Ministry of Women and Child Development
Celebrating a decade of empowering girls: Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) Scheme in Jharkhand
Administration and Social Welfare Office of Palamu launched series of awareness programmes in sync with 100 Din Sankalp Abhiyan in Jharkhand under BBBP initiative
Significant positive changes in Palamu district brought about thorough multi-faceted approach of BBBP initiative
03 FEB 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Women and Child Development celebrated the 10th anniversary of the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) Scheme on 22 January 2025. Launched in 2015, the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Scheme aims to protect, educate and empower girls and address gender imbalance and declining child sex ratio in India. To achieve the objectives of the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) Scheme, States, Union Territories and Districts are implementing programmes tailored to local and stakeholder needs.
Palamu district of Jharkhand, known for its rich cultural heritage, has long been facing social challenges affecting girls and women, especially the rural communities.
In sync with the 100 Din Sankalp Abhiyan in Jharkhand under the BBBP initiative, the Administration and Social Welfare Office of Palamu had launched a series of awareness programmes. The initiative was aimed at addressing the critical issues of gender inequality, women’s rights and child protection.
Palamu district of Jharkhand has achieved remarkable success in promoting a culture of gender equality and girls’ empowerment by adopting targeted weekly themes and organizing impactful programs through the “100 Din Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao” campaign. The campaign addressed critical issues like education, health and safety, ultimately enhancing the welfare and rights of girls.
In this special 100-day campaign, more than 70 programs were organized in Palamu district on various topics, including four programs involving 125 government officials and 22 field representatives and 216 beneficiaries were enrolled.
Similarly, BBBP Week, a dedicated week within the 100-day campaign and the Pre-Conception Prenatal Diagnostic Techniques (PCPNDT) Enforcement Drive, organised three programmes with the participation of 54 officials and 8 local representatives, enrolling 178 beneficiaries. These programmes were specifically designed to address issues related to gender equality and child protection and their success underlined the impact of the initiative.
The primary goal of the BBBP initiative in Palamu was to protect the rights of girls, promote gender equality and raise awareness about the importance of education for girls.
Mission Shakti Week saw the highest enrollment of beneficiaries, with 280 participants, underlining the reach of the initiative. In total, 379 government officials and 104 representatives of local governing bodies supported these efforts, reaching out to 1,999 beneficiaries through thematic weeks focused on gender equality, skill development, legal awareness and community mobilisation. In addition, volunteers conducted door-to-door awareness campaigns, distributing stickers and pamphlets emphasizing gender equality and prevention of child marriage. Community Engagement Programs The success of the campaign in spreading awareness on issues such as ending early marriage (ECM) and violence against women and children (EVAWAC) in Palamu through rallies, street plays and group discussions is a testament to the community’s involvement and value in the initiative. Schools conducted essay competitions, signature drives and tree planting ceremonies, encouraging children to advocate for gender equality and environmental responsibility. The community’s commitment to girls’ education and development was evident in the distribution of annual Shishu Kits and Academic Excellence Awards. These initiatives were designed to support new born girls and motivate students, emphasizing the community’s dedication to their education and development.
The initiative included various activities including inauguration ceremonies, awareness meetings with adolescents, oath taking programs, rallies and discussions on important issues such as child marriage and gender-based violence. The level of participation varied across different programmes, with some activities such as oath taking and rallies involving 59,640 women participants.
Posters displaying key messages were made and put up in 165 out of 265 selected panchayats in Palamu and in 14 ICDS projects through Lok Sabha (LS), AWW, Jharkhand State Livelihood Promotion Society (JSLPS), gender community resource persons (CRPs), self-help groups (SHGs) and NGO representatives. Short video clips, campaign messages and social media posts addressing child protection were disseminated through local channels. IEC material was distributed to all AWC and JSLPS teams to promote awareness efforts at the grassroots level. The initiative involved a variety of activities including inaugural ceremonies, awareness sessions with adolescents, oath taking events, rallies and discussions on important issues such as child marriage and gender-based violence. Many community members participated, especially women, who were particularly active in community engagement events such as rallies.
All age groups participated meaningfully in the initiative, particularly in the 7-18 and 18-55 age groups. Participants were significantly higher among women, reaching 180,965, as well as 1,440 men and 82 individuals identified as disabled or transgender. The initiative verified its reach and impact through photo documentation, video recordings and attendance records. The campaign outputs reflect increased awareness within the community, which is likely to lead to long-term reduction in child marriage rates and stronger support for girls’ education.
The Central Government also appreciated these initiatives under BBBP in Palamu.
Collaborative efforts between the Government, Schools and NGOs increase the reach and impact of gender equality initiatives. Early involvement of parents and teachers ensures more significant community participation and promotes sustained engagement. The BBBP campaign promoted substantial community participation while achieving significant milestones.
