Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Vice-President's address at the 3rd National Conference of Deaf-blind on 'Advocacy for Education and Employment' (Excerpts)
31 JAN 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
I must share our joy, joy of myself and Dr Sudesh Dhankhar right from the time we came here. Our energy level has gone up. Our happiness has risen. We feel blessed to be at this place. I congratulate the Institute and others that have converged to hold this third national seminar on very important subject, Deaf-Blind on advocacy for education and employment. Education and employment, both are fundamental. Boys and Girls, loss of physical vision, I have seen can be compensated. But you have that vision which matters to us. When that vision is perverted, dangers emanate.
What I have seen here when there was an address, I was overwhelmed, not only by what I saw but the response thereof. My deep sense of gratitude to all those who have come together and thought leaders professionals, change makers to contribute to this great cause of humanity. This collective will generate inclusivity and compassion. Rights appreciation about those who are challenged or differently-abled is fundamental. They have enormous talent and potential. They have infinite capacity to contribute. They require some handholding. Let me remind you by quoting a couplet from our great epic Ramcharitmanas. The couplet is in Uttar kand “पर हित सरिस धर्म नहिं भाई। पर पीड़ा सम नहिं अधमाई॥“In translation it means it is ultimate religiosity. It is highest the Dharma, if you alleviate suffering of someone, if you minimise pain of someone, if you hand hold someone. And it is extreme painful irreligiousityअधर्म if you inflict some kind of pain in anybody. We must draw our lessons. Let all our actions be marked by empathy, compassion. I have no doubt that the enormous potential of the differently challenged or physically challenged whom the Prime Minister has rightly given a name Divyang. Divyang is expression of divinity. A greatest respect to human being. The nation will flourish with your participation. History is a proof that disability has not tamed human spirit. Human spirit that which is in you cannot be tamed, you can overcome daunting situations. Mountains have been climbed. Rivers have been crossed. Records have been set in Paralympics. I have had the good fortune to see in India International Paralympic Games.
The talent which is there in this group, the group before me is a source of inspiration and motivation for all who think they are abled because they have vision, they can hear, they can speak. As I said you are the gifted once with the real vision that vision is a precious jewel. Let me tell you the greatest scientist of our generation who changed understanding of physics, professor, Stephen Hawkins he was challenged and who does not know Helen Keller. She had difficulty in speaking and listening, but she turned out to be one of the greatest authors. I see all around Stephen Hawkins and Helen Kellers in our country. I have seen them myself. Our mission, therefore has to be very clear and that is in our Constitution. We have to provide a life of dignity, purpose and fulfilment. Fortunately, Prime Minister Narendra Modi is committed in mission mode to serve the cause of Divyang.
He has got them in vote, in elections, in governance, in every walk of life. He has created policies that allow our Divyang to fully exploit their potential, their talent and realise their dreams. Let me tell you some of the schemes that make us proud, inclusive governance and Viksit Bharat is not possible without your participation. Democracy will be incomplete and suffer a great void without your satisfaction to use your talent. In 2016, as was indicated by our friend and the nation passed Rights of Person with disabilities. This was in 2016, the third year of Prime Minister‘s regime. The purpose was to facilitate their voting, special queues, voting from home, braille features on EVMs and numerous other initiatives. This has increased quality of participation in our democratic process. Election commission of India has gone a great length to enhance it. Reservation in education increased in premier institutions also from 3 to 5%. I am personally aware and delighted when a Divyang gets into Indian foreign service, Indian Administrative Service. Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre set up in 2015 and National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation in 2019 are steps in the right direction.
Centre for disability sports is being set up at Gwalior for specially abled citizens. Boys, and girls, Paralympics that are in four categories dealing with different disabilities are now global event in which Indian participation is getting glorified. Accessible India campaign, Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan launched in 2015, the result is all institutions. The infrastructure has to be friendly for Divyangjans.This as a matter of fact is a social responsibility which I am happy to note is being discharged by everyone.
We all need to converge to bring out the best in our divyangjan. This requires special educators, special curriculum and methodologies. It is time, we employ technology, artificial intelligence, advanced technologies, so that this very valuable category of human resource can optimally perform.
