Ministry of Women and Child Development
Redefining Women’s Empowerment in India
01 FEB 2025 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
A Comprehensive Framework for Progress
Synopsis
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has spearheaded major initiatives to enhance women’s safety, security, and overall well-being. Key programs like Mission Shakti have supported 10.61 lakh women through One Stop Centres (OSCs), while the Women Helpline (181-WHL) has assisted lakhs of women in distress. Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) has contributed to an improved Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) from 918 (2014-15) to 930 (2023-24), and Gross Enrollment Ratio (GER) of girls in secondary schools has risen from 75.51% to 78% in the same period. For economic empowerment, Sakhi Niwas provides secure accommodation for working women, and Palna ensures daycare support. Nari Adalat offers grievance redressal at the Gram Panchayat level, while SANKALP serves as a resource hub for women’s welfare schemes. The total expenditure incurred under the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) has consistently increased over the years, rising from ₹1,478.73 crore in 2021-22 to ₹1,814.86 crore in 2023-24, reflecting the government's continued support for micro and small enterprises. Health interventions have also yielded positive results. Maternal Mortality Rate (MMR) has dropped from 130 per lakh live births (2014-16) to 97 (2018-20). Mission Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0 supports 9.88 crore beneficiaries, with 6.77 lakh AWCs having their own buildings, 9.93 lakh AWCs with functional toilets, and 12.31 lakh AWCs with drinking water access.
The empowerment of women is a transformative process that ensures women have equal access to opportunities in all areas of life: economic, cultural, social, and political. This not only enhances their individual potential but also contributes to societal progress. India has made remarkable strides in empowering women, focusing on their safety, security, economic independence, and social inclusion. This document outlines some of the key programs driving India’s progress in women's empowerment, demonstrating the nation’s commitment to creating a more equitable and inclusive society.
Mission Shakti
The Ministry has formulated ‘Mission Shakti’, an Integrated Women Empowerment Programme, as Umbrella Scheme for the Safety, Security and Empowerment of Women for implementation during the 15th Finance Commission period from 2021-22 to 2025-26. This initiative has been instrumental in improving the lives of women across the country through its two main verticals: Sambal (for safety and security) and Samarthya (for empowerment).
One Stop Centres (OSCs)
One Stop Centres provides integrated support and assistance under one roof to women affected by violence and those in distress, both in private and public spaces. It provides services like medical aid, legal aid and advice, temporary shelter, police assistance and psycho-social counselling to needy women. Since inception until 31 2024, 10,61,337 women have received assistance through OSCs, demonstrating a significant impact in providing protection and rehabilitation.
Women Helpline (181-WHL)
WHL is a component of Sambal vertical under Mission Shakti, aims to provide 24x7x365 emergency and non-emergency response through telephonic short-code 181 to women, both in public and private spaces by linking them with appropriate authorities such as Police, One Stop Centres, Hospitals, Legal Services Authorities etc. Additionally, it provides information about women welfare schemes and programs.
Data till 31 December 2024
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP)
BBBP scheme was launched on 22nd January 2015. The scheme aims to prevent gender biased sex selective elimination, ensure survival and protection of girl child and also to ensure education of the girl child.
As per the latest reports of Health Management Information System (HMIS) of Ministry of Health &Family welfare (MoHFW) reveal that SRB is showing improving trends and has increased from 918 in 2014-15 to 930 (Provisional) in 2023-24 at national level. Gross enrollment ratio of girls in the schools at secondary level has increased from 75.51 percent in (2014-15) to 78 percent in (2023-24) [as per UDISE-data, MoE].
Nari Adalat
Nari Adalat aims for providing women with an alternate Grievance Redressal Mechanism for resolving cases of petty nature (harassment, subversion, curtailment of rights or entitlements) faced by them at Gram panchayat level by negotiation, mediation, and reconciliation with mutual consent for speedy, accessible, and affordable justice. It is also used as a platform for awareness of right, entitlements, social facilitation and hand holding of women centric organizations.
