खान मंत्रालय
"खनन क्षेत्र में सुधार, विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के संबंध में विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने और एक आत्मनिर्भर तथा भविष्य के लिए तैयार भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम होगा": जी किशन रेड्डी, केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री
आज की बजटीय घोषणाएं खनन क्षेत्र के विकास और आधुनिकीकरण के प्रति हमारी सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को जारी रखती हैं
प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद की भावना के अनुरूप, राज्य खनन सूचकांक की शुरूआत एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम है, जो राज्य खनन विभागों के व्यावसायीकरण को बढ़ाएगा
टेलिंग्स नीति की घोषणा राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन के उद्देश्यों को और मजबूत करगी
कोबाल्ट पाउडर और लिथियम आयन बैटरी (एलआईबी) स्क्रैप सहित गैर-लौह धातु स्क्रैप और महत्वपूर्ण खनिज स्क्रैप पर आयात शुल्क का उन्मूलन एक गेम-चेंजर है।
कोयला और लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण के लिए 300 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन उत्सर्जन, कार्बन कैप्चर और हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन को कम करने के लिए मार्ग प्रदान करेगा
2014 से पहले भ्रष्टाचार और मुकदमेबाजी से ग्रस्त क्षेत्र होने से लेकर आज भारत का खनन क्षेत्र टिकाऊ खनन और महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मूल्य श्रृंखला में एक वैश्विक खिलाड़ी बनने की आकांक्षा रखता है
01 FEB 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
"मैं केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 में प्रगतिशील और दूरदर्शी घोषणाओं के लिए माननीय वित्त मंत्री के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। माननीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस बजट का उद्देश्य छह क्षेत्रों में परिवर्तनकारी सुधार शुरू करना है, जिसमें खनन एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। यह ऊर्जा संक्रमण और सतत विकास की दिशा में भारत के प्रमुख कदम का भी संकेत देता है, जो अगले पाँच वर्षों में हमारी वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मजबूत करेगा। खनन क्षेत्र में सुधार, विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के संबंध में, विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम होगा, जो एक आत्मनिर्भर तथा भविष्य के लिए तैयार भारत का निर्माण करेगा।
कोयला और खनन क्षेत्र में सुधारों की श्रृंखला घरेलू उत्पादन और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देगी और साथ ही भारत को वैश्विक खनिज बाजार में एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी के रूप में स्थापित करेगी। ये सुधार राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन के शुभारंभ के उपयुक्त समय पर आए हैं, जिससे इसे व्यापक बल मिलेगा और इसके कार्यान्वयन में तेजी आएगी।
चूंकि भारत एक बढ़ते और महत्वाकांक्षी राष्ट्र की ऊर्जा मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए मुख्य रूप से कोयले पर निर्भर है, इसलिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और ऊर्जा संक्रमण लक्ष्यों के बीच संतुलन बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है। कोयला और लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण के लिए 300 करोड़ का आवंटन उत्सर्जन, कार्बन कैप्चर और हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन को कम करने के लिए मार्ग प्रदान करेगा। यह भारत के ऊर्जा संक्रमण लक्ष्यों को एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन देगा और देश के लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हुए स्वच्छ कोयला उत्पादन करने की हमारी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाएगा।
प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद की भावना के अनुरूप, राज्य खनन सूचकांक की शुरूआत एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम है जो राज्य खनन विभागों के व्यावसायिकीकरण को बढ़ाएगा, उन्हें खनिज अन्वेषण, नीलामी और टिकाऊ खनन में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने और नवाचार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा। इससे दक्षता बढ़ेगी, निवेश आकर्षित होगा और हमारे खनिज संसाधनों की अपार क्षमता का दोहन होगा।
टेलिंग्स नीति की घोषणा राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन के उद्देश्यों को और मजबूत करती है। खनन टेलिंग्स से मूल्यवान महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की वसूली को सक्षम करके, यह नीति घरेलू उपलब्धता को बढ़ाएगी जिससे स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, अर्धचालक, रक्षा और अंतरिक्ष सहित हमारे रणनीतिक उद्योगों को मजबूती मिलेगी। कुशल पुनर्प्राप्ति प्रक्रियाओं के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास में निवेश करने से महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता मजबूत होगी।
पिछले साल के बजट में खनन क्षेत्र के लिए कर राहत उपायों की श्रृंखला को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के संबंध में, इस वर्ष के बजट में प्रगतिशील कर प्रस्तावों की एक श्रृंखला भी पेश की गई है। ये उपाय पूरे खनन क्षेत्र की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाएंगे, खासकर जब भारत महत्वपूर्ण खनिज उद्योग में अपनी स्थिति को मजबूत करना शुरू कर रहा है। कोबाल्ट पाउडर और लिथियम-आयन बैटरी (एलआईबी) स्क्रैप सहित गैर-लौह धातु स्क्रैप और महत्वपूर्ण खनिज स्क्रैप पर आयात शुल्क को समाप्त करना एक गेम-चेंजर है। ये उपाय हमारे द्वितीयक धातु और महत्वपूर्ण खनिज रीसाइक्लिंग उद्योगों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाएंगे, उत्पादन लागत को कम करेंगे और उन्नत रीसाइक्लिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों में नए निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे। इससे आपूर्ति श्रृंखला लचीलेपन में एक बड़ी वृद्धि होगी और भारत को महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के प्रसंस्करण में एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
पिछले 10 वर्षों में, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत के खनन क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व सुधार हुए हैं। 2014 से पहले भ्रष्टाचार और मुकदमेबाजी से भरा क्षेत्र होने से लेकर आज भारत का खनन क्षेत्र टिकाऊ खनन और महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मूल्य श्रृंखला में एक वैश्विक खिलाड़ी बनने की आकांक्षा रखता है। आज की बजटीय घोषणाएँ खनन क्षेत्र के विकास और आधुनिकीकरण के प्रति हमारी सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को जारी रखती हैं।
भारत का कोयला और खनन क्षेत्र देश में रोजगार के सबसे बड़े स्रोतों में से एक है, ये सुधार खनन क्षेत्र के दायरे को और बढ़ाएंगे तथा रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा करेंगे और अगली पीढ़ी की प्रौद्योगिकी में कौशल विकास को सक्षम बनाएंगे।
