Ministry of Cooperation
Yuva Sahakar Scheme
04 FEB 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
“Yuva Sahakar – Cooperative Enterprise Support and Innovation Scheme” is being implemented by National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), a statutory corporation under the administrative control of Ministry of Cooperation, across the country, with the aim to encourage newly formed cooperative societies with new and/or innovative ideas. The scheme encourages young entrepreneur Cooperative Societies which are in operation for a minimum of 3 months. The loan provided under the scheme is a long-term loan (up to 5 years) and as an incentive, NCDC provides 2% interest subvention on its applicable rate of interest on term loan for the project activities. Further, the loan component under the scheme can also be dovetailed with subsidy, as applicable and available from other Government of India schemes.
The detailed data on the loans sanctioned and disbursed under the Yuva Sahakar scheme in 2024 is as under-
Sanction and Disbursement data under Yuva Sahakar
(Rs. In lakh)
State
01/04/2023 to 31/03/2024
01/04/2024 to 31/12/2024
Assistance Sanctioned
Assistance Released including release against sanction for the previous
year(s)
Assistance Sanctioned
Assistance Released including release against sanction for the previous
year(s)
Bihar
0.00
38.79
0.00
38.79
Jammu & Kashmir
144.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Karnataka
21.75
0.00
0.00
0.00
Madhya Pradesh
11.04
0.00
83.02
13.18
Rajasthan
7.20
3.60
0.00
3.6
Uttar Pradesh
41.91
23.91
38.50
44.63
Uttarakhand
-
-
50.39
3.33
West Bengal
70.00
70.00
70.00
0.00
295.90
136.30
241.91
103.53
NCDC has not received any project from cooperatives led by women, SC or ST. However, NCDC has sanctioned financial assistance to cooperatives benefiting the following members:
Beneficiary members
FY2023-24
FY2024-25*
Women
2324
1718
SC
1625
1352
ST
145
619
*upto 31/12/2024
The aim of the scheme is to encourage newly formed cooperative societies with new and/or innovative ideas. The scheme encourages young entrepreneur Cooperative Societies which are in operation for a minimum of 3 months The Scheme is being promoted in all the States through promotional programmes and trainings conducted by 19 Regional Offices and Regional Training Centers of NCDC.
The dovetailing of Yuva Sahakar loans with other Government subsidies has benefitted 3107 and 7501 beneficiary members during the period from 01/04/2023 to 31/03/2024 and from 01/04/2024 to 31/12/2024, respectively.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
யுவ சஹாகர் திட்டம்
04 FEB 2025 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
யுவ சஹாகர் - கூட்டுறவு நிறுவன ஆதரவு மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புத் திட்டம்” நாடு முழுவதும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் நிர்வாகக் கட்டுப்பாட்டின் கீழ் உள்ள ஒரு சட்டப்பூர்வ நிறுவனமான தேசிய கூட்டுறவு மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்தால் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இது புதிய மற்றும்/அல்லது புதுமையான யோசனைகளுடன் புதிதாக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் உள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டம் குறைந்தபட்சம் 3 மாதங்களுக்கு செயல்பாட்டில் இருக்கும், இளம் தொழில்முனைவோர் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வழங்கப்படும் கடன் நீண்ட காலக் கடனாகும் (5 ஆண்டுகள் வரை) மற்றும் ஊக்கத்தொகையாக, என்சிடிசி திட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான அதன் பொருந்தக்கூடிய காலக் கடனுக்கான வட்டி விகிதத்தில் 2% வட்டி மானியத்தை வழங்குகிறது. மேலும், இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கடன் கூறுகளை மானியத்துடன் இணைக்கலாம்.
என்சிடிசி-யின் 19 பிராந்திய அலுவலகங்கள் மற்றும் பிராந்திய பயிற்சி மையங்களால் நடத்தப்படும் விளம்பரத் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் பயிற்சிகள் மூலம் இந்த திட்டம் அனைத்து மாநிலங்களிலும் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகிறது.
01/04/2023 முதல் 31/03/2024 வரையில் 3107 பேரும் 01/04/2024 முதல் 31/12/2024 வரையில் 7501 பேரும் யுவ சஹாகர் கடன்களை பிற அரசு மானியங்களுடன் இணைத்து பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
மக்களவையில் ஒரு கேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இதைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2099565