Data till 31 December 2024
Shakti Sadans
Shakti Sadan Scheme is an Integrated Relief and Rehabilitation Home for women in distressful situations including trafficked women. It aims at creating a safe and enabling environment for the women in such difficult situations, to enable them to overcome the adverse circumstances.
Palna
The Government of India has decided to provide the day-care creche facilities through the component of Palna. Anganwadi centres are the world's largest childcare institutions dedicated to providing essential care and support to children ensuring delivery of care facilities till the last mile. This will ensure whole day childcare support ensuring their well-being in a safe and secure environment. The objective of Palna component is to provide quality creche facility in safe and secure environment for children.
Data till 31 December 2024
Sakhi Niwas
The objective of the Scheme is to provide safe, secure, conveniently located, and affordable accommodation for women who are in the workforce and/or aspire to join the workforce. The scheme also makes a provision of Day Care Centre for children of the residents of the Sakhi Niwas.
Data till 31 December 2024
Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY)
The Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) provides financial compensation for loss of wages due to pregnancy and childbirth. The scheme, previously limited to the first child, has now been extended to cover the second child if the child is a girl—a progressive step towards promoting gender equality.
SANKALP
The SANKALP: HEW (Hub for Empowerment of Women) will serve as a vehicle to bridge the information and knowledge gap regarding schemes and facilities available for women as well as guide them to avail the benefits and entitlements. It will also serve as a Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) for all components under Mission Shakti and will work in convergence with the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) scheme.
Data till 31 December 2024
Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0
The Government of India approved “Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0” (also referred to as Mission Poshan 2.0) which is a strategic shift in mission mode to develop practices that nurture health, wellness, and immunity from malnutrition. With 13,99,890 Anganwadi Centers (AWCs) operating across 36 States/UTs and 781 districts, the mission aims to enhance the health, wellness, and immunity of children, adolescent girls, pregnant women, and lactating mothers. Supported by 13,31,622 Anganwadi Workers, it ensures nutritional benefits reach 9,88,74,477 eligible beneficiaries. Infrastructure improvements include 6,77,349 AWCs with their own buildings, 9,93,863 with functional toilets, and 12,31,201 with access to drinking water. Additionally, in December 2024, 12,93,863 AWCs operated for at least 15 days, 11,86,509 for at least 21 days, and 8,54,395 for at least 25 days.
Beneficiaries under Poshan Abhiyaan
Data as on 31 December 2024
Decreased Maternal Mortality Ratio
India's Maternal Mortality Rate (MMR) has significantly declined from 130 per lakh live births (2014-16) to 97 per lakh live births (2018-20), reflecting improved maternal healthcare services, institutional deliveries, and strengthened healthcare interventions.
Conclusion
The ongoing efforts to promote women's empowerment have led to tangible improvements in multiple areas, from social and economic participation to access to essential services. By addressing key challenges and ensuring a supportive ecosystem, these measures have played a crucial role in enhancing women's autonomy and decision-making power. Continued focus on inclusive policies, awareness, and institutional strengthening will be essential in building a more equitable society where every woman can thrive and contribute to the nation’s development.
