Lok Sabha Secretariat
ROBUST AND TIME-TESTED FRIENDSHIP BETWEEN INDIA AND RUSSIA SERVES AS A SHINING EXAMPLE OF COOPERATION AND DIPLOMACY FOR THE WORLD TO EMULATE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER UNDERSCORES THE IMPORTANCE OF PARLIAMENTARY EXCHANGES IN DEEPENING BILATERAL TIES
PARLIAMENTARY COMMITTEES FUNCTION AS “MINI PARLIAMENT” IN A NON-PARTISAN MANNER: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
OBSERVING PARLIAMENTARY PROCEEDINGS IN A MULTI-PARTY DEMOCRACY LIKE INDIA IS A GREAT LEARNING: H.E. MR. VYACHESLAV VOLODIN
RUSSIAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION CALLS ON LOK SABHA SPEAKER
03 FEB 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla said today that robust and time-tested friendship between India and Russia serves as a shining example of cooperation and diplomacy for the world to emulate. Highlighting historic and deep-rooted friendship between the two countries, he noted that India-Russia bilateral ties are seen as very special at global stage. He observed that the relationship between the two nations are centuries old and that Russia has been India's closest ally since independence.
Shri Birla made these observations during the visit of a Russian Parliamentary delegation led by H.E. Mr. Vyacheslav Volodin, Chairman of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation, to the Parliament House today.
Congratulating Russia on a very fruitful and substantial chairmanship of the BRICS in 2024 and recalling his visit to the BRICS Parliamentary Summit in St. Petersburg in 2024, Shri Birla underscored the importance of such exchanges in strengthening parliamentary processes and deepening ties.
He was happy to note that the Russian delegation had witnessed the proceedings of both Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, providing them with insights into India's democratic functioning.
Shri Birla also provided an overview of India’s Parliamentary Committee System, describing them as "Mini-Parliament" where budgetary matters and key issues are examined in detail. He emphasized that Committees function in a non-partisan manner, enabling thorough discussions that are often constrained in the larger House due to time limitations and the broad scope of issues.
Referring to India's 75th year as a Republic, Shri Birla reflected on the nation’s journey since independence and the visionary efforts of the Constitution's founding fathers in securing equality for all citizens. He informed the visiting delegation about the progress made by India in these years, strengthening Constitutional values.
Shri Birla further highlighted the robust cooperation between the Parliaments of India and Russia, citing frequent engagements at various levels, including multilateral platforms such as the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU), the BRICS Parliamentary Forum, and the G-20. He warmly recalled his participation in the BRICS Parliamentary Summit in St. Petersburg, where he had the opportunity to engage with Russian parliamentary leaders.
He also underlined the role of mutual trust and respect in further strengthening India-Russia relations, which have evolved into a Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership encompassing political, strategic, and cultural cooperation. Stating that India and Russia enjoy vibrant ties in multilateral domain, he noted that the people-to-people ties between the two nations have provided a solid foundation for this comprehensive partnership. He expressed confidence that the current visit would further strengthen bilateral relations, fostering mutual growth and prosperity.
H.E. Mr. Vyacheslav Volodin thanked Shri Birla for the warm welcome extended to his delegation. He said that observing parliamentary proceedings in a multi-party democracy like India was a great learning. He lauded the longstanding India-Russia partnership, which continues to be nurtured through the close ties shared by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President Vladimir Putin. Congratulating India on 75 years of Indian republic, Mr. Volodin also commended India’s remarkable economic growth, acknowledging the country’s emergence as a global power in last 75 years. Acknowledging the strong people-to-people ties between India and Russia, he hoped that India-Russia friendship reaches new horizons.
Among others, the meeting was attended by Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab, Dr. Sanjay Jaiswal, Smt. Aparajita Sarangi, Shri Konda Vishweshwar Reddy, Dr. Shashi Tharoor and Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, Secretary General, Lok Sabha.

மக்களவை செயலகம்
இந்தியாவிற்கும் ரஷ்யாவிற்கும் இடையிலான வலுவான மற்றும் சோதனைக்கு உட்படுத்தப்பட்ட நட்புறவு, உலகம் பின்பற்றுவதற்கான ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் ராஜதந்திரத்தின் பிரகாசமான எடுத்துக்காட்டு: மக்களவை சபாநாயகர்
03 FEB 2025 6:24PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவிற்கும் ரஷ்யாவிற்கும் இடையிலான வலுவான மற்றும் சோதனைக்கு உட்படுத்தப்பட்ட நட்புறவு, உலகம் பின்பற்றுவதற்கான ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் ராஜதந்திரத்திற்கு ஒரு பிரகாசமான எடுத்துக்காட்டு என்று மக்களவை சபாநாயகர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா கூறினார். இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க ஆழமான நட்பை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், இந்திய-ரஷ்ய இருதரப்பு உறவுகள் உலக அரங்கில் மிகவும் சிறப்பானதாகக் காணப்படுவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான உறவு பல நூற்றாண்டுகள் பழமையானது என்றும், சுதந்திரம் பெற்றதில் இருந்து ரஷ்யா இந்தியாவின் நெருங்கிய நட்பு நாடாக இருந்ததையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
ரஷ்ய கூட்டமைப்பின் கூட்டாட்சி சட்டமன்றத்தின் டூமாசபையின் தலைவர் மேதகு திரு. வியாசெஸ்லாவ் வோலோடின் தலைமையிலான ரஷ்ய நாடாளுமன்ற தூதுக்குழு நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்திற்கு வருகை தந்தபோது திரு. பிர்லா இந்த கருத்துக்களை முன்வைத்தார்.
2024-ஆம் ஆண்டில் பிரிக்ஸ் அமைப்புக்கு மிகவும் பயனுள்ள மற்றும் கணிசமான தலைமைப் பொறுப்பை வழங்கியதற்காக ரஷ்யாவுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த திரு பிர்லா, 2024-இல் செயின்ட் பீட்டர்ஸ்பர்க்கில் நடைபெற்ற பிரிக்ஸ் நாடாளுமன்ற உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கு தாம் மேற்கொண்ட பயணத்தை நினைவு கூர்ந்த திரு பிர்லா, நாடாளுமன்ற செயல்முறைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும், உறவுகளை ஆழப்படுத்துவதிலும் இத்தகைய பரிமாற்றங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
இந்தியாவின் நாடாளுமன்றக் குழு அமைப்பு பற்றிய ஒரு கண்ணோட்டத்தையும் திரு பிர்லா முன் வைத்தார். அவற்றை "சிறிய நாடாளுமன்றம்" என்று விவரித்து, அங்கு பட்ஜெட் விஷயங்கள் மற்றும் முக்கிய பிரச்சினைகள் விரிவாக ஆராயப்படுவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். குடியரசாக இந்தியா 75-வது ஆண்டை நிறைவு செய்ததை குறிப்பிட்ட திரு பிர்லா, சுதந்திரம் அடைந்ததிலிருந்து நாட்டின் பயணம் மற்றும் அனைத்து குடிமக்களுக்கும் சமத்துவத்தை உறுதி செய்வதில் அரசியலமைப்பின் நிறுவனர்களின் தொலைநோக்கு முயற்சிகள் குறித்து அவர் விளக்கினார். அரசியலமைப்பு மாண்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் இந்த ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியா அடைந்துள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து வருகை தந்த குழுவினரிடம் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
சிறப்பு மற்றும் சலுகை பெற்ற உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மையாக உருவெடுத்துள்ள இந்திய-ரஷ்ய உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதில் பரஸ்பர நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் மரியாதையின் பங்கை அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். இந்தியாவும் ரஷ்யாவும் பலதரப்பு களத்தில் துடிப்பான உறவுகளை அனுபவித்து வருவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான மக்களுக்கு இடையேயான உறவுகள் இந்த விரிவான கூட்டாண்மைக்கு உறுதியான அடித்தளத்தை வழங்கியுள்ளன என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். தற்போதைய பயணம் இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தி, பரஸ்பர வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் செழிப்பை வளர்க்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேதகு திரு. வியாசெஸ்லாவ் வோலோடின் தனது தூதுக்குழுவிற்கு அளிக்கப்பட்ட அன்பான வரவேற்புக்காக திரு பிர்லாவுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மற்றும் ரஷ்ய அதிபர் திரு விளாடிமிர் புட்டின் ஆகியோரின் நெருங்கிய உறவுகள் மூலம் தொடர்ந்து வளர்க்கப்பட்டு வரும் இந்திய-ரஷ்ய கூட்டாண்மையை அவர் பாராட்டினார். இந்தியக் குடியரசின் 75 ஆண்டுகளைக் கொண்டாடும் இந்தியாவிற்கு வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்த திரு. வோலோடின், கடந்த 75 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியா உலக வல்லரசாக உருவெடுத்ததைக் குறிப்பிட்டு, இந்தியாவின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியைப் பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2099246&reg=3&lang=1