Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Vice-President's address at the 3rd National Conference of Deaf-blind on 'Advocacy for Education and Employment' (Excerpts)
31 JAN 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
I must share our joy, joy of myself and Dr Sudesh Dhankhar right from the time we came here. Our energy level has gone up. Our happiness has risen. We feel blessed to be at this place. I congratulate the Institute and others that have converged to hold this third national seminar on very important subject, Deaf-Blind on advocacy for education and employment. Education and employment, both are fundamental. Boys and Girls, loss of physical vision, I have seen can be compensated. But you have that vision which matters to us. When that vision is perverted, dangers emanate.
What I have seen here when there was an address, I was overwhelmed, not only by what I saw but the response thereof. My deep sense of gratitude to all those who have come together and thought leaders professionals, change makers to contribute to this great cause of humanity. This collective will generate inclusivity and compassion. Rights appreciation about those who are challenged or differently-abled is fundamental. They have enormous talent and potential. They have infinite capacity to contribute. They require some handholding. Let me remind you by quoting a couplet from our great epic Ramcharitmanas. The couplet is in Uttar kand “पर हित सरिस धर्म नहिं भाई। पर पीड़ा सम नहिं अधमाई॥“In translation it means it is ultimate religiosity. It is highest the Dharma, if you alleviate suffering of someone, if you minimise pain of someone, if you hand hold someone. And it is extreme painful irreligiousityअधर्म if you inflict some kind of pain in anybody. We must draw our lessons. Let all our actions be marked by empathy, compassion. I have no doubt that the enormous potential of the differently challenged or physically challenged whom the Prime Minister has rightly given a name Divyang. Divyang is expression of divinity. A greatest respect to human being. The nation will flourish with your participation. History is a proof that disability has not tamed human spirit. Human spirit that which is in you cannot be tamed, you can overcome daunting situations. Mountains have been climbed. Rivers have been crossed. Records have been set in Paralympics. I have had the good fortune to see in India International Paralympic Games.
The talent which is there in this group, the group before me is a source of inspiration and motivation for all who think they are abled because they have vision, they can hear, they can speak. As I said you are the gifted once with the real vision that vision is a precious jewel. Let me tell you the greatest scientist of our generation who changed understanding of physics, professor, Stephen Hawkins he was challenged and who does not know Helen Keller. She had difficulty in speaking and listening, but she turned out to be one of the greatest authors. I see all around Stephen Hawkins and Helen Kellers in our country. I have seen them myself. Our mission, therefore has to be very clear and that is in our Constitution. We have to provide a life of dignity, purpose and fulfilment. Fortunately, Prime Minister Narendra Modi is committed in mission mode to serve the cause of Divyang.
He has got them in vote, in elections, in governance, in every walk of life. He has created policies that allow our Divyang to fully exploit their potential, their talent and realise their dreams. Let me tell you some of the schemes that make us proud, inclusive governance and Viksit Bharat is not possible without your participation. Democracy will be incomplete and suffer a great void without your satisfaction to use your talent. In 2016, as was indicated by our friend and the nation passed Rights of Person with disabilities. This was in 2016, the third year of Prime Minister‘s regime. The purpose was to facilitate their voting, special queues, voting from home, braille features on EVMs and numerous other initiatives. This has increased quality of participation in our democratic process. Election commission of India has gone a great length to enhance it. Reservation in education increased in premier institutions also from 3 to 5%. I am personally aware and delighted when a Divyang gets into Indian foreign service, Indian Administrative Service. Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre set up in 2015 and National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation in 2019 are steps in the right direction.
Centre for disability sports is being set up at Gwalior for specially abled citizens. Boys, and girls, Paralympics that are in four categories dealing with different disabilities are now global event in which Indian participation is getting glorified. Accessible India campaign, Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan launched in 2015, the result is all institutions. The infrastructure has to be friendly for Divyangjans.This as a matter of fact is a social responsibility which I am happy to note is being discharged by everyone.
We all need to converge to bring out the best in our divyangjan. This requires special educators, special curriculum and methodologies. It is time, we employ technology, artificial intelligence, advanced technologies, so that this very valuable category of human resource can optimally perform.