References
RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 2720 Session 266
RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 2717 Session 266
Annual Report 2023-24: https://wcd.gov.in/documents/uploaded/1732020683.pdf
https://missionshakti.wcd.gov.in/
LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 1931 session III
Click here to download PDF

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
भारत में महिला सशक्तिकरण की नई परिभाषा
प्रगति के लिए एक व्यापक रूपरेखा
01 FEB 2025 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
सार
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और समग्र कल्याण को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रमुख पहल की है। मिशन शक्ति जैसे प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों ने वन स्टॉप सेंटर (ओएससी) के माध्यम से 10.61 लाख महिलाओं की सहायता की है, जबकि महिला हेल्पलाइन (181-डब्ल्यूएचएल) ने संकट में लाखों महिलाओं की सहायता की है। बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ (बीबीबीपी) ने जन्म के समय लिंगानुपात (एसआरबी) को 918 (2014-15) से बढ़ाकर 930 (2023-24) करने में योगदान दिया है, और इसी अवधि में माध्यमिक विद्यालयों में लड़कियों का सकल नामांकन अनुपात (जीईआर) 75.51% से बढ़कर 78% हो गया है। आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए, सखी निवास, कामकाजी महिलाओं के लिए सुरक्षित आवास प्रदान करता है, और पालना, डे-केयर सहायता सुनिश्चित करता है। नारी अदालत ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर शिकायत निवारण प्रदान करती है, जबकि संकल्प, महिला कल्याण योजनाओं के लिए संसाधन केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है। प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई) के तहत किया गया कुल व्यय पिछले कुछ वर्षों में लगातार बढ़ा है, जो 2021-22 के 1,478.73 करोड़ से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 1,814.86 करोड़ हो गया है, जो सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के लिए सरकार के निरंतर समर्थन को दर्शाता है। स्वास्थ्य हस्तक्षेपों से भी सकारात्मक परिणाम मिले हैं। मातृ मृत्यु दर (एमएमआर) 130 प्रति लाख जीवित जन्म (2014-16) से घटकर 97 (2018-20) हो गई है। मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 9.88 करोड़ लाभार्थियों का समर्थन करता है, जिसमें 6.77 लाख आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों के पास अपने स्वयं के भवन हैं, 9.93 लाख आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में कार्यात्मक शौचालय है और 12.31 लाख आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में पेयजल की सुविधा है।
महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण एक परिवर्तनकारी प्रक्रिया है जो महिलाओं को आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक, सामाजिक और राजनीतिक, जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में समान अवसर प्राप्त हों, यह सुनिश्चित करती है। यह न केवल महिलाओं की व्यक्तिगत क्षमता को बढ़ाता है बल्कि सामाजिक प्रगति में भी योगदान देता है। भारत ने महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है, उनकी सुरक्षा, आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता और सामाजिक समावेश पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। यह दस्तावेज़ महिला सशक्तिकरण में भारत की प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने वाले कुछ प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करता है, जो एक अधिक न्यायसंगत और समावेशी समाज बनाने के लिए राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करता है।
मिशन शक्ति
मंत्रालय ने 15वें वित्त आयोग की अवधि 2021-22 से 2025-26 के दौरान महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण के लिए एक व्यापक योजना के रूप में एकीकृत महिला सशक्तिकरण कार्यक्रम 'मिशन शक्ति' कार्यान्वयन के लिए तैयार किया है। यह पहल अपने दो मुख्य कार्यक्षेत्रों: संबल (सुरक्षा और संरक्षा के लिए) और सामर्थ्य (सशक्तिकरण के लिए) के माध्यम से देश भर में महिलाओं के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने में सहायक रही है।