जैसा कि हम 2070 तक शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने और वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिवर्तन की दौड़ का नेतृत्व करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं, खनन क्षेत्र इस परिवर्तन के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों को सुरक्षित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। भारत जलवायु परिवर्तन को संबोधित करने और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक मजबूत घरेलू बुनियादी ढाँचा विकसित करने के लिए युद्ध स्तर पर काम कर रहा है। इस दृष्टिकोण और क्षेत्र में निरंतर सुधारों के साथ, भारत टिकाऊ खनन में एक वैश्विक खिलाड़ी के रूप में उभरने के लिए तैयार है, जो हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था और दुनिया दोनों के भविष्य को आकार देगा।" केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने बजट 2025-26 में खनन प्रस्तावों पर कहा।

Ministry of Mines
“The reforms in the mining sector, especially with respect to critical minerals will mark a major step toward realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, building an Atmanirbhar, future-ready Bharat”: G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal and Mines
Today’s Budgetary announcements continue our government's steadfast commitment towards the growth and modernization of the mining sector
In line with the spirit of competitive federalism, the introduction of the State Mining Index is a transformative step that will enhance professionalization of State mining departments
The announcement of a Tailings Policy further bolsters the objectives of the National Critical Mineral Mission
The elimination of import duties on non-ferrous metal scraps and critical mineral scraps, including cobalt powder and lithium-ion battery (LIB) scraps, is a game-changer
The allocation of 300 crores for Coal and lignite gasification will provide pathways to lower emissions, carbon capture and Hydrogen production
From being a corruption laden and litigation ridden sector prior to 2014, today India’s mining sector is aspiring to be a global player in sustainable mining and critical mineral value chain
01 FEB 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
“I extend my heartfelt gratitude to the Hon’ble Finance Minister for the progressive and visionary announcements in the Union Budget 2025-26. Hon'ble Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitaraman emphasised that this Budget aims to initiate transformative reforms across six domains in which mining plays a significant role. This also signals India’s major push towards energy transition and sustainable development, strengthening our global competitiveness over the next five years. The reforms in the mining sector, especially with respect to critical minerals will mark a major step toward realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, building an Atmanirbhar, future-ready Bharat.
The series of reforms in the coal and mining sector will drive production and innovation at home and at the same time position India as a key player in the global minerals market. The reforms also come at an opportune time of the launch of National Critical Mineral Mission, giving it a massive thrust and will accelerate its implementation.
As India continues to majorly rely on coal for meeting the energy demands of a growing and aspirational nation, the focus is to strike a balance between energy security and energy transition goals. The allocation of 300 crores for Coal and lignite gasification will provide pathways to lower emissions, carbon capture and Hydrogen production. This will give a huge impetus to India’s energy transition goals and boost our capabilities to produce clean coal while ensuring energy security for the country.
In line with the spirit of competitive federalism, the introduction of the State Mining Index is a transformative step that will enhance professionalization of State mining departments, encouraging them to innovate and adopt best practices in mineral exploration, auctioning, and sustainable mining. This will drive efficiency, attract investments, and unlock the immense potential of our mineral resources.
The announcement of a Tailings Policy further bolsters the objectives of the National Critical Mineral Mission. By enabling the recovery of valuable critical minerals from mining tailings, this policy will enhance domestic availability thereby strengthening our strategic industries, including clean energy, semiconductors, defense, and space. Investing in research and development for efficient recovery processes will strengthen India’s self-reliance in critical mineral supply chains.
Building on the series of tax relief measures for the mining sector of last year’s Budget, particularly concerning critical minerals, this year’s budget also introduces a range of progressive tax proposals. These measures will significantly enhance the competitiveness of the entire mining sector, especially as India begins to solidify its position in the critical mineral industry. The elimination of import duties on non-ferrous metal scraps and critical mineral scraps, including cobalt powder and lithium-ion battery (LIB) scraps, is a game-changer. These measures will enhance the competitiveness of our secondary metal and critical mineral recycling industries, reduce production costs, and stimulate new investments in advanced recycling technologies. This will lead to a major boost in supply chain resilience and promote India as a global leader in critical minerals processing.
Over the last 10 years, under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, India’s mining sector has witnessed unprecedented reforms. From being a corruption laden and litigation ridden sector prior to 2014, today India’s mining sector is aspiring to be a global player in sustainable mining and critical mineral value chain. Today’s budgetary announcements continue our government's steadfast commitment towards the growth and modernization of the mining sector.
India’s coal and mining sector stands as one of the largest sources of employment in the country, these reforms will further enhance the ambit of the mining sector and create new employment opportunities and enable skill development in next-gen technology.
As we strive to achieve the goal of Net Zero emissions by 2070 and lead the global energy transition race, the mining sector will play a critical role in securing the critical minerals required for this transformation. India is working on war footing to develop a sound domestic infrastructure for addressing climate change and advancing clean energy solutions. With this approach and continued reforms in the sector, India is set to emerge as a global player in sustainable mining, shaping the future of both our economy and the world.” Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy on mining proposals in the Budget 2025-26.