வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நகர்ப்புறங்களில் வாழ்க்கை தரத்தை மேம்படுத்த சாலையோர வியாபாரிகளின் வருவாயை அதிகரிக்க மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2025-26 முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும்: திரு மனோகர் லால்
01 FEB 2025 6:41PM by PIB Chennai
2025-26 பட்ஜெட் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாடு, வீட்டுவசதி, உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் மாற்றத்தக்க சீர்திருத்தங்களை இயக்குவதன் மூலம் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவிற்கான வலுவான அடித்தளத்தை அமைக்கிறது என்று மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் கூறினார். சாலையோர வியாபாரிகளின் வருவாயை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் நகர்ப்புற மக்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் பட்ஜெட் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
"நகரமயமாக்கலின் பலன்கள் அனைத்து க்ளையும் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான தங்கள் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்த பட்ஜெட் வலுப்படுத்துகிறது" என்று திரு மனோகர் லால் கூறினார். ஏற்கனவே 68 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான சாலையோர வியாபாரிகள் பயனடைந்துள்ள, புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட பிரதமரின் சாலையோர வியாபாரிகள் மேம்படுத்தப்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் வங்கிக் கடன்களுக்கான அணுகலை மேலும் எளிதாக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ரூ. 30,000 வரம்புடன் யூபிஐ-யுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட கடன் அட்டைகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்தும் என்றும், மேலும் சாலையோர வியாபாரிகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் திறனை வளர்க்கும் ஆதரவை வழங்கும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2098713

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Budget 2025-26 will play a pivotal role in boosting the income of street vendors and improving the quality of life in urban areas : Shri Manohar Lal
₹1 lakh crore Urban Challenge Fund reflects the government’s strong commitment to fostering sustainable and inclusive urban development : Shri Manohar Lal
01 FEB 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
This Budget aims to drive transformative reforms in six key areas over the next five years, with a focus on enhancing growth potential and strengthening global competitiveness. Among these, Urban Development is a key priority, aimed at modernizing cities, improving infrastructure, and enhancing the quality of urban living.
The Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, stated that the Budget 2025-26 lays a strong foundation for Viksit Bharat by driving transformative reforms in urban development, housing, and infrastructure. He emphasized that the budget will play a pivotal role in boosting the income of street vendors and improving the quality of life in urban areas.
He highlighted that the establishment of a ₹1 lakh crore Urban Challenge Fund to implement initiatives such as Cities as Growth Hubs, Creative Redevelopment of Cities, and Water and Sanitation reflects the government’s strong commitment to fostering sustainable and inclusive urban development. This initiative will enhance urban resilience and advance the vision of Viksit Bharat.
“This Budget reinforces our government’s commitment to ensuring that the benefits of urbanization reach every citizen,” stated Shri Manohar Lal. He emphasized that the revamped PM SVANidhi scheme, which has already benefited over 68 lakh street vendors, will further facilitate access to enhanced bank loans, introduce UPI-linked credit cards with a ₹30,000 limit, and provide capacity-building support to empower street vendors.