Ministry of Steel
Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Sri Sandeep Poundrik chairs the Stakeholders' Meeting to review the preparations of India Steel 2025 event
03 FEB 2025 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Sri Sandeep Poundrik, chaired a high-level stakeholders' meeting today to discuss the upcoming 'India Steel 2025' event, scheduled to take place on April 24-26, 2025. The meeting was attended by senior Government officials, Ambassadors of Nations important in the steel value chain and representatives of key States, Chairman and Managing Directors (CMDs) of Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and senior officers of leading private industries also participated in the Meeting.
The 'India Steel 2025' is an international exhibition-cum-conference aimed at providing a strategic platform for industry stakeholders, policymakers, and business leaders. The event will showcase India’s thriving steel sector while addressing key challenges and emerging opportunities shaping the industry's future.
Key Highlights of India Steel 2025:
• Industry Participation & Coordination – Engaging key stakeholders to align on policy frameworks and industry growth strategies.
• Roundtable Conferences – In-depth discussions on sector-specific topics, international collaboration, and emerging trends.
• Exhibition & Innovation Showcase – Displaying cutting-edge technologies and innovations revolutionizing the steel industry.
• Reverse Buyer-Seller Meet (RBSM) – Facilitating trade opportunities and fostering new business engagements.
• International & Diplomatic Engagement – Strengthening cooperation between domestic and global steel industry leaders.
Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Highlighted India’s Role in the Global Steel Industry
Speaking on the occasion, Sri Sandeep Poundrik emphasized the importance of a collaborative approach and India’s pivotal role in global steel production and consumption. He stated:
“India’s steel demand is growing at a rate of 9% to 10%, the highest among major global economies. The industry stands at a crucial juncture, with significant advancements in green steel production and sustainability initiatives on the horizon. Strategic global partnerships will create new avenues for collaboration in raw material sourcing, technological innovation, and industry expansion.”
‘India Steel 2025’ will serve as a catalyst for collaboration, investment and technological advancements, reinforcing India’s leadership in the global steel sector. This initiative underscores strong commitment to industry growth, innovation and global competitiveness. All relevant stakeholders were encouraged to actively participate and contribute to discussions that will shape the future of steel sector.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਦੀਪ ਪੌਂਡ੍ਰਿਕ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਟੀਲ 2025 ਈਵੈਂਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
03 FEB 2025 7:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਦੀਪ ਪੌਂਡ੍ਰਿਕ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 24-26 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ‘ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਟੀਲ 2025’ ਈਵੈਂਟ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਸਟੀਲ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਵਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ (ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈ) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਸ (ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
‘ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਟੀਲ 2025’ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ-ਸਹਿ-ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ, ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਸਟੀਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਭਰਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਟੀਲ 2025 ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ:
• ਉਦਯੋਗ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ- ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਿਠਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ।
• ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ- ਸੈਕਟਰ-ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਉਭਰਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਗਹਿਣ ਚਰਚਾ।
• ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੋਅਕੇਸ- ਸਟੀਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ।
• ਰਿਵਰਸ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ-ਵਿਕ੍ਰੇਤਾ ਮੀਟ (ਆਰਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ)- ਵਪਾਰ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ।
• ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ- ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਦੀਪ ਪ੍ਰੌਡਿੰਕ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
“ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ 9% ਤੋਂ 10% ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੇ। ਉਦਯੋਗ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੋੜ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਪਹਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤੱਰਕੀ ਹੌਰੀਜ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਸੋਰਸਿੰਗ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਸਤੇ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ।”
‘ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਟੀਲ 2025’ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਟੀਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜੋ ਸਟੀਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।