Ministry of Steel
Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Sri Sandeep Poundrik chairs the Stakeholders' Meeting to review the preparations of India Steel 2025 event
03 FEB 2025 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Sri Sandeep Poundrik, chaired a high-level stakeholders' meeting today to discuss the upcoming 'India Steel 2025' event, scheduled to take place on April 24-26, 2025. The meeting was attended by senior Government officials, Ambassadors of Nations important in the steel value chain and representatives of key States, Chairman and Managing Directors (CMDs) of Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and senior officers of leading private industries also participated in the Meeting.
The 'India Steel 2025' is an international exhibition-cum-conference aimed at providing a strategic platform for industry stakeholders, policymakers, and business leaders. The event will showcase India’s thriving steel sector while addressing key challenges and emerging opportunities shaping the industry's future.
Key Highlights of India Steel 2025:
• Industry Participation & Coordination – Engaging key stakeholders to align on policy frameworks and industry growth strategies.
• Roundtable Conferences – In-depth discussions on sector-specific topics, international collaboration, and emerging trends.
• Exhibition & Innovation Showcase – Displaying cutting-edge technologies and innovations revolutionizing the steel industry.
• Reverse Buyer-Seller Meet (RBSM) – Facilitating trade opportunities and fostering new business engagements.
• International & Diplomatic Engagement – Strengthening cooperation between domestic and global steel industry leaders.
Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Highlighted India’s Role in the Global Steel Industry
Speaking on the occasion, Sri Sandeep Poundrik emphasized the importance of a collaborative approach and India’s pivotal role in global steel production and consumption. He stated:
“India’s steel demand is growing at a rate of 9% to 10%, the highest among major global economies. The industry stands at a crucial juncture, with significant advancements in green steel production and sustainability initiatives on the horizon. Strategic global partnerships will create new avenues for collaboration in raw material sourcing, technological innovation, and industry expansion.”
‘India Steel 2025’ will serve as a catalyst for collaboration, investment and technological advancements, reinforcing India’s leadership in the global steel sector. This initiative underscores strong commitment to industry growth, innovation and global competitiveness. All relevant stakeholders were encouraged to actively participate and contribute to discussions that will shape the future of steel sector.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் தலைமையில் ‘இந்தியா ஸ்டீல் 2025’ நிகழ்வுக்கான ஏற்பாடுகளின் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம்
03 FEB 2025 7:05PM by PIB Chennai
2025 ஏப்ரல் 24 முதல் 26 வரை நடைபெறவுள்ள 'இந்தியா ஸ்டீல் 2025' நிகழ்வுக்கான ஏற்பாடுகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு சந்தீப் பவுண்ட்ரிக் தலைமையில் உயர்மட்ட பங்குதாரர்கள் பங்கேற்ற ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மூத்த அரசு அதிகாரிகள், எஃகு மதிப்பு சங்கிலியில் உள்ள முக்கிய நாடுகளின் தூதர்கள் மற்றும் முக்கிய மாநிலங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள், மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் முன்னணி தனியார் தொழிற்சாலைகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். 'இந்தியா ஸ்டீல் 2025' என்பது தொழில்துறை பங்குதாரர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் வணிகத் தலைவர்களுக்கு ஒரு உத்திசார் தளத்தை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு சர்வதேச கண்காட்சி மற்றும் மாநாடு ஆகும். இந்த நிகழ்வு இந்தியாவின் செழிப்பான எஃகு துறையை காட்சிப்படுத்தும்அதே நேரத்தில் முக்கிய சவால்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறையின் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைக்கும் வளர்ந்து வரும் வாய்ப்புகளையும் வெளிப்படுத்தும்.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய திரு சந்தீப் பவுண்ட்ரிக், கூட்டு அணுகுமுறையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், உலகளாவிய எஃகு உற்பத்தி மற்றும் நுகர்வில் இந்தியாவின் முக்கிய பங்கையும் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தியாவின் எஃகு தேவை 9% முதல் 10% என்ற விகிதத்தில் வளர்ந்து வருவதாகவும், இது முக்கிய உலகளாவிய பொருளாதாரங்களில் மிக உயர்ந்தது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தத் தொழில் ஒரு முக்கியமான கட்டத்தில் இருப்பதுடன், பசுமை எஃகு உற்பத்தியில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்கள் மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மை முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன என்றார் அவர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2099272