Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
AGRICULTURE CENTRES & DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTES
04 FEB 2025 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has established 4 research institutes and 10 regional research stations in the State of West Bengal. These institutes are catering to the agricultural technology needs of the State of West Bengal besides other parts of the country. In addition, at district level, 23 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) have also been established in West Bengal for training and demonstration of the technologies developed by ICAR.
The list of the Research Institutes and Regional Research Stations located in the State of West Bengal is attached as Annexure-I.
Agricultural research institutes/centres located in West Bengal have undertaken research for the development of various field crops, pulses, oilseeds, fibres, horticultural crops, climate resilient varieties; poultry and fisheries sectors; development of ergonomically improved tools & equipment and women friendly tools and machineries; demonstration, training and skill development programmes for farmers and stakeholders etc. During the last three years (2021-2023) and 2024 a total of 132 field crops varieties were developed and released for West Bengal. These include 69 varieties of cereals; 16 of oilseeds; 22 of pulses; 11 of fibre crops; 8 of forages and 6 of sugarcane.
Agricultural growth depends upon various policies and schemes of Central Government, State Governments and the research carried out by the Agriculture Research Institutes. In West Bengal, over the last three years, agricultural research and development institutions along with Government policies and support have made significant strides in improving agricultural growth.
Annexure-I
List of Agriculture Research Institutes located in the State of West Bengal
1. National Institute of Natural Fiber Engineering & Technology (NINFET), Kolkata
2. Central Research Institute for Jute & Allied Fibers (CRIJAF), Barrackpore, Kolkata
3. Central Inland Fisheries Research Institute (CIFRI), Barrackpore, Kolkata
4. Agricultural Technology Application Research Institute (ATARI), Kolkata
List of Regional Centres of ICAR Institutes located in the State of West Bengal
1. Eastern Regional Station of ICAR-IVRI, Belgachia Road, Kolkata
2. Eastern Regional Station of ICAR-NDRI, Kalyani, Nadia
3. ICAR-CTRI Research Station, Dinhata, Cooch Behar
4. IARI Regional Station, Kalimpong, Darjeeling
5. ICAR-Regional Research Centre of CIBA, Kakdwip, 24 Parganas (South)
6. ICAR-CIFE Centre, Salt Lake City, Kolkata
7. Regional Research Centre of ICAR-CIFA, Rahara Fish Farm, Rahara
8. ICAR-CPCRI, Research Centre, Mohitnagar, Jalpaiguri
9. ICAR-CSSRI Regional Research Station, Canning Town, 24 Parganas (South)
10. ICAR-CISH Regional Research Station, Makhdumpur, Malda
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் மையங்கள், மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள்
04 FEB 2025 1:38PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமம் மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலத்தில் 4 ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களையும் 10 பிராந்திய ஆராய்ச்சி நிலையங்களையும் நிறுவியுள்ளது. இந்த நிறுவனங்கள் நாட்டின் பிற பகுதிகளின் மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலத்தின் வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்பத் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்கின்றன. அத்துடன் மாவட்ட அளவில், உருவாக்கப்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் பயிற்சி மற்றும் செயல்விளக்கத்திற்காக மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் 23 வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி மையங்களும் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களும் மையங்களும் பல்வேறு வேளாண் பயிர்கள், பருப்பு வகைகள், எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள், நார்ச்சத்து, தோட்டக்கலை பயிர்கள், பருவநிலைக்கு ஏற்ற வகைகள்; கோழி மற்றும் மீன்வளத் துறைகள்; பணிச்சூழலியல் ரீதியாக மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட கருவிகள், உபகரணங்கள், பெண்களுக்கு ஏற்ற கருவிகள் மற்றும் இயந்திரங்களின் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான ஆராய்ச்சியை மேற் கொண்டுள்ளன; விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் தொடர்புடையோர்களுக்கான செயல்விளக்கம், பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள் போன்றவை இதில் அடங்கும். கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் (2021-2023) மற்றும் 2024-ம் ஆண்டில் மேற்கு வங்கத்திற்காக மொத்தம் 132 வேளாண் பயிர் வகைகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டன. இவற்றில் 69 வகையான தானியங்கள்; 16 வகையான எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள்; 22 வகையான பருப்பு வகைகள்; 11 வகையான நார் பயிர்கள்; 8 வகையான தீவனங்கள் மற்றும் 6 வகையான கரும்பு ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
வேளாண் வளர்ச்சி என்பது மத்திய அரசு, மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் பல்வேறு கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்களைப் பொறுத்ததாகும். மேற்கு வங்கத்தில், கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில், வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் அரசுக் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் ஆதரவுடன் வேளாண் வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்துவதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்களை அடைந்துள்ளன.
இந்தத் தகவலை வேளாண், விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பாகீரத் சவுத்ரி இன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.