Ministry of Defence
INAUGURAL EDITION OF INDIAN NAVY HALF MARATHON AT NEW DELHI
01 FEB 2025 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy will host the inaugural edition of the Indian Navy Half Marathon (INHM), on 02 Feb 25 at New Delhi.
Over ten thousand participants are expected to compete across three race categories: 21.1 km, 10 km and 5 km runs, making it an inclusive event for runners of all calibers and backgrounds. This landmark event is being organised in partnership with IDFC FIRST Bank.
Preparations are underway to deliver an unforgettable experience for every participant. The event will be hosted at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, with the race route covering India Gate and the historic Kartavya Path. INHM will be flagged off by the Hon’ble Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, Dr Mansukh L Mandaviya. In addition, the event will also be graced by senior officers and distinguished personalities from the Armed Forces, civilian guests and renowned sportspersons.
To celebrate the dedication of the most committed runners, we proudly introduce The Indian Navy Slam - a prestigious honour awarded to those who complete all four races organized by the Indian Navy in Kochi, Visakhapatnam, Mumbai, and New Delhi. This distinctive recognition embodies the discipline and determination of the Indian Navy, reflecting the perseverance and grit of runners.
Indian Oil Corporation Limited also joins as an Associate Partner and the event has garnered strong support from key agencies, with the Delhi Police and New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) playing pivotal roles in ensuring the event's success.
The event aims to celebrate the spirit of fitness, discipline, and national pride. With a striking race route, esteemed dignitaries, and the unwavering support of key partners, the event is set to inspire all participants. With this inaugural edition, the Indian Navy reaffirms its commitment to foster a culture of health, resilience, and camaraderie. We eagerly anticipate an exhilarating race day on 2nd Feb 25 and look forward to welcome all participants to this spectacular sporting event in the heart of New Delhi.
(3)RQLL.jpeg)
(2)PNDS.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना हाफ मैराथन उद्घाटन संस्करण का कल नई दिल्ली में आयोजन
01 FEB 2025 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना 02 फरवरी 25 को नई दिल्ली में भारतीय नौसेना हाफ मैराथन (आईएनएचएम) के उद्घाटन संस्करण की मेजबानी करेगी।
दस हज़ार से ज़्यादा प्रतिभागी तीन दौड़ श्रेणियों 21.1 किमी, 10 किमी और 5 किमी में भाग लेंगे। इससे यह सभी स्तरों और पृष्ठभूमि के धावकों के लिए एक समावेशी आयोजन बनेगा। यह ऐतिहासिक आयोजन आईडीएफसी फर्स्ट बैंक के साथ भागीदारी में आयोजित होगा।
हर प्रतिभागी को अविस्मरणीय अनुभव देने के लिए तैयारियाँ जोरों पर हैं। यह कार्यक्रम जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें दौड़ का मार्ग इंडिया गेट और ऐतिहासिक कर्तव्य पथ से होकर रहेगा। केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री श्री मनसुख एल मांडविया आईएनएचएम को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। इसके अलावा, इस कार्यक्रम में सशस्त्र बलों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और विशिष्ट व्यक्ति, नागरिक अतिथि और प्रसिद्ध खिलाड़ी भी शामिल होंगे।
सबसे प्रतिबद्ध धावकों के समर्पण का उत्सव मनाने के लिए, नौसेना गर्व से इंडियन नेवी स्लैम का शुभारंभ करती है - यह प्रतिष्ठित सम्मान उन लोगों को दिया जाएगा जो कोच्चि, विशाखापत्तनम, मुंबई और नई दिल्ली में भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा आयोजित सभी चार दौड़ पूरी करेंगे। यह विशिष्ट सम्मान भारतीय नौसेना के अनुशासन और दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रतीक है, जो धावकों की दृढ़ता और धैर्य को प्रदर्शित करता है।
इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड भी सहयोगी भागीदार के रूप में इसमें शामिल है और इस आयोजन को प्रमुख एजेंसियों से मजबूत समर्थन प्राप्त हुआ है, जिसमें दिल्ली पुलिस और नई दिल्ली नगर पालिका परिषद (एनडीएमसी) ने इस आयोजन की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है।
इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य स्वस्थता, अनुशासन और राष्ट्रीय गौरव की भावना का उत्सव मनाना है। एक आकर्षक रेस मार्ग, प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और प्रमुख भागीदारों के अटूट समर्थन के साथ, यह आयोजन सभी प्रतिभागियों को प्रेरित करने के लिए तैयार है। इस उद्घाटन संस्करण के साथ, भारतीय नौसेना स्वास्थ्य, दृढ़ता और सौहार्द की संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहन देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है। भारतीय नौसेना, 2 फरवरी 25 को एक रोमांचक दौड़ दिवस का बेसब्री से इंतजार कर रही है और नई दिल्ली के दिल में इस शानदार खेल आयोजन में सभी प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं।
(3)RQLL.jpeg)
(2)PNDS.jpeg)