Ministry of Cooperation
CRCS- Sahara Refund Portal
04 FEB 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
In an Interlocutory Application filed by the Ministry of Cooperation in WP (C) No.191/2022 (Pinak Pani Mohanty vs UoI & ors.), the Hon’ble Supreme Court on 29.03.2023 inter alia ordered that:
“(i) Out of the total amount of Rs. 24,979.67 Crores lying in the “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account”, Rs. 5000 Crores be transferred to the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies, who, in turn, shall disburse the same against the legitimate dues of the depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies, which shall be paid to the genuine depositors in the most transparent manner and on proper identification and on submitting proof of their deposits and proof of their claims and to be deposited in their respective bank accounts directly.
(ii) The disbursement shall be supervised and monitored by Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court with the able assistance of Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate, who is appointed as Amicus Curiae to assist Justice R. Subhash Reddy as well as the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in disbursing the amount to the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies. The manner and modalities for
making the payment is to be worked out by the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in consultation with Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court and Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate.”
In compliance of the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s Order dated 29.03.2023, an Online Portal “CRCS-Sahara refund portal” https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in has been launched on 18.07.2023 for submission of claims by the genuine depositors of four Multi-State Cooperative Societies of Sahara Group, namely; Sahara Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Lucknow, Saharayn Universal Multipurpose Society Ltd., Bhopal, Humara India Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Kolkata and Stars Multipurpose Cooperative Society Ltd., Hyderabad for refund of their legitimate deposits. Entire process of disbursement is digital and paperless and is being carried out under the supervision and monitoring of Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of Hon’ble Supreme Court with the assistance of Shri Gaurav Agrawal, Amicus Curiae.
Applications received on the Portal are being processed in transparent manner, on proper identification and on submitting proof of their identity and deposits. Presently, payment only upto Rs.50,000/- is being disbursed to each genuine depositor of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies against verified claims through Aadhaar seeded Bank account.
Further, in case of any deficiency found in the application of the depositor on the portal, deficiencies are being conveyed to them for re-submission of their application through the re- submission portal already launched on 15.11.2023. The Ministry is taking all possible steps for payment to the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies.
An amount of Rs.2,025.75 Crore has been released to 11,61,077 depositors of Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies upto 28.01.2025.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
سی آر سی ایس - سہارا ریفنڈ پورٹل
04 FEB 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت کوآپریٹیو کی جانب سے دائر عبوری درخواست میں ڈبلیو پی(سی) نمبر 2022/191(پنکاک پانی موہنتی بنام یو او آئی و دیگر) میں عدالت عظمیٰ نے 29 مارچ 2023کو دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ حکم دیا کہ
WP(C) نمبر 191/2022 (پنک پانی موہنتی بمقابلہ UOI اور Ors) میں تعاون کی وزارت کی طرف سے دائر ایک عبوری درخواست میں، معزز سپریم کورٹ نے 29.03.2023 کو حکم دیا کہ:
"(i) 'سہارا- ایس ای بی آئی-ریفنڈ اکاؤنٹ' میں پڑی 24,979.67 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی رقم میں سے، 5,000 کروڑ روپے کو آپریٹیو سوسائٹیز کے مرکزی رجسٹرار کو منتقل کیے جائیں گے، جو بدلے میں سہارا کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے ڈپازٹرز کے واجبات جو کہ حقیقی ڈپازٹرز کو انتہائی شفاف طریقے سے اور مناسب شناخت کی بنیاد پر اور ان کے ڈپازٹس اور ان کے دعوؤں کے ثبوت پیش کرنے پر ادا کیے جائیں گے اور براہ راست ان کے متعلقہ بینک اکاونٹس میں جمع کیے جائیں گے۔
(ii) اس ادائیگی کی نگرانی اور دیکھ ریکھ اس عدالت کے سابق جج جسٹس آر سبھاش ریڈی، فاضل ایڈوکیٹ مسٹر گورو اگروال کے تعاون سے جنہیں سہارا کے چیف جوڈیشل مجسٹریٹ کے طور پر جسٹس آر سبھاش ریڈی کو کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیز کے سنٹرل رجسٹرار کی مدد کے لیے امیکس کیوری مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ ادائیگی کرنے کا طریق کار کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیز کے مرکزی رجسٹرار جسٹس آر سبھاش ریڈی اور ایڈوکیٹ مسٹر گورو اگروال کی مشاورت سے فیصلہ کیا جائے گا"۔
معزز عدالت عظمیٰ کے 29.03.2023 کے حکم کی تعمیل میں سہارا گروپ کی چار کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز، یعنی سہارا کریڈٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، لکھنؤ، سہارا یونیورسل ملٹی پرپز سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، بھوپال، ہمارا انڈیا کریڈٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، کولکتہ اور 18.07.2023 کو ایک آن لائن پورٹل "CRCS- سہارا ریفنڈ پورٹل" https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in کا ​​آغاز کیا تاکہ اسٹارز ملٹی پرپز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، حیدرآباد کے حقیقی جمع کنندگان کے دعوے جمع کرائے جائیں۔ ان کے درست ڈپازٹس کی واپسی ہو چکی ہے۔ ادائیگی کا پورا عمل ڈجیٹل اور پیپر لیس ہے اور اس کا انتظام سپریم کورٹ کے سابق جج جسٹس آر سبھاش ریڈی کی نگرانی اور دیکھ ریکھ میں یہ کارروائی امیکس کیوری جناب گورو اگروال کے تعاون سے چلائی جا رہی ہے۔
پورٹل پر موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں پر شفاف طریقے سے کارروائی کی جا رہی ہے، جس میں مناسب شناخت اور شناخت کے ثبوت کو جمع کرانا ہے۔ فی الحال، سہارا گروپ کوآپرییٹو سوسائٹیز کے ہر حقیقی جمع کنندہ کو آدھار سے منسلک بینک اکاؤنٹ کے ذریعہ تصدیق شدہ دعووں کے خلاف صرف 50,000/- روپے تک کی ادائیگی کی جا رہی ہے۔
مزید، اگر پورٹل پر جمع کرانے والے کی درخواست میں کوئی کمی پائی جاتی ہے، تو انہیں 15.11.2023 کو پہلے ہی شروع کیے گئے ری-سبمیشن پورٹل کے ذریعے اپنی درخواست دوبارہ جمع کرانے کے لیے ان کمیوں کے بارے میں مطلع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزارت کو آپریٹیوسہارا کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیز کے حقیقی جمع کنندگان کو ادائیگی کرنے کے لیے ہر ممکن اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔
28 جنوری 2025 تک سہارا گروپ کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیز کے 11,61,077 ڈپازٹرز کو 2,025.75 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے۔
یہ بات تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے ایوان زیریں - لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