Ministry of Defence
CISC ALONG WITH VICE CHIEFS OF ARMED FORCES
EMBARK INDIAN NAVY SHIPS FOR TROPEX-25
31 JAN 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Johnson P Mathew, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC), Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani, Vice Chief of the Army Staff (VCOAS), Vice Admiral K Swaminathan, Vice Chief of the Naval Staff (VCNS), Air Marshal SP Dharkar, Vice Chief of Air Staff (VCAS) and Lieutenant General Ajay Kumar, Director General Infantry embarked on Indian Navy ships off the West coast from 30 to 31 Jan 25 to witness the Joint Phase of Theatre Level Operational Readiness Exercise-2025 (TROPEX-25), which included the Amphibious Landing by Indian Army troops.
The senior officers embarked onboard the aircraft carrier INS Vikrant, guided missile destroyer INS Visakhapatnam, stealth frigate INS Satpura, and Landing Platform Dock INS Jalashwa and witnessed dynamic operations of Indian Naval ships, submarines, and aircraft, demonstrating the Navy's combat capability and preparedness. This included missile, gun, and rocket firings and anti-submarine drills. They were also briefed on the tactical situation as part of TROPEX-25 and the concept of operations. Interacting with the officers and sailors over a Barakhana, they commended the Indian Navy for mitigating emerging challenges in the IOR.
Onboard INS Vikrant, the senior officers witnessed extensive flying operations by Mig 29 K and various helicopters both by day and night. The Air Power demo by Indian Navy aircraft included bomb busts, rocket firing and low-level aerobatics. Onboard INS Jalashwa, the senior officers interacted with the Army component embarked onboard and witnessed an amphibious landing that included Bunker-Busting drills, Combat Free Fall by the Marine Commandos of the Indian Navy, and landing of troops and BMPs by Landing Craft Mechanised (LCM) and Landing Craft Assault (LCA) culminating in the establishment of a beachhead.
The senior officers later visited the Naval Base at Karwar and were briefed on the progress of infrastructure works.
TROPEX is the Indian Navy’s largest biennial maritime exercise, involving the Indian Army, Air Force, and Coast Guard. Conducted in the Indian Ocean, it aims to validate operational concepts and enhance operational readiness and interoperability in a multi-threat environment.
(2)Y6LT.jpeg)
DQXB.jpeg)
7POZ.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
سی آئی ایس سی نےمسلح افواج کے نائب سربراہان کے ساتھ
ٹروپیکس-25 کے لیے بھارتی بحریہ کے جہازوں پر سفر شروع کیا
31 JAN 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جانسن پی میتھو، چیئرمین چیفس آف اسٹاف کمیٹی (سی آئی ایس سی) کے چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل این ایس راجہ سبرامنی، نائب چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف (وی سی او اے ایس)، وائس ایڈمرل کے سوامی ناتھن، نائب چیف آف نیول اسٹاف (وی سی این ایس)، ایئر مارشل ایس پی دھارکر، نائب چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف (وی سی اے ایس) اور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اجے کمار، ڈائریکٹر جنرل انفنٹری نے 30 جنوری سے 31 جنوری 2025 تک مغربی ساحل پر بھارتی بحریہ کے جہازوں پر سوار ہو کر تھیٹر لیول آپریشنل ریڈنیس ایکسرسائز-2025 (ٹروپیکس-25) کے مشترکہ مرحلے کا مشاہدہ کیا، جس میں بھارتی فوج کے دستوں کی ایمفیبیس لینڈنگ بھی شامل تھی۔
سینئر افسران نے بھارتی بحریہ کے طیارہ بردار جہاز آئی این ایس وکرانت، گائیڈڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائر آئی این ایس وِشاکھاپٹنم، اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ آئی این ایس ستپُرا اور لینڈنگ پلیٹ فارم ڈاک آئی این ایس جلشوا پر سوار ہو کر بھارتی بحری جہازوں، آبدوزوں اور طیاروں کے فعال آپریشنز کا مشاہدہ کیا،جو بحریہ کی حربی صلاحیت اور تیاری کو ظاہرکرتا ہے۔ اس میں میزائل، توپ اور راکٹ فائرنگ اور اینٹی سب میرین مشقیں شامل تھیں۔ انہیں ٹروپیکس-25کے حصے کے طور پر تکنیکی صورتحال اور آپریشنز کے تصور پر بھی بریفنگ دی گئی۔ افسران اور سیلرز سے بارکھانہ پر بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے بھارتی بحریہ کو آئی او آر میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجز کا مقابلہ کرنے پر سراہا۔
آئی این ایس وِکرانت پر سینئر افسران نے دن اور رات دونوں اوقات میں مِگ29 کے اور مختلف ہیلی کاپٹروں کے ذریعے وسیع پرواز آپریشنز کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ بھارتی بحریہ کے طیاروں کے ایئر پاور ڈیمو میں بم بَسٹ، راکٹ فائرنگ اور کم سطح پر ایروبیک مشقیں شامل تھیں۔ آئی این ایس جلشوا پر سینئر افسران نے بھارتی فوجی دستے کے ارکان سے بات چیت کی اور ایک ایمفیبیس لینڈنگ کا مشاہدہ کیا جس میں بنکر بسٹنگ مشقیں، بھارتی بحریہ کے میرین کمانڈوز کے ذریعے کامبیٹ فری فالاور لینڈنگ کرافٹ میکانائزڈ (ایل سی ایم)اور لینڈنگ کرافٹ اسالٹ(ایل ایس اے)کے ذریعے دستوں اوربی ایم پیز کی لینڈنگ شامل تھی، جو ایک بیچ ہیڈ کے قیام پر اختتام پذیر ہوئیں۔
سینئر افسران نے بعد میں کروار نیول بیس کا دورہ کیا اور انفراسٹرکچر کے کاموں کی پیشرفت پر بریفنگ لی۔
ٹروپیکس بھارتی بحریہ کی سب سے بڑی دو سالہ سمندری مشق ہے، جس میں بھارتی فوج، فضائیہ اور کوسٹ گارڈ شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ مشق بحر میں کی جاتی ہے اور اس کا مقصد آپریشنل تصورات کو درست کرنا اور ایک کثیر خطرے والے ماحول میں آپریشنل تیاری اور باہمی ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانا ہے۔
--------------------
U.No:6041
ش ح۔ف ا ۔ ص ج