Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fish Production
04 FEB 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing flagship scheme namely “Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)” with investment of ₹20,050 crore in fisheries sector for a period of 5 years with effect from the FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25 in all the States/UTs. PMMSY inter-alia, envisages to address critical gaps in fish production, productivity, quality, technology, post-harvest infrastructure and management, modernization and strengthening of value chain, reduction of post-harvest losses, traceability etc including marketing infrastructure. For creation and strengthening of marketing infrastructure, PMMSY has supported 27189 units of fish transportation facilities (refrigerated vehicles, insulated vehicles, two wheelers/ three wheelers), 21 state of the art wholesale fish markets, 202 fish retail markets, 6694 fish kiosks and 5 E-platform for e-trading and e-marketing of fish and fisheries products with total outlay of Rs. 1654.51 crore in all the States/UTs across the country. To provide real-time and accurate price information to fishers and fish farmers and to help them for negotiating better price and profitability, the Department through National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) has launched the ‘Fish Market Price Information System’ (FMPIS) during 2018-19 to capture and disseminate fish market prices of commercially important marine and inland fishes from 111 wholesale and retail fish markets in 29 States/UTs.
Further, the Department of Fisheries signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) with an objective to provide a digital platform and empower all stakeholders including traditional fishermen, fish farmers producer organization, entrepreneurs from fisheries sector to buy and sell their products through e-market place. Further, PMMSY has supported 2195 fisheries cooperatives as Fish Farmers Producer Organizations (FFPOs) with project outlay of Rs. 544.85 crore through National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), Small Farmers' Agribusiness Consortium (SFAC) and National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) as implementing agencies.
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), a flagship scheme implemented for overall development of fisheries and aquaculture sector in the country, inter-alia envisages to enhance fisheries exports to Rs 1.0 lakh crores by 2024-25. In order to enhance India’s export competitiveness and higher price realization, the PMMSY supports a basket of interventions/activities along the fisheries value chain including quality fish production, expansion, diversification and intensification of brackish water aquaculture, promotion of export-oriented species, infusion of technology, robust disease management and traceability, training and capacity building, creation of modern post-harvest infrastructure with seamless cold chain, development of modern fishing harbours and fish landing centres, etc. The seafood exports of India have more than doubled since FY 2013-14. While the seafood exports stood at Rs 30,213 crore in 2013-14, the same has increased to Rs. 60,523.89 crore during FY 2023-24. Further, the MPEDA has informed that they have prepared a Vision Document -2030 for the India’s marine products export sector with recommendation to achieve an export turnover of USS$ 18.00 billion by 2030. The details of fish products in the country, State and year-wise during the last five years (2019-20 to 2023-24) is annexed.
Annexure
Information regarding Fish Production:
Item-Wise Export Of Marine Products From India
Q: Quantity in M T, V: Value in Rs. Crore
Item
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Frozen Shrimp
Q:
652253
590275
728123
711099
716004
V:
34152.03
32520.29
42706.04
43135.58
40013.54
Frozen Fish
Q:
223318
188130
226586
368549
381588
V:
3610.01
2941.65
3471.91
5503.18
5509.69
Fr Cuttle Fish
Q:
70906
59292
58992
54919
54316
V:
2009.79
1626.34
2062.63
2353.34
2252.63
Fr Squid
Q:
87631
61176
75750
83846
93509
V:
2196.59
1998.90
2806.09
3593.75
3061.46
Dried Item
Q:
84417
85661
73679
252918
300966
V:
981.50
1148.38
1472.98
3080.92
4070.60
Live Items
Q:
7287
4379
7032
7824
7585
V:
324.26
239.69
353.36
440.06
397.84
Chilled Items
Q:
21202
17622
21689
24428
35925
V:
631.84
477.99
733.47
