சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
2025-26 மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில், மாற்றமிக்க சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கான ஆறு துறைகளில் ஒன்றாக சுரங்கம் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டது
01 FEB 2025 4:36PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி, பெரு நிறுவன விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று சமர்ப்பித்த மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2025-26-ல், வரிவிதிப்பு, மின் துறை, நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சி, நிதித் துறை, ஒழுங்குமுறை சீர்திருத்தங்கள் ஆகிய ஐந்து துறைகளுடன் சுரங்கத்துறையையும் மாற்றமிக்க சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கான துறையாக குறிப்பிட்டார். எனவே இது இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி திறன் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய போட்டித்தன்மையை அதிகரிக்கும்.
சிறு கனிமங்கள் உட்பட மாநிலங்களில் சுரங்கத் துறை சீர்திருத்தங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்துகொள்வது என்றும், மாநில சுரங்கக் குறியீட்டு அமைப்பும் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் மறுசுழற்சி தொழிலை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், பல பழுதான பொருட்களுக்கான சுங்க வரியை நீக்குவதாகவும் பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தாமிரம், பித்தளை, ஈயம் மற்றும் துத்தநாகக் கழிவுகளை நீக்குவது உள்நாட்டு இரண்டாம் நிலை உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு அவர்களின் செலவுகளைக் குறைப்பதன் மூலம் பயனளிக்கும். இது சர்வதேச இரண்டாம் நிலை உற்பத்தியாளர்களுடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது ஒரு சமநிலையை வழங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098568

Ministry of Mines
Mining Identified in the Union Budget 2025-26 as One of the Six Domain Areas for Transformative Reforms
01 FEB 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
In the Union Budget 2025-26 presented by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman today, Mining has been identified along with five other domain areas, namely Taxation; Power Sector; Urban Development; Financial Sector; and Regulatory Reforms, for transformative reforms, which will augment India’s growth potential and global competitiveness during the next five years.
To encourage mining sector reforms in States, including those for minor minerals, sharing of best practices and the institution of a State Mining Index has been announced. Further, a policy for recovery of critical minerals from tailings has been announced. Good tailings management will increase domestic availability of critical minerals and also promote the domestic processing industry.
The budget has also announced the elimination of customs duty on several scrap items, which will promote the recycling industry in the country. The elimination of copper, brass, lead and zinc scraps will benefit the domestic secondary producers by reducing their costs. This will also provide a level playing field vis-à-vis international secondary producers, and enable Indian players to compete globally and increase exports of secondary/downstream products. Duty elimination on scraps of 12 critical minerals (including copper), cobalt powder and lithium ion battery scrap will provide feedstock to the critical mineral recycling industry at a lesser cost, making this industry more competitive, and also promote investments in newer capacity.