Lok Sabha Secretariat
ROBUST AND TIME-TESTED FRIENDSHIP BETWEEN INDIA AND RUSSIA SERVES AS A SHINING EXAMPLE OF COOPERATION AND DIPLOMACY FOR THE WORLD TO EMULATE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER UNDERSCORES THE IMPORTANCE OF PARLIAMENTARY EXCHANGES IN DEEPENING BILATERAL TIES
PARLIAMENTARY COMMITTEES FUNCTION AS “MINI PARLIAMENT” IN A NON-PARTISAN MANNER: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
OBSERVING PARLIAMENTARY PROCEEDINGS IN A MULTI-PARTY DEMOCRACY LIKE INDIA IS A GREAT LEARNING: H.E. MR. VYACHESLAV VOLODIN
RUSSIAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION CALLS ON LOK SABHA SPEAKER
03 FEB 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla said today that robust and time-tested friendship between India and Russia serves as a shining example of cooperation and diplomacy for the world to emulate. Highlighting historic and deep-rooted friendship between the two countries, he noted that India-Russia bilateral ties are seen as very special at global stage. He observed that the relationship between the two nations are centuries old and that Russia has been India's closest ally since independence.
Shri Birla made these observations during the visit of a Russian Parliamentary delegation led by H.E. Mr. Vyacheslav Volodin, Chairman of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation, to the Parliament House today.
Congratulating Russia on a very fruitful and substantial chairmanship of the BRICS in 2024 and recalling his visit to the BRICS Parliamentary Summit in St. Petersburg in 2024, Shri Birla underscored the importance of such exchanges in strengthening parliamentary processes and deepening ties.
He was happy to note that the Russian delegation had witnessed the proceedings of both Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, providing them with insights into India's democratic functioning.
Shri Birla also provided an overview of India’s Parliamentary Committee System, describing them as "Mini-Parliament" where budgetary matters and key issues are examined in detail. He emphasized that Committees function in a non-partisan manner, enabling thorough discussions that are often constrained in the larger House due to time limitations and the broad scope of issues.
Referring to India's 75th year as a Republic, Shri Birla reflected on the nation’s journey since independence and the visionary efforts of the Constitution's founding fathers in securing equality for all citizens. He informed the visiting delegation about the progress made by India in these years, strengthening Constitutional values.
Shri Birla further highlighted the robust cooperation between the Parliaments of India and Russia, citing frequent engagements at various levels, including multilateral platforms such as the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU), the BRICS Parliamentary Forum, and the G-20. He warmly recalled his participation in the BRICS Parliamentary Summit in St. Petersburg, where he had the opportunity to engage with Russian parliamentary leaders.
He also underlined the role of mutual trust and respect in further strengthening India-Russia relations, which have evolved into a Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership encompassing political, strategic, and cultural cooperation. Stating that India and Russia enjoy vibrant ties in multilateral domain, he noted that the people-to-people ties between the two nations have provided a solid foundation for this comprehensive partnership. He expressed confidence that the current visit would further strengthen bilateral relations, fostering mutual growth and prosperity.
H.E. Mr. Vyacheslav Volodin thanked Shri Birla for the warm welcome extended to his delegation. He said that observing parliamentary proceedings in a multi-party democracy like India was a great learning. He lauded the longstanding India-Russia partnership, which continues to be nurtured through the close ties shared by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President Vladimir Putin. Congratulating India on 75 years of Indian republic, Mr. Volodin also commended India’s remarkable economic growth, acknowledging the country’s emergence as a global power in last 75 years. Acknowledging the strong people-to-people ties between India and Russia, he hoped that India-Russia friendship reaches new horizons.
Among others, the meeting was attended by Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab, Dr. Sanjay Jaiswal, Smt. Aparajita Sarangi, Shri Konda Vishweshwar Reddy, Dr. Shashi Tharoor and Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, Secretary General, Lok Sabha.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
भारत आणि रशिया यांच्यातील मजबूत आणि काळाच्या कसोटीवर खरी उतरलेली मैत्री हे जगासाठी सहकार्य आणि मुत्सद्देगिरीचे अनुकरणीय असे झळाळते उदाहरण आहे : लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी संसदीय देवाणघेवाणीचे महत्त्व लोकसभेच्या अध्यक्षांकडून अधोरेखित
भारतासारख्या बहुपक्षीय लोकशाहीमध्ये संसदीय कामकाजाचे निरीक्षण करणे हा एक उत्तम अनुभव आहे: व्याचेस्लाव्ह वोलोदिन
रशियाच्या संसदीय शिष्टमंडळाने लोकसभा अध्यक्षांची घेतली भेट
03 FEB 2025 8:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 फेब्रुवारी 2025
लोकसभेचे अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांनी आज सांगितले की, भारत आणि रशिया यांच्यातील मजबूत आणि काळाच्या कसोटीवर खरी उतरलेली मैत्री हे जगासाठी सहकार्य आणि मुत्सद्देगिरीचे अनुकरणीय असे एक झळाळते उदाहरण आहे.
