संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
शास्त्रीय भाषा को मिलने वाले लाभ
03 FEB 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
शास्त्रीय भाषाओं के रूप में अधिसूचित भाषाओं को उपलब्ध सहायता में शास्त्रीय भाषाओं में पुरस्कार, शास्त्रीय भाषाओं में अध्ययन के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र और केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों में व्यावसायिक पीठों का सृजन शामिल है।
भारत सरकार ने पहले निम्नलिखित भाषाओं को शास्त्रीय भाषाओं के रूप में अधिसूचित किया था:
तमिल, 2004
संस्कृत, 2005
तेलुगु, 2008
कन्नड़, 2008
मलयालम, 2013
ओडिया, 2014
शिक्षा मंत्रालय, मैसूर स्थित केंद्रीय भारतीय भाषा संस्थान (सीआईआईएल) के माध्यम से शास्त्रीय भाषाओं सहित सभी भारतीय भाषाओं के प्रचार और विकास की दिशा में काम करता है। इन भाषाओं से संबंधित शोध, दस्तावेज़ीकरण और विद्वत्तापूर्ण गतिविधियों को समर्थन देने के लिए विभिन्न संस्थान और उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं:
तमिल: 2008 में स्थापित केंद्रीय शास्त्रीय तमिल संस्थान (सीआईसीटी), चेन्नई, शास्त्रीय तमिल के प्रचार और विकास के लिए समर्पित है।
संस्कृत: भारत सरकार तीन केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों- केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय (नई दिल्ली), श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय (नई दिल्ली) और राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय (तिरुपति) के माध्यम से संस्कृत को बढ़ावा देती है। संस्कृत शिक्षा और शोध को मजबूत करने के लिए इन विश्वविद्यालयों को 2020 में केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय का दर्जा दिया गया था।
तेलुगु: शास्त्रीय तेलुगु में अध्ययन के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र नेल्लोर, आंध्र प्रदेश में कार्य करता है।
कन्नड़: शास्त्रीय कन्नड़ अध्ययन के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र मैसूर, कर्नाटक में स्थित है।
मलयालम: शास्त्रीय मलयालम अध्ययन के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, तिरुर, मलप्पुरम, केरल से संचालित होता है।
ओडिया: शास्त्रीय ओडिया अध्ययन के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र भुवनेश्वर, ओडिशा में स्थित है।
इसके अलावा, हाल ही में सरकार ने 04 अक्टूबर 2024 के राजपत्र अधिसूचना के माध्यम से मराठी, पाली, प्राकृत, असमिया और बंगाली जैसी 5 और भाषाओं को शास्त्रीय भाषाओं के रूप में अधिसूचित किया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Culture
Benefits Accorded to Classical Language
03 FEB 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The support available to the languages notified as classical languages include awards in Classical Languages, centers of excellence for studies in classical languages, and creation of professional chairs in central universities.
The Government of India had earlier notified the following languages as Classical Languages:
Tamil, 2004
Sanskrit, 2005
Telugu, 2008
Kannada, 2008
Malayalam, 2013
Odia, 2014
The Ministry of Education, through the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL), Mysuru, works towards the promotion and development of all Indian languages, including Classical Languages. Various institutions and Centres of Excellence have been established to support research, documentation, and scholarly activities related to these languages:
Tamil: The Central Institute of Classical Tamil (CICT), Chennai, established in 2008, is dedicated to the promotion and development of Classical Tamil.
Sanskrit: The Government of India promotes Sanskrit through three Central Universities—Central Sanskrit University (New Delhi), Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University (New Delhi), and National Sanskrit University (Tirupati). These universities were granted Central University status in 2020 to strengthen Sanskrit education and research.
Telugu: The Centre of Excellence for Studies under the in Classical Telugu functions at Nellore, Andhra Pradesh.
Kannada: The Centre of Excellence for Studies in Classical Kannada is located in Mysuru, Karnataka.
Malayalam: The Centre of Excellence for Studies in Classical Malayalam operates from Tirur, Malappuram, Kerala.
Odia: The Centre of Excellence for Studies in Classical Odia is based in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
Furthermore, very recently, The Government notified 5 more languages such as Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese, and Bengali as Classical Languages vide Gazette Notification dated 04.10.2024.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.