Ministry of Steel
Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Sri Sandeep Poundrik chairs the Stakeholders' Meeting to review the preparations of India Steel 2025 event
03 FEB 2025 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Sri Sandeep Poundrik, chaired a high-level stakeholders' meeting today to discuss the upcoming 'India Steel 2025' event, scheduled to take place on April 24-26, 2025. The meeting was attended by senior Government officials, Ambassadors of Nations important in the steel value chain and representatives of key States, Chairman and Managing Directors (CMDs) of Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and senior officers of leading private industries also participated in the Meeting.
The 'India Steel 2025' is an international exhibition-cum-conference aimed at providing a strategic platform for industry stakeholders, policymakers, and business leaders. The event will showcase India’s thriving steel sector while addressing key challenges and emerging opportunities shaping the industry's future.
Key Highlights of India Steel 2025:
• Industry Participation & Coordination – Engaging key stakeholders to align on policy frameworks and industry growth strategies.
• Roundtable Conferences – In-depth discussions on sector-specific topics, international collaboration, and emerging trends.
• Exhibition & Innovation Showcase – Displaying cutting-edge technologies and innovations revolutionizing the steel industry.
• Reverse Buyer-Seller Meet (RBSM) – Facilitating trade opportunities and fostering new business engagements.
• International & Diplomatic Engagement – Strengthening cooperation between domestic and global steel industry leaders.
Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Highlighted India’s Role in the Global Steel Industry
Speaking on the occasion, Sri Sandeep Poundrik emphasized the importance of a collaborative approach and India’s pivotal role in global steel production and consumption. He stated:
“India’s steel demand is growing at a rate of 9% to 10%, the highest among major global economies. The industry stands at a crucial juncture, with significant advancements in green steel production and sustainability initiatives on the horizon. Strategic global partnerships will create new avenues for collaboration in raw material sourcing, technological innovation, and industry expansion.”
‘India Steel 2025’ will serve as a catalyst for collaboration, investment and technological advancements, reinforcing India’s leadership in the global steel sector. This initiative underscores strong commitment to industry growth, innovation and global competitiveness. All relevant stakeholders were encouraged to actively participate and contribute to discussions that will shape the future of steel sector.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संदीप पौंड्रिक ने भारत इस्पात 2025 आयोजन की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए हितधारकों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
03 FEB 2025 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संदीप पौंड्रिक ने आज 24-26 अप्रैल, 2025 को होने वाले आगामी 'इंडिया स्टील 2025' कार्यक्रम पर चर्चा के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय हितधारकों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों, इस्पात मूल्य श्रृंखला में महत्वपूर्ण देशों के राजदूतों और प्रमुख राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशकों (सीएमडी) और प्रमुख निजी उद्योगों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
' इंडिया स्टील 2025' एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी-सह-सम्मेलन है जिसका उद्देश्य उद्योग के हितधारकों, नीति निर्माताओं और व्यापार जगत के नेताओं के लिए एक रणनीतिक मंच प्रदान करना है। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत के संपन्न इस्पात क्षेत्र को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा, साथ ही उद्योग के भविष्य को आकार देने वाली प्रमुख चुनौतियों और उभरते अवसरों पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी।
इंडिया स्टील 2025 की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• उद्योग भागीदारी और समन्वय - नीतिगत ढांचे और उद्योग विकास रणनीतियों पर तालमेल बिठाने के लिए प्रमुख हितधारकों को शामिल करना।
• गोलमेज सम्मेलन - क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट विषयों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और उभरते रुझानों पर गहन चर्चा।
• प्रदर्शनी एवं नवाचार शोकेस - इस्पात उद्योग में क्रांति लाने वाली अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों और नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन।
• रिवर्स क्रेता-विक्रेता मीट (आरबीएसएम) - व्यापार अवसरों को सुविधाजनक बनाना और नए व्यापारिक जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देना।
• अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एवं राजनयिक सहभागिताघरेलू एवं वैश्विक इस्पात उद्योग के नेताओं के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करना।
इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव ने वैश्विक इस्पात उद्योग में भारत की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री संदीप पौंड्रिक ने सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण के महत्व और वैश्विक इस्पात उत्पादन और खपत में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा:
"भारत की स्टील की मांग 9% से 10% की दर से बढ़ रही है, जो प्रमुख वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में सबसे अधिक है। उद्योग एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर है, जिसमें हरित स्टील उत्पादन और स्थिरता पहल में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति क्षितिज पर है। रणनीतिक वैश्विक साझेदारी कच्चे माल की सोर्सिंग, तकनीकी नवाचार और उद्योग विस्तार में सहयोग के लिए नए रास्ते बनाएगी।"
'इंडिया स्टील 2025' सहयोग, निवेश और तकनीकी प्रगति के लिए उत्प्रेरक का काम करेगा, जिससे वैश्विक इस्पात क्षेत्र में भारत के नेतृत्व को मजबूती मिलेगी। यह पहल उद्योग के विकास, नवाचार और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता के प्रति मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। सभी संबंधित हितधारकों को सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और उन चर्चाओं में योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया जो इस्पात क्षेत्र के भविष्य को आकार देंगी।