दोन्ही देशांमधील ऐतिहासिक आणि खोलवर रुजलेली मैत्री अधोरेखित करत त्यांनी नमूद केले की, जागतिक स्तरावर भारत-रशिया द्विपक्षीय संबंध अतिशय खास मानले जातात. दोन्ही देशांमध्ये अनेक शतके जुने संबंध आहेत आणि रशिया हा स्वातंत्र्यापासून भारताचा सर्वात जवळचा मित्र असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
रशियन महासंघाच्या फेडरल असेंब्लीच्या स्टेट ड्यूमाचे अध्यक्ष व्याकेस्लाव वोलोदिन यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली रशियाच्या एका संसदीय शिष्टमंडळाने आज संसद भवनाला दिलेल्या भेटीदरम्यान बिर्ला यांनी हे नमूद केले.
2024 मध्ये ब्रिक्सचे अध्यक्षपद यशस्वीपणे भूषवल्याबद्दल त्यांनी रशियाचे अभिनंदन केले आणि 2024 मध्ये सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग येथे झालेल्या ब्रिक्स संसदीय शिखर परिषदेत सहभागी झाल्याची आठवण सांगत बिर्ला यांनी संसदीय प्रक्रिया मजबूत करण्यासाठी आणि संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी अशी देवाणघेवाण आवश्यक असल्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
रशियन शिष्टमंडळाने लोकसभा आणि राज्यसभेचे कामकाज पाहिले, यामुळे त्यांना भारतात लोकशाही पद्धतीने कामकाज कसे चालते याची माहिती मिळाली, हे पाहून लोकसभा अध्यक्षांना आनंद झाला.
बिर्ला यांनी भारताच्या संसदीय समिती प्रणालीबाबतही माहिती दिली. बिर्ला यांनी या संसदीय समितीचे "मिनी-पार्लमेंट" असे वर्णन केले तसेच संसदेच्या या लघु स्वरुपात अर्थसंकल्पीय बाबी आणि प्रमुख मुद्द्यांवर तपशीलवार विचार केला जात असल्याचे सांगितले. या समित्या नि:पक्षपाती पद्धतीने काम करतात, त्यामुळे वेळेची मर्यादा आणि विस्तृत व्याप्तीमुळे मोठ्या सभागृहात ज्या मुद्द्यांवर अनेकदा मर्यादित स्वरूपात चर्चा होतात, त्या मुद्यांवर समित्यांमध्ये तपशीलवार चर्चा करणे शक्य होते, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
प्रजासत्ताक राष्ट्र म्हणून भारताच्या 75 वर्षांच्या प्रवासाचा संदर्भ देत बिर्ला यांनी स्वातंत्र्यानंतरच्या देशाच्या वाटचालीचा आणि सर्व नागरिकांना समानता मिळवून देण्यासाठी संविधानाच्या संस्थापकांच्या दूरदर्शी प्रयत्न उपस्थितांसमोर मांडला. बिर्ला यांनी भेटीवर आलेल्या या शिष्टमंडळाला संवैधानिक मूल्यांना बळकटी देण्यासाठी भारताने केलेल्या प्रगतीबाबत माहिती दिली.
आपल्या शिष्टमंडळाचे सहर्ष स्वागत केल्याबद्दल व्याचेस्लाव वोलोदिन यांनी बिर्ला यांचे आभार मानले. भारतासारख्या बहुपक्षीय लोकशाही असलेल्या देशातील संसदीय कामकाज पाहणे हा एक उत्तम अनुभव होता, असे वोलोदिन म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि राष्ट्राध्यक्ष व्लादिमीर पुतिन यांच्यातील घनिष्ठ संबंधांमुळे दृढ होत असलेल्या भारत-रशिया यांच्यातील दीर्घकालीन भागीदारीचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले. भारतीय प्रजासत्ताकाच्या 75 व्या वर्षाबद्दल भारताचे अभिनंदन करताना वोलोदिन यांनी भारताच्या उल्लेखनीय आर्थिक वाढीचे कौतुक केले आणि गेल्या 75 वर्षात जागतिक शक्ती म्हणून भारताच्या उदयाची प्रशंसा केली. भारत आणि रशियामधील नागरिकांचे परस्पर मजबूत संबंध अधोरेखित करत भारत-रशिया मैत्री नवीन क्षितिजांवर पोहोचेल अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.