Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Web-portal of NYPS 2.0 enables citizens to participate in Youth Parliament programme of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Aim is to strengthen roots of democracy and to enable students to know about practices and procedures of Parliament
04 FEB 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The key objectives of the National Youth Parliament Scheme (NYPS) 2.0 is to strengthen the roots of democracy, inculcate healthy habits of discipline, and tolerance of the views of others and to enable the student community to know about practices and procedures of the Parliament and to enhance their knowledge of the functioning of the Government, Constitutional values and for living their life in a democratic way.
The web-portal of NYPS 2.0 enables all the citizens of the country to participate in the Youth Parliament programme of the Ministry through 3 different ways:
(i) Institution Participation: All educational institution can participate in this category by organizing the Youth Parliament sittings as per the guidelines available on the portal. The students from classes VI to XII may be selected for the “Kishore Sabha” sub-category and Under Graduate and Post Graduate level students may be selected for the “Tarun Sabha” sub-category.
(ii) Group Participation: A group of citizens can participate in this category by organizing the Youth Parliament sittings as per the guidelines available on the portal.
(iii) Individual Participation: An individual citizen can participate in this category by attempting a quiz on the theme of ‘Bhartiya Democracy in Action’.
The e-training material viz. Literature on Youth Parliament, Model Debate, Model Questions, Model List of Business, Model Scripts, Video Tutorials, etc. are available as training resources on the web-portal of NYPS 2.0.
This information was provided by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of State in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting ,Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply to Rajya Sabha yesterday.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
नागरिकों को संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के युवा संसद कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने में एनवाईपीएस 2.0 का वेब-पोर्टल सहायक
इसका उद्देश्य लोकतंत्र की जड़ों को मजबूत करना और छात्रों को संसद की कार्यप्रणाली और प्रक्रियाओं से अवगत कराना है
04 FEB 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद योजना (एनवाईपीएस) 2.0 का मुख्य उद्देश्य लोकतंत्र की जड़ों को मजबूत करना, अनुशासन की ठोस आदतें विकसित करना, दूसरों के विचारों के प्रति सहिष्णुता पैदा करना, छात्र समुदाय को संसद की कार्य प्रणालियों तथा प्रक्रियाओं से अवगत कराना, और सरकार की कार्यप्रणाली, संवैधानिक मूल्यों के बारे में उनका ज्ञान बढ़ाना तथा लोकतांत्रिक तरीके से अपना जीवन जीना है।
एनवाईपीएस 2.0 का वेब-पोर्टल देश के सभी नागरिकों को तीन अलग-अलग तरीकों से मंत्रालय के युवा संसद कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने में सहायता करता है:
1. संस्थान की भागीदारी : सभी शैक्षणिक संस्थान पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार युवा संसद की बैठकों का आयोजन करके इस श्रेणी में भाग ले सकते हैं। कक्षा VI से XII तक के छात्रों को "किशोर सभा" उप-श्रेणी के लिए है और स्नातक तथा स्नातकोत्तर स्तर के छात्रों को "तरुण सभा" उप-श्रेणी के लिए चुना जा सकता है।
2. समूह भागीदारी : नागरिकों का एक समूह इस पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार युवा संसद की बैठकों का आयोजन करके इस श्रेणी में भाग ले सकता है।
3. व्यक्तिगत भागीदारी : कोई भी नागरिक 'कार्यरत भारतीय लोकतंत्र' विषय पर प्रश्नोत्तरी का प्रयास करके इस श्रेणी में भाग ले सकता है।
युवा संसद पर साहित्य, मॉडल वाद-विवाद, मॉडल प्रश्न, मॉडल कार्य सूची, मॉडल स्क्रिप्ट, वीडियो ट्यूटोरियल आदि जैसे ई-प्रशिक्षण सामग्री एनवाईपीएस 2.0 के वेब-पोर्टल पर प्रशिक्षण संसाधन के रूप में उपलब्ध हैं।
यह जानकारी संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने कल राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।