Ministry of Tourism
Rejuvenation of Religious Sites
03 FEB 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism under the “Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive” (PRASHAD) scheme provides financial assistance to the State Governments and Union Territory Administrations for development of tourism infrastructure at important pilgrimage and heritage destinations. A total of 47 projects has been sanctioned in 27 States/UTs with estimated cost of Rs.1594.40 crore.
Details of the projects sanctioned under the PRASHAD Scheme is given in the annexure.
As per information received from the State Government of Uttar Pradesh, there is substantial increase in religious tourism to Ayodhya after construction of Ram Mandir. As per tourism statistics of Ayodhya, the total number of visitors to the district has risen from 6,022,618 in the year 2020 to 164,419,522 in the year 2024.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
***
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
List of projects sanctioned under PRASHAD Scheme
(in Rs. Crore)
State/UT
S.
No.
Project Name
Sanction Year
Approved
Cost
Andhra Pradesh
1.
Development of Pilgrim Amenities at Amaravati
2015-16
27.77
1.
Development of Srisailam Temple
2017-18
43.08
1.
Development of Pilgrimage Amenities at Sri Varaha Lakshmi Narsimha Swami VariDevasthanam at Simhachalam
2022-23
54.04
1.
Development of Pilgrimage Tourism Infrastructure in Annavaram Temple Town
2024-25
25.33
Arunachal Pradesh
1.
Development of ParshuramKund
2020-21
37.88
Assam
1.
Development of Pilgrimage amenities at Kamakhya Temple
2015-16
29.80
Bihar
1.
Development at Patna Sahib
2015-16
29.62
1.
Development of basic facilities at Vishnupad temple
2014-15
3.63
Chhattisgarh
1.
Development of Pilgrimage amenities at Maa Bamleshwari Devi Temple
2020-21
48.44
Goa
1.
Development of Bom Jesus Basilica
2024-25
16.46
Gujarat
1.
Development of Dwarka
2016-17
10.46
1.
Development of Pilgrimage Amenities at Somnath
2016-17
45.36
1.
Development of Promenade at Somnath
2018-19
47.12
1.
Development of Pilgrimage Facilities at Ambaji Temple
2022-23
50.00
Haryana
1.
Development of Mata Mansa Devi Temple and Nada SahebGurudwara
2019-20
48.53
Jammu and Kashmir
1.
Development at Hazratbal Shrine
2016-17
40.46
Jharkhand
1.
Development of Baba BaidyaNathDham
2018-19
36.79
Karnataka
1.
Development of Pilgrimage Amenities at Sri Chamundeshwari Devi Temple
2023-24
45.71
Kerala
1.
Development at Guruvayur Temple
2016-17
45.19
Madhya Pradesh
1.
Development of Amarkantak
2020-21
49.99
1.
Development of Omkareshwar
2017-18
43.93
Maharashtra
1.
Development of Trimbakeshwar
2017-18
42.18
Meghalaya
1.
Development of Pilgrimage Facilitation at Nongswalia Church, Nartiang Shakti Peeth, Aitnar Pool and Charantala Kali Temple
2020-21
29.29
Mizoram
1.
Development of Infrastructure for Pilgrimage and Heritage Tourism at ChiteVang, Zuangtai, Reiek and Aizawl
2022-23
44.89
Nagaland
1.
Development of Pilgrimage Infrastructure at Molungkimong, NoksenChurch, Aizuto, Wokha and Kohima
2018-19
25.20
1.
Development of Pilgrimage Tourism Infrastructure at Zunheboto
2022-23
18.18
Odisha
1.
Infrastructure Development at Puri
2014-15
50.00
Punjab
1.
Development of KarunaSagar Valmiki Sthal at Amritsar
2015-16
6.40
1.
Development of Chamkaur Sahib
2021-22
31.57
Rajasthan
1.
Integrated Development of Pushkar/Ajmer
2015-16
32.64
Sikkim
1.
Development of Pilgrimage Facilitation at Four Patron Saints, Yuksom
2020-21
33.32
Tamil Nadu
1.