The multi-faceted approach of the BBBP initiative brought about significant positive changes in Palamu district, including increased community participation, improved educational outcomes, and improved safety measures, providing solid evidence of the program's success.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
झारखंड में लड़कियों को सशक्त बनाने के एक दशक का जश्न: बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ (बीबीबीपी) योजना
पलामू के प्रशासन और समाज कल्याण कार्यालय ने बीबीबीपी पहल के तहत झारखंड में 100 दिन संकल्प अभियान के साथ जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला शुरू की
बीबीबीपी पहल के बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण से पलामू जिले में महत्वपूर्ण सकारात्मक बदलाव आए
03 FEB 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने 22 जनवरी, 2025 को बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ (बीबीबीपी) योजना की 10वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई। 2015 में शुरू की गई बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ योजना का उद्देश्य बालिकाओं की सुरक्षा, शिक्षा और सशक्तिकरण करने के साथ ही भारत में लिंग असंतुलन और घटते बाल लिंग अनुपात पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है। बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ (बीबीबीपी) योजना के उद्देश्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए, राज्य, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश और जिले स्थानीय और हितधारकों की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप कार्यक्रमों को लागू किया जा रहा हैं।
अपनी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत के लिए मशहूर झारखंड के पलामू जिले को लंबे समय से लड़कियों और महिलाओं, खास तौर पर ग्रामीण समुदायों को प्रभावित करने वाली सामाजिक चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा था।
बीबीबीपी पहल के तहत झारखंड में 100 दिन संकल्प अभियान के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए, पलामू के प्रशासन और समाज कल्याण कार्यालय ने जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की थी। इस पहल का उद्देश्य लैंगिक असमानता, महिलाओं के अधिकार और बाल संरक्षण के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों को संबोधित करना था।
झारखंड के पलामू जिले ने "100 दिन बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ" अभियान के माध्यम से लक्षित साप्ताहिक थीम अपनाकर और प्रभावशाली कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करके लैंगिक समानता और लड़कियों के सशक्तिकरण की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देते हुए उल्लेखनीय सफलता हासिल की है, इस अभियान ने शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों को संबोधित किया, जिससे अंततः लड़कियों के कल्याण और अधिकारों में वृद्धि हुई।
100 दिन चलने वाले इस विशेष अभियान में पलामू जिले में, विभिन्न विषयों पर 70 से ज्यादा कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें 125 सरकारी अधिकारियों और 22 क्षेत्रीय प्रतिनिधियों को शामिल करते हुए चार कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए और 216 लाभार्थियों को नामांकित किया गया।
इसी तरह, बीबीबीपी सप्ताह, 100-दिवसीय अभियान के भीतर एक समर्पित सप्ताह और गर्भधारण पूर्व प्रसवपूर्व निदान तकनीक (पीसीपीएनडीटी) प्रवर्तन अभियान ने 54 अधिकारियों और 8 स्थानीय प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी के साथ तीन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए, जिसमें 178 लाभार्थियों को नामांकित किया गया। ये कार्यक्रम विशेष रूप से लैंगिक समानता और बाल संरक्षण से संबंधित मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए तैयार किए गए थे और उनकी सफलता ने पहल के प्रभाव को रेखांकित किया।
पलामू में बीबीबीपी पहल का प्राथमिक लक्ष्य लड़कियों के अधिकारों की रक्षा करना, लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देना और लड़कियों के लिए शिक्षा के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना था
