Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Subsidy for Pisciculture
04 FEB 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has launched various schemes/programmes for development of fisheries including pisciculture. Details of the Central Schemes/Programmes implemented are as below:
1. The Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) on Blue Revolution: Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries implemented from 2015-16 to 2019-20 for development of fisheries in the country. The CSS Blue Revolution inter-alia, extended financial assistance for pisciculture activities such as construction of grow-out ponds for freshwater, brackish and saline water aquaculture, seed rearing facilities, establishment of fish brood banks, hatcheries, installation of cages in reservoirs, raceways for fish culture, development of waterlogged areas, Recirculatory Aquaculture System (RAS), as well as training and skill development of fish farmers.
2. A dedicated fund namely, ‘Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund’ (FIDF) with a total fund size of Rs.7,522.48 crore has been implemented with effect from the financial year 2018-19 for providing concessional finance for creation and strengthening of fisheries infrastructure facilities including in the field of pisciculture like development of hatcheries and aquaculture, setting up of brood banks and establishing of cage culture in reservoirs.
3. Extension of Kisan Credit Card (KCC) facility to fishers and fish farmers, in the year 2018-19 to help them to meet their working capital needs for pisciculture.
4. Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with highest ever estimated investment of ₹20050 crore in fisheries sector implemented for a period of 5 years with effect from the financial year 2020-21. PMMSY inter-alia aims at enhancing fish production and productivity by expansion, intensification, diversification, technological infusion and productive utilization of land and water in both inland and marine sectors through fisheries and pisciculture activities such as setting up of ponds for freshwater, saline and brackish water aquaculture, input support, facilities like brood banks, hatcheries, rearing facilities, quality seed units and high density aquaculture activities like Re-circulatory Aquaculture System (RAS), Bio-floc and cage culture along with imparting training for skill development and capacity building among fishers and fish farmers.
5. In addition, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India has also approved a Sub-scheme named Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY) for its implementation for a period of four years from FY 2023-24 to FY 2026-27. The scheme inter-alia aims incentivizing fisheries and aquaculture microenterprises through performance grants for improving fisheries sector value-chain efficiencies.
The various fisheries development schemes of the Department of Fisheries, Government of India are implemented through State Governments/Union Territories (UTs). Beneficiaries under these schemes are identified by the concerned State Governments/UTs. It is estimated that 47,16,216 fishers, fish farmers and other stakeholders are supported so far for taking up various fisheries activities including pisciculture activity under the PMMSY implemented by the Department of Fisheries, Government of India. Besides, a total of 4,50,799 KCCs have been issued to fishers and fish farmers with a credit amount of Rs. 2898 crore. The Government of Chhattisgarh has informed that currently one fisheries training centre is operational in Chhattisgarh.
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) during the last four years (FY2020-21 to 2023-24) and current financial year (2024-25) has approved a total of 56,643 Cage units to various State Governments and Union Territories for fish culture. Under this scheme, the Governmental Financial assistance of 40% of the project/unit cost for General Category Beneficiaries and 60% of the project/unit cost for SC/ST/Women Beneficiaries is provided. The governmental financial assistance is shared in 60:40 ratio between the Central and State Governments and in case of Union Territories, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India provides 100% governmental assistance.
This information was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्यपालन के लिए राजसहायता
04 FEB 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्यपालन विभाग, मत्स्यपालन,पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय ने पिसिकल्चर सहित मात्स्यिकी विकास के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं/ कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं। क्रियान्वित केंद्रीय योजनाओं/ कार्यक्रमों का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
1. 2015-16 से 2019-20 तक देश में मात्स्यिकी विकास के लिए नीली क्रांति: मात्स्यिकी का एकीकृत विकास और प्रबंधन पर केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना (सीएसएस) कार्यान्वित की गई। सीएसएस नीली क्रांति ने अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ पिसिकल्चर गतिविधियों जैसे मीठे पानी, खारे और लवणीय जल कृषि के लिए ग्रो-आउट तालाबों का निर्माण, बीज पालन सुविधाएँ, मत्स्य ब्रूड बैंकों की स्थापना, हैचरियां, जलाशयों में केजों की स्थापना, फिश कल्चर के लिए रेसवे, जलभराव वाले क्षेत्रों का विकास, रीसर्कुलेटरी एक्वाकल्चर सिस्टम (आरएएस), साथ ही मत्स्य किसानों के प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास आदि के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है।
2. वित्तीय वर्ष 2018-19 से 7,522.48 करोड़ रुपए की कुल निधि से फिशरीज एंड एक्वाकल्चर इन्फ्रस्ट्रक्चर डेवलेपमेंट फंड (एफआईडीएफ) नामक एक समर्पित फंड क्रियान्वित की गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य फिशरीज इन्फ्रस्ट्रक्चर सुविधाओं के सृजन और सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए रियायती वित्त प्रदान करना है जिसमें पिसिकल्चर क्षेत्र की गतिविधियां शामिल हैं जैसे हैचरी और जल कृषि का विकास, ब्रूड बैंकों की स्थापना और जलाशयों में केज कल्चर की स्थापना
3. वर्ष 2018-19 में क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) की सुविधा मछुआरों और मत्स्यपालकों तक विस्तारित किया गया ताकि पिसिकल्चर के लिए मत्स्य किसानों की कार्यशील पूंजी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में उन्हें सहायता प्रदान की जा सके ।
4. वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 से 5 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्र में अब तक के सर्वाधिक 20050 करोड़ रुपए के अनुमानित निवेश से प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) को कार्यान्वित किया गया है। पीएमएमएसवाई का उद्देश्य, अन्य बातों के अलावा, मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों के कौशल विकास और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ, मत्स्यपालन और पिसिकल्चर गतिविधियों जैसे मीठे पानी, खारे पानी और लवणीय पानी की जलीय कृषि के लिए तालाबों की स्थापना, इनपुट सहायता और ब्रूड बैंक, हैचरियां, रियरिंग (पालन), गुणवत्ता वाली बीज इकाईयों की सुविधाएं और रीसर्कुलेटरी एक्वाकल्चर सिस्टम (आरएएस), बायो-फ्लोक और केज कल्चर जैसी उच्च घनत्व वाली जल कृषि गतिविधियों के माध्यम से विस्तार, गहनता, विविधीकरण, तकनीकी समावेश एवं अंतर्देशीय और समुद्री दोनों क्षेत्रों में भूमि और पानी के उत्पादक उपयोग द्वारा मत्स्य उत्पादन और उत्पादकता को बढ़ाना है।
5. इसके अतिरिक्त, मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 से वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 तक चार वर्षों की अवधि के लिए कार्यान्वयन हेतु प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य किसान समृद्धि सह-योजना (पीएम-एमकेएसएसवाई) नामक एक उप-योजना को भी स्वीकृति दी है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्र की मूल्य-श्रृंखला (वैल्यू चेन) दक्षताओं में सुधार के लिए निष्पादन अनुदान के माध्यम से मात्स्यिकी और जल कृषि सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को प्रोत्साहित करना है ।
मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार की विभिन्न मात्स्यिकी योजनाओं का क्रियान्वयन राज्य सरकारों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के माध्यम से किया जाता है। इन योजनाओं के तहत लाभार्थियों की पहचान संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा की जाती है। यह अनुमान है कि मत्स्यपालन विभाग भारत सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत पिसिकल्चर सहित विभिन्न मात्स्यिकी गतिविधियों को शुरू करने के लिए अब तक 47,16,216 मछुआरों, मत्स्य किसानों और अन्य हितधारकों को सहायता प्रदान की गई है। इसके अलावा, मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों को 2898 करोड़ रुपये की ऋण राशि के साथ कुल 4,50,799 केसीसी जारी किए गए हैं छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि वर्तमान में छत्तीसगढ़ में एक मात्स्यिकी प्रशिक्षण केंद्र संचालित है।
विगत चार वर्षों (वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से 2023-24) और वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष (2024-25) के दौरान मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार ने प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत मत्स्यपालन के लिए विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कुल 56,643 केज यूनिट्स को स्वीकृति दी है। इस योजना के तहत, सामान्य श्रेणी के लाभार्थियों के लिए परियोजना/इकाई लागत का 40% और अनुसूचित जाति / अनुसूचित जनजाति / महिला लाभार्थियों के लिए परियोजना/इकाई लागत का 60% सरकारी वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। सरकारी वित्तीय सहायता केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच 60:40 के अनुपात में साझा की जाती है और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मामले में, मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार 100% सरकारी सहायता प्रदान करता है ।
यह जानकारी मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।