Development of Kanchipuram
2016-17
13.99
1.
Development of Velankanni
2016-17
4.86
Telangana
1.
Development of Jogulamba Devi Temple
2020-21
38.90
1.
Development of Pilgrimage and Heritage Tourism Infrastructure at Rudreshwara (Ramappa) Temple
2022-23
62.00
1.
Development of Pilgrimage Infrastructure at Bhadrachalam
2022-23
41.38
Tripura
1.
Development of Tripura Sundari Temple
2020-21
34.43
Uttar Pradesh
1.
Development of Varanasi –Phase –I
2015-16
18.73
1.
Development of Mathura-Vrindavan as Mega Tourist Circuit (Ph-II)
2014-15
10.98
1.
Development of River Cruise Tourism at Varanasi
2017-18
9.02
1.
Construction of Tourist Facilitation Centre at Vrindavan
2014-15
9.36
1.
Development of Varanasi – Phase II
2017-18
44.60
1.
Development of Infrastructure facilities at Govardhan
2018-19
37.59
Uttarakhand
1.
Integrated Development of Kedarnath
2015-16
34.77
1.
Development of Infrastructure for Pilgrimage Facilitation in Badrinath Ji Dham
2018-19
56.15
1.
Augmentation of Pilgrimage Infrastructure Facilities at Gangotri and YamunotriDham
2021-22
54.36
West Bengal
1.
Development of Belur Math
2016-17
30.03

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
धार्मिक स्थलों का कायाकल्प
03 FEB 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय “तीर्थस्थल कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक, विरासत संवर्द्धन अभियान” (प्रसाद) योजना के तहत महत्वपूर्ण तीर्थस्थलों और विरासत स्थलों पर पर्यटन संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास हेतु राज्य सरकारों तथा केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। 27 राज्यों/ केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों में 1594.40 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत वाली कुल 47 परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत की गई हैं।
प्रसाद योजना के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य सरकार से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, राम मंदिर के निर्माण के बाद अयोध्या में धार्मिक पर्यटन में काफी वृद्धि हुई है। अयोध्या के पर्यटन आंकड़ों के अनुसार, जिले में आने वाले पर्यटकों की कुल संख्या वर्ष 2020 में 6,022,618 से बढ़कर वर्ष 2024 में 164,419,522 हो गई है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
***
अनुलग्नक
प्रसाद योजना के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की सूची
(करोड़ रुपये में)
राज्य/ केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश
क्र.सं.
परियोजना का नाम
स्वीकृति का वर्ष
स्वीकृत
लागत
आंध्र प्रदेश
1.
अमरावती में तीर्थयात्री सुविधाओं का विकास
2015-16
27.77
1.
श्रीसैलम मंदिर का विकास
2017-18
43.08
1.
सिंहाचलम में श्री वराह लक्ष्मी नरसिम्हा स्वामी वारीदेवस्थानम में तीर्थयात्रा से जुड़ी सुविधाओं का विकास
2022-23
54.04
1.
अन्नवरम मंदिर शहर में तीर्थयात्रा पर्यटन से जुड़े बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास
2024-25
25.33
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1.
परशुराम कुण्ड का विकास
2020-21
37.88
असम
1.
कामाख्या मंदिर में तीर्थयात्रा संबंधी सुविधाओं का विकास
2015-16
29.80
बिहार
1.
पटना साहिब का विकास
2015-16
29.62
1.
विष्णुपद मंदिर में बुनियादी सुविधाओं का विकास
2014-15
3.63
छत्तीसगढ़
1.
मां बम्लेश्वरी देवी मंदिर में तीर्थयात्रा संबंधी सुविधाओं का विकास
2020-21
48.44
गोवा
1.
बोम जीसस बेसिलिका का विकास
2024-25
16.46
गुजरात
1.
द्वारका का विकास
2016-17
10.46
1.
सोमनाथ में तीर्थयात्रा संबंधी सुविधाओं का विकास
2016-17
45.36
1.
सोमनाथ में परिभ्रमण मार्ग का विकास
2018-19
47.12
1.
अम्बाजी मंदिर में तीर्थयात्रा संबंधी सुविधाओं का विकास
2022-23
50.00
हरियाणा
1.
माता मनसा देवी मंदिर एवं नाडा साहेब गुरुद्वारा का विकास
2019-20
48.53
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
1.
हजरतबल तीर्थस्थल का विकास
2016-17
40.46
झारखंड
1.
बाबा बैद्यनाथधाम का विकास
2018-19
36.79
कर्नाटक
1.
श्री चामुंडेश्वरी देवी मंदिर में तीर्थयात्रा संबंधी सुविधाओं का विकास
2023-24
45.71
केरल
1.
गुरुवयूर मंदिर का विकास
2016-17
45.19
मध्य प्रदेश
1.
अमरकंटक का विकास
2020-21
49.99
1.
ओंकारेश्वर का विकास
2017-18
43.93
महाराष्ट्र
1.
त्रियंबकेश्वर का विकास
2017-18
42.18
मेघालय
1.
नोंगस्वालिया चर्च, नर्तियांग शक्ति पीठ, ऐटनार पूल और चरणतला काली मंदिर में तीर्थयात्रा संबंधी सुविधा का विकास
2020-21
29.29
मिजोरम
1.
चितेवांग, ज़ुआंगताई, रेइक और आइजोल में तीर्थयात्रा एवं विरासत संबंधी पर्यटन के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास
2022-23
44.89
नागालैंड
1.
मोलुंगकिमोंग, नोक्सेनचर्च, ऐज़ुटो, वोखा और कोहिमा में तीर्थयात्रा से जुड़े बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास
2018-19
25.20
1.
जुन्हेबोटो में तीर्थयात्रा पर्यटन से जुड़े बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास
2022-23
18.18
ओडिशा
1.
पुरी में बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास
2014-15
50.00
पंजाब
1.
अमृतसर में करुणासागर वाल्मिकी स्थल का विकास
2015-16
6.40
1.
चमकौर साहिब का विकास
2021-22
31.57
राजस्थान
1.
पुष्कर/अजमेर का एकीकृत विकास
2015-16
32.64
सिक्किम
1.
फोर पैट्रन सेंट्स, युकसोम में तीर्थयात्रा सुविधा का विकास
2020-21
33.32
तमिलनाडु
1.
कांचीपुरम का विकास
2016-17
13.99
1.
वेलंकन्नी का विकास
2016-17
4.86
तेलंगाना
1.
जोगुलम्बा देवी मंदिर का विकास
2020-21
38.90
1.
रुद्रेश्वर (रामप्पा) मंदिर में तीर्थयात्रा और विरासत पर्यटन संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास
2022-23
62.00
1.
भद्राचलम में तीर्थयात्रा संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास
2022-23
41.38
त्रिपुरा
1.
त्रिपुर सुंदरी मंदिर का विकास
2020-21
34.43
उत्तर प्रदेश
1.
वाराणसी -चरण-I का विकास
2015-16
18.73
1.
मथुरा-वृंदावन का मेगा पर्यटक सर्किट (चरण-II) के रूप में विकास
2014-15
10.98
1.
वाराणसी में रिवर क्रूज़ पर्यटन का विकास
2017-18
9.02
1.
वृन्दावन में पर्यटक सुविधा केन्द्र का निर्माण
2014-15
9.36
1.
वाराणसी - चरण II का विकास
2017-18
44.60
1.
गोवर्धन में बुनियादी ढांचे से जुड़ी सुविधाओं का विकास
2018-19
37.59
उत्तराखंड
1.
केदारनाथ का एकीकृत विकास
2015-16
34.77
1.
बद्रीनाथ जी धाम में तीर्थयात्रा संबंधी सुविधा के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास
2018-19
56.15
1.
गंगोत्री और यमुनोत्रीधाम में तीर्थयात्रा से जुड़ी अवसंरचना सुविधाओं का उन्नयन
2021-22
54.36
पश्चिम बंगाल
1.
बेलूर मठ का विकास
2016-17
30.03