वन स्टॉप सेंटर (ओएससी)
वन स्टॉप सेंटर हिंसा से प्रभावित महिलाओं और निजी तथा सार्वजनिक दोनों ही स्थानों पर संकटग्रस्त महिलाओं को एक ही छत के नीचे एकीकृत सहयोग और सहायता प्रदान करता है। यह जरूरतमंद महिलाओं को चिकित्सा सहायता, कानूनी सहायता और सलाह, अस्थायी आश्रय, पुलिस सहायता और मनो-सामाजिक परामर्श जैसी सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। स्थापना के बाद से 31 दिसंबर 2024 तक, 10,61,337 महिलाओं को ओएससी के माध्यम से सहायता प्राप्त हुई है, जो सुरक्षा और पुनर्वास प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण रूप से प्रभावी रहा है।
महिला हेल्पलाइन (181-डब्ल्यूएचएल)
डब्ल्यूएचएल मिशन शक्ति के तहत संबल का एक घटक है, जिसका उद्देश्य महिलाओं को पुलिस, वन स्टॉप सेंटर, अस्पताल, कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण आदि जैसे उपयुक्त प्राधिकारियों से जोड़कर, सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों स्थानों पर टेलीफोनिक शॉर्ट-कोड 181 के माध्यम से 24x7x365 आपातकालीन और गैर-आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया प्रदान करना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह महिला कल्याण योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जानकारी भी प्रदान करता है।
31 दिसंबर 2024 तक का डेटा
बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ (बीबीबीपी)
बीबीबीपी योजना 22 जनवरी 2015 को शुरू की गई थी । इस योजना का उद्देश्य लिंग पक्षपातपूर्ण लिंग चयन उन्मूलन को रोकना, बालिकाओं के अस्तित्व और संरक्षण को सुनिश्चित करना और बालिकाओं की शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करना है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्लू) की स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एचएमआईएस) की नवीनतम रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, एसआरबी में सुधार के रुझान दिख रहे हैं और यह राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर 2014-15 में 918 से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 930 (अनंतिम) हो गया है । माध्यमिक स्तर पर स्कूलों में लड़कियों का सकल नामांकन अनुपात (2014-15) में 75.51 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर (2023-24) में 78 प्रतिशत हो गया है [यूडीआईएसई-डेटा, एमओई के अनुसार]।
नारी अदालत
नारी अदालत का उद्देश्य महिलाओं को ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर बातचीत, मध्यस्थता और आपसी सहमति से सुलह के माध्यम से उनके सामने आने वाले छोटे-मोटे मामलों (उत्पीड़न, तोड़फोड़, अधिकारों या हकों में कटौती) को हल करने के लिए एक वैकल्पिक शिकायत निवारण तंत्र प्रदान करना है, ताकि उन्हें त्वरित, सुलभ और किफायती न्याय मिल सके। इसका उपयोग अधिकारों, हकों, सामाजिक सुविधा और महिला केंद्रित संगठनों की मदद के बारे में जागरूकता के लिए एक मंच के रूप में भी किया जाता है।
31 दिसंबर 2024 तक का डेटा
शक्ति सदन
शक्ति सदन योजना तस्करी की शिकार महिलाओं सहित संकटग्रस्त परिस्थितियों में रहने वाली महिलाओं के लिए एक एकीकृत राहत और पुनर्वास गृह है। इसका उद्देश्य ऐसी कठिन परिस्थितियों में रहने वाली महिलाओं के लिए एक सुरक्षित और सक्षम वातावरण बनाना है, ताकि वे प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों से उबर सकें।
पालना
भारत सरकार ने पालना योजना के माध्यम से डे-केयर क्रेच की सुविधा प्रदान करने का निर्णय लिया है। आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र दुनिया के सबसे बड़े बाल देखभाल संस्थान हैं जो बच्चों को आवश्यक देखभाल और सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए समर्पित हैं, ताकि अंतिम छोर तक देखभाल की सुविधाएँ पहुँचाई जा सकें। इससे पूरे दिन बाल देखभाल सहायता सुनिश्चित होगी और सुरक्षित और संरक्षित वातावरण में उनकी भलाई सुनिश्चित होगी। पालना घटक का उद्देश्य बच्चों के लिए सुरक्षित और संरक्षित वातावरण में गुणवत्तापूर्ण क्रेच सुविधा प्रदान करना है।
31 दिसंबर 2024 तक का डेटा
सखी निवास
इस योजना का उद्देश्य कार्यबल में शामिल महिलाओं और/या कार्यबल में शामिल होने की इच्छा रखने वाली महिलाओं के लिए सुरक्षित, सुविधाजनक स्थान पर स्थित और किफायती आवास उपलब्ध कराना है । इस योजना में सखी निवास के निवासियों के बच्चों के लिए डे केयर सेंटर का भी प्रावधान है।
