Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Budget 2025-26 Proposes Framework For Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries from Indian EEZ and High Seas
Budget Announcement Targets Approx 2.5 Lakh Tonnes of Untapped Fisheries Potential in Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep Islands
Basic Custom Duty reduced from 30% to 5% on Frozen Fish Paste (Surimi); 15% to 5% on Fish Hydrolysate
01 FEB 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
In the Union Budget, tabled today in the Lok Sabha for the year 2025-2026, proposed the highest ever total annual budgetary support of Rs. 2,703.67 crores for the fisheries sector. This overall allocation for the financial year 2025-26 has increased by 3.3% in comparison to the allocation of Rs. 2,616.44 crore (BE) made during last year 2024-25. This includes the allocation of Rs. 2,465 crore for Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana during the year 2025-26 that has increased by 4.8% in comparison to the allocation made for the scheme during the year 2024-25 (Rs. 2,352 crore). Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in her budget speech, highlighted India’s achievement as a leader in aquaculture and seafood exports. The budget announcement strategically focuses on enhancing financial inclusion, reducing financial burden on farmers by reducing custom duties and furthering development of the marine fisheries.
The Budget 2025-26 highlights enabling a framework for sustainable harnessing of fisheries from Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) and High Seas with special focus on Lakshadweep and A&N Islands . This will ensure sustainable harnessing of the untapped potential of the marine fish resources in the Indian EEZ and adjacent High Seas for growth in the marine sector. As India has an EEZ of 20 lakh sq. km and a long coastline of 8,118 km with estimated marine potential of 53 lakh tonnes (2018) and dependence of 50 lakh people for their livelihoods on the marine fisheries sector. This offers an enormous scope and potential for harnessing of high valued tuna and tuna like species in the Indian EEZ, especially around the Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep Islands. Government will promote Deep Sea Fishing with capacity development and support acquisition of Resource-Specific Fishing Vessels.
Development of fisheries in Andaman & Nicobar Islands will target harnessing of its EEZ area of 6.60 lakh sq. km (1/3rd of Indian EEZ) with marine fisheries potential of 1.48 lakh tonnes including potential of 60,000 tons for tuna fisheries. For this purpose, development of Tuna Cluster has been notified and activities such as establishment of on-board processing & freezing facilities in tuna fishing vessels, licensing for deep-sea tuna fishing vessels and single window clearances by the Andaman & Nicobar Administration, harnessing opportunities in sea cage culture, seaweed, ornamental and pearl cultivation have been undertaken. The Development of Fisheries in Lakshadweep Islands will target harnessing of its EEZ area of 4 lakh sq. km (17% of Indian EEZ) and lagoon area of 4200 sq mt with potential of 1 lakh tonnes including potential of 4,200 tonnes for tuna fisheries. For this purpose, development of Seaweed Cluster has been notified and activities such as island-wise area allocation and leasing policy with end-to-end value chain by Lakshadweep Administration, formation of women Self Help Group (SHGs) and capacity building through ICAR Institution in collaboration with private entrepreneurs and Lakshadweep Administration, harnessing opportunities in tuna fishing and ornamental fish farming have been undertaken.
In the Union Budget 2025, the Government of India increased the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) lending limit from ₹3 lakh to ₹5 lakh to enhance credit accessibility for fishers, farmers, processors and other fisheries’ stakeholder. This move aims at streamlining the flow of financial resources ensuring that necessary funds are easily accessible for fulfilling working capital requirements of the sector. Enhanced credit availability will support adoption of modern farming techniques and strengthen rural development and economic stability, reinforcing the government's commitment to making institutional credit more inclusive and accessible.
To enhance Indias competitiveness in global seafood market and to increase the share of value -added products in our export basket, Union Finance Minister proposed to reduce Basic Custom Duty (BCD) on frozen fish paste (surimi) from 30% to 5% for manufacturing and export of value-added seafood products like Imitation Crab Meat Sticks, Surimi Crab Claw Products, Shrimp analogue, lobster analogue and other surimi analogue or Imitation products etc. Further, to strengthen the Indian shrimp farming industry globally, import duty reduction from 15% to 5% on fish hydrolysate an important input for manufacturing of aquafeed has been announced. This is expected to lower production costs and increase revenue and profit margins for farmers, thereby improving and increasing exports.
