Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
ISLRTC announces the integration of Video Relay Service (VRS) into the National Helpline Number (14456)
01 FEB 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, today announced the integration of Video Relay Service (VRS) into the National Helpline Number (14456). The launch event was held virtually by ISLRTC, New Delhi along with staff and students of ISLRTC. A total around 100 participants attended the ceremony.
This initiative is a huge step forward in ensuring accessible communication for persons with hearing impairments across India. With VRS, deaf individuals can now connect seamlessly with hearing persons, including government offices, emergency services, and service providers, through real-time interpretation in Indian Sign Language (ISL). This service strengthens accessibility, inclusivity, and equal opportunities for the deaf community across the nation. The VRS can be accessed easily by scanning the QR Code below for quick connectivity.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی نے ویڈیو ریلے سروس (وی آر ایس) کو قومی ہیلپ لائن نمبر (14456) سےمربوط کرنے کا اعلان کیا
01 FEB 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے تحت معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے تحت انڈین سائن لینگویج ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ سینٹر (آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی) نے آج ویڈیو ریلے سروس (وی آر ایس) کو قومی ہیلپ لائن نمبر (14456) سے مربوط کرنے کا اعلان کیا ۔ لانچ پروگرام کا انعقاد آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی ، نئی دہلی نے آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی کے عملے اور طلباء کے ساتھ ورچوئل طریقے سے کیا ۔ تقریب میں کل 100 کے قریب شرکاء نے شرکت کی ۔
یہ پہل پورے ہندوستان میں سماعت سے محروم افراد کے لیے قابل رسائی مواصلات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا قدم ہے ۔ وی آر ایس کے ساتھ،سماعت سے محروم افراد اب ہندوستانی سائن لینگویج (آئی ایس ایل) میں رِیئل ٹائم ترجمہ کے ذریعے سننے والے افراد ، بشمول سرکاری دفاتر ، ہنگامی خدمات اور دیگر خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے ساتھ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے جڑ سکتے ہیں ۔ یہ خدمت ملک بھر میں سماعت سے محروم کمیونٹی کے لیے رسائی ، شمولیت اور مساوی مواقع کو مضبوط کرتی ہے ۔ فوری رابطے کے لیے نیچے دیے گئے کیو آر کوڈ کو اسکین کر کے وی آر ایس تک آسانی سے رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے ۔
-----------
U.No:6027
ش ح۔ف ا ۔ ص ج