रक्षा मंत्रालय
रॉयल भूटान सेना के मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बट्टू शेरिंग भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर पहुंचे
01 FEB 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
रॉयल भूटान सेना के मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बट्टू शेरिंग आज भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर पहुंचे, जो भूटान और भारत के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे रक्षा संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उनकी यात्रा, 01 से 06 फरवरी 2025 तक चलेगी, जो कि दोनों देशों के बीच निकट द्विपक्षीय सैन्य सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने एवं रक्षा सहयोग में नए मार्गों की तलाश करने पर केंद्रित है।
अपने आगमन पर, जनरल शेरिंग अपना पहला दिन गया में व्यतीत करेंगे, जहां वे अधिकारियों के प्रशिक्षण अकादमी और कई महत्वपूर्ण बौद्ध सांस्कृतिक स्थलों का दौरा करेंगे, जो भूटान और भारत के बीच गहरे सांस्कृतिक एवं ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को दर्शाता है।
02 से 05 फरवरी तक, जनरल शेरिंग नई दिल्ली में रहेंगे, जहां वे कई महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधियों में शामिल होंगे। 03 फरवरी को, वे राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करेंगे और उन्हें साउथ ब्लॉक में गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर प्रदान किया जाएगा। जनरल शेरिंग का भारतीय सेना प्रमुख और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों जैसे राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार, रक्षा प्रमुख, रक्षा सचिव और विदेश सचिव से मिलने का भी कार्यक्रम है। जनरल शेरिंग कई प्रमुख सैन्य संस्थानों का भी दौरा करेंगे, जिसमें मानेसर में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा गार्ड (एनएसजी) और रक्षा छवि प्रसंस्करण और विश्लेषण केंद्र (डीआईपीएसी) भी शामिल हैं।
अपनी यात्रा समाप्त करने से पहले, जनरल शेरिंग कोलकाता जाएंगे, जहां वे भारतीय सेना के पूर्वी कमान के मुख्यालय का दौरा करेंगे। वे विजय समारक पर फूलों की चादर चढ़ाकर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे और पूर्वी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ से मुलाकात करेंगे।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बट्टू शेरिंग की यह यात्रा दोनों देशों की सेनाओं के बीच निरंतर सहयोग का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी। यह यात्रा दोनों मित्र देशों के बीच रणनीतिक संबंधों को और प्रगाढ़ करेगी और आपसी हित के मामलों में पारस्परिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगी।

Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL BATOO TSHERING, CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER OF ROYAL BHUTAN ARMY ARRIVES ON OFFICIAL VISIT TO INDIA
01 FEB 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Batoo Tshering, Chief Operations Officer of the Royal Bhutan Army, commenced an official visit to India today, marking an important step in further enhancing the longstanding defence relations between Bhutan and India. The visit, which will run from 1st to 6th February 2025, is focused on fostering closer bilateral military cooperation and exploring new avenues for defence collaboration between the two nations.
Upon arrival, General Tshering will spend his first day in Gaya, where he will visit the Officers Training Academy and a number of significant Buddhist cultural sites, underscoring the deep-rooted cultural and historical ties that exist between Bhutan and India.
From 2nd to 5th February, General Tshering will be in New Delhi, where he will participate in several key activities. On February 3rd, he will lay a wreath at the National War Memorial and will be accorded a Guard of Honour at the South Block. The General is also scheduled to call on the Chief of the Army Staff, and other senior officials to include National Security Advisor, Chief of Defence Staff, Defence Secretary and Foreign Secretary. General Tshering will also visit several key military institutes, including the National Security Guard (NSG) in Manesar and the Defence Image Processing and Analysis Centre (DIPAC).
Before concluding his visit, General Tshering will travel to Kolkata, where he will visit the Headquarters of the Eastern Command of the Indian Army. He will pay his respects by laying a wreath at the Vijay Samarak and will call on the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Command.
This visit by Lieutenant General Batoo Tshering paves the way for continued collaboration between the two militaries. The visit will further deepen the strategic relationship between the two friendly nations and enhance their cooperation on matters of mutual interest.