Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Medical Facilities further strengthened in Prayagraj, in view of the upcoming third Amrit Snan on Basant Panchami
23 hospitals with a total capacity of 360 beds set up; Emergency medical services expanded and a Medical force deployed to tackle any emergency situation
31 JAN 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
To further strengthen health services for devotees during the third Amrit Snan on Basant Panchami (February 3rd, 2025), the health infrastructure in Mahakumbh Nagar is being enhanced. Starting Thursday, the medical force has been activated. A total of 23 hospitals with a capacity of 360 beds have been fully prepared to provide essential medical services. A special medical team toured the mela area to assess the effectiveness of these arrangements and carefully examined the health service preparations to ensure quick and smooth medical assistance for devotees in case of any emergency.
To ensure safety of devotees, comprehensive health arrangements and sufficient medical force have been fully prepared. During the Amrit Snan, medical facilities have been expanded to handle any emergency, including the establishment of a state-of-the-art central hospital with a capacity of 100 beds. In addition, two sub-central hospitals with a capacity of 25 beds, eight sector hospitals with 20 beds each, and two infectious disease hospitals with 20 beds each have been set up to quickly address all health issues.
To ensure immediate availability of first aid, 10 first aid posts with a single bed are operational, where a team of trained medical staff will be on duty at all times. To make emergency services more effective, ambulances and medical teams have been deployed to quickly transport patients to hospitals when needed. Furthermore, regular health checks and adherence to sanitation guidelines are being ensured under the supervision of specialist doctors in the mela area.
To maintain smooth health services, a team of senior medical officers is continuously inspecting the mela area, taking corrective actions as necessary. The administration has ensured the availability of sufficient medicines, life-saving equipment, and medical resources at health centers to provide timely medical care to devotees in any situation. Help desks and information centers have been set up to assist the millions of devotees visiting the Mahakumbh, where medical staff will be available for health-related information and assistance. The aim of this entire setup is to provide better healthcare services to the devotees.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
મહાકુંભ 2025: વસંત પંચમીના રોજ આગામી ત્રીજા અમૃત સ્નાનને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને પ્રયાગરાજમાં તબીબી સુવિધાઓ વધુ મજબૂત કરવામાં આવી
કુલ 360 પથારીની ક્ષમતા ધરાવતી 23 હોસ્પિટલોની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી છે. કટોકટીની તબીબી સેવાઓ વિસ્તૃત કરવામાં આવી છે અને કોઈપણ કટોકટીની પરિસ્થિતિને પહોંચી વળવા માટે તબીબી દળ તૈનાત કરવામાં આવ્યું
31 JAN 2025 9:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સંત પંચમી (3 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2025)ના રોજ ત્રીજા અમૃત સ્નાન દરમિયાન ભક્તો માટે આરોગ્ય સેવાઓને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે મહાકુંભ નગરમાં આરોગ્ય માળખાગત સુવિધાઓમાં વધારો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. ગુરુવારથી મેડિકલ ફોર્સ સક્રિય થઈ ગઈ છે. 360 બેડની ક્ષમતા ધરાવતી કુલ 23 હોસ્પિટલોને આવશ્યક તબીબી સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવા માટે સંપૂર્ણ રીતે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી છે. આ વ્યવસ્થાઓની અસરકારકતાનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે એક વિશેષ તબીબી ટીમે મેળા વિસ્તારની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી અને કોઈ પણ કટોકટીની સ્થિતિમાં ભક્તોને ઝડપી અને સરળ તબીબી સહાય મળી રહે તે માટે આરોગ્ય સેવાની તૈયારીઓની કાળજીપૂર્વક તપાસ કરી હતી.
શ્રદ્ધાળુઓની સલામતી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, વ્યાપક આરોગ્ય વ્યવસ્થા અને પૂરતી તબીબી શક્તિ સંપૂર્ણ રીતે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી છે. અમૃત સ્નાન દરમિયાન કોઈ પણ કટોકટીને પહોંચી વળવા માટે તબીબી સુવિધાઓનું વિસ્તરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, જેમાં 100 પથારીની ક્ષમતાવાળી અત્યાધુનિક સેન્ટ્રલ હોસ્પિટલની સ્થાપનાનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ ઉપરાંત 25 પથારીની ક્ષમતા ધરાવતી બે સબ-સેન્ટ્રલ હોસ્પિટલો, 20-20 પથારી ધરાવતી આઠ સેક્ટરની હોસ્પિટલો અને 20-20 પથારીઓ ધરાવતી બે ચેપી રોગોની હોસ્પિટલો સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવી છે, જેથી આરોગ્યને લગતી તમામ સમસ્યાઓનું ઝડપથી નિરાકરણ લાવી શકાય.
પ્રાથમિક સારવાર તાત્કાલિક ઉપલબ્ધ થાય તે માટે એક જ બેડ સાથે પ્રાથમિક સારવારની 10 જગ્યાઓ કાર્યરત છે, જ્યાં પ્રશિક્ષિત તબીબી સ્ટાફની ટીમ દરેક સમયે ફરજ પર રહેશે. ઇમરજન્સી સેવાઓને વધુ અસરકારક બનાવવા માટે, જ્યારે જરૂર પડે ત્યારે દર્દીઓને ઝડપથી હોસ્પિટલોમાં લઈ જવા માટે એમ્બ્યુલન્સ અને તબીબી ટીમો તૈનાત કરવામાં આવી છે. આ ઉપરાંત મેળા વિસ્તારમાં નિષ્ણાંત તબીબોની દેખરેખ હેઠળ આરોગ્યની નિયમિત ચકાસણી અને સ્વચ્છતાની માર્ગદર્શિકાનું પાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
સુગમ આરોગ્ય સેવાઓ જાળવવા માટે, વરિષ્ઠ તબીબી અધિકારીઓની એક ટીમ મેળા વિસ્તારનું સતત નિરીક્ષણ કરી રહી છે, જરૂર મુજબ સુધારાત્મક પગલાં લઈ રહી છે. વહીવટીતંત્રે કોઈપણ પરિસ્થિતિમાં ભક્તોને સમયસર તબીબી સંભાળ પૂરી પાડવા માટે આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્રો પર પૂરતી દવાઓ, જીવન રક્ષક ઉપકરણો અને તબીબી સંસાધનોની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરી છે. મહાકુંભની મુલાકાતે આવતા લાખો શ્રધ્ધાળુઓની મદદ માટે હેલ્પ ડેસ્ક અને માહિતી કેન્દ્રોની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી છે, જ્યાં આરોગ્યને લગતી માહિતી અને સહાય માટે તબીબી સ્ટાફ ઉપલબ્ધ રહેશે. આ સંપૂર્ણ સેટઅપનો ઉદ્દેશ ભક્તોને વધુ સારી આરોગ્યસંભાળ સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરવાનો છે.