எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மின்சாரத் துறை வலுவான வளர்ச்சியடைந்துள்ளதை பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால்
31 JAN 2025 6:05PM by PIB Chennai
இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்ட 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை நாட்டின் மின்சாரத் துறையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது என்று மத்திய மின்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை குறித்து கருத்து தெரிவித்துள்ள அவர், மின்துறையின் சாதனைகள் குறித்து பெருமிதம் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்தியாவின் நிறுவப்பட்ட மின் திறன் ஆண்டுக்கு 7.2% அதிகரித்து, நவம்பர் 2024-ல் 456.7 ஜிகாவாட்டை எட்டியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார். ரூ.1.85 லட்சம் கோடி முதலீட்டில், 18,374 கிராமங்கள் மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இதன் மூலம் 2.9 கோடி வீடுகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளதாக திரு திரு மனோகர் லால் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098095

Ministry of Power