Lok Sabha Secretariat
ROBUST AND TIME-TESTED FRIENDSHIP BETWEEN INDIA AND RUSSIA SERVES AS A SHINING EXAMPLE OF COOPERATION AND DIPLOMACY FOR THE WORLD TO EMULATE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER UNDERSCORES THE IMPORTANCE OF PARLIAMENTARY EXCHANGES IN DEEPENING BILATERAL TIES
PARLIAMENTARY COMMITTEES FUNCTION AS “MINI PARLIAMENT” IN A NON-PARTISAN MANNER: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
OBSERVING PARLIAMENTARY PROCEEDINGS IN A MULTI-PARTY DEMOCRACY LIKE INDIA IS A GREAT LEARNING: H.E. MR. VYACHESLAV VOLODIN
RUSSIAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION CALLS ON LOK SABHA SPEAKER
03 FEB 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla said today that robust and time-tested friendship between India and Russia serves as a shining example of cooperation and diplomacy for the world to emulate. Highlighting historic and deep-rooted friendship between the two countries, he noted that India-Russia bilateral ties are seen as very special at global stage. He observed that the relationship between the two nations are centuries old and that Russia has been India's closest ally since independence.
Shri Birla made these observations during the visit of a Russian Parliamentary delegation led by H.E. Mr. Vyacheslav Volodin, Chairman of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation, to the Parliament House today.
Congratulating Russia on a very fruitful and substantial chairmanship of the BRICS in 2024 and recalling his visit to the BRICS Parliamentary Summit in St. Petersburg in 2024, Shri Birla underscored the importance of such exchanges in strengthening parliamentary processes and deepening ties.
He was happy to note that the Russian delegation had witnessed the proceedings of both Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, providing them with insights into India's democratic functioning.
Shri Birla also provided an overview of India’s Parliamentary Committee System, describing them as "Mini-Parliament" where budgetary matters and key issues are examined in detail. He emphasized that Committees function in a non-partisan manner, enabling thorough discussions that are often constrained in the larger House due to time limitations and the broad scope of issues.
Referring to India's 75th year as a Republic, Shri Birla reflected on the nation’s journey since independence and the visionary efforts of the Constitution's founding fathers in securing equality for all citizens. He informed the visiting delegation about the progress made by India in these years, strengthening Constitutional values.
Shri Birla further highlighted the robust cooperation between the Parliaments of India and Russia, citing frequent engagements at various levels, including multilateral platforms such as the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU), the BRICS Parliamentary Forum, and the G-20. He warmly recalled his participation in the BRICS Parliamentary Summit in St. Petersburg, where he had the opportunity to engage with Russian parliamentary leaders.
He also underlined the role of mutual trust and respect in further strengthening India-Russia relations, which have evolved into a Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership encompassing political, strategic, and cultural cooperation. Stating that India and Russia enjoy vibrant ties in multilateral domain, he noted that the people-to-people ties between the two nations have provided a solid foundation for this comprehensive partnership. He expressed confidence that the current visit would further strengthen bilateral relations, fostering mutual growth and prosperity.
H.E. Mr. Vyacheslav Volodin thanked Shri Birla for the warm welcome extended to his delegation. He said that observing parliamentary proceedings in a multi-party democracy like India was a great learning. He lauded the longstanding India-Russia partnership, which continues to be nurtured through the close ties shared by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President Vladimir Putin. Congratulating India on 75 years of Indian republic, Mr. Volodin also commended India’s remarkable economic growth, acknowledging the country’s emergence as a global power in last 75 years. Acknowledging the strong people-to-people ties between India and Russia, he hoped that India-Russia friendship reaches new horizons.
