सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सीआरसीएस- सहारा रिफंड पोर्टल
04 FEB 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा दायर अंतरिम आवेदन में डब्लूपी (सी) संख्या 191/2022 (पिनाक पानी मोहंती बनाम यूओआई एवं अन्य) में माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने 29.03.2023 को अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ आदेश दिया कि:
“(i) “सहारा-सेबी रिफंड खाते” में पड़ी कुल 24,979.67 करोड़ रुपये की राशि में से 5000 करोड़ रुपये सहकारी समितियों के केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्रार को हस्तांतरित किए जाएंगे, जो बदले में सहारा सहकारी समितियों के जमाकर्ताओं के वैध बकाये के विरुद्ध इसे वितरित करेंगे, जो वास्तविक जमाकर्ताओं को सबसे पारदर्शी तरीके से और उचित पहचान के आधार पर और उनकी जमा राशि और उनके दावों के प्रमाण प्रस्तुत करने पर भुगतान किया जाएगा और सीधे उनके संबंधित बैंक खातों में जमा किया जाएगा।
(ii) इस संवितरण की देखरेख और निगरानी इस न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति आर. सुभाष रेड्डी द्वारा की जाएगी, जिसमें विद्वान अधिवक्ता श्री गौरव अग्रवाल की सक्षम सहायता होगी, जिन्हें सहारा समूह के सहकारी समितियों के वास्तविक जमाकर्ताओं को राशि वितरित करने में न्यायमूर्ति आर. सुभाष रेड्डी के साथ-साथ सहकारी समितियों के केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्रार की सहायता के लिए न्याय मित्र के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है। भुगतान करने की प्रक्रिया सहकारी समितियों के केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्रार द्वारा इस न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति आर. सुभाष रेड्डी और अधिवक्ता श्री गौरव अग्रवाल के परामर्श से तय की जाएगी।
माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के दिनांक 29.03.2023 के आदेश के अनुपालन में, सहारा समूह की चार बहु-राज्यीय सहकारी समितियों, अर्थात् सहारा क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, लखनऊ, सहारायन यूनिवर्सल मल्टीपर्पज सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, भोपाल, हमारा इंडिया क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, कोलकाता और स्टार्स मल्टीपर्पज कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, हैदराबाद के वास्तविक जमाकर्ताओं द्वारा उनके वैध जमा की वापसी के लिए दावे प्रस्तुत करने के लिए 18.07.2023 को एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल "सीआरसीएस-सहारा रिफंड पोर्टल" https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in लॉन्च किया गया है। संवितरण की पूरी प्रक्रिया डिजिटल और कागज रहित है और इसे माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति आर. सुभाष रेड्डी की देखरेख और निगरानी में एमिकस क्यूरी श्री गौरव अग्रवाल की सहायता से किया जा रहा है।
पोर्टल पर प्राप्त आवेदनों को पारदर्शी तरीके से संसाधित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें उचित पहचान और पहचान तथा जमा का प्रमाण प्रस्तुत किया जा रहा है। वर्तमान में, आधार से जुड़े बैंक खाते के माध्यम से सत्यापित दावों के विरुद्ध सहारा समूह के सहकारी समितियों के प्रत्येक वास्तविक जमाकर्ता को केवल 50,000/- रुपये तक का भुगतान किया जा रहा है।
इसके अलावा, पोर्टल पर जमाकर्ता के आवेदन में कोई कमी पाए जाने पर, उन्हें 15.11.2023 को पहले से लॉन्च किए गए री-सबमिशन पोर्टल के माध्यम से अपना आवेदन फिर से जमा करने के लिए कमियों से अवगत कराया जा रहा है। मंत्रालय सहारा सहकारी समितियों के वास्तविक जमाकर्ताओं को भुगतान के लिए हर संभव कदम उठा रहा है।
28.01.2025 तक सहारा समूह के सहकारी समितियों के 11,61,077 जमाकर्ताओं को 2,025.75 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई है।
यह बात सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।

Ministry of Cooperation
CRCS- Sahara Refund Portal
04 FEB 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
In an Interlocutory Application filed by the Ministry of Cooperation in WP (C) No.191/2022 (Pinak Pani Mohanty vs UoI & ors.), the Hon’ble Supreme Court on 29.03.2023 inter alia ordered that:
“(i) Out of the total amount of Rs. 24,979.67 Crores lying in the “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account”, Rs. 5000 Crores be transferred to the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies, who, in turn, shall disburse the same against the legitimate dues of the depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies, which shall be paid to the genuine depositors in the most transparent manner and on proper identification and on submitting proof of their deposits and proof of their claims and to be deposited in their respective bank accounts directly.
(ii) The disbursement shall be supervised and monitored by Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court with the able assistance of Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate, who is appointed as Amicus Curiae to assist Justice R. Subhash Reddy as well as the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in disbursing the amount to the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies. The manner and modalities for
making the payment is to be worked out by the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in consultation with Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court and Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate.”
In compliance of the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s Order dated 29.03.2023, an Online Portal “CRCS-Sahara refund portal” https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in has been launched on 18.07.2023 for submission of claims by the genuine depositors of four Multi-State Cooperative Societies of Sahara Group, namely; Sahara Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Lucknow, Saharayn Universal Multipurpose Society Ltd., Bhopal, Humara India Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Kolkata and Stars Multipurpose Cooperative Society Ltd., Hyderabad for refund of their legitimate deposits. Entire process of disbursement is digital and paperless and is being carried out under the supervision and monitoring of Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of Hon’ble Supreme Court with the assistance of Shri Gaurav Agrawal, Amicus Curiae.
Applications received on the Portal are being processed in transparent manner, on proper identification and on submitting proof of their identity and deposits. Presently, payment only upto Rs.50,000/- is being disbursed to each genuine depositor of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies against verified claims through Aadhaar seeded Bank account.
Further, in case of any deficiency found in the application of the depositor on the portal, deficiencies are being conveyed to them for re-submission of their application through the re- submission portal already launched on 15.11.2023. The Ministry is taking all possible steps for payment to the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies.
An amount of Rs.2,025.75 Crore has been released to 11,61,077 depositors of Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies upto 28.01.2025.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.