पर्यटन मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारने 2024-25 या आर्थिक वर्षात ‘भांडवली गुंतवणुकीसाठी राज्यांना विशेष सहाय्य' (SASCI) योजनेअंतर्गत 23 राज्यांमध्ये 3295.76 कोटी रुपयांच्या 40 प्रकल्पांना दिली मंजुरी
03 FEB 2025 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 फेब्रुवारी 2025
केंद्र सरकारने आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये 'भांडवल गुंतवणुकीसाठी राज्यांना विशेष सहाय्य (एसएएससीआय) - जागतिक दर्जाच्या प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटन केंद्रांचा विकास' अंतर्गत 23 राज्यांमधील 3295.76 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या 40 प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी दिली आहे. देशात प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटन केंद्रे व्यापक स्वरूपात विकसित करणे, त्यांचे जागतिक स्तरावर ब्रँडिंग आणि प्रचार करणे हा यामागचा प्राथमिक उद्देश आहे.
या योजनेअंतर्गत मंजूर प्रकल्पांचे तपशील खाली जोडले आहेत. पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने प्रकल्प प्रस्ताव सादर करण्यासाठी सर्व राज्यांना परिचालन विषयक मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी केली आहेत. राज्य सरकारांकडून प्रकल्प प्रस्ताव प्राप्त झाल्यानंतर, त्या विशिष्ट स्थळाची कनेक्टिव्हिटी, पर्यटन परिसंस्था, परिचालन क्षमता, शाश्वत उपाययोजना, शाश्वत परिचालन आणि व्यवस्थापन, प्रकल्पाचा प्रभाव आणि मूल्यनिर्मिती, पर्यटन विपणन योजना आदी निकषांवर त्यांचे मूल्यमापन करण्यात आले.
एसएएससीआय योजनेंतर्गत मंजूर करण्यात आलेल्या प्रकल्पांची अंमलबजावणी राज्य अंमलबजावणी संस्थांद्वारे केली जात असून मंजूर प्रकल्पांची वेगवान अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने मंजूर प्रकल्पांच्या प्रगतीचा वेळोवेळी आढावा घेण्यासाठी व्यवस्था देखील तयार केली आहे.
पर्यटन मंत्रालय वेबसाइट, सोशल मीडिया जाहिराती, कार्यक्रमांमध्ये सहभाग, मेळे आणि उत्सव आयोजित करण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारांना मदत यांसारख्या विविध प्रोत्साहनदायी उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील कमी प्रसिद्ध स्थळांसह देशातील विविध पर्यटन स्थळे आणि उत्पादनांना प्रोत्साहन देत आहे.
केंद्रीय पर्यटन आणि सांस्कृतिक मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
परिशिष्ट
'भांडवली गुंतवणुकीसाठी राज्यांना विशेष सहाय्य (एसएएससीआय)'- जागतिक दर्जाच्या प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटन केंद्रांचा विकास अंतर्गत मंजूर प्रकल्पांची यादी परिशिष्टात जोडली आहे (रक्कम कोटी रुपये)
(Amount in ₹ Crore)
S.No.
State
Project Name
Cost
Andhra Pradesh
• 1. Gandikota - Enriching the Fort and Gorge Experience
77.91
• 2. Akhanda Godavari: (Havelock Bridge & Pushkar Ghat), Rajamahendravaram
94.44
Arunachal Pradesh
• 3. Siang Adventure & Eco-Retreat, Pasighat
46.48
Assam
• 4. Assam State Zoo Cum Botanical Garden, Guwahati
97.12
• 5. Beautification of Rang Ghar at Sivasagar
94.76
Bihar
• 6. Development of Matsyagandha Lake, Saharsa
97.61
• 7. Karamchat Eco-Tourism and Adventure Hub
49.51
Chhattisgarh
• 8. Development of Chitrotpala Film City
95.79
• 9. Development of Tribal & Cultural Convention Centre
51.87
Goa
• 10. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Museum, Ponda
97.46
• 11. Proposed Townsquare, Povorim
90.74
• 7.
Gujarat
• 12. Ecotourism Destination at Kerly (Mokarsagar), Porbandar
99.50
• 13. Tented City and Convention Centre, Dhordo
51.56
Jharkhand
• 14. Eco-Tourism Development of Tilaiyya, Koderma
34.87
Karnataka
• 15. Ecotourism & Cultural Hub at Roerich and Devika Rani Estate Tataguni, Bengaluru
99.17
• 16. Development of Savadatti Yallammagudda, Belgavi
100.00
Kerala
• 17. Ashtamudi Biodiversity and Eco-recreational Hub, Kollam
59.71
• 18. Sargaalaya: Global Gateway to Malabar's Cultural Crucible
95.34
Madhya Pradesh
• 19. Orchha A Medieval Splendour
99.92
• 20. International Convention Centre for MICE in Bhopal
99.38
Maharashtra
• 21. Ex-INS Guldar Underwater Museum, Artificial Reef, and Submarine Tourism, Sindhudurg
46.91
• 22. Development of "RAM-KAL PATH" at Nashik
99.14
Manipur
• 23. Loktak Lake Experience
89.48
Meghalaya
• 24. MICE Infrastructure at Mawkhanu, Shillong
99.27
• 25. Re-development of Umiam Lake, Shillong
99.27
• 15.
Odisha
• 26. Development of Hirakud
99.90
• 27. Development of Satkosia
99.99
Punjab
• 28. Development of Heritage Street, SBS Nagar
53.45
Rajasthan
• 29. Development at Amber-Nahargarh and surrounding Area, Jaipur
49.31
• 30. Development at Jal Mahal, Jaipur
96.61
Sikkim
• 31. Skywalk, Bhaleydhunga, Yangang, Namchi
97.37
• 32. Border Experience, Nathula
68.19
• 19.