Among others, the meeting was attended by Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab, Dr. Sanjay Jaiswal, Smt. Aparajita Sarangi, Shri Konda Vishweshwar Reddy, Dr. Shashi Tharoor and Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, Secretary General, Lok Sabha.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان اور روس کے درمیان مضبوط اور وقت کی کسوٹی پر کھری اترتی دوستی تعاون اور سفارت کاری کی ایک روشن مثال ہے،جسے دنیا کو اپنانا چاہئے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو گہرا کرنے میں پارلیمانی تبادلوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا
پارلیمانی کمیٹیاں غیرجانبدارانہ انداز میں ‘‘منی پارلیمنٹ’’ کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
بھارت جیسی کثیر الجماعتی جمہوریت میں پارلیمانی کارروائیوں کا مشاہدہ کرنا ایک بہترین تجربہ ہے:عزت مآب جناب ویا چیسلاؤ اولوڈِن
روسی پارلیمانی وفد نے لوک سبھا اسپیکر سے ملاقات کی
03 FEB 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج کہا کہ ہندوستان اور روس کے درمیان مضبوط اور وقت کی کسوٹی پر کھری اترتی دوستی تعاون اور سفارت کاری کی ایک روشن مثال ہے،جسے دنیا کو اپنانا چاہئے۔ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تاریخی اور گہری دوستی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور روس کے باہمی تعلقات کو عالمی سطح پر بہت خاص مانا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات صدیوں پرانے ہیں اور روس آزادی کے بعد سے ہی ہندوستان کا قریبی اتحادی رہا ہے۔
جناب برلا نے ان خیالات کااظہار روسی فیڈریشن کی وفاقی اسمبلی کے ریاستی ڈیوما کے چیئرمین عزت مآب جناب ویاچیسلاؤاولودِن کی قیادت میں روسی پارلیمانی وفد کے آج پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کے دورے کے دوران کیا۔
2024 میں برکس کی ایک بہت ہی نتیجہ خیز اور خاطر خواہ چیئرمین شپ کے لئے روس کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے اور 2024 میں سینٹ پیٹرزبرگ میں برکس پارلیمانی سربراہی اجلاس کے اپنے دورے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے پارلیمانی عمل کو مضبوط بنانے اور تعلقات کو گہرا کرنے میں اس طرح کے تبادلوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ روسی وفد نے لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا دونوں کی کارروائی دیکھی، جس سے انہیں ہندوستان کے جمہوری کام کاج کے بارے میں جانکاری ملی ہے۔
جناب برلا نے ہندوستان کی پارلیمانی کمیٹی کے نظام کا ایک جائزہ بھی پیش کیا اور انہیں ‘‘منی پارلیمنٹ’’ کے طور پر بیان کیا ، جہاں بجٹ کے معاملات اور کلیدی امور کا تفصیل سے جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کمیٹیاں غیر جانبدارانہ انداز میں کام کرتی ہیں، جس سے مکمل بحث ہوتی ہے، جو کہ اکثر وقت کی قلت اور مسائل کے وسیع دائرہ کار کی وجہ سے ایوان تک محدود رہ جاتی ہیں۔
جمہوریہ کے طور پر ہندوستان کے 75 ویں سال کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے آزادی کے بعد سے ملک کے سفر اور تمام شہریوں کے لیے برابری کے حصول کے لیے آئین کے معماروں کی بصیرت انگیز کوششوں کی عکاسی کی۔ انہوں نے دورہ کرنے والے وفد کو ان برسوں کے دوران ہندوستان کی طرف سے آئینی اقدار کو مستحکم کئے جانے کی پیش رفت سے آگاہ کیا۔
جناب برلا نے ہندوستان اور روس کی پارلیمنٹ کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی اور بین پارلیمانی یونین (آئی پی یو)، برکس پارلیمانی فورم اور جی-20 جیسے کثیر مقصدی فورمز سمیت مختلف سطحوں پر مسلسل ہورہی مصروفیات کا حوالہ دیا ۔ انہوں نے سینٹ پیٹرزبرگ میں برکس پارلیمانی سربراہ اجلاس میں اپنی شرکت کو گرمجوشی سے یاد کیا ، جہاں انہیں روسی پارلیمانی رہنماؤں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا موقع ملا تھا۔
انہوں نے ہندوستان اور روس کے درمیان تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے میں باہمی اعتماد اور احترام کے کردار پر بھی زور دیا، جو سیاسی، اسٹریٹجک اور ثقافتی تعاون پر مشتمل ایک خصوصی اور مراعات یافتہ اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ میں تبدیل ہوا ہے۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان اور روس کثیرالجہتی ڈومین میں متحرک تعلقات سے فیضیاب ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات نے اس جامع شراکت داری کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ موجودہ دورہ دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرے گا، باہمی ترقی اور خوشحالی کو فروغ دے گا۔
عزت مآب جناب ویا چیسلاؤ اولوڈِن نے اپنے وفد کے پرتپاک استقبال کے لئے جناب برلا کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان جیسی کثیر الجماعتی جمہوریت میں پارلیمانی کارروائی کا مشاہدہ کرنا ایک بہترین تجربہ ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان-روس کے درمیان دیرینہ شراکت داری کی ستائش کی، جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور صدر ولادیمیر پوتن کے اشتراک کردہ قریبی تعلقات کے ذریعے پروان چڑھ رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان کو جمہوریہ ہند کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے جناب اولوڈِن نے گزشتہ 75 برسوں میں ملک کے ایک عالمی طاقت کے طور پر ابھرنے کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی شاندار اقتصادی ترقی کی بھی ستائش کی۔ ہندوستان اور روس کے درمیان عوام سے عوام کے مضبوط تعلقات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ہندوستان روس دوستی نئے افق تک پہنچے گی۔
میٹنگ میں دیگر افراد کے علاوہ جناب بھرتروہری مہتاب ، ڈاکٹر سنجے جیسوال ، محترمہ اپراجیتا سارنگی ، جناب کونڈا ویشیشور ریڈی ، ڈاکٹر ششی تھرور اور لوک سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب اتپل کمار سنگھ موجود تھے۔