One of the most delightful moment which me and my wife, Dr. Sudesh had when we went to an autism school in Delhi, the school initiated by Rashmi Das. She took up the challenge in a passion mode, in a mission mode. She executed the project which is world class. It is there that I came to know that autism is a different kind of a challenge where you require a different kind of ecosystem. I have no doubt Rashmi Das Institute in Autism will soon be world class because we need to not only hand hold, emotionally hand hold. We need to give company to them. It is only a matter of time when we will find their touch of hand with us will convey energy to us. They will give us more than they will take from us.We need to be highly sensitive to their health requirements. We need to evolve a mechanism that engages in a system which is efficient, seamless, helpful, affirmative and productive for them. We must always ensure they must not have isolation. They must have company. That will be soothing either side. Sometimes they may require counseling, but who does not require counseling?And therefore, community engagement not with a sense of sympathy, but with a sense of empathy. Community engagement on a level playing field. Community engagement which allows them to express themselves in music, in art, in games, in sports and other aspects. I am sure all steps will be taken because government has provided futuristic affirmative policies to hand hold this category.
Our journey to build inclusive Bharat, developed Bharat, A Bharat of our dreams cannot fructify unless your dreams are satisfied.On your own, you are capable to catalyze your dreams but others should not come in the way. In this great effort, NGOs have a greater role to play. The role should not be cosmetic or surface scratching. The role must be achievement oriented. CSR funds must be committed for development of this category. Let each one of us contribute because each one of us has a role to play. As policymakers, we have two distinguished Parliamentarians and Deputy Chairmen of the Rajya Sabha here. Great role as policymakers, as educators, advocates, caregivers, or simply as compassionate human beings. Let us discharge this divine obligation and ensure that the world is a good place to live for our dear Divyangjans.
Let me conclude by a quote from Mahatma Gandhi: I quote, "The best way to find yourself is to lose yourself in the service of others." Unquote. Let us dedicate ourselves to the service of those who look for us, who look us for support and solidarity, not sympathy.
On my own behalf and that of my wife, Dr. Sudesh Dhankhar I can assure you in our own way we will look for opportunities to contribute and will be in touch with this Institute.
I wish all of you a great future because no nation in the world has risen in last 10 years as Bharat has risen. The jump that Bharat has taken by economic upsurge, infrastructure growth, deep technological penetration, and improvement in the lives of ordinary people by toilet, by gas connection, by piped water, by connectivity of rail, road, air. And this makes our Bharat at the moment most aspirational country in the world that challenge requires every human resource in the country gets opportunity of expression, your expression and dialogue with you will define a sense of our civilization. Helping this category Divyang will turn out to be nectar for the persons who are doing it.
