खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी महत्वपूर्ण खनिज क्षेत्र में सहयोग को विस्तार देने के उद्देश्य से कल सऊदी अरब के मंत्री से भेंट करेंगे
03 FEB 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी कल नई दिल्ली में सऊदी अरब के उद्योग और खनिज संसाधन मंत्री श्री बान्देर बिन इब्राहिम अलखोरायफ के साथ रणनीतिक बैठक करेंगे। उच्च स्तरीय चर्चा में दोनों देशों के बीच महत्वपूर्ण खनिज क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने और निवेश के नए अवसरों की खोज पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
यह बैठक केंद्रीय मंत्री की हाल ही में रियाद में फ्यूचर मिनरल्स फोरम 2025 में मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन में भागीदारी के बाद हुई है, जहां उन्होंने ऊर्जा परिवर्तन और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रणालियों के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों को सुरक्षित करने के उद्देश्य से भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर किया था। उन्होंने भारत के बढ़ते खनन क्षेत्र में संभावनाएं तलाशने के लिए वैश्विक निवेशकों को आमंत्रित किया और आर्थिक एवं तकनीकी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने हेतु ब्राजील, इटली तथा मोरक्को के मंत्रियों के साथ व्यापक चर्चा की।
हाल ही में मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन (एनसीएमएम) को मंजूरी दिए जाने के बाद यह कार्य और अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है। बैठक में मुख्य चर्चाएं लचीली खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को बढ़ावा देने, मूल्य-वर्धित प्रसंस्करण में निवेश व खनिज संसाधन क्षेत्र में भारत-सऊदी संबंधों को सशक्त करने के लिए तकनीकी सहयोग पर केंद्रित होंगी।
यह रणनीतिक बैठक खनिज क्षेत्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारी विकसित करने के लिए भारत के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करती है और सतत खनिज विकास में वैश्विक भागीदार के रूप में इसकी बढ़ती भूमिका की पुष्टि करती है।

Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy to Meet Saudi Minister Tomorrow for Strengthening Cooperation in Critical Minerals Sector
03 FEB 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal & Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, will hold a strategic meeting tomorrow with Saudi Arabia's Minister of Industry and Mineral Resources, Mr. Bandar bin Ibrahim Alkhorayef, in New Delhi. The high-level discussion will focus on enhancing cooperation in the critical minerals sector and exploring new investment opportunities between the two nations.
The meeting comes after the Union Minister’s recent participation in the Ministerial Round Table at the Future Minerals Forum 2025 in Riyadh, where he highlighted India’s commitment to securing critical minerals essential for Energy Transition & clean energy systems. He also invited global investors to explore India’s growing mining sector and held extensive discussions with ministers from Brazil, Italy, and Morocco to foster economic and technical cooperation.
This engagement gains added significance following the Cabinet's recent approval of the National Critical Minerals Mission (NCMM). Key discussions will center on fostering resilient mineral supply chains, investment in value-added processing, and technological collaborations to strengthen India-Saudi ties in the mineral resources sector.
This strategic meeting underscores India's proactive approach to developing international partnerships in the minerals domain, reaffirming its growing role as a global player in sustainable mineral development.