken including disabling of the Ayushman Cards, penalty, recovery or legal action is taken against the errant entity. This prevents any leakage or wastage of public funds.
NHA has well-established audit mechanism and guidelines. NHA and State Health Agencies (SHAs) conduct regular desk medical audits as well as field audits at the premises of the Empanelled Health Care Providers (EHCPs). Any malpractices observed during these audits are taken up seriously with Empanelled Health Care Providers (EHCPs) and State Health Agencies (SHAs) are asked to ensure that monies are deducted from and/or penalties are levied against such EHCPs. These may include recovery, de-empanelment and/or initiating criminal case. All these act as deterrence mechanisms. As a result of the stringent measures undertaken, disciplinary actions have been taken against various entities. A total of 1,114 hospitals have been de-empanelled, and 549 hospitals have been suspended under AB-PMJAY and penalties amounting to ₹122 crore have been levied on over 1,504 hospitals.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
اے بی- پی ایم جے اے وائی اسکیم کے غلط استعمال کو روکنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے
اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی مستفیدین کی تصدیق کارڈ بناتے وقت آدھار ای-کے وائی سی کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے
مستفیدین کو خدمات حاصل کرتے وقت آدھار کی تصدیق سے گزرنا پڑتا ہے
اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی میں غلط استعمال کے ممکنہ معاملات کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے این ایچ اے مصنوعی ذہانت کی ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتا ہے
این ایچ اے اور ریاستی صحت ایجنسیاں پینل میں شامل صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں کے احاطوں میں باقاعدہ ڈیسک میڈیکل آڈٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ فیلڈ آڈٹ بھی کرتی ہیں
اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت کل 1,114 اسپتالوں کو پینل سے خارج کیا گیا ہے ، اور 549 اسپتالوں کو معطل کیا گیا ہے اور 1,504 سے زیادہ اسپتالوں پر 122 کروڑ روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا گیا ہے
04 FEB 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
آیوشمان بھارت-پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے تحت بالترتیب دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں کچھ محرومیوں اور پیشہ ورانہ معیار کی بنیاد پر سماجی اقتصادی اور ذات کی مردم شماری (ایس ای سی سی) 2011 سے ابتدائی طور پر 10.74 کروڑ اہل گھرانوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔ مزید برآں، جنوری 2022 میں، حکومت ہند نے 11.7 فیصد کی دہائی کی آبادی میں اضافے کی شرح پر غور کرتے ہوئے ، مستفید ہونے والوں کی تعداد میں 12 کروڑ خاندانوں کی استفادہ کی بنیاد پر نظر ثانی کی اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اسی طرح کے سماجی و اقتصادی پروفائل کے لیے اسکیموں کے دیگر ڈیٹا بیس استعمال کرنے کے لیے لچک دی جن کی تصدیق آدھار کی بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے۔ مارچ 2024 میں، تسلیم شدہ سماجی صحت کارکنوں (آشا) آنگن واڑی کارکنوں (اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو) اور آنگن واڑی ہیلپرز (اے ڈبلیو ایچ) کے 37 لاکھ خاندانوں کو بھی اس اسکیم میں شامل کیا گیا۔ مزید برآں، 29.10.2024 کو حکومت نے اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی کی توسیع کی تاکہ 70 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام بزرگ شہریوں کو ان کے خاندانوں کے ساتھ، ان کی سماجی و اقتصادی حیثیت سے قطع نظر، ہر سال 5 لاکھ روپے تک کے مفت علاج کے فوائد فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی کو نافذ کرنے والی بہت سی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اپنی لاگت پر اس اسکیم کے تحت مستفید ہونے والوں کی بنیاد کو بڑھایا ہے ۔
اسکیم کے نااہل مستفیدین کو ختم کرنے کے لیے، اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی مستفیدین کی تصدیق کارڈ بناتے وقت آدھار ای-کے وائی سی کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، مستفیدین کو خدمات حاصل کرتے وقت آدھار کی تصدیق سے گزرنا پڑتا ہے ۔ آدھار کی تصدیق سے اہل مستفید کی شناخت قائم کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) نے غلط استعمال اور بدعنوانی کے خلاف صفر برداشت کی پالیسی اپنائی ہے اور اس کے نفاذ کے مختلف مراحل میں اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی میں ہونے والی مختلف قسم کی بے ضابطگیوں کی روک تھام ، پتہ لگانے اور ان کی حوصلہ شکنی کے لیے اقدامات کر رہی ہے ۔
این ایچ اے اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی میں غلط استعمال کے ممکنہ معاملات کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت والی ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتا ہے ۔ تعینات کردہ ٹیکنالوجیز میں اصول پر مبنی محرکات اور مشین لرننگ الگورتھم ، غیر واضح منطق ، امیج کی درجہ بندی اور ڈی ڈپلیکیشن وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
اس طرح کے معاملات کی جانچ ڈیسک آڈٹ ، فیلڈ انویسٹی گیشن کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے جس کے بعد آیوشمان کارڈ کو غیر فعال کرنے ، جرمانہ ، وصولی یا غلطی کرنے والے ادارے کے خلاف قانونی کارروائی سمیت مناسب کارروائی کی جاتی ہے ۔ یہ عوامی فنڈز کے کسی بھی بن عنوانی یا بربادی کو روکتا ہے ۔
این ایچ اے کے پاس اچھی طرح سے قائم آڈٹ میکانزم اور رہنما خطوط ہیں ۔ این ایچ اے اور ریاستی صحت ایجنسیاں (ایس ایچ اے) پینل میں شامل صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں (ای ایچ سی پیز) کے احاطوں میں باقاعدہ ڈیسک میڈیکل آڈٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ فیلڈ آڈٹ بھی کرتی ہیں۔ ان آڈٹ کے دوران مشاہدہ کی جانے والی کسی بھی غلط کام کو پینل میں شامل ہیلتھ کیئر پرووائڈرز (ای ایچ سی پیز) کے ساتھ سنجیدگی سے لیا جاتا ہے اور ریاستی صحت ایجنسیوں (ایس ایچ اے) سے کہا جاتا ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ایسے ای ایچ سی پیز سے رقم کٹوتی کی جائے اور/یا ان کے خلاف جرمانے عائد کیے جائیں ۔ ان میں وصولی ،پینل سے خارج کرنا اور/یا فوجداری مقدمہ شروع کرنا شامل ہو سکتا ہے۔ یہ سب روک تھام کے طریقہ کار کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ اٹھائے گئے سخت اقدامات کے نتیجے میں مختلف اداروں کے خلاف تادیبی کارروائی کی گئی ہے۔ اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت کل 1,114 اسپتالوں کو پینل سے خارج کیا گیا ہے، اور 549 اسپتالوں کو معطل کیا گیا ہے اور 1,504 سے زیادہ اسپتالوں پر 122 کروڑ روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا گیا ہے ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات بتائی ۔