Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
HTBT. SEEDS
04 FEB 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The environmental release of GM crops is under adjudication in the Writ Petition (Civil) 115/2004 titled as Gene Campaign Vs. Union of India & Ors. and Writ Petition (Civil) 260 of 2005 titled as Aruna Rodrigues Vs. Union of India & Ors., respectively before the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, which covers the various aspects of GM crops.
Government of India supports the efforts of States through appropriate policy measures, budgetary allocation and various schemes/ programmes like awareness campaign at village level through crop demonstration and training programmes. The various schemes/ programmes of the Government of India like PM Fasal Bima Yojana, NAMO Kisan Yojana & adoption of integrated crop management practices are meant for the welfare of farmers by increasing production, remunerative returns and income support to farmers. The Government of India has substantially enhanced the budget allocation of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare from Rs. 21933.50 crore BE during 2013-14 to Rs. 1,22,528.77 crore BE during 2024-25.
The data/details related to suicides Committee by farmers is maintained by respective State Government.
National Agricultural Research System under aegis of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) through its institutes and State Agriculture Universities have developed new varieties/hybrids tolerant to various biotic and abiotic stresses with enhanced quality. During the last ten years (2014 - 2024), 92 varieties of Soybean, 239 of Maize and 331 of Cotton/Bt Cotton have been released and recommended for commercial cultivation. The location-specific high yielding varieties and their management technologies and practices of these varieties are recommended for farmers of the country, regularly. Different weed management technologies along with the existing mechanical and chemical weed control strategies in cotton, maize and soybean have been developed and disseminated among farmers for large scale adoption though KVKs, State Department of Agriculture, Doordarshan, ICT tools like mobile apps, etc.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஹெச்டிபிடி விதைகள்
04 FEB 2025 1:35PM by PIB Chennai
உரிய கொள்கை நடவடிக்கைகள், வரவுசெலவுத் திட்ட ஒதுக்கீடு, கிராம அளவில் விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரம் போன்ற பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் வேளாண் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு ஆதரவு அளிக்கிறது. பிரதமரின் பயிர் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டம், நமோ கிசான் திட்டம், ஒருங்கிணைந்த பயிர் மேலாண்மை நடைமுறைகளை பின்பற்றுதல் போன்ற அரசின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் பயிர் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கின்றன
மத்திய அரசு வேளாண் துறைக்கான பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீட்டைக் கணிசமாக உயர்த்தியுள்ளது. 2013-14ம் ஆண்டில் ரூ. 21933.50 கோடியாக இருந்த பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீடு 2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 1,22,528.77 கோடி ரூபாயாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சிலின் (ஐசிஏஆர்) ஆதரவின் கீழ் தேசிய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி அமைப்பானது அதன் நிறுவனங்கள், மாநில வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மூலம் மேம்பட்ட தரத்துடன் பல்வேறு தன்மை கொண்ட புதிய கலப்பின பயிர் ரகங்களை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில் (2014-2024) 92 வகையான சோயாபீன்ஸ், 239 வகையான மக்காச்சோளம், 331 வகையான பருத்திபீட்டா பருத்தி ஆகியவை வெளியிடப்பட்டு வணிக சாகுபடிக்கு பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த வகைகளின் உயர் விளைச்சல் வகைகள், அவற்றின் மேலாண்மை தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், நடைமுறைகள் போன்றவை நாட்டின் விவசாயிகளுக்கு தவறாமல் பரிந்துரைக்கப்படுகின்றன. பருத்தி, மக்காச்சோளம், சோயாபீன் ஆகியவற்றில் தற்போதுள்ள இயந்திர மற்றும் இரசாயன களைக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு உத்திகளுடன் பல்வேறு களை மேலாண்மை தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு, வேளாண் விவசாய மையங்கள், மாநில விவசாயத் துறைகள் மூலம் பெரும் அளவில் விவசாயிகளிடையே பரப்பப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் வேளாண் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பகீரத் சௌத்ரி இந்தத் தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.
-----
(Release ID 2099492)