One of the most delightful moment which me and my wife, Dr. Sudesh had when we went to an autism school in Delhi, the school initiated by Rashmi Das. She took up the challenge in a passion mode, in a mission mode. She executed the project which is world class. It is there that I came to know that autism is a different kind of a challenge where you require a different kind of ecosystem. I have no doubt Rashmi Das Institute in Autism will soon be world class because we need to not only hand hold, emotionally hand hold. We need to give company to them. It is only a matter of time when we will find their touch of hand with us will convey energy to us. They will give us more than they will take from us.We need to be highly sensitive to their health requirements. We need to evolve a mechanism that engages in a system which is efficient, seamless, helpful, affirmative and productive for them. We must always ensure they must not have isolation. They must have company. That will be soothing either side. Sometimes they may require counseling, but who does not require counseling?And therefore, community engagement not with a sense of sympathy, but with a sense of empathy. Community engagement on a level playing field. Community engagement which allows them to express themselves in music, in art, in games, in sports and other aspects. I am sure all steps will be taken because government has provided futuristic affirmative policies to hand hold this category.
Our journey to build inclusive Bharat, developed Bharat, A Bharat of our dreams cannot fructify unless your dreams are satisfied.On your own, you are capable to catalyze your dreams but others should not come in the way. In this great effort, NGOs have a greater role to play. The role should not be cosmetic or surface scratching. The role must be achievement oriented. CSR funds must be committed for development of this category. Let each one of us contribute because each one of us has a role to play. As policymakers, we have two distinguished Parliamentarians and Deputy Chairmen of the Rajya Sabha here. Great role as policymakers, as educators, advocates, caregivers, or simply as compassionate human beings. Let us discharge this divine obligation and ensure that the world is a good place to live for our dear Divyangjans.
Let me conclude by a quote from Mahatma Gandhi: I quote, "The best way to find yourself is to lose yourself in the service of others." Unquote. Let us dedicate ourselves to the service of those who look for us, who look us for support and solidarity, not sympathy.
On my own behalf and that of my wife, Dr. Sudesh Dhankhar I can assure you in our own way we will look for opportunities to contribute and will be in touch with this Institute.
I wish all of you a great future because no nation in the world has risen in last 10 years as Bharat has risen. The jump that Bharat has taken by economic upsurge, infrastructure growth, deep technological penetration, and improvement in the lives of ordinary people by toilet, by gas connection, by piped water, by connectivity of rail, road, air. And this makes our Bharat at the moment most aspirational country in the world that challenge requires every human resource in the country gets opportunity of expression, your expression and dialogue with you will define a sense of our civilization. Helping this category Divyang will turn out to be nectar for the persons who are doing it.
I am grateful. My best wishes to all of you.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
'शिक्षा और रोजगार के लिए समर्थन' विषय पर तीसरे राष्ट्रीय बधिर-नेत्रहीन सम्मेलन में उपराष्ट्रपति के संबोधन का मूल पाठ (अंश)
31 JAN 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
मैं अपनी खुशी साझा करना चाहता हूँ, मैं और डॉ. सुदेश धनखड़ जब से यहाँ आए हैं, तब से खुश हैं। हमारा ऊर्जा स्तर बढ़ गया है। हमारी खुशी बढ़ गई है। हम इस जगह पर आकर खुद को धन्य महसूस करते हैं। मैं संस्थान और अन्य लोगों को बधाई देता हूँ, जो बहुत महत्वपूर्ण विषय, ‘शिक्षा और रोजगार के लिए समर्थन’ पर इस तीसरे राष्ट्रीय बधिर-नेत्रहीन संगोष्ठी को आयोजित करने के लिए एकत्रित हुए हैं। शिक्षा और रोजगार, दोनों ही मौलिक हैं। उपस्थित लड़के और लड़कियों, मैंने देखा है कि भौतिक, शारीरिक दृष्टि की हानि की भरपाई की जा सकती है। लेकिन आपके पास वह दृष्टि, विज़न है, जो हमारे लिए मायने रखती है। जब वह दृष्टि विकृत होती है, तो खतरे पैदा होते हैं।
जब यहां संबोधन हुआ, तो मैंने जो देखा, उससे मैं अभिभूत हो गया, न केवल मैंने जो देखा बल्कि उसके बाद जो प्रतिक्रिया मिली, उससे भी। मानवता के इस महान कार्य में योगदान देने के लिए एक साथ आए विचारकों, पेशेवर लोगों, परिवर्तन कर्ताओं के प्रति मेरी हार्दिक कृतज्ञता। इस सामूहिक भावना से समावेश और करुणा का भाव जगेगा। जो लोग अलग तरह से सक्षम हैं, उनके अधिकारों की सराहना प्राथमिक कार्य है। उनके पास अपार प्रतिभा और क्षमता है। उनके पास योगदान करने की असीम क्षमता है। उन्हें कुछ सहारा देने की आवश्यकता है। मैं आपको हमारे महान महाकाव्य रामचरितमानस से एक दोहा उद्धृत करके याद दिलाना चाहता हूं। यह दोहा उत्तरकांड में है “पर हित सरिस धर्म नहिं भाई। पर पीड़ा सम नहिं अधमाई॥“ अनुवाद में इसका अर्थ है यह परम धार्मिकता है, यदि आप किसी के दुख को कम करते हैं, यदि आप किसी के दर्द को कम करते हैं, यदि आप किसी का हाथ थामते हैं, तो यह सर्वोच्च धर्म है। यदि आप किसी को किसी तरह का दर्द देते हैं, तो यह अधर्म है। हमें इससे सबक लेना चाहिए। मुझे इस बात में कोई संदेह नहीं है कि अलग तरह से सक्षम लोगों की क्षमता बहुत बड़ी है, जिन्हें प्रधानमंत्री ने सही ही दिव्यांग नाम दिया है। दिव्यांगता दिव्यता की अभिव्यक्ति है। मनुष्य के प्रति सबसे बड़ा सम्मान। आपकी भागीदारी से राष्ट्र समृद्ध होगा। इतिहास इस बात का गवाह है कि विकलांगता मानवीय भावनाओं को वश में नहीं कर पाती है। आपके अंदर जो मानवीय भावना है, उसे वश में नहीं किया जा सकता, आप कठिन परिस्थितियों से पार पा सकते हैं। पर्वत पर आरोहण किया गया है। नदियाँ पार की गई हैं। पैरालिंपिक में रिकॉर्ड बनाए गए हैं। मुझे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पैरालिंपिक खेलों को भारत में देखने का सौभाग्य मिला है।
इस समूह में जो प्रतिभा है, मेरे सामने जो समूह है, वो उन सभी के लिए प्रेरणा और प्रोत्साहन का स्रोत है, जो सोचते हैं कि वे सक्षम हैं, क्योंकि उनके पास दृष्टि है, वे सुन सकते हैं, वे बोल सकते हैं। जैसा कि मैंने कहा कि आपको वास्तविक दृष्टि उपहार में मिली है, आपके पास एक अनमोल रत्न है। मैं आपको हमारी पीढ़ी के सबसे महान वैज्ञानिक के बारे में बताता हूं जिन्होंने भौतिकी की समझ को बदल दिया, प्रोफेसर, स्टीफन हॉकिन्स एक दिव्यांग व्यक्ति थे और हेलेन केलर को कौन नहीं जानता है। उन्हें बोलने और सुनने में कठिनाई होती थी, लेकिन वे महानतम लेखकों में से एक बन गईं। मैं अपने देश में हर जगह स्टीफन हॉकिन्स और हेलेन केलर को देखता हूं। मैंने उन्हें खुद देखा है। हमारा मिशन बहुत स्पष्ट होना चाहिए और यह हमारे संविधान में है। हमें सम्मान, उद्देश्य और पूर्णता का जीवन प्रदान करना है। सौभाग्य से, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी दिव्यांगों की सेवा के लिए मिशन मोड में कार्यरत हैं।
