Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Women-led StartUps from India making global mark, says Jitendra Singh
Women entrepreneurship holds the promise to realise the Viksit Bharat goal, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Indian women increasingly assuming leadership role in development sectors under the Modi regime: Dr. Jitendra Singh
03 FEB 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that some of the women-led StartUps from India are making a global mark.
Not only this, the Minister said, even in difficult sectors like the Space, women-led projects have been hailed worldwide and cited the example of India’s Solar mission “Aditya L1” which is led by Nigar Shaji who became known as ISRO’s “Sunny Lady”.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, women-led development is a key priority of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s governance agenda with the vision that women-led startups will place India on the global map in the years to come and our women entrepreneurs have the potential to realise that goal.
Speaking to a delegation of Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry - Ladies Organisation (FICCI-FLO), led by its YFLO Delhi President Dr. Payal Kanodia, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the Prime Minister has laid out the vision of Indian startups leading the global innovation race, with women-led businesses at the forefront across sectors. He also said, from 2014 onwards, women empowerment has got a practical meaning with many of the welfare schemes including entrepreneurship promoting schemes like PM MUDRA and PM Vishwakarma schemes largely benefiting the women workforce. He further said, women entrepreneurship is being promoted in a big way under the leadership of Narendra Modi.
A delegation of Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry - Ladies Organisation (FICCI-FLO) calling on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh in New Delhi.
The Union Minister further said, the paradigm shift in women empowerment has enabled our womenfolk to increasingly assume leadership role in every sphere of life and every profession, moving away from a long-held participatory role.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also told the delegation that nearly 70 percent of the youth who have availed financial assistance under PM Mudra Yojana are women to set up their own means to earn livelihoods for themselves, and become job providers for others. He also asked the delegation to contribute at its best to realize the vision of Prime Minister Modi's a developed India by 2047, adding that the government has taken upon itself to scale up capacity building of its youth population including the young women.
The Union Minister further told, the exclusive asset of India, the traditional artisans and craftsmen, has been brought into the mainstream with the launch of PM Vishwakarma by the Prime Minister. He said, the traditional artisans and craftsmen are as integral as anything in Indian society who have kept alive the centuries old traditions and crafts of the country but were never taken care of since independence. He further said, it was only possible under the Modi regime that this integral part of the society is supported and skilled now with the launch of the new scheme and under this Scheme the Government is not only providing free training to the beneficiaries but also giving them stipend during the training period with no liability on parents of the artisans and craftsmen.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also said, the Modi Government has taken many revolutionary steps to provide employment avenues to its youth populace by launching various schemes and also by revolutionizing the work culture in the country by combining the best features of Indian tradition with modernity keeping in view the diversity of the country.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
भारत में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले स्टार्टअप वैश्विक स्तर पर पहचान बना रहे हैं- जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह- महिला उद्यमिता विकसित भारत लक्ष्य को साकार करने का वादा करती है
मोदी शासन में भारतीय महिलाएं विकास क्षेत्रों में तेजी से नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका निभा रही हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
03 FEB 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि भारत में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले कुछ स्टार्टअप वैश्विक स्तर पर पहचान बना रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, यहां तक ​​कि अंतरिक्ष जैसे कठिन क्षेत्रों में भी, महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली परियोजनाओं की दुनिया भर में सराहना की गई है। उन्होंने भारत के सौर मिशन "आदित्य एल 1" का उदाहरण दिया, जिसका नेतृत्व निगार शाजी ने किया है, जिन्हें इसरो की "सनी लेडी" के रूप में जाना जाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाला विकास, प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के शासन के एजेंडे की एक प्रमुख प्राथमिकता है,वो भी इस दृष्टिकोण के साथ, कि महिला नेतृत्व वाले स्टार्टअप, आने वाले सालों में भारत को वैश्विक मानचित्र पर स्थापित करेंगे और हमारी महिला उद्यमियों में इस लक्ष्य को साकार करने की क्षमता है।
वाईएफएलओ दिल्ली की अध्यक्ष डॉ. पायल कनोडिया के नेतृत्व में, फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री - लेडीज ऑर्गेनाइजेशन (फिक्की-एफएलओ) के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल से बात करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक नवाचार की दौड़ में भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स के अग्रणी होने का दृष्टिकोण सामने रखा है, जिसमें महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले व्यवसाय सभी क्षेत्रों में सबसे आगे हों। उन्होंने यह भी कहा, 2014 के बाद से, महिला सशक्तिकरण को कई कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के साथ एक व्यावहारिक अर्थ मिला है, जिसमें पीएम मुद्रा और पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजनाओं जैसी उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने वाली योजनाएं शामिल हैं, जो बड़े पैमाने पर महिला कार्यबल को लाभान्वित कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि, प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में महिला उद्यमिता को बड़े पैमाने पर बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री - लेडीज ऑर्गनाइजेशन (फिक्की-एफएलओ) के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल की नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा, महिला सशक्तिकरण में आए बड़े बदलावों ने हमारी महिलाओं को लंबे समय से चली आ रही भागीदारी वाली भूमिका से हटकर, जीवन के हर क्षेत्र और हर पेशे में तेजी से नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभाने में सक्षम बनाया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल को यह भी बताया, कि पीएम मुद्रा योजना के तहत वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करने वाले युवाओं में करीब 70 प्रतिशत महिलाएं हैं, जो अपने लिए आजीविका कमाने के लिए खुद का साधन स्थापित कर रही हैं और दूसरों को भी रोज़गार दे रही हैं। उन्होंने प्रतिनिधिमंडल से प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ योगदान देने के लिए भी कहा, और साथ ही बताया कि सरकार ने युवा महिलाओं सहित अपनी युवा आबादी की क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ाने का बीड़ा उठाया है।
डॉ. सिंह ने बताया, कि प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा पीएम विश्वकर्मा के लॉन्च के साथ भारत की विशिष्ट संपत्ति, पारंपरिक कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को मुख्यधारा में लाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, पारंपरिक कारीगर और शिल्पकार, भारतीय समाज के अभिन्न अंग हैं, जिन्होंने देश की सदियों पुरानी परंपराओं और शिल्प को जीवित रखा है, लेकिन आजादी के बाद से कभी भी उन पर ज्यादा ध्यान नहीं दिया गया। यह केवल मोदी शासन के तहत ही मुमकिन हो पाया है कि समाज के इस अभिन्न अंग को अब नई योजनाओं के शुभारंभ के साथ समर्थित और कुशल बनाया गया है और इस योजना के तहत सरकार न केवल लाभार्थियों को मुफ्त प्रशिक्षण प्रदान कर रही है, बल्कि उन्हें प्रशिक्षण अवधि के दौरान वजीफा भी दे रही है, ताकि कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों के माता-पिता पर कोई अतिरिक्त बोझ ना पड़े।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, कि मोदी सरकार ने विभिन्न योजनाओं की शुरूआत करके और भारतीय परंपरा की सर्वोत्तम विशेषताओं को आधुनिकता के साथ जोड़कर, कार्य संस्कृति में बड़ा बदलाव लाकर अपनी युवा आबादी को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए कई क्रांतिकारी कदम उठाए हैं।