31 दिसंबर 2024 तक का डेटा
प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना (पीएमएमवीवाई)
प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना (पीएमएमवीवाई) गर्भावस्था और प्रसव के कारण मजदूरी के नुकसान के लिए वित्तीय मुआवजा प्रदान करती है। यह योजना पहले, प्रथम बच्चे तक सीमित थी, लेकिन अगर बच्चा लड़की है, तो इसे बढ़ाकर दूसरे बच्चे को भी कवर किया गया है,- यह लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक प्रगतिशील कदम है।
संकल्प
संकल्प : एचईडब्ल्यू (महिला सशक्तिकरण केंद्र) महिलाओं के लिए उपलब्ध योजनाओं और सुविधाओं के बारे में जानकारी और ज्ञान के अंतर को पाटने के लिए एक माध्यम के रूप में काम करेगा और साथ ही उन्हें लाभ और अधिकार प्राप्त करने के लिए मार्गदर्शन भी देगा। यह मिशन शक्ति के तहत सभी घटकों के लिए एक परियोजना निगरानी इकाई (पीएमयू) के रूप में भी काम करेगा और बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ (बीबीबीपी) योजना के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा।
31 दिसंबर 2024 तक का डेटा
मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी एवं पोषण 2.0
भारत सरकार ने "मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0" (जिसे मिशन पोषण 2.0 भी कहा जाता है) को मंजूरी दी, जो कि स्वास्थ्य, कल्याण और कुपोषण से प्रतिरक्षा को पोषित करने वाली प्रथाओं को विकसित करने के लिए मिशन मोड में एक रणनीतिक बदलाव है। 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और 781 जिलों में संचालित 13,99,890 आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों (एडब्ल्यूसी) के साथ, मिशन का उद्देश्य बच्चों, किशोरियों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं के स्वास्थ्य, कल्याण और प्रतिरक्षा को बढ़ाना है। 13,31,622 आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं द्वारा समर्थित यह योजना, यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि पोषण संबंधी लाभ 9,88,74,477 पात्र लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचे। बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार में 6,77,349 एडब्ल्यूसी के अपने भवन, 9,93,863 कार्यात्मक शौचालयों के साथ और 12,31,201 पीने के पानी की सुविधा के साथ शामिल हैं । इसके अतिरिक्त, दिसंबर 2024 में 12,93,863 आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्र कम से कम 15 दिनों तक, 11,86,509 कम से कम 21 दिनों तक तथा 8,54,395 कम से कम 25 दिनों तक संचालित होंगे।
पोषण अभियान के तहत लाभार्थी
31 दिसंबर 2024 तक का डेटा
मातृ मृत्यु दर में कमी
भारत की मातृ मृत्यु दर (एमएमआर) बेहतर मातृ स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, संस्थागत प्रसव और मजबूत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल हस्तक्षेपों के कारण 130 प्रति लाख जीवित जन्म (2014-16) से घटकर 97 प्रति लाख जीवित जन्म (2018-20) हो गई है।
निष्कर्ष
महिला सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए चल रहे प्रयासों से सामाजिक और आर्थिक भागीदारी से लेकर आवश्यक सेवाओं तक पहुँच तक कई क्षेत्रों में ठोस सुधार हुए हैं। प्रमुख चुनौतियों का समाधान करके और एक सहायक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सुनिश्चित करके, इन उपायों ने महिलाओं की स्वायत्तता और निर्णय लेने की शक्ति को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। समावेशी नीतियों, जागरूकता और संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण पर निरंतर ध्यान एक अधिक समतापूर्ण समाज के निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक होगा जहाँ हर महिला फल-फूल सके और राष्ट्र के विकास में योगदान दे सके।
संदर्भ
राज्य सभा अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 2720 सत्र 266
राज्य सभा अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 2717 सत्र 266
वार्षिक रिपोर्ट 2023-24: https://wcd.gov.in/documents/uploaded/1732020683.pdf
https://missionshakti.wcd.gov.in/
लोक सभा अतारांकित प्रश्न सं. 1931 सत्र III
पडीफ डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें