கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இளம் கலைஞர்களை ஆதரிப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள்
03 FEB 2025 4:21PM by PIB Chennai
கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் பாரம்பரிய நடன வடிவங்கள், பூர்வீகக் கலைப்படைப்புகள் மற்றும் பிற பாரம்பரியக் கலை வடிவங்கள் போன்ற பல்வேறு கலாச்சாரக் களங்களில் நிபுணத்துவம் பெற்ற இளம் கலைஞர்களை ஆதரிப்பதற்காக, 'பல்வேறு கலாச்சாரத் துறைகளில் இளம் கலைஞர்களுக்கான உதவித்தொகை ' என்ற பெயரில் ஒரு நிதி மானியத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், அதிகபட்சமாக 400 கலைஞர்களுக்கு, 2 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு, ஆறு மாதங்களுக்கு ஒன்று என்று 4 தவணைகளில் மாதத்திற்கு ரூ. 5,000/- உதவித்தொகை வழங்கப்படுகிறது. தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட கலைஞர்கள் 18 வயது முதல் 25 வயது வரையிலானவர்களாகவும், குறைந்தபட்சம் 5 ஆண்டுகளாக ஏதேனும் ஒரு குரு அல்லது நிறுவனத்தின் கீழ் பயிற்சி பெற்று வருபவர்களாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும். அமைச்சகத்தால் அமைக்கப்பட்ட நிபுணர் குழுவின் முன் தனிப்பட்ட நேர்காணல் / உரையாடல் மூலம் அவர்களின் செயல்திறன் அடிப்படையில் கலைஞர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படுகிறார்கள்.
கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம், மற்ற அமைச்சகங்களுடன் இணைந்து, 'கலை மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான உதவித்தொகை திட்டம்' என்ற பெயரில் ஒரு திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துகிறது. இதில் 'வெவ்வேறு கலாச்சாரத் துறைகளில் இளம் கலைஞர்களுக்கான உதவித்தொகை வழங்கப்படுகிறது. 'கலை மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான உதவித்தொகை நிதி ஒதுக்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்திய கலாச்சாரத்தின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்த அதாவது கல்வெட்டு, கலாச்சாரத்தின் சமூகவியல், கலாச்சார பொருளாதாரம், நினைவுச்சின்னங்களின் கட்டமைப்பு, பொறியியல் அம்சங்கள், நாணயவியல் ஆகியவற்றில் ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ள கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது. அதன் படி கலாச்சாரத் துறையில் சிறந்து விளங்குபவர்களுக்கு முதுநிலை/இளநிலை உதவித்தொகை விருது, கலாச்சார ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான தாகூர் தேசிய உதவித்தொகை ஆகியவை வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய கலாச்சாரம், சுற்றுலாத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2099149

Ministry of Culture
Measures To Support Young Artists
03 FEB 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is implementing a financial grant Scheme by the name of ‘Scholarships to Young Artists in Different Cultural Fields (SYA)’ to support young artists specializing in various cultural fields such as classical dance forms, indigenous artwork and other traditional art-forms for undergoing advanced training in their respective fields. Under this scheme component, a Scholarship of Rs. 5,000/- per month is provided upto a maximum of 400 Scholars for a period of 02 years in four equal six monthly installments. The selected scholars should be in the age group of 18 years to 25 years and have been undergoing training under any Guru or Institution for a minimum of 5 years. The Scholars are selected on the basis of their performance in a personal interview / interaction before an Expert Committee constituted by the Ministry.
The number of beneficiaries awarded scholarship in the aforesaid scheme during last 03 batch years is given below:-
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
400
400
400
In addition to above, the following number of artists (including young artists) have also been benefited under the scheme of Guru Shishya Parampara (Repertory Grant) during last 3 financial year: -
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
9326
10140
10497
Ministry of Culture is administering, inter-alia, a Central Sector Scheme by the name of ‘Scheme of Scholarship and Fellowship for Promotion of Art and Culture’ of which ‘Scholarships to Young Artists in different Cultural Fields’ is one of the components. Funds are allocated for the said ‘Scheme of Scholarship and Fellowship for Promotion of Art and Culture’ having no separate further component wise allocation of funds. Details of budget allocated and utilised under the Scheme of Scholarship and Fellowship for Promotion of Art and Culture (including scheme component of Scholarships to Young Artists in different Cultural Fields) during the last three and current financial years are given as under: -
Sl. No.
Financial Year
Budget Allocated
(Rs. in crores)
Budget Utilised
(Rs. in crores)
1.
2021-22
21.25
20.24
1.
2022-23
23.68
14.80
1.
2023-24
16.22
15.71
1.
2024-25
(as on 28.01.2025)
16.46
12.56
The Ministry of Culture is promoting study on different aspects of Indian Culture for undertaking research on Indian Culture, including the indigenous culture, in different fields viz. Indology, Epigraphy, Sociology of Culture, Cultural Economics, Structural and Engineering Aspects of Monuments, Numismatics etc. through its two scheme components namely (i) Award of Senior/Junior Fellowship to Outstanding Persons in the Field of Culture (ii) Tagore National Fellowship for Cultural Research.
Ministry of Culture is administering, inter-alia, a Central Sector Scheme by the name of ‘Scheme of Scholarship and Fellowship for Promotion of Art and Culture’ having following three scheme components:-
(i) Scholarships to Young Artists in different Cultural Fields.
(ii) Award of Senior/Junior Fellowship to Outstanding Persons in the Field of Culture and
(iii) Tagore National Fellowship for Cultural Research
Funds are allocated for the said ‘Scheme of Scholarship and Fellowship for Promotion of Art and Culture’ having no separate further component wise allocation of funds. Details of budget allocated and utilised under the said scheme (including all its scheme components) during the last three and current financial years is mentioned above at Sl. No. (c).
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.