Tamil Nadu
• 33. Nandavanam Heritage Park at Mamallapuram
99.67
• 34. Garden of flowers at Devala, Ooty
70.23
Telangana
• 35. Ramappa Region Sustainable Tourism Circuit
73.74
• 36. Somasilla Wellness & Spiritual Retreat Nallamala
68.10
• 21.
Tripura
• 37. 51 Shakti Peethas Park at Banduar, Gomati
97.70
Uttar Pradesh
• 38. Development of Bateshwar, District- Agra
74.05
• 39. Integrated Buddhist Tourism Development, Shrawasti
80.24
Uttarakhand
• 40. Iconic City Rishikesh: Rafting Base Station
100.00
TOTAL
3,295.76

Ministry of Tourism
Government sanctioned 40 projects under SASCI Scheme in 23 States for ₹3295.76 Crore in the Financial Year 2024-25
03 FEB 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India under its ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) – Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale’ sanctioned 40 projects in 23 States for ₹3295.76 Crore in the country in Financial Year 2024-25, with the primary objective to comprehensively develop iconic tourist centres in the country, branding and marketing them at global scale. The details of the sanctioned projects under this scheme are annexed.
The Ministry of Tourism issued operational guidelines to all States for submission of project proposals. On receipt of the project proposals from the State Governments, the same were evaluated on the given parameters such as connectivity to the site, tourism eco-system, carrying capacity, sustainability measures, sustainable operation and management, project impact and value created, tourism marketing plans etc. While the implementation of projects sanctioned under SASCI scheme is being undertaken by the State Implementing Agencies, the Ministry of Tourism has also formulated mechanism to review the progress of sanctioned projects from time to time, in order to ensure seamless implementation of the sanctioned projects.
Ministry of Tourism promotes various tourist destinations and products of the country including lesser-known destinations in domestic and international markets through its various promotional initiatives such as website, social media promotions, participation in events, assistance to State Governments for organizing fairs and festivals, etc.
The Ministry of Tourism did not receive any proposal from the State of Haryana within the time lines stipulated for submission of proposals for consideration under SASCI scheme. As of now, there is no provision to include the Bhiwani-Mahendergarh Lok Sabha constituency under this scheme.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
***
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
List of Projects sanctioned under ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) – Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale
(Amount in Crore)
S.
No.
State
Project Name
Cost
Andhra Pradesh
• 1. Gandikota - Enriching the Fort and Gorge Experience
77.91
• 2. Akhanda Godavari: (Havelock Bridge & Pushkar Ghat), Rajamahendravaram
94.44
Arunachal Pradesh
• 3. Siang Adventure & Eco-Retreat, Pasighat
46.48
Assam
• 4. Assam State Zoo Cum Botanical Garden, Guwahati
97.12
• 5. Beautification of Rang Ghar at Sivasagar
94.76
Bihar
• 6. Development of Matsyagandha Lake, Saharsa
97.61
• 7. Karamchat Eco-Tourism and Adventure Hub
49.51
Chhattisgarh
• 8. Development of Chitrotpala Film City
95.79
• 9. Development of Tribal & Cultural Convention Centre
51.87
Goa
• 10. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Museum, Ponda
97.46
• 11. Proposed Townsquare, Povorim
90.74
• 7.
Gujarat
• 12. Ecotourism Destination at Kerly (Mokarsagar), Porbandar
99.50
• 13. Tented City and Convention Centre, Dhordo
51.56
Jharkhand
• 14. Eco-Tourism Development of Tilaiyya, Koderma
34.87
Karnataka
• 15. Ecotourism & Cultural Hub at Roerich and Devika Rani Estate Tataguni, Bengaluru
99.17
• 16. Development of Savadatti Yallammagudda, Belgavi
100.00
Kerala
• 17. Ashtamudi Biodiversity and Eco-recreational Hub, Kollam
59.71
• 18. Sargaalaya: Global Gateway to Malabar's Cultural Crucible
95.34
Madhya Pradesh
• 19. Orchha A Medieval Splendour
99.92
• 20. International Convention Centre for MICE in Bhopal
99.38
Maharashtra
• 21. Ex-INS Guldar Underwater Museum, Artificial Reef, and Submarine Tourism, Sindhudurg
46.91
• 22. Development of "RAM-KAL PATH" at Nashik
99.14
Manipur
• 23. Loktak Lake Experience
89.48
Meghalaya
• 24. MICE Infrastructure at Mawkhanu, Shillong
99.27
• 25. Re-development of Umiam Lake, Shillong
99.27
• 15.
Odisha
• 26. Development of Hirakud
99.90
• 27. Development of Satkosia
99.99
Punjab
• 28. Development of Heritage Street, SBS Nagar
53.45
Rajasthan
• 29. Development at Amber-Nahargarh and surrounding Area, Jaipur
49.31
• 30. Development at Jal Mahal, Jaipur
96.61
Sikkim
• 31. Skywalk, Bhaleydhunga, Yangang, Namchi
97.37
• 32. Border Experience, Nathula
68.19
• 19.
Tamil Nadu
• 33. Nandavanam Heritage Park at Mamallapuram
99.67
• 34. Garden of flowers at Devala, Ooty
70.23
Telangana
• 35. Ramappa Region Sustainable Tourism Circuit
73.74
• 36. Somasilla Wellness & Spiritual Retreat Nallamala
68.10
• 21.
Tripura
• 37. 51 Shakti Peethas Park at Banduar, Gomati
97.70
Uttar Pradesh
• 38. Development of Bateshwar, District- Agra
74.05
• 39. Integrated Buddhist Tourism Development, Shrawasti
80.24
Uttarakhand
• 40. Iconic City Rishikesh: Rafting Base Station
100.00
TOTAL
3,295.76