इस अभियान के तहत, मिशन शक्ति सप्ताह में लाभार्थियों का नामांकन सबसे अधिक रहा, जिसमें 280 प्रतिभागी शामिल हुए, जो इस पहल की पहुंच को रेखांकित करता है। कुल मिलाकर, 379 सरकारी अधिकारियों और स्थानीय शासी निकायों के 104 प्रतिनिधियों ने इन प्रयासों का समर्थन किया, लैंगिक समानता, कौशल विकास, कानूनी जागरूकता और सामुदायिक लामबंदी पर केंद्रित विषयगत सप्ताहों के माध्यम से 1,999 लाभार्थियों तक पहुँचे। इसके अलावा स्वयंसेवकों ने घर-घर जाकर जागरूकता अभियान चलाया, लैंगिक समानता और बाल विवाह की रोकथाम पर जोर देते हुए स्टिकर और पर्चे बांटे। सामुदायिक जुड़ाव कार्यक्रम रैलियों, नुक्कड़ नाटकों और समूह चर्चाओं के माध्यम से पलामू में कम उम्र में विवाह (ईसीएम) और महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ हिंसा (ईवीएडब्ल्यूएसी) को समाप्त करने जैसे मुद्दों पर जागरूकता फैलाने में अभियान की सफलता, पहल में समुदाय की भागीदारी और मूल्य का प्रमाण है। स्कूलों ने निबंध प्रतियोगिताएँ, हस्ताक्षर अभियान और वृक्षारोपण समारोह आयोजित किए, जिससे बच्चों को लैंगिक समानता और पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी की वकालत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। लड़कियों की शिक्षा और विकास के लिए समुदाय की प्रतिबद्धता वार्षिक शिशु किट और शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कारों के वितरण में स्पष्ट थी। इन पहलों को नवजात लड़कियों का समर्थन करने और छात्रों को प्रेरित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया था, जो उनकी शिक्षा और विकास के लिए समुदाय के समर्पण पर जोर देते हैं।
इस पहल में उद्घाटन समारोह, किशोरों के साथ जागरूकता बैठकें, शपथ ग्रहण कार्यक्रम, रैलियाँ और बाल विवाह और लिंग आधारित हिंसा जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा सहित विभिन्न गतिविधियाँ शामिल थीं। भागीदारी का स्तर विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में भिन्न था, शपथ ग्रहण और रैलियों जैसी कुछ गतिविधियों में 59,640 महिला प्रतिभागी शामिल थीं।
पलामू की 265 में से 165 चयनित पंचायतों में और लोकसभा (एलएस), एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू, झारखंड राज्य आजीविका संवर्धन सोसाइटी (जेएसएलपीएस), लिंग समुदाय संसाधन व्यक्तियों (सीआरपी), स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) और एनजीओ प्रतिनिधियों के माध्यम से आईसीडीएस की 14 परियोजनाओं में महत्वपूर्ण संदेशों को प्रदर्शित करने वाला पोस्टर बना कर लगाए गए और स्थानीय चैनलों के माध्यम से बाल संरक्षण को संबोधित करते हुए लघु वीडियो क्लिप, अभियान संदेश और सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट प्रसारित किए गए। जमीनी स्तर पर जागरूकता प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी एडब्ल्यूसी और जेएसएलपीएस टीमों को आईईसी सामग्री वितरित की गई। इस पहल में उद्घाटन समारोह, किशोरों के साथ जागरूकता सत्र, शपथ ग्रहण कार्यक्रम, रैलियां और बाल विवाह और लिंग आधारित हिंसा जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा सहित विविध गतिविधियाँ शामिल थीं। समुदाय के कई सदस्यों ने इसमें भाग लिया, खास तौर पर महिलाओं ने, जो रैलियों जैसे सामुदायिक सहभागिता कार्यक्रमों में विशेष रूप से सक्रिय थीं।
सभी आयु समूहों ने इस पहल में सार्थक सहभागिता हुई, खास तौर पर 7-18 और 18-55 आयु वर्ग के व्यक्तियों में। प्रतिभागियों में महिलाओं की संख्या काफी अधिक थी, जिनकी संख्या 180,965 तक पहुँच गई, साथ ही 1,440 पुरुष और 82 व्यक्ति विकलांग या ट्रांसजेंडर के रूप में पहचाने गए। पहल ने फोटो प्रलेखन, वीडियो रिकॉर्डिंग और उपस्थिति रिकॉर्ड के माध्यम से अपनी पहुँच और प्रभाव को सत्यापित किया। अभियान के आउटपुट समुदाय के भीतर बढ़ती जागरूकता को दर्शाते हैं, जिससे बाल विवाह दरों में दीर्घकालिक कमी और लड़कियों की शिक्षा के लिए मजबूत समर्थन की संभावना है।
पलामू में बीबीबीपी के अतंर्गत होनी वाली इन पहलों को केंद्र सरकार ने भी सराहा था।
सरकार, स्कूलों और गैर सरकारी संगठनों के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयास लैंगिक समानता पहलों की पहुँच और प्रभाव को बढ़ाते हैं। माता-पिता और शिक्षकों की शुरुआती भागीदारी समुदाय की अधिक महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करती है और निरंतर जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देती है। BBBP अभियान ने महत्वपूर्ण मील के पत्थर हासिल करते हुए समुदाय की पर्याप्त भागीदारी को बढ़ावा दिया।
बीबीबीपी पहल के बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण ने पलामू जिले में महत्वपूर्ण सकारात्मक बदलाव किए, जिसमें समुदाय की भागीदारी में वृद्धि, बेहतर शैक्षिक परिणाम और बेहतर सुरक्षा उपाय शामिल हैं, जो कार्यक्रम की सफलता के ठोस सबूत प्रदान करते हैं।