616.29
687.19
Others
Q:
142638
142975
177414
231703
191709
V:
2756.84
2767.74
3979.99
5246.03
4530.92
Total
Q:
12,89,651
11,49,510
13,69,264
17,35,286
17,81,602
V:
46,662.85
43,720.98
57,586.48
63,969.14
60,523.89
State-Wise Export of Marine Products From India
Q: Quantity in Tons, V: Value in Rs. Crore
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Gujarat
Q
252712
203917
200099
248863
284088
V
5001.43
4188.52
4421.10
5466.94
5511.36
Maharashtra
Q
151425
110822
193999
214167
222453
V
4829.17
3684.94
7303.92
7466.47
6923.34
Goa
Q
21498
16549
36057
63333
55167
V
520.65
435.25
730.64
1007.60
934.20
Karnataka
Q
111465
121348
120427
312347
301183
V
1520.10
1689.14
1962.19
4737.23
4785.05
Kerala
Q
163563
157698
182430
218629
196807
V
5672.27
5623.12
6971.56
8285.03
7231.84
Tamil Nadu
Q
130377
110023
114810
123157
134317
V
6465.71
5565.48
6559.64
6957.67
6854.22
Andhra Predesh
Q
293314
279992
324904
328160
347927
V
15498.64
15831.74
20035.49
19846.95
19420.38
Telangana
Q
0
0
3102
6676
11758
V
0.00
0.00
156.91
358.39
565.10
Odisha
Q
66671
60718
86765
85308
84231
V
3243.93
3107.68
4627.91
4546.47
3954.60
West Bengal
Q
98626
88443
103398
125025
132318
V
3910.95
3595.12
4742.47
5121.33
4145.51
Delhi
Q
0
0
766
1083
1294
V
0.00
0.00
39.00
63.61
79.84
Others
Q
0
0
2507
8536
10058
V
0.00
0.00
35.64
111.47
118.46
Total
Q
12,89,651
11,49,510
13,69,264
17,35,286
17,81,602
V
46,662.85
43,720.98
57,586.48
63,969.14
60,523.89
This information was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مچھلی کی پیداوار
04 FEB 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری کا محکمہ، ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کی‘‘پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا’’ تمام ریاستوں میں مالی سال 2020-21 سے مالی سال 2024-25 تک 5 سالوں کے لیے ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں 20,050 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ‘‘(پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)’’نامی فلیگ شپ اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہے ہیں۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی، دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ، مچھلی کی پیداوار، پیداواری صلاحیت، معیار، ٹیکنالوجی، کٹائی کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور انتظام، ویلیو چین کی جدید کاری اور مضبوطی، فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات میں کمی، مارکیٹنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے سمیت ٹریس ایبلٹی وغیرہ میں اہم خلا کو دور کرنے کا مقصد تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ . مارکیٹنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق اور مضبوطی کے لیے، مچھلی کی نقل و حمل کی سہولیات کے 27189 یونٹس (ریفریجریٹڈ گاڑیاں، انسولیٹڈ گاڑیاں، دو پہیہ گاڑیاں/تین پہیہ گاڑیاں)، 21 ماہی گیری کے محکمے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت ملک بھر کی تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کل خرچ پر قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ 1654.51 کروڑ روپے کی امداد جدید ترین ہول سیل مارکیٹس، 6694 فش کیوسک اور 5 ای-پلیٹ فارم فشریز اور فشریز کی ای-مارکیٹنگ کی شکل میں فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کاشتکاروں کو ان کی مصنوعات درست وقت اور قیمتوں کی درست معلومات فراہم کرنے اور بہتر قیمتوں اور منافع کے لیے گفت و شنید میں مدد کرنے کے لیے، محکمے نے نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ایف ڈی بی) کے ذریعے ایک اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ 2018-19 کے دوران 29 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 111 ہول سیل اور ریٹیل مچھلی بازاروں سے تجارتی لحاظ سے اہم سمندری اور اندرون ملک مچھلیوں کی مارکیٹ کی قیمتوں کو حاصل کرنے اور پھیلانے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
اس کے علاوہ، محکمہ ماہی پروری نے اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی) کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے ہیں جس کا مقصد ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول روایتی ماہی گیروں، فش فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز، کاروباری اداروں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل کامرس کو فعال کرنا ہے۔ ماہی گیری کا شعبہ صارفین کو ای-مارکیٹ پلیس کے ذریعے اپنی مصنوعات کی خرید و فروخت کے لیے بااختیار بناتاہے۔ اس کے علاوہ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی نے 2195 فشریز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو ماہی گیری سبسڈی بھی فراہم کی ہے جس پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی)، چھوٹے کسان زرعی کاروبار کنسورشیم (ایس ایف اے سی) اور نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیالمیٹڈ (این اے ایف ای ڈی) فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف ایف پی او) کی شکل میں فراہم کی جاتی ہے، یہ 544.85 کروڑ روپے کا پروجیکٹ ہے۔
پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)، جو کہ ملک میں ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے لاگو کی گئی ایک فلیگ شپ اسکیم ہے، اس کا مقصد دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ماہی گیری کی برآمدات کو 2024-25 تک 1.0 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک بڑھانا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی برآمدی مسابقت اور اعلیٰ قدر کی وصولی کو بڑھانے کے لیے،پی ایم ایم ایس وائی ماہی گیری کی قدر کی زنجیر میں مختلف مداخلتوں/سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے جس میں معیاری مچھلی کی پیداوار، کھارے پانی کی آبی زراعت کی توسیع، تنوع اور شدت، برآمد پر مبنی اقسام کا فروغ، ٹیکنالوجی کی شمولیت، بیماریوں کا مضبوط انتظام اور ٹریس ایبلٹی، تربیت اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر، بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے کولڈ چین کے ساتھ جدید پوسٹ ہارویسٹ انفراسٹرکچر کی تخلیق، جدید فشنگ ہاربرز اور فش لینڈنگ سینٹرز کی ترقی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ مالی سال 2013-14 سے ہندوستان کی سمندری غذا کی برآمدات دوگنی سے بھی زیادہ ہوگئی ہیں۔ سال 2013-14 میں سمندری غذا کی برآمدات 30,213 کروڑ روپے تھیں، جو مالی سال 2023-24 میں بڑھ کر 60,523.89 کروڑ روپے ہوگئی ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ، میرین پراڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ایم پی ای ڈی اے) نےنوٹیفائی کیا ہے کہ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے میرین پراڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ سیکٹر کے لیے ویژن دستاویز 2030 تیار کیا ہے جس میں سال 2030 تک 18.00 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا برآمدی کاروبار حاصل کرنے کی سفارش کی گئی ہے۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں (2019-20 سے 2023-24) کے دوران ملک میں ماہی گیری کی پیداوار کی ریاست وار اور سال وار تفصیلات منسلک ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
مچھلی کی پیداوار سے متعلق معلومات:
ہندوستان سے سمندری مصنوعات کی تعداد کے لحاظ سے برآمد
کیو: ایم ٹی، وی میں مقدار: قیمت کروڑ روپے میں
اشیاء
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
فروزن کیکڑے
کیو:
652253
590275
728123
711099
716004
وی:
34152.03
32520.29
42706.04
43135.58
40013.54
فروزن مچھلی
کیو:
223318
188130
226586
368549
381588
وی:
3610.01
2941.65
3471.91
5503.18
5509.69
فروزن کٹل فش
کیو:
70906
59292
58992
54919
54316
وی:
2009.79
1626.34
2062.63
2353.34
2252.63
فروزن اسکوئیڈ
کیو:
87631
61176
75750
83846
93509
وی:
2196.59
1998.90
2806.09
3593.75
3061.46
خشک اشیاء
کیو:
84417
85661
73679
252918
300966
وی:
981.50
1148.38
1472.98
3080.92
4070.60
زندہ اشیاء
کیو:
7287
4379
7032
7824
7585
وی:
324.26
239.69
353.36
440.06
397.84
ٹھنڈی اشیاء
کیو:
21202
17622
21689
24428
35925
وی:
631.84
477.99
733.47
616.29
687.19
دیگر
کیو:
142638
142975
177414
231703
191709
وی:
2756.84
2767.74
3979.99
5246.03
4530.92
کل
کیو:
12,89,651
11,49,510
13,69,264
17,35,286
17,81,602
وی:
46,662.85
43,720.98
57,586.48
63,969.14
60,523.89
بھارت سے سمندری مصنوعات کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے برآمد
س: ٹن میں مقدار، V: قیمت روپے میں۔ کروڑ
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
گجرات
کیو:
252712
203917
200099
248863
284088
وی:
5001.43
4188.52
4421.10
5466.94
5511.36
مہاراشٹر
کیو:
151425
110822
193999
214167
222453
وی:
4829.17
3684.94
7303.92
7466.47
6923.34
گوا
کیو:
21498
16549
36057
63333
55167
وی:
520.65
435.25
730.64
1007.60
934.20
کرناٹک
کیو:
111465
121348
120427
312347
301183
وی:
1520.10
1689.14
1962.19
4737.23
4785.05
کیرالہ
کیو:
163563
157698
182430
218629
196807
وی:
5672.27
5623.12
6971.56
8285.03
7231.84
تمل ناڈو
کیو:
130377
110023
114810
123157
134317
وی:
6465.71
5565.48
6559.64
6957.67
6854.22
آندھرا پردیش
کیو:
293314
279992
324904
328160
347927
وی:
15498.64
15831.74
20035.49
19846.95
19420.38
تلنگانہ
کیو:
0
0
3102
6676
11758
وی:
0.00
0.00
156.91
358.39
565.10
اُڈیشہ
کیو:
66671
60718
86765
85308
84231
وی:
3243.93
3107.68
4627.91
4546.47
3954.60
مغربی بنگال
کیو:
98626
88443
103398
125025
132318
وی:
3910.95
3595.12
4742.47
5121.33
4145.51
دہلی
کیو:
0
0
766
1083
1294
وی:
0.00
0.00
39.00
63.61
79.84
دیگر
کیو:
0
0
2507
8536
10058
وی:
0.00
0.00
35.64
111.47
118.46
کل
کیو:
12,89,651
11,49,510
13,69,264
17,35,286
17,81,602
وی:
46,662.85
43,720.98
57,586.48
63,969.14
60,523.89