कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि केंद्र एवं विकास संस्थान
04 FEB 2025 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद ने पश्चिम बंगाल में 4 अनुसंधान संस्थान और 10 क्षेत्रीय अनुसंधान केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं। ये संस्थान देश के अन्य भागों के अलावा पश्चिम बंगाल की कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा कर रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद द्वारा विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रशिक्षण और प्रदर्शन के लिए जिला स्तर पर पश्चिम बंगाल में 23 कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र भी स्थापित किए गए हैं।
पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य में स्थित अनुसंधान संस्थानों और क्षेत्रीय अनुसंधान स्टेशनों की सूची अनुलग्नक-I में संलग्न है।
पश्चिम बंगाल में स्थित कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थानों/केंद्रों ने विभिन्न फसलों, दलहन, तिलहन, रेशों, बागवानी फसलों, जलवायु अनुकूल किस्मों, मुर्गीपालन और मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्रों, एर्गोनॉमिक रूप से बेहतर उपकरणों और उपकरणों तथा महिलाओं के अनुकूल उपकरणों और मशीनरी के विकास, किसानों और हितधारकों के लिए प्रदर्शन, प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों आदि के विकास के लिए अनुसंधान कार्य किए हैं। पिछले तीन वर्षों (2021-2023) और वर्ष 2024 के दौरान पश्चिम बंगाल के लिए कुल 132 फसलों की किस्मों का विकास और उसे जारी किया गया। इनमें अनाज की 69 किस्में, तिलहन की 16 किस्में, दलहन की 22 किस्में, रेशों की 11 किस्में, चारा की 8 किस्में और गन्ने की 6 किस्में शामिल हैं।
कृषि विकास केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों की विभिन्न नीतियों और योजनाओं तथा कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थानों द्वारा किए गए अनुसंधान पर निर्भर करता है। पश्चिम बंगाल में पिछले तीन वर्षों में कृषि अनुसंधान और विकास संस्थानों ने सरकारी नीतियों और सहायता के साथ मिलकर कृषि विकास में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है।
अनुलग्नक-I
अनुलग्नक लगाएं
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
AGRICULTURE CENTRES & DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTES
04 FEB 2025 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has established 4 research institutes and 10 regional research stations in the State of West Bengal. These institutes are catering to the agricultural technology needs of the State of West Bengal besides other parts of the country. In addition, at district level, 23 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) have also been established in West Bengal for training and demonstration of the technologies developed by ICAR.
The list of the Research Institutes and Regional Research Stations located in the State of West Bengal is attached as Annexure-I.
Agricultural research institutes/centres located in West Bengal have undertaken research for the development of various field crops, pulses, oilseeds, fibres, horticultural crops, climate resilient varieties; poultry and fisheries sectors; development of ergonomically improved tools & equipment and women friendly tools and machineries; demonstration, training and skill development programmes for farmers and stakeholders etc. During the last three years (2021-2023) and 2024 a total of 132 field crops varieties were developed and released for West Bengal. These include 69 varieties of cereals; 16 of oilseeds; 22 of pulses; 11 of fibre crops; 8 of forages and 6 of sugarcane.
Agricultural growth depends upon various policies and schemes of Central Government, State Governments and the research carried out by the Agriculture Research Institutes. In West Bengal, over the last three years, agricultural research and development institutions along with Government policies and support have made significant strides in improving agricultural growth.
Annexure-I
List of Agriculture Research Institutes located in the State of West Bengal
1. National Institute of Natural Fiber Engineering & Technology (NINFET), Kolkata
2. Central Research Institute for Jute & Allied Fibers (CRIJAF), Barrackpore, Kolkata
3. Central Inland Fisheries Research Institute (CIFRI), Barrackpore, Kolkata
4. Agricultural Technology Application Research Institute (ATARI), Kolkata
List of Regional Centres of ICAR Institutes located in the State of West Bengal
1. Eastern Regional Station of ICAR-IVRI, Belgachia Road, Kolkata
2. Eastern Regional Station of ICAR-NDRI, Kalyani, Nadia
3. ICAR-CTRI Research Station, Dinhata, Cooch Behar
4. IARI Regional Station, Kalimpong, Darjeeling
5. ICAR-Regional Research Centre of CIBA, Kakdwip, 24 Parganas (South)
6. ICAR-CIFE Centre, Salt Lake City, Kolkata
7. Regional Research Centre of ICAR-CIFA, Rahara Fish Farm, Rahara
8. ICAR-CPCRI, Research Centre, Mohitnagar, Jalpaiguri
9. ICAR-CSSRI Regional Research Station, Canning Town, 24 Parganas (South)
10. ICAR-CISH Regional Research Station, Makhdumpur, Malda
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.