Background
Termed as one of the key ‘sunrise sectors’ of the Indian economy, the Indian Fisheries sector continues to make its mark and grow at a very healthy pace registering the highest average annual decadal growth of 9.08% in value of output (FY 2014-15 to 2022-23) amongst allied sectors under Agriculture (Niti Aayog Report 2024). This growth story is marked by India’s global ranking as 2nd largest fish producing country with ~8% share in global fish production and a record high fish production of 184.02 lakh tonnes (2023-24). India also stands 2nd in aquaculture production with 139.07 lakh tonnes in 2023-24 and is one of the top shrimp producing and seafood exporting nations in the world with a total export value of Rs 60,524 crore (2023-24). The sector provides sustainable livelihoods to over 30 million people within the marginalized and vulnerable communities. With the motto of ‘SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’, Government of India continues to prioritise the development of the fisheries sector as a key driver towards Viksit Bharat by 2047.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
बजट 2025-26 में भारतीय ईईजेड और खुले समुद्रों से मत्स्य पालन के सतत दोहन के लिए रूपरेखा का प्रस्ताव है
बजट घोषणा में अंडमान और निकोबार तथा लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह में लगभग 2.5 लाख टन अप्रयुक्त मत्स्य पालन क्षमता का लक्ष्य
फ्रोजन फिश पेस्ट (सूरीमी) पर बेसिक कस्टम ड्यूटी 30% से घटाकर 5% की गई; फिश हाइड्रोलाइज़ेट पर 15% से 5% शुल्क
01 FEB 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2025-2026 के लिए लोकसभा में पेश किए गए केंद्रीय बजट में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के लिए अब तक की सबसे अधिक कुल 2,703.67 करोड़ रूपए वार्षिक बजटीय सहायता का प्रस्ताव रखा गया है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए यह समग्र आवंटन पिछले वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान 2,616.44 करोड़ (बीई) की तुलना में 3.3 प्रतिशत अधिक है। इसमें वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना के लिए 2,465 करोड़ रुपए का आवंटन शामिल है, जो वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान योजना के लिए किए गए आवंटन (2,352 करोड़ रुपए) की तुलना में 4.8% की वृद्धि है। केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने बजट भाषण में जलीय कृषि और समुद्री भोजन निर्यात में अग्रणी के रूप में भारत की उपलब्धि पर बल दिया। बजट घोषणा रणनीतिक रूप से वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ाने, सीमा शुल्क को कम करके किसानों पर वित्तीय बोझ को कम करने और समुद्री मत्स्य पालन के विकास को आगे बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित है।
बजट 2025-26 में लक्षद्वीप और अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूहों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) और खुले समुद्र से मत्स्य पालन के स्थायी दोहन के लिए रूपरेखा को सक्षम करने पर बल दिया गया है। इससे समुद्री क्षेत्र में विकास के लिए भारतीय ईईजेड और निकटवर्ती उच्च समुद्रों में समुद्री मछली संसाधनों की अप्रयुक्त क्षमता का स्थायी दोहन सुनिश्चित होगा। चूंकि भारत में 20 लाख वर्ग किमी का ईईजेड और 8,118 किमी की लंबी तटरेखा है, जिसकी अनुमानित समुद्री क्षमता 53 लाख टन (2018) है और 50 लाख लोगों की आजीविका समुद्री मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र पर निर्भर है। यह भारतीय ईईजेड, विशेष रूप से अंडमान और निकोबार और लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह के आसपास उच्च मूल्यवान ट्यूना और ट्यूना जैसी प्रजातियों के दोहन के लिए विशाल गुंजाइश और क्षमता प्रदान करता है। सरकार क्षमता विकास के साथ गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने को बढ़ावा देगी और संसाधन-विशिष्ट मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों के अधिग्रहण का समर्थन करेगी।