I am grateful. My best wishes to all of you.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
'تعلیم اور روزگار کی حمایت' پر تیسری نیشنل ڈیف بلائنڈ کانفرنس میں نائب صدر کے خطاب کا متن (اقتباسات)
31 JAN 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
میں اپنی خوشی بانٹنا چاہتا ہوں، ڈاکٹر سدیش دھنکھڑ اور میں جب سے یہاں آئے ہیں تب سے خوش ہیں۔ ہماری توانائی کی سطح میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ہماری خوشیوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ہم اس جگہ پر آکر خود کو خوش قسمت محسوس کررہے ہیں۔ میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور دیگر لوگوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں جو 'تعلیم اور روزگار کے لیے تعاون' کے انتہائی اہم موضوع پر اس تیسرے نیشنل ڈیف بلائنڈ سیمینار کا انعقاد کرنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوئے ہیں۔ تعلیم اور روزگار، دونوں بنیادی چیزیں ہیں۔ موجود لڑکے اور لڑکیاں، میں نے دیکھا ہے کہ طبعی ، جسمانی نقصان کی تلافی کی جا سکتی ہے۔ لیکن آپ کے پاس ایک وژن ہے، ایک ایسا وژن جو ہمارے لیے اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ جب وہ بصارت بگڑ جاتی ہے تو خطرات پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
جب یہاں خطاب ہوا تو میں نے جو دیکھا، اس سے میں مرعوب ہوگیا ،نہ صرف میں نے دیکھا بلکہ اس کے بعد جو جواب ملا اس سے بھی ۔ میں ان مفکرین، پیشہ ور افراد، تبدیلی سازوں کا تہہ دل سے شکر گزار ہوں جو انسانیت کے اس عظیم مقصد میں اپنا تعاون دینے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوئے۔ یہ اجتماعی احساس شمولیت اور ہمدردی کا جذبہ بیدار کرے گا۔ مختلف طور پر معذور افراد کے حقوق کی قدر کرنا بنیادی کام ہے۔ ان کے پاس بے پناہ ٹیلنٹ اور صلاحیت ہے۔ ان کے پاس اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے۔ انہیں کچھ سہارا دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ میں آپ کو ہمارے عظیم مہاکاویہ رامچرت مانس کے ایک شعر کا حوالہ دے کر یاد دلانا چاہوں گا۔ یہ شعر اترکانڈ میں ہے: पर हित सरिस धर्म नहिं भाई। पर पीड़ा सम नहिं अधमाई॥۔" ترجمہ میں اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ اگر آپ کسی کی تکلیف کو دور کرتے ہیں، اگر آپ کسی کے درد کو کم کرتے ہیں، اگر آپ کسی کا ہاتھ تھامتے ہیں تو یہ سب سے اعلیٰ دھرم ہے۔ اگر آپ کسی کو کسی قسم کی تکلیف پہنچاتے ہیں تو یہ ظلم ہے۔ ہمیں اس سے سبق سیکھنا چاہیے۔مجھے اس میں کوئی شک نہیں ہے کہ مختلف صلاحیتوں کے حامل افراد کی صلاحیت بہت زیادہ ہے۔ جنہیں وزیر اعظم نے بجا طور پر دیویانگ (معذور)کا نام دیا ہے۔ معذوری الوہیت کا اظہار ہے۔ انسان کے تئیں سب سے بڑی عزت ہے ۔ آپ کی شمولیت سے قوم ترقی کرے گی۔ تاریخ گواہ ہے کہ معذوری انسانی جذبات پر غالب نہیں رہ سکتی۔ آپ کے اندر موجود جوانسانی روح ہے اس پر قابو نہیں پایا جا سکتا، آپ مشکل حالات پر قابو پا سکتے ہیں۔ پہاڑ پر چڑھائی بھی کی گئی ہے۔ ندیوں کو عبور کیا گیا ہے۔ پیرا اولمپکس میں ریکارڈ قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ مجھے ہندوستان میں بین الاقوامی پیرالمپکس گیمز دیکھنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہے۔
اس گروپ میں جو ٹیلنٹ ہے، وہ گروپ جو میرے سامنے ہے، وہ ان تمام لوگوں کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی اور فخر کا باعث ہے جو سمجھتے ہیں کہ وہ قابل ہیں، کیونکہ ان کے پاس بصارت ہے، وہ سن سکتے ہیں، وہ بول سکتے ہیں۔ جیسا کہ میں نے کہا کہ آپ کو حقیقی وژن سے نوازا گیا ہے، آپ کے پاس ایک انمول جوہر ہے۔ میں آپ کو اپنی نسل کے اس عظیم سائنسدان کے بارے میں بتاتا ہوں جس نے فزکس کی سمجھ کو بدل کر رکھ دیا، پروفیسر اسٹیفن ہاکنگ ایک عظیم انسان تھے اور ہیلن کیلر کو کون نہیں جانتا۔ انہیں بولنے اور سننے میں دشواری تھی، لیکن وہ عظیم مصنفین میں سے ایک بن گئیں۔ میں اسٹیفن ہاکنگ اور ہیلن کیلر کو اپنے ملک میں ہر جگہ دیکھتا ہوں۔ میں نے خود انہیں دیکھا ہے۔ ہمارا مشن بالکل واضح ہونا چاہیے اور یہ ہمارے آئین میں ہے۔ ہمیں وقار، مقصد اور تکمیل کی زندگی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ خوش قسمتی سے، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی معذوروں کی خدمت کے لیے مشن موڈ میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔
انھوں نے انہیں ووٹنگ میں، الیکشن میں، گورننس میں، زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں شامل کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے ایسی پالیسیاں مرتب کی ہیں جو ہمارے معذور افراد کو ان کی صلاحیتوں، ان کے ہنر کو مکمل طور پر استعمال کرنے اور اپنے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہیں۔ میں آپ کو ایسی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بتاتا ہوں جو ہمارے لئے قابل فخر ہیں، جامع حکومت اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی اسکیمیں آپ کی شرکت کے بغیر ممکن نہیں ہیں۔ اگر آپ اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لا کر اطمینان حاصل نہیں کریں گے تو جمہوریت نامکمل رہے گی اور ایک عظیم خلا کا سامنا کرنا پڑے گا۔ 2016 میں، جیسا کہ ہمارے دوست نے بتایا، قوم نے معذور افراد کے حقوق کا ایکٹ پاس کیا۔ 2016 وزیراعظم کے اقتدار کا تیسرا سال تھا۔ اس کا مقصد ان کی ووٹنگ، خصوصی قطاروں، گھر سے ووٹنگ، ای وی ایم پر بریل کی سہولیات اور کئی دیگر اقدامات کو آسان بنانا تھا۔ اس سے ہمارے جمہوری عمل میں شرکت کے معیار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے اسے وسعت دینے کے لیے کافی کوششیں کیں۔ یہاں تک کہ تعلیم کے میدان میں بھی بڑے اداروں میں ریزرویشن 3% سے بڑھا کر 5% کر دیا گیا ہے۔ میں ذاتی طور پر اس سے واقف ہوں اور مجھے خوشی محسوس ہوتی ہے جب کوئی معذور شخص انڈین فارن سروس، انڈین ایڈمنسٹریٹو سروس میں شامل ہوتا ہے۔ 2015 میں قائم ہونے والا انڈین سائن لینگویج ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ سینٹر اور 2019 میں قائم ہونے والا نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ ری ہیبلیٹیشن، صحیح سمت میں قدم ہیں۔
گوالیار میں معذور شہریوں کے لیے ایک معذور اسپورٹس سنٹر قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کے پیرالمپکس، جو مختلف معذوری کے چار زمروں میں ہوتے ہیں، اب ایک عالمی ایونٹ بن گیا ہے جس میں ہندوستانی شرکت فخر کی بات ہے۔ قابل رسائی ہندوستان مہم 2015 میں شروع کی گئی تھی، جس کے نتائج تمام اداروں میں دیکھے گئے۔ انفراسٹرکچر معذور دوست ہونا چاہیے۔ دراصل یہ ایک سماجی ذمہ داری ہے، مجھے یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوتی ہے کہ ہر کوئی اسے پورا کر رہا ہے۔
معذوروں میں بہتری لانے کے لیے ہم سب کو اکٹھے ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے لیے خصوصی اساتذہ، خصوصی نصاب اور طریقہ کار درکار ہے۔ اب وقت آ گیا ہے کہ ہم ٹیکنالوجی، مصنوعی ذہانت، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کریں، تاکہ انسانی وسائل کا یہ انتہائی قیمتی طبقہ بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر سکے۔
یہ میرے اور میری اہلیہ ڈاکٹر سدیش کے لیے سب سے خوشی کا لمحہ تھا جب ہم نے دہلی میں ایک آٹزم اسکول کا دورہ کیا، جسے رشمی داس نے شروع کیا تھا۔ انھوں نے اس چیلنج کو جذبے کے ساتھ ایک مشن کے طور پر لیا۔ انھوں نے اس پروجیکٹ کو عالمی معیار کا بنایا۔ یہیں سے میں نے محسوس کیا کہ آٹزم ایک مختلف قسم کا چیلنج ہے، جس کے لیے آپ کو ایک مختلف قسم کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی ضرورت ہے۔ مجھے اس میں کوئی شک نہیں ہے کہ رشمی داس انسٹی ٹیوٹ جلد ہی آٹزم میں عالمی معیار کا بن جائے گا، کیونکہ ہمیں نہ صرف ان کا ساتھ دینا ہے بلکہ جذباتی طور پر انھیں سہارا دینا ہے۔ ہمیں ان کی حمایت کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ صرف وقت کی بات ہے جب ان کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملانے سے ہمیں توانائی ملے گی ۔ وہ ہمیں اس سے کہیں زیادہ دیں گے جتنا وہ ہم سے لیں گے۔
ہمیں ان کی صحت کی ضروریات کے لیے انتہائی حساس ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں ایک ایسا طریقہ کار تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جو ان کے لیے موثر، آرام دہ، مددگار، مثبت اور نتیجہ خیز ہو۔ ہمیں ہمیشہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ وہ خود کو تنہا محسوس نہ کریں۔ انہیں ہمارا ساتھ ملنا چاہیے۔ یہ دونوں فریقوں کے لیے سکون بخش ہوگا۔ بعض اوقات انہیں مشاورت کی ضرورت پڑ سکتی ہے، لیکن کس کو مشاورت کی ضرورت نہیں ہے؟ اس لیے کمیونٹی کی شمولیت ہمدردی کے جذبے سے نہیں بلکہ ہمدردی کے احساس کے ساتھ ہونا چاہئے ۔ اسی طرح کے حالات میں کمیونٹی کی مصروفیت۔ کمیونٹی کی مصروفیت جو انہیں موسیقی، فنون لطیفہ، کھیلوں اور دیگر پہلوؤں میں اپنا اظہار کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ تمام اقدامات کیے جائیں گے کیونکہ حکومت نے اس زمرے کو سنبھالنے کے لیے مستقبل کے لیے مثبت پالیسیاں متعارف کرائی ہیں۔
ایک جامع ہندوستان، ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان، ہمارے خوابوں کا ہندوستان بنانے کا ہمارا سفر اس وقت تک نتیجہ خیز نہیں ہو سکتا جب تک کہ آپ کے خواب پورے نہ ہوں۔ آپ اکیلے اپنے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں، لیکن دوسروں کو اس کی راہ میں نہیں آنا چاہیے۔ اس عظیم کوشش میں این جی اوز کا بڑا کردار ہے۔ کردار دکھاوٹی یا سطحی نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ کردار کامیابی پر مبنی ہونا چاہیے۔ سی ایس آر فنڈز کو اس زمرے کی ترقی کے لیے پابند کیا جانا چاہیے۔ ہم میں سے ہر ایک کو اپنا تعاون دینا چاہیے کیونکہ ہم میں سے ہر ایک کا اپنا اپنا کردار ہے۔ پالیسی سازوں کے طور پر، ہمارے پاس دو نامور ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین ہیں۔ پالیسی سازوں، اساتذہ، وکالت، نگہداشت کرنے والے، یا محض ہمدرد انسانوں کے طور پر ان کا بہت بڑا کردار ہے۔ آئیے ہم اس اہم ذمہ داری کو نبھاتے ہیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ دنیا ہمارے پیارے معذوروں کے رہنے کے لیے ایک اچھی جگہ ہے۔
میں مہاتما گاندھی کے ایک اقتباس کے ساتھ بات ختم کرنا چاہوں گا: میں حوالہ دیتا ہوں، "خود کو تلاش کرنے کا بہترین طریقہ یہ ہے کہ دوسروں کی خدمت میں خود کو کھو دیا جائے۔" آئیے ہم اپنے آپ کو ان لوگوں کی خدمت کے لیے وقف کریں جو ہمیں تلاش کرتے ہیں، جو ہم سے ہمدردی کی نہیں، بلکہ حمایت اور یکجہتی کی توقع رکھتے ہیں۔
میں آپ کو اپنی اور اپنی اہلیہ ڈاکٹر سدیش دھنکھڑ کی طرف سے یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ ہم اپنے طریقے سے تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کریں گے اور اس ادارے کے ساتھ رابطے میں رہیں گے۔
میں آپ سب کے روشن مستقبل کی دعا کرتا ہوں، کیونکہ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں دنیا کے کسی ملک نے اتنی ترقی نہیں کی جتنی ہندوستان نے کی ہے۔ ہندوستان نے اقتصادی ترقی، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، گہرے تکنیکی رسائی اور بیت الخلاء، گیس کنکشن، نل کے پانی کی فراہمی، ریل، سڑک، ہوائی رابطہ کے ذریعے عام لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے شعبوں میں ترقی کی ہے۔ اور یہ ہمارے ہندوستان کو اس وقت دنیا کا سب سے زیادہ پرجوش ملک بناتا ہے۔ ملک کے سامنے چیلنج یہ ہے کہ ملک کے ہر انسانی وسائل کو اپنے اظہار کا موقع فراہم کیا جائے۔ آپ کا اظہار خیال اور آپ کے ساتھ مکالمہ ہماری تہذیب کی روح کو واضح کرے گا۔ ان کی کوششیں معذوروں کی مدد کرنے والوں کے لیے امرت ثابت ہوں گی۔
میں شکر گزار ہوں۔ آپ سب کے لیے میری نیک خواہشات۔