Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector Records Steady Growth: Production Up by 5.88% and Dispatch Up by 5.73% Upto January 2025
03 FEB 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal sector continues to demonstrate resilience and growth, achieving steady progress in both production and dispatch during April 2024 - January 2025. Total coal production during January 2025 has reached 104.43 MT, reflecting 4.38% increase over 100.05 MT recorded during the corresponding period of the previous year. The contribution from Captive, Commercial and Other Entities for January 2025 has also been particularly strong, with production surging to 19.68 MT, 31.07% rise from 15.01 MT in the corresponding period of the previous year.
On a broader scale, the cumulative coal production up to January 2025 has climbed to 830.66 MT, marking a 5.88% increase from 784.51 MT recorded during the corresponding period of the previous year.
Similarly, Coal dispatch has also kept pace with this growth. The total coal dispatch during January 2025 stands at 92.40 MT, registering 6.31% increase from 86.92 MT in the corresponding period of the previous year.
Coal dispatch from Captive and Other Entities for January 2025 has also shown remarkable growth, reaching 17.72 MT as compared to 13.64 MT in the corresponding period of the previous year, reflecting 29.94% increase. Meanwhile, the cumulative coal dispatch up to January 2025 has risen to 843.75 MT, marking 5.73% increase from 798.02 MT recorded during the corresponding period of the previous year.
These figures underscore the sector’s strong performance in ensuring a consistent energy supply. The Ministry of Coal remains steadfast in its commitment to enhancing the sector’s productivity, ensuring energy security, and supporting the country's economic growth.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کے شعبے میں مستحکم ترقی کا ریکارڈ: جنوری 2025 تک پیداوار میں 5.88 فیصد اور ترسیل میں 5.73 فیصد اضافہ
03 FEB 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے کوئلے کے شعبے نے اپریل 2024 تا جنوری 2025 کے دوران پیداوار اور ترسیل دونوں میں مسلسل پیشرفت حاصل کرتے ہوئے لچک اور ترقی کا مظاہرہ جاری رکھا ہوا ہے۔ جنوری 2025 کے دوران کوئلے کی کل پیداوار 104.43 میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جو اس دوران ریکارڈ کی گئی 100.05میٹرک ٹن کے مقابلے میں 4.38 فیصد اضافے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ جنوری 2025 کے لیے کیپٹیو، کمرشل اور دیگر اداروں کا تعاون بھی خاص طور پر مضبوط رہا ہے، جس کی پیداوار میں 19.68 میٹرک ٹن،31.07فیصد تک اضافہ ہوا ہے، گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت میں 15.01 میٹرک ٹن سے 31.07 فیصد تھا۔
وسیع پیمانے پر، جنوری 2025 تک کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار 830.66 میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران ریکارڈ کی گئی 784.51 میٹرک ٹن سے 5.88 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
اسی طرح کوئلے کی ترسیل نے بھی اس نمو کے ساتھ رفتار برقرار رکھی ہے۔ جنوری 2025 کے دوران کوئلے کی کل ترسیل 92.40 میٹرک ٹن ہے، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں 86.92 میٹرک ٹن تھی جس میں 6.31 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
جنوری 2025 کے لیے کیپٹیو اور دیگر اداروں سے کوئلے کی ترسیل میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں 13.64 میٹرک ٹن کے مقابلے میں 17.72 میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گیا، جو کہ 29.94فیصد اضافہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ دریں اثنا، جنوری 2025 تک کوئلے کی مجموعی ترسیل بڑھ کر 843.75 میٹرک ٹن ہو گئی ہے، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران ریکارڈ کیے گئے 798.02 میٹرک ٹن سے 5.73 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
یہ اعداد و شمار مسلسل توانائی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں اس شعبے کی مضبوط کارکردگی کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت اس شعبے کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، توانائی کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے اور ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں معاونت کے لیے اپنے عزم پر ثابت قدم ہے۔