Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
ISLRTC announces the integration of Video Relay Service (VRS) into the National Helpline Number (14456)
01 FEB 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, today announced the integration of Video Relay Service (VRS) into the National Helpline Number (14456). The launch event was held virtually by ISLRTC, New Delhi along with staff and students of ISLRTC. A total around 100 participants attended the ceremony.
This initiative is a huge step forward in ensuring accessible communication for persons with hearing impairments across India. With VRS, deaf individuals can now connect seamlessly with hearing persons, including government offices, emergency services, and service providers, through real-time interpretation in Indian Sign Language (ISL). This service strengthens accessibility, inclusivity, and equal opportunities for the deaf community across the nation. The VRS can be accessed easily by scanning the QR Code below for quick connectivity.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ISLRTC ਨੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਰਿਲੇਅ ਸਰਵਿਸ (ਵੀਆਰਐੱਸ) ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹੈਲਪ ਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ (14456) ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
01 FEB 2025 9:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ (DEPwD), ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਾਂਕੇਤਿਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ISLRTC) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਰਿਲੇਅ ਸਰਵਿਸ (VRS) ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ (14456) ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਲਾਂਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਲਆਰਟੀਸੀ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਲਆਰਟੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਣਨ ਤੋਂ ਅਸਮਰੱਥ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਵੀਆਰਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸੁਣਨ ਤੋਂ ਅਸਮਰੱਥ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਹੁਣ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਾਂਕੇਤਿਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ (ISL) ਵਿੱਚ ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ, ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਾਈਡਰਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੁਣਨ ਤੋਂ ਅਸਮਰੱਥ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਜੇ ਹੀ ਜੁੜ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸੇਵਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੈੱਫ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਾ (deaf community- ਸੁਣਨ ਤੋਂ ਅਸਮਰੱਥ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ) ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਿਊਆਰ ਕੋਡ ਨੂੰ ਸਕੈਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਵੀਆਰਐੱਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਕਸੈੱਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।