उन्होंने उन्हें वोट में, चुनावों में, शासन में, जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में शामिल किया है। उन्होंने ऐसी नीतियां बनाई हैं, जो हमारे दिव्यांगों को उनकी क्षमता, उनकी प्रतिभा का पूरी तरह से उपयोग करने और उनके सपनों को साकार करने की सुविधा देती हैं। मैं आपको कुछ ऐसी योजनाओं के बारे में बताता हूं, जो हमें गौरवान्वित करती हैं, समावेशी शासन और विकसित भारत योजनाएं आपकी भागीदारी के बिना संभव नहीं है। लोकतंत्र अधूरा रहेगा और एक बड़ी शून्यता का सामना करेगा, यदि आपको अपनी प्रतिभा का उपयोग करने से संतुष्टि नहीं मिलती है। 2016 में, जैसा कि हमारे मित्र ने उल्लेख किया है राष्ट्र ने विकलांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकार पारित किए। 2016, प्रधानमंत्री के शासन का तीसरा वर्ष था। इसका उद्देश्य उनके मतदान को सुविधाजनक बनाना, विशेष कतारें, घर से मतदान, ईवीएम पर ब्रेल सुविधाएं और कई अन्य पहल करना था। इसने हमारी लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया में भागीदारी की गुणवत्ता में वृद्धि की है। भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने इसे विस्तार देने के काफी प्रयास किए। शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में भी प्रमुख संस्थानों में आरक्षण 3% से बढ़ाकर 5% कर दिया गया है। मैं व्यक्तिगत रूप से इस बात से अवगत हूँ और प्रसन्न होता हूँ, जब कोई दिव्यांग भारतीय विदेश सेवा, भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा में शामिल होता है। 2015 में स्थापित भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण केन्द्र तथा 2019 में स्थापित राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पुनर्वास संस्थान सही दिशा में उठाए गए कदम हैं।
ग्वालियर में दिव्यांग नागरिकों के लिए दिव्यांग खेल केंद्र की स्थापना की जा रही है। लड़के और लड़कियों के लिए पैरालिंपिक, जो अलग-अलग दिव्यांगता की चार श्रेणियों में होते हैं, अब वैश्विक आयोजन बन गए हैं, जिसमें भारतीय भागीदारी गौरवान्वित हो रही है। सुगम्य भारत अभियान 2015 में शुरू किया गया, जिसका परिणाम सभी संस्थानों में देखने को मिला। अवसंरचना को दिव्यांगजनों के अनुकूल होना चाहिए। वास्तव में यह एक सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी है, मुझे यह देखकर खुशी होती है कि सभी इसे निभा रहे हैं।
दिव्यांगजनों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ लाने के लिए हम सभी को एकजुट होने की जरूरत है। इसके लिए विशेष शिक्षकों, विशेष पाठ्यक्रम और कार्यप्रणाली की आवश्यकता है। अब समय आ गया है कि हम प्रौद्योगिकी, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करें, ताकि मानव संसाधन की यह बहुत मूल्यवान श्रेणी बेहतर प्रदर्शन कर सके।
मेरे लिए और मेरी पत्नी डॉ. सुदेश के लिए यह सबसे सुखद पल था जब हम दिल्ली में एक ऑटिज्म (स्वलीनता विकार) स्कूल गए थे, इस स्कूल की शुरुआत रश्मि दास ने की है। उन्होंने इस चुनौती को जुनून के साथ, मिशन के तौर पर लिया। उन्होंने इस परियोजना को विश्वस्तरीय बनाया। यहीं पर मुझे पता चला कि ऑटिज्म एक अलग तरह की चुनौती है, जिसके लिए आपको एक अलग तरह के इकोसिस्टम की जरूरत होती है। मुझे कोई संदेह नहीं है कि ऑटिज्म में रश्मि दास इंस्टीट्यूट जल्द ही विश्वस्तरीय बन जाएगा, क्योंकि हमें न केवल उनका साथ देना है, बल्कि भावनात्मक रूप से भी उन्हें सहारा देना है। हमें उन्हें साथ देने की जरूरत है। यह केवल समय की बात है, जब उनके साथ हाथ मिलाने से हमें ऊर्जा मिलेगी। वे हमसे जितना लेंगे, उससे कहीं ज्यादा हमें देंगे।