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में मत्स्य पालन के विकास का लक्ष्य 6.60 लाख वर्ग किमी (भारतीय ईईजेड का एक तिहाई) के ईईजेड क्षेत्र का उपयोग करना होगा, जिसमें 1.48 लाख टन की समुद्री मत्स्य पालन क्षमता होगी, जिसमें ट्यूना मत्स्य पालन के लिए 60,000 टन की क्षमता भी शामिल है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए, ट्यूना क्लस्टर के विकास को अधिसूचित किया गया है और ट्यूना मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों में ऑन-बोर्ड प्रसंस्करण और फ्रीजिंग सुविधाओं की स्थापना, गहरे समुद्र में ट्यूना मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों के लिए लाइसेंस और अंडमान और निकोबार प्रशासन द्वारा एकल खिड़की मंजूरी जैसी गतिविधियों को अवसरों का दोहन करने पर बल दिया गया है। समुद्री पिंजरा संस्कृति में समुद्री शैवाल, सजावटी और मोती की खेती पर भी जोर दिया गया है। लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह में मत्स्य पालन के विकास का लक्ष्य इसके 4 लाख वर्ग किमी के ईईजेड क्षेत्र (भारतीय ईईजेड का 17%) और 4200 वर्ग मीटर के लैगून क्षेत्र का दोहन होगा, जिसमें 1 लाख टन की क्षमता होगी, जिसमें ट्यूना मछली पालन के लिए 4,200 टन की क्षमता भी शामिल है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए, समुद्री शैवाल क्लस्टर के विकास को अधिसूचित किया गया है और लक्षद्वीप प्रशासन द्वारा शुरू से अंत तक मूल्य श्रृंखला के साथ द्वीप-वार क्षेत्र आवंटन और पट्टे की नीति, महिला स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) का गठन और आईसीएआर संस्थान के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण जैसी गतिविधियां की गई हैं। निजी उद्यमियों और लक्षद्वीप प्रशासन के सहयोग से, ट्यूना मछली पकड़ने और सजावटी मछली पालन में अवसरों का दोहन करने पर जोर दिया गया है।
केंद्रीय बजट 2025 में, भारत सरकार ने मछुआरों, किसानों, प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं और अन्य मत्स्य पालन हितधारकों के लिए ऋण पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) ऋण सीमा को ₹3 लाख से बढ़ाकर ₹5 लाख कर दिया। इस कदम का उद्देश्य वित्तीय संसाधनों के प्रवाह को सुव्यवस्थित करना है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि क्षेत्र की कार्यशील पूंजी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक धन आसानी से उपलब्ध हो। बढ़ी हुई ऋण उपलब्धता आधुनिक कृषि तकनीकों को अपनाने में सहायता करेगी और ग्रामीण विकास और आर्थिक स्थिरता को मजबूत करेगी, जिससे संस्थागत ऋण को अधिक समावेशी और सुलभ बनाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता मजबूत होगी।
वैश्विक समुद्री भोजन बाजार में भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने और हमारी निर्यात टोकरी में मूल्य-वर्धित उत्पादों की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के लिए, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने विनिर्माण के लिए जमे हुए मछली पेस्ट (सुरीमी) और नकली केकड़ा मांस की छड़ें, सुरीमी केकड़ा पंजा उत्पाद, झींगा एनालॉग, लॉबस्टर एनालॉग और अन्य सुरीमी एनालॉग या नकली उत्पाद आदि जैसे मूल्यवर्धित समुद्री खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्यात पर मूल सीमा शुल्क (बीसीडी) को 30 ℅ से घटाकर 5℅ करने का प्रस्ताव रखा है। इसके अलावा, भारतीय झींगा पालन उद्योग को विश्व स्तर पर मजबूत करने के लिए, एक्वाफीड के निर्माण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण इनपुट मछली हाइड्रोलाइज़ेट पर आयात शुल्क 15% से घटाकर 5% करने की घोषणा की गई है। इससे उत्पादन लागत कम होने और किसानों के लिए राजस्व और लाभ मार्जिन बढ़ने की उम्मीद है, जिससे निर्यात में सुधार और वृद्धि होगी।
पृष्ठभूमि
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रमुख 'सूर्योदय क्षेत्रों' में से एक कहे जाने वाले, भारतीय मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र ने अपनी छाप छोड़ी है और कृषि के अंतर्गत संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में (नीति आयोग की रिपोर्ट 2024) उत्पादन के मूल्य (वित्त वर्ष 2014-15 से 2022-23 तक) में 9.08% की उच्चतम औसत वार्षिक दशकीय वृद्धि दर्ज करते हुए बहुत स्वस्थ गति से बढ़ रहा है। इस विकास की कहानी को वैश्विक मछली उत्पादन में ~8% हिस्सेदारी और 184.02 लाख टन (2023-24) के रिकॉर्ड उच्च मछली उत्पादन के साथ दूसरे सबसे बड़े मछली उत्पादक देश के रूप में भारत की वैश्विक रैंकिंग द्वारा चिह्नित किया गया है। भारत 2023-24 में 139.07 लाख टन के साथ जलीय कृषि उत्पादन में दूसरे स्थान पर है और 60,524 करोड़ रुपए (2023-24) के कुल निर्यात मूल्य के साथ दुनिया में शीर्ष झींगा उत्पादक और समुद्री खाद्य निर्यातक देशों में से एक है। यह क्षेत्र हाशिए पर मौजूद और कमजोर समुदायों के 30 मिलियन से अधिक लोगों को स्थायी आजीविका प्रदान करता है। 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास' के आदर्श वाक्य के साथ, भारत सरकार 2047 तक विकसित भारत की दिशा में प्रमुख चालक के रूप में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के विकास को प्राथमिकता दे रही है।