Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector Records Steady Growth: Production Up by 5.88% and Dispatch Up by 5.73% Upto January 2025
03 FEB 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal sector continues to demonstrate resilience and growth, achieving steady progress in both production and dispatch during April 2024 - January 2025. Total coal production during January 2025 has reached 104.43 MT, reflecting 4.38% increase over 100.05 MT recorded during the corresponding period of the previous year. The contribution from Captive, Commercial and Other Entities for January 2025 has also been particularly strong, with production surging to 19.68 MT, 31.07% rise from 15.01 MT in the corresponding period of the previous year.
On a broader scale, the cumulative coal production up to January 2025 has climbed to 830.66 MT, marking a 5.88% increase from 784.51 MT recorded during the corresponding period of the previous year.
Similarly, Coal dispatch has also kept pace with this growth. The total coal dispatch during January 2025 stands at 92.40 MT, registering 6.31% increase from 86.92 MT in the corresponding period of the previous year.
Coal dispatch from Captive and Other Entities for January 2025 has also shown remarkable growth, reaching 17.72 MT as compared to 13.64 MT in the corresponding period of the previous year, reflecting 29.94% increase. Meanwhile, the cumulative coal dispatch up to January 2025 has risen to 843.75 MT, marking 5.73% increase from 798.02 MT recorded during the corresponding period of the previous year.
These figures underscore the sector’s strong performance in ensuring a consistent energy supply. The Ministry of Coal remains steadfast in its commitment to enhancing the sector’s productivity, ensuring energy security, and supporting the country's economic growth.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला क्षेत्र में निरंतर विकास: जनवरी 2025 तक उत्पादन में 5.88 प्रतिशत और ढुलाई में 5.73 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
03 FEB 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
देश का कोयला क्षेत्र मजबूती के साथ विकास के मार्ग पर अग्रसर है। अप्रैल 2024 से जनवरी 2025 के दौरान उत्पादन और ढुलाई दोनों में निरंतर वृद्धि हुई है। जनवरी 2025 में कुल कोयला उत्पादन 104.43 मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंच गया है जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान दर्ज 100.05 मीट्रिक टन से 4.38 प्रतिशत अधिक है। जनवरी 2025 के लिए कैप्टिव, वाणिज्यिक और अन्य संस्थाओं का योगदान भी विशेष रूप से मजबूत रहा है और उत्पादन बढ़कर 19.68 मीट्रिक टन हो गया जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 15.01 मीट्रिक टन से 31.07 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
जनवरी 2025 तक संचयी कोयला उत्पादन 830.66 मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंच गया है जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान दर्ज 784.51 मीट्रिक टन से 5.88 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
कोयला ढुलाई भी इस वृद्धि के अनुरूप रहा। जनवरी 2025 के दौरान कुल कोयला प्रेषण 92.40 मीट्रिक टन रहा जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के 86.92 मीट्रिक टन से 6.31 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
जनवरी 2025 में कैप्टिव और अन्य संस्थाओं से कोयला ढुलाई में भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है। यह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 13.64 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में 17.72 मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंच गया है जो 29.94 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। इस बीच जनवरी 2025 तक संचयी कोयला ढुलाई बढ़कर 843.75 मीट्रिक टन हो गया है जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान दर्ज 798.02 मीट्रिक टन से 5.73 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
ये आंकड़े निरंतर ऊर्जा आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने में इस क्षेत्र के मजबूत प्रदर्शन को रेखांकित करते हैं। कोयला मंत्रालय इस क्षेत्र की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि में योगदान देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता में दृढ़ है।