हमें उनकी स्वास्थ्य आवश्यकताओं के प्रति अत्यधिक संवेदनशील होने की जरूरत है। हमें एक ऐसा तंत्र विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है, जो उनके लिए कुशल, सहज, मददगार, सकारात्मक और उत्पादक हो। हमें हमेशा यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि उन्हें अकेलापन महसूस न हो। उन्हें हमारा साथ मिलना चाहिए। यह दोनों पक्षों के लिए सुखदायक होगा। कभी-कभी उन्हें परामर्श की आवश्यकता हो सकती है, लेकिन परामर्श की आवश्यकता किसे नहीं होती? इसलिए, सामुदायिक जुड़ाव, सहानुभूति की भावना से नहीं, बल्कि संवेदना की भावना से होना चाहिए। एक जैसी परिस्थितियों में सामुदायिक जुड़ाव। सामुदायिक जुड़ाव जो उन्हें संगीत, कला, खेल, और अन्य पहलुओं में खुद को अभिव्यक्त करने की सुविधा देता है। मुझे विश्वास है कि सभी कदम उठाए जाएंगे, क्योंकि सरकार ने इस श्रेणी को संभालने के लिए भविष्य के अनुरूप सकारात्मक नीतियां पेश की हैं।
समावेशी भारत, विकसित भारत, हमारे सपनों का भारत बनाने की हमारी यात्रा तब तक फलीभूत नहीं हो सकती, जब तक कि आपके सपने पूरे नहीं होंगे। आप अकेले अपने सपनों को साकार करने में सक्षम हैं, लेकिन दूसरों को इसके आड़े नहीं आना चाहिए। इस महान प्रयास में गैर सरकारी संगठनों को बड़ी भूमिका निभानी है। भूमिका दिखावटी या सतही नहीं होनी चाहिए। भूमिका उपलब्धि उन्मुख होनी चाहिए। सीएसआर कोष को इस श्रेणी के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध होना चाहिए। हममें से हर एक को योगदान देना चाहिए, क्योंकि हममें से हर एक की अपनी भूमिका है। नीति निर्माताओं के रूप में, हमारे यहां दो प्रतिष्ठित सांसद और राज्यसभा के उपसभापति हैं। नीति निर्माताओं के रूप में, शिक्षकों, अधिवक्ताओं, देखभाल करने वालों के रूप में या बस दयालु इंसानों के रूप में उनकी महान भूमिका है। आइए हम इस दिव्य दायित्व का निर्वहन करें और सुनिश्चित करें कि दुनिया हमारे प्यारे दिव्यांगजनों के रहने के लिए एक अच्छी जगह हो।
मैं महात्मा गांधी के एक उद्धरण के साथ अपनी बात समाप्त करना चाहूंगा: मैं उद्धृत करता हूं, "खुद को खोजने का सबसे अच्छा तरीका है, दूसरों की सेवा में खुद को खो देना।" आइए हम खुद को उन लोगों की सेवा में समर्पित करें जो हमें ढूंढते हैं, जो हमसे सहानुभूति नहीं, बल्कि समर्थन और एकजुटता की उम्मीद करते हैं।
मैं अपनी और अपनी पत्नी डॉ. सुदेश धनखड़ की ओर से आपको आश्वस्त करता हूं कि हम अपने तरीके से योगदान करने के अवसरों की तलाश करेंगे और इस संस्थान के संपर्क में रहेंगे।
मैं आप सभी के उज्ज्वल भविष्य की कामना करता हूं, क्योंकि पिछले 10 वर्षों में दुनिया का कोई भी देश उतना आगे नहीं बढ़ा है, जितना भारत आगे बढ़ा है। भारत ने आर्थिक उन्नति, अवसंरचना विकास, गहरी तकनीकी पैठ के क्षेत्रों में और शौचालय, गैस कनेक्शन, नल से जल आपूर्ति, रेल, सड़क, हवाई संपर्क के माध्यम से आम लोगों के जीवन में सुधार करके प्रगति की है। और यह हमारे भारत को इस समय दुनिया का सबसे महत्वाकांक्षी देश बनाता है। देश के सामने चुनौती है कि देश के हर मानव संसाधन को अभिव्यक्ति का अवसर मिले। आपकी अभिव्यक्ति और आपके साथ संवाद हमारी सभ्यता की भावना को परिभाषित करेगा। दिव्यांगों को मदद करने वाले लोगों के लिए उनका प्रयास अमृत साबित होगा।
मैं आभारी हूँ। आप सभी को मेरी शुभकामनाएँ।