Lok Sabha Secretariat
ROBUST AND TIME-TESTED FRIENDSHIP BETWEEN INDIA AND RUSSIA SERVES AS A SHINING EXAMPLE OF COOPERATION AND DIPLOMACY FOR THE WORLD TO EMULATE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER UNDERSCORES THE IMPORTANCE OF PARLIAMENTARY EXCHANGES IN DEEPENING BILATERAL TIES
PARLIAMENTARY COMMITTEES FUNCTION AS “MINI PARLIAMENT” IN A NON-PARTISAN MANNER: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
OBSERVING PARLIAMENTARY PROCEEDINGS IN A MULTI-PARTY DEMOCRACY LIKE INDIA IS A GREAT LEARNING: H.E. MR. VYACHESLAV VOLODIN
RUSSIAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION CALLS ON LOK SABHA SPEAKER
03 FEB 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla said today that robust and time-tested friendship between India and Russia serves as a shining example of cooperation and diplomacy for the world to emulate. Highlighting historic and deep-rooted friendship between the two countries, he noted that India-Russia bilateral ties are seen as very special at global stage. He observed that the relationship between the two nations are centuries old and that Russia has been India's closest ally since independence.
Shri Birla made these observations during the visit of a Russian Parliamentary delegation led by H.E. Mr. Vyacheslav Volodin, Chairman of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation, to the Parliament House today.
Congratulating Russia on a very fruitful and substantial chairmanship of the BRICS in 2024 and recalling his visit to the BRICS Parliamentary Summit in St. Petersburg in 2024, Shri Birla underscored the importance of such exchanges in strengthening parliamentary processes and deepening ties.
He was happy to note that the Russian delegation had witnessed the proceedings of both Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, providing them with insights into India's democratic functioning.
Shri Birla also provided an overview of India’s Parliamentary Committee System, describing them as "Mini-Parliament" where budgetary matters and key issues are examined in detail. He emphasized that Committees function in a non-partisan manner, enabling thorough discussions that are often constrained in the larger House due to time limitations and the broad scope of issues.
Referring to India's 75th year as a Republic, Shri Birla reflected on the nation’s journey since independence and the visionary efforts of the Constitution's founding fathers in securing equality for all citizens. He informed the visiting delegation about the progress made by India in these years, strengthening Constitutional values.
Shri Birla further highlighted the robust cooperation between the Parliaments of India and Russia, citing frequent engagements at various levels, including multilateral platforms such as the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU), the BRICS Parliamentary Forum, and the G-20. He warmly recalled his participation in the BRICS Parliamentary Summit in St. Petersburg, where he had the opportunity to engage with Russian parliamentary leaders.
He also underlined the role of mutual trust and respect in further strengthening India-Russia relations, which have evolved into a Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership encompassing political, strategic, and cultural cooperation. Stating that India and Russia enjoy vibrant ties in multilateral domain, he noted that the people-to-people ties between the two nations have provided a solid foundation for this comprehensive partnership. He expressed confidence that the current visit would further strengthen bilateral relations, fostering mutual growth and prosperity.
H.E. Mr. Vyacheslav Volodin thanked Shri Birla for the warm welcome extended to his delegation. He said that observing parliamentary proceedings in a multi-party democracy like India was a great learning. He lauded the longstanding India-Russia partnership, which continues to be nurtured through the close ties shared by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President Vladimir Putin. Congratulating India on 75 years of Indian republic, Mr. Volodin also commended India’s remarkable economic growth, acknowledging the country’s emergence as a global power in last 75 years. Acknowledging the strong people-to-people ties between India and Russia, he hoped that India-Russia friendship reaches new horizons.
Among others, the meeting was attended by Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab, Dr. Sanjay Jaiswal, Smt. Aparajita Sarangi, Shri Konda Vishweshwar Reddy, Dr. Shashi Tharoor and Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, Secretary General, Lok Sabha.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
भारत और रूस के बीच मजबूत और समय-परीक्षित मित्रता दुनिया के लिए सहयोग और कूटनीति का शानदार उदाहरण है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने में संसदीय आदान-प्रदान के महत्व को रेखांकित किया
संसदीय समितियाँ गैर-पक्षपातपूर्ण तरीके से "मिनी संसद" के रूप में कार्य करती हैं: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
भारत जैसे बहुदलीय लोकतंत्र में संसदीय कार्यवाही का अवलोकन करना बड़ी सीख है: महामहिम श्री व्याचेस्लाव वोलोदिन
रूसी संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने लोकसभा अध्यक्ष से मुलाकात की
03 FEB 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज कहा कि भारत और रूस के बीच मजबूत और समय-परीक्षित दोस्ती दुनिया के अनुकरण के लिए सहयोग और कूटनीति का चमकदार उदाहरण है। दोनों देशों के बीच ऐतिहासिक और गहरी दोस्ती की जानकारी देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत-रूस द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को वैश्विक मंच पर बहुत खास माना जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच संबंध सदियों पुराने हैं और आजादी के बाद से रूस भारत का सबसे करीबी सहयोगी रहा है।
श्री बिरला ने ये टिप्पणियाँ आज संसद भवन में रूसी संघ की संघीय विधानसभा के राज्य ड्यूमा के अध्यक्ष महामहिम श्री व्याचेस्लाव वोलोडिन के नेतृत्व में रूसी संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की यात्रा के दौरान कीं।
2024 में ब्रिक्स की बहुत ही सार्थक और महत्वपूर्ण अध्यक्षता के लिए रूस को बधाई देते हुए और 2024 में सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग में ब्रिक्स संसदीय शिखर सम्मेलन में अपनी यात्रा को याद करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने संसदीय प्रक्रियाओं को मजबूत करने और संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ करने में इस तरह के आदान-प्रदान के महत्व पर बल दिया।
उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि रूसी प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने लोकसभा और राज्यसभा दोनों की कार्यवाही देखी, जिससे उन्हें भारत की लोकतांत्रिक कार्यप्रणाली के बारे में जानकारी मिली।
श्री बिरला ने भारत की संसदीय समिति प्रणाली का सिंहावलोकन भी प्रदान किया, और उन्हें "मिनी-संसद" के रूप में वर्णित किया जहां बजटीय मामलों और प्रमुख मुद्दों की विस्तार से जांच की जाती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि समितियां निष्पक्ष तरीके से कार्य करती हैं, जिससे गहन चर्चा संभव हो पाती है जो अकसर समय की सीमाओं और मुद्दों के व्यापक दायरे के कारण बड़े सदन में बाधित होती है।
गणतंत्र के रूप में भारत के 75वें वर्ष का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने आजादी के बाद से देश की यात्रा और सभी नागरिकों के लिए समानता सुनिश्चित करने में संविधान निर्माताओं के दूरदर्शी प्रयासों पर विचार किया। उन्होंने दौरे पर आए प्रतिनिधिमंडल को इन वर्षों में भारत द्वारा की गई प्रगति और संवैधानिक मूल्यों को मजबूत करने की जानकारी दी।
श्री बिरला ने अंतर-संसदीय संघ (आईपीयू), ब्रिक्स संसदीय मंच और जी-20 जैसे बहुपक्षीय मंचों सहित विभिन्न स्तरों पर लगातार जुड़ाव का हवाला देते हुए भारत और रूस की संसदों के बीच मजबूत सहयोग पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग में ब्रिक्स संसदीय शिखर सम्मेलन में अपनी भागीदारी को गर्मजोशी से याद किया, जहां उन्हें रूसी संसदीय नेताओं के साथ जुड़ने का अवसर मिला था।
उन्होंने भारत-रूस संबंधों को और मजबूत करने में आपसी विश्वास और सम्मान की भूमिका पर भी बल दिया, जो राजनीतिक, रणनीतिक और सांस्कृतिक सहयोग को शामिल करते हुए विशेष और विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त रणनीतिक साझेदारी में विकसित हुई है। भारत और रूस के बीच बहुपक्षीय क्षेत्र में जीवंत संबंध पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच संबंधों ने इस व्यापक साझेदारी के लिए ठोस आधार प्रदान किया है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वर्तमान यात्रा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करेगी, आपसी विकास और समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देगी।
महामहिम श्री व्याचेस्लाव वोलोदिन ने अपने प्रतिनिधिमंडल के गर्मजोशी से स्वागत के लिए श्री बिरला को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत जैसे बहुदलीय लोकतंत्र में संसदीय कार्यवाही का अवलोकन करना बड़ी सीख है। उन्होंने लंबे समय से चली रही भारत-रूस साझेदारी की सराहना की, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी और राष्ट्रपति व्लादिमीर पुतिन द्वारा साझा किए गए घनिष्ठ संबंधों के माध्यम से विकसित हो रही है। भारतीय गणतंत्र के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर भारत को बधाई देते हुए, श्री वोलोदिन ने पिछले 75 वर्षों में देश के वैश्विक शक्ति के रूप में उभरने को स्वीकार करते हुए, भारत की उल्लेखनीय आर्थिक वृद्धि की भी सराहना की। भारत और रूस के बीच लोगों के बीच मजबूत संबंधों को स्वीकार करते हुए उन्होंने उम्मीद जाहिर की कि भारत-रूस की दोस्ती नए क्षितिज तक पहुंचेगी।
बैठक में अन्य लोगों के अलावा श्री भर्तृहरि महताब, डॉ. संजय जयसवाल, श्रीमती अपराजिता सारंगी, श्री कोंडा विश्वेश्वर रेड्डी, डॉ. शशि थरूर और लोकसभा महासचिव श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह उपस्थित रहे।