Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
AGRICULTURE CENTRES & DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTES
04 FEB 2025 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has established 4 research institutes and 10 regional research stations in the State of West Bengal. These institutes are catering to the agricultural technology needs of the State of West Bengal besides other parts of the country. In addition, at district level, 23 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) have also been established in West Bengal for training and demonstration of the technologies developed by ICAR.
The list of the Research Institutes and Regional Research Stations located in the State of West Bengal is attached as Annexure-I.
Agricultural research institutes/centres located in West Bengal have undertaken research for the development of various field crops, pulses, oilseeds, fibres, horticultural crops, climate resilient varieties; poultry and fisheries sectors; development of ergonomically improved tools & equipment and women friendly tools and machineries; demonstration, training and skill development programmes for farmers and stakeholders etc. During the last three years (2021-2023) and 2024 a total of 132 field crops varieties were developed and released for West Bengal. These include 69 varieties of cereals; 16 of oilseeds; 22 of pulses; 11 of fibre crops; 8 of forages and 6 of sugarcane.
Agricultural growth depends upon various policies and schemes of Central Government, State Governments and the research carried out by the Agriculture Research Institutes. In West Bengal, over the last three years, agricultural research and development institutions along with Government policies and support have made significant strides in improving agricultural growth.
Annexure-I
List of Agriculture Research Institutes located in the State of West Bengal
1. National Institute of Natural Fiber Engineering & Technology (NINFET), Kolkata
2. Central Research Institute for Jute & Allied Fibers (CRIJAF), Barrackpore, Kolkata
3. Central Inland Fisheries Research Institute (CIFRI), Barrackpore, Kolkata
4. Agricultural Technology Application Research Institute (ATARI), Kolkata
List of Regional Centres of ICAR Institutes located in the State of West Bengal
1. Eastern Regional Station of ICAR-IVRI, Belgachia Road, Kolkata
2. Eastern Regional Station of ICAR-NDRI, Kalyani, Nadia
3. ICAR-CTRI Research Station, Dinhata, Cooch Behar
4. IARI Regional Station, Kalimpong, Darjeeling
5. ICAR-Regional Research Centre of CIBA, Kakdwip, 24 Parganas (South)
6. ICAR-CIFE Centre, Salt Lake City, Kolkata
7. Regional Research Centre of ICAR-CIFA, Rahara Fish Farm, Rahara
8. ICAR-CPCRI, Research Centre, Mohitnagar, Jalpaiguri
9. ICAR-CSSRI Regional Research Station, Canning Town, 24 Parganas (South)
10. ICAR-CISH Regional Research Station, Makhdumpur, Malda
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی مراکز اور ترقیاتی ادارے
04 FEB 2025 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) نے ریاست مغربی بنگال میں 4 تحقیقی ادارے اور 10 علاقائی تحقیقی اسٹیشن قائم کئے ہیں۔ یہ ادارے ملک کے دیگر حصوں کے علاوہ ریاست مغربی بنگال کی زرعی ٹیکنالوجی کی ضروریات کو پورا کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ضلعی سطح پر، مغربی بنگال میں آئی سی اے آر کی تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجیز کی تربیت اور مظاہرہ کے لئے 23 کرشی وگیان کیندر (کے وی کے) بھی قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔
ریاست مغربی بنگال میں قائم تحقیقی اداروں اور علاقائی تحقیقی اسٹیشنوں کی فہرست ضمیمہ I کے طور پر منسلک ہے۔
مغربی بنگال میں واقع زرعی تحقیقی اداروں/ مراکز نے مختلف فصلوں، دلہن،تلہن، فائبر ، باغبانی کی فصلوں، آب و ہوا کےموافق اقسام ، پولٹری اور ماہی گیری کے شعبے، ایرگونومک طور سےبہتر آلات اور سازوسامان اور خواتین کے موافق آلات اور مشینری کی ترقی؛ کسانوں اور شراکت داروں وغیرہ کے لیے نمائش، تربیت اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے پروگرام کے فروغ کے لئے تحقیق کی ہے۔ پچھلے تین برسوں (2021 سے 2023) اور 2024 کے دوران کل 132 کھیت کی فصلوں کی اقسام تیار کی گئیں اور مغربی بنگال کے لیے جاری کی گئیں۔ ان میں اناج کی 69 اقسام، تلہن کی 16؛ دلہن کی 22; فائبروالی فصلوں کی 11؛ چارے کے 8 اور گنے کی 6 قسمیں شامل ہیں ۔
زرعی ترقی کا انحصار مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں کی مختلف پالیسیوں اور اسکیموں اور زرعی تحقیقاتی اداروں کے ذریعہ کی جانے والی تحقیق پر ہے۔ مغربی بنگال میں، پچھلے تین برسوں میں، زرعی تحقیق اور ترقی کے اداروں نے حکومت کی پالیسیوں اور تعاون کے ساتھ زرعی ترقی کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔
ضمیمہ-1
ریاست مغربی بنگال میں واقع زرعی تحقیقی اداروں کی فہرست
• نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیچرل فائبر انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی(این آئی این ایف ای ٹی ) ، کولکاتہ
• سنٹرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے جوٹ اینڈ الائیڈ فائبرز(سی آر آئی جے اے ایف) ، بیرک پور، کولکاتہ
• سینٹرل ان لینڈ فشریز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی آئی ایف آر آئی)، بیرک پور، کولکاتہ
• زرعی ٹیکنالوجی ایپلی کیشن ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (اے ٹی اے آر آئی)، کولکاتہ
ریاست مغربی بنگال میں واقع آئی سی اے آر اداروں کے علاقائی مراکز کی فہرست
• مشرقی علاقائی اسٹیشن آئی سی اے آر-آئی وی آر آئی ،بیلگاچھیا روڈ، کولکاتہ
• مشرقی علاقائی اسٹیشن آئی سی اے آر-این ڈی آر آئی ، کلیانی ، نادیہ
• آئی سی اے آر-سی ٹی آر آئی ریسرچ اسٹیشن ، دن ہاٹا ، کوچ بہار
• آئی اے آر آئی علاقائی اسٹیشن ، کلیمپونگ ، دارجلنگ
• آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی بی اے کا علاقائی تحقیقی مرکز ، کاکدیپ ، 24 پرگنہ (جنوبی)
• آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی ایف ای سینٹر ، سالٹ لیک سٹی ، کولکاتہ
• علاقائی تحقیقی مرکز آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی ایف اے ، راہ را مچھلی فارم ، راہرا
• آئی سی اے آر-سی پی سی آر آئی ، ریسرچ سینٹر ، موہت نگر ، جلپائی گڑی
• آئی سی اے آر-سی ایس ایس آر آئی علاقائی تحقیقی اسٹیشن ، کیننگ ٹاؤن ، 24 پرگنہ (جنوبی)
• آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی ایس ایچ علاقائی تحقیقی اسٹیشن ، مکھدوم پور ، مالدہ
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