Ministry of Cooperation
BBSSL Products
04 FEB 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ongoing and planned collaborations with agriculture research institutions to develop high-yield, disease-resistant seed varieties, BBSSL has signed Memorandum of Agreements/Memorandum of Understandings with following leading research organizations for receiving genetically high potential good quality breeder seeds of various crops and varieties for further multiplication of Foundation and Breeder Seed:
1. ICAR-Indian Agriculture Research Institute (IARI), New Delhi
2. Punjab Agriculture University, Ludhiana (PAU), Punjab
3. ICAR-Indian Institute of Maize Research (IIMR), Ludhiana, Punjab
4. ICAR-Indian Institute of Millet Research (IIMR), Hyderabad, Telangana.
5. G.B. Pant University of Agriculture & Technology, Pantnagar, Uttarakhand
6. Zonal Technology Management & Business Planning and Development Unit IARI, PUSA, New Delhi.
Further, BBSSL is in dialogue with following national and international research organizations, seeking their support in development of high-yielding, disease-resistant, and trait-specific varieties/hybrids in some of the targeted crops suitable for Indian Agriculture conditions:
1. International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics, Hyderabad
2. International Rice Research Institute (IRRI), Varanasi
3. Indian Grass and Fodder Research Institute (IGFRI), Jhansi
4. Indian Institute of Vegetable Research (IIVR), Varanasi
5. Indian Institute of Pulse Research (IIPR), Kanpur
6. World Vegetable Centre, AVRDC, Thailand
7. Suwan Farm, (National Corn and Sorghum Research Center), Kasetsart University, Thailand
8. Weerachai Seeds, officially known as WS Seeds (Thailand)
In India less than 50% farmers use quality seeds and the rest of the farmers are dependent on Farm Saved Seeds (FSS). To reduce this gap of more than 50%, BBSSL envisages to carry out all activities viz production, testing, certification, procurement, processing, storage, branding, labelling and packaging of two generations of seeds i.e., foundation and certified through the network of the cooperatives. The breeder seeds will be sourced from Public Sector Research Organizations and International Research Institutes i.e., ICRISAT, IRRI, CIMMYT etc. To realize its objective, BBSSL will leverage various schemes and policies of different Ministries/Departments of the Government of India in a focused manner through ‘Whole of the Government Approach’. As such, BBSSL will focus on timely availability of authentic quality seeds to the farmers in brand name ‘Bharat Beej’ through all available marketing channels including private.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
बीबीएसएसएल उत्पाद
04 FEB 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
ज्यादा उपज और रोग प्रतिरोधी बीज किस्मों को विकसित करने के लिए कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थानों के साथ चल रहे और नियोजित सहयोग के तहत, बीबीएसएल ने विभिन्न फसलों और किस्मों के आनुवंशिक रूप से उच्च क्षमता वाले अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले प्रजनक बीज प्राप्त करने और फाउंडेशन और प्रजनक बीजों के आगे गुणन के लिए निम्नलिखित प्रमुख अनुसंधान संगठनों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं:
1. आईसीएआर-भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएआरआईI), नई दिल्ली
2. पंजाब कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, लुधियाना (पीएयू), पंजाब
3. आईसीएआर-भारतीय मक्का अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएमआर), लुधियाना, पंजाब
4. आईसीएआर-भारतीय बाजरा अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएमआर), हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
5. जी.बी. पंत कृषि एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय, पंतनगर, उत्तराखंड
6. क्षेत्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी प्रबंधन एवं व्यवसाय योजना और विकास इकाई आईएआरआई, पूसा, नई दिल्ली।
इसके अतिरिक्त, बीबीएसएल भारतीय कृषि परिस्थितियों के लिए उपयुक्त कुछ लक्षित फसलों में उच्च उपज, रोग प्रतिरोधी और विशिष्ट गुणों वाली किस्मों/संकरों के विकास में उनका समर्थन प्राप्त करने के लिए निम्नलिखित राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान संगठनों के साथ बातचीत कर रहा है:
1. अर्ध-शुष्क उष्णकटिबंधीय के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फसल अनुसंधान संस्थान, हैदराबाद
2. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआरआरआई), वाराणसी )
3. भारतीय ग्रास और चारा अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईजीएफआरआई), झाँसी
4. भारतीय सब्जी अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईवीआर), वाराणसी
5. भारतीय दलहन अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईपीआर), कानपुर
6. वर्ल्ड वेजिटेबल सेंट एवीआरडीसी, थाईलैंड
7. सुवान फार्म, (राष्ट्रीय मक्का और ज्वार अनुसंधान केंद्र), कासेट्सार्ट विश्वविद्यालय, थाईलैंड
8. वीराचाई सीड्स, आधिकारिक तौर पर डब्ल्यूएस सीड्स (थाईलैंड) के रूप में जाना जाता है
भारत में 50% से कम किसान गुणवत्ता वाले बीजों का उपयोग करते हैं और बाकी किसान फार्म सेव्ड सीड्स (एफएसएस) पर निर्भर हैं। इस 50% से अधिक के अंतर को कम करने के लिए, बीबीएसएल सहकारी समितियों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से दो पीढ़ियों के बीजों, यानी फाउंडेशन और प्रमाणित बीजों के उत्पादन, परीक्षण, प्रमाणन, खरीद, प्रसंस्करण, भंडारण, ब्रांडिंग, लेबलिंग और पैकेजिंग जैसी सभी गतिविधियों को करने की परिकल्पना करता है। ब्रीडर बीज सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के अनुसंधान संगठनों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों, जैसे कि आईसीआरआईएसएटी, आईआरआरआई, सीआईएमएमवाईटी आदि से प्राप्त किए जाएंगे। अपने उद्देश्य को साकार करने के लिए, बीबीएसएल 'पूरी तरह से राजकीय दृष्टिकोण' के माध्यम से भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों की विभिन्न योजनाओं और नीतियों का लक्षित तरीके से लाभ उठाएगा। इस प्रकार, बीबीएसएल निजी सहित सभी उपलब्ध विपणन चैनलों के माध्यम से 'भारत बीज' ब्रांड नाम के तहत किसानों को प्रामाणिक गुणवत्ता वाले बीजों की समय पर उपलब्धता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
यह जानकारी सहकारिता मंत्री, श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।