Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Initiatives taken under NHM for Workforce Incentives, Medical Upgrades, and Remote Consultation Services
Various incentives and honorarium are provided for encouraging doctors to practice in rural and underserved areas of the country
Several initiatives taken to enhance the quality of care in public health facilities
Modernization and upgradation of medical equipment and technologies in public hospitals have also been initiated
04 FEB 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Under the National Health Mission, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs to strengthen the public healthcare system including recruitment of health care professionals in rural and underserved areas and modernize and upgrade the medical equipment and technologies based on the proposals received in the form of Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs) under National Health Mission. Government of India provides approval for the proposal in the form of Record of Proceedings (RoPs) as per norms & available resources.
Under NHM, following types of incentives and honorarium are provided for encouraging doctors to practice in rural and underserved areas of the country:
• Hard area allowance to specialist doctors for serving in rural and remote areas and for their residential quarters so that they find it attractive to serve in public health facilities in such areas.
• Honorarium to Gynecologists/ Emergency Obstetric Care (EmoC) trained, Pediatricians & Anesthetist/ Life Saving Anaesthesia Skills (LSAS) trained doctors is also provided to increase availability of specialists for conducting Cesarean Sections in rural & remote area.
• Incentives like special incentives for doctors, incentive for Auxiliary Nurse and Midwife (ANM) for ensuring timely Antenatal Checkup (ANC) checkup and recording, incentives for conducting Adolescent Reproductive and Sexual Health activities.
• States are also allowed to offer negotiable salary to attract specialist including flexibility in strategies such as “You Quote We Pay”.
• Non-Monetary incentives such as preferential admission in post graduate courses for staff serving in difficult areas and improving accommodation arrangement in rural areas have also been introduced under NHM.
• Multi-skilling of doctors is supported under NHM to overcome the shortage of specialists. Skill upgradation of existing HR is another major strategy under NRHM for achieving improvement in health outcomes.
The government has implemented several initiatives to enhance the quality of care in public health facilities. “Mera Aspataal,” a patient feedback system, has been implemented at the district hospitals. A framework on behaviour standards for patient-centric care and value-driven healthcare services, as well as standards for patient responsibilities, were developed and shared with the states. The NHM budget is used to provide scope for professional growth and continuous professional learning for the Human Resources for Health (HRH).
The National Health Mission (NHM) has established guidelines to enhance the behavior and professionalism of healthcare staff in government hospitals, ensuring that patients are treated with respect, empathy, and care. The guidelines for Human Resources for Health (HRH) is available in public domain at:
https://nhsrcindia.org/sites/default/files/2022-04/Final%20Guideline%20on%20Human%20Resources%20for%20Health%20for%20NHM.pdf
The government has initiated various schemes/programmes to modernize and upgrade the medical equipment and technologies in public hospitals to provide accurate and efficient healthcare services:
• Medical equipment is an integral part of healthcare service delivery and is crucial for instituting early diagnosis and prompt treatment leading to improved health outcomes. Indian Public Health Standards (IPHS)-2022 has laid down the minimum standards for equipment availability at each level of healthcare.
• Under NHM, the Ministry provides support to the States/UTs for strengthening of diagnostic services including diagnostic equipment for health facilities as per IPHS norms based on the gap assessment done by the states/UTs.
• The e-Sanjeevani platform, launched by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), enables remote consultations, reducing the burden on physical healthcare facilities. The platform consists of two modules: (i) e-Sanjeevani OPD: Facilitating doctor-to-patient consultations remotely; and (ii) e-Sanjeevani AAMs: Connecting Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs) with specialist doctors for better healthcare accessibility in remote areas. Total 31.86 crores Teleconsultations has been conducted till 31.12.2024.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
این ایچ ایم کے تحت افرادی قوت کی ترغیبات، طبی اپ گریڈیشن اور دور دراز کے علاقوں میں طبی مشاورتی خدمات کے لیےکئے گئے اقدامات
ڈاکٹروں کو ملک کے دیہی اور پسماندہ علاقوں میں پریکٹس کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے مختلف مراعات اور اعزازیہ کی فراہمی
صحت عامہ کی سہولیات میں دیکھ بھال کے معیار کو بڑھانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات
سرکاری اسپتالوں میں طبی آلات اور ٹیکنالوجی کی جدید کاری اور اَپ گریڈیشن کا آغاز
04 FEB 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن کے تحت پروگرام پر عمل درآمد کے منصوبے (پی آئی پی) کے تحت موصول ہونے والی تجاویز پر،قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو صحت عامہ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے جس میں دیہی اور پسماندہ علاقوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے پیشہ ور افراد کی بھرتی اور طبی آلات اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی جدید اور اپ گریڈ کرنا شامل ہے۔ حکومت ہند اصولوں اور دستیاب وسائل کے مطابق ریکارڈ آف پروسیڈنگز(آر او پی) کی شکل میں تجویز کے لیے منظوری فراہم کرتی ہے۔
این ایچ ایم کے تحت ڈاکٹروں کو ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں پریکٹس کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے درج ذیل قسم کی مراعات اور اعزازیہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے:
• ماہر ڈاکٹروں کو دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں خدمات انجام دینے اور ان کے رہائشی کوارٹرز کے لیے ہارڈ ایریا الاؤنس ،تاکہ وہ ایسے علاقوں میں صحت عامہ کی سہولیات میں خدمات انجام دینے میں سہولت محسوس کریں۔
• گائناکالوجسٹ/ایمرجنسی زچگی نگہداشت (ای ایم او سی) کے تربیت یافتہ، اطفال کے ماہرین اور اینستھیٹسٹ/لائف سیونگ اینستھیزیاا سکلز (ایل ایس اے ایس) کے تربیت یافتہ ڈاکٹروں کو اعزازیہ بھی فراہم کیا جاتا ہے، تاکہ دیہی اور دور دراز کے علاقوں میں آپریشن وغیرہ کے لیے ماہرین کی دستیابی میں اضافہ ہو۔
• ڈاکٹروں کے لیے خصوصی مراعات، بروقت قبل از پیدائش چیک اپ (اے این سی) چیک اپ اور ریکارڈنگ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے معاون نرس اور مڈوائف (اے این ایم) کے لیے ترغیب، نوعمروں کی تولیدی اور جنسی صحت کی سرگرمیوں کے انعقاد کے لیے مراعات ۔
• ریاستوں کو معالجین کو راغب کرنے کے لیے بہتر تنخواہ کی پیشکش کرنے کی بھی اجازت ہے، جس میں حکمت عملیوں میں لچک بھی شامل ہے ، یعنی ‘‘یو کوٹ وی پے’’(مطالبے کے مطابق تنخواہ)۔
• این ایچ ایم کے تحت غیر مالی مراعات جیسے کہ مشکل علاقوں میں خدمات انجام دینے والے عملے کے لیے پوسٹ گریجویٹ کورسز میں ترجیحی داخلہ اور دیہی علاقوں میں رہائش کے انتظامات کو بہتر بنانا بھی شامل ہے۔
• ڈاکٹروں کی کمی پر قابو پانے کے لیے این ایچ ایم کے تحت ڈاکٹروں کی کثیر مہارت کی حمایت کی جاتی ہے۔ صحت کے نتائج میں بہتری کے حصول کے لیے این آر ایچ ایم کے تحت موجودہ ایچ آر کی اسکل اپ گریڈیشن ایک اور بڑی حکمت عملی ہے۔
حکومت نے صحت عامہ کی سہولیات میں دیکھ بھال کے معیار کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ‘‘میرا اسپتاال’’، ایک مریض کے تاثرات کا نظام، ضلع اسپتالوں میں لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔ مریض پر مبنی نگہداشت اور قدر پر مبنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کے ساتھ ساتھ مریضوں کی ذمہ داریوں کے لیے رویے کے معیارات پر ایک فریم ورک تیار کیا گیا اور ریاستوں کے ساتھ اس کا اشتراک کیا گیا۔ این ایچ ایم بجٹ کا استعمال ہیومن ریسورس فار ہیلتھ (ایچ آر ایچ) کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ ترقی اور مسلسل سیکھنے کی گنجائش فراہم کرنے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے۔
نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم) نے سرکاری اسپتالوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے عملے کے رویے اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کو بڑھانے کے لیے رہنما اصول مرتب کیے ہیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ مریضوں کے ساتھ احترام، ہمدردی اور دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ برتاؤ کیا جائے۔ ہیومن ریسورسز فار ہیلتھ (ایچ آر ایچ) کے رہنما خطوط عوامی سطح پر دستیاب ہیں:
https://nhsrcindia.org/sites/default/files/2022-04/Final%20Guideline%20on%20Human%20Resources%20for%20Health%20for%20NHM.pdf
حکومت نے صحت کی درست اور موثر خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے سرکاری اسپتالوں میں طبی آلات اور ٹیکنالوجی کو جدید اور اَپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں/پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں:
• طبی سازوسامان صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی فراہمی کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے اور جلد تشخیص اور فوری علاج کے لیے بہت اہم ہے جس سے صحت کے بہتر نتائج برآمد ہوتے ہیں۔ انڈین پبلک ہیلتھ اسٹینڈرڈز (آئی اپی ایچ ایس)- 2022نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ہر سطح پر آلات کی دستیابی کے لیے بنیادی معیارات طے کیے ہیں۔
• این ایچ ایم کے تحت، وزارت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے فرق کی تشخیص کی بنیاد پر آئی پی ایچ ایس کے اصولوں کے مطابق صحت کی سہولیات کے لئے تشخیصی آلات سمیت تشخیصی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
• صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) کی طرف سے شروع کیا گیا ای- سنجیونی پلیٹ فارم، جسمانی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات پر بوجھ کو کم کرتے ہوئے، دور دراز سے مشاورت کو قابل بناتا ہے۔ پلیٹ فارم دو ماڈیولز پر مشتمل ہے: (i) ای- سنجیونی او پی ڈی: دور سے ڈاکٹر سے مریض کے مشورے کی سہولت؛ اور (ii) ای- سنجیونی آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر(اے اے ایم)، دور دراز علاقوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی بہتر رسائی کے لیے ماہر ڈاکٹروں کے ساتھ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں (اے اے ایم) کو جوڑنا۔31 دسمبر 2024 تک ٹیلی فون کے ذریعے کل 31.86 کروڑ طبی مشورے کئے گئے ہیں۔