कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एचटीबीटी बीज
04 FEB 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
जीएम फसलों के पर्यावरणीय उत्सर्जन का मामला देश के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में जीन कैम्पेन बनाम भारत संघ एवं अन्य शीर्षक से रिट याचिका (सिविल) 115/2004 और अरुणा रोड्रिग्स बनाम भारत संघ एवं अन्य शीर्षक से रिट याचिका (सिविल) 260/2005 के अंतर्गत निर्णयाधीन है। इसमें जीएम फसलों के विभिन्न पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया है।
भारत सरकार उचित नीतिगत उपायों, बजटीय आवंटन और फसल उपज तथा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से ग्राम स्तर पर जागरूकता अभियान जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों के जरिए राज्यों के प्रयासों का समर्थन करती है। पीएम फसल बीमा योजना, नमो किसान योजना और एकीकृत फसल प्रबंधन प्रथाओं को अपनाने जैसी भारत सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य कृषि उपज बढ़ाकर, लाभकारी रिटर्न और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में सहायता प्रदान कर किसानों का कल्याण करना है। भारत सरकार ने वर्ष 2013-14 के दौरान कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग के बजट आवंटन को 21933.50 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 2024-25 के दौरान 1,22,528.77 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया है।
किसानों की आत्महत्या से संबंधित आंकड़े/विवरण का रखरखाव संबंधित राज्य सरकारें करती हैं।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के तत्वावधान में राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान प्रणाली ने अपने संस्थानों और राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के माध्यम से उन्नत गुणवत्ता के साथ विभिन्न जैविक और अजैविक कारकों के प्रति सहनशील नई किस्में/संकर विकसित की हैं। पिछले दस वर्षों (2014-2024) के दौरान सोयाबीन की 92 किस्में, मक्का की 239 और कपास/बीटी कपास की 331 किस्में विकसित की गई हैं और व्यावसायिक खेती के लिए अनुशंसित की गई हैं। देश के किसानों के लिए स्थान-विशिष्ट उच्च उपज देने वाली किस्मों और उनकी प्रबंधन तकनीकों तथा इन किस्मों की खेती की नियमित रूप से सिफारिश की जाती है। कपास, मक्का और सोयाबीन में मौजूदा यांत्रिक और रासायनिक खरपतवार नियंत्रण रणनीतियों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न खरपतवार प्रबंधन तकनीकों को विकसित किया गया है और केवीके, राज्य कृषि विभाग, दूरदर्शन, मोबाइल ऐप जैसे आईसीटी उपकरणों आदि के माध्यम से बड़े पैमाने पर इसे अपनाने के लिए किसानों के बीच प्रसारित किया गया है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
HTBT. SEEDS
04 FEB 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The environmental release of GM crops is under adjudication in the Writ Petition (Civil) 115/2004 titled as Gene Campaign Vs. Union of India & Ors. and Writ Petition (Civil) 260 of 2005 titled as Aruna Rodrigues Vs. Union of India & Ors., respectively before the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, which covers the various aspects of GM crops.
Government of India supports the efforts of States through appropriate policy measures, budgetary allocation and various schemes/ programmes like awareness campaign at village level through crop demonstration and training programmes. The various schemes/ programmes of the Government of India like PM Fasal Bima Yojana, NAMO Kisan Yojana & adoption of integrated crop management practices are meant for the welfare of farmers by increasing production, remunerative returns and income support to farmers. The Government of India has substantially enhanced the budget allocation of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare from Rs. 21933.50 crore BE during 2013-14 to Rs. 1,22,528.77 crore BE during 2024-25.
The data/details related to suicides Committee by farmers is maintained by respective State Government.
National Agricultural Research System under aegis of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) through its institutes and State Agriculture Universities have developed new varieties/hybrids tolerant to various biotic and abiotic stresses with enhanced quality. During the last ten years (2014 - 2024), 92 varieties of Soybean, 239 of Maize and 331 of Cotton/Bt Cotton have been released and recommended for commercial cultivation. The location-specific high yielding varieties and their management technologies and practices of these varieties are recommended for farmers of the country, regularly. Different weed management technologies along with the existing mechanical and chemical weed control strategies in cotton, maize and soybean have been developed and disseminated among farmers for large scale adoption though KVKs, State Department of Agriculture, Doordarshan, ICT tools like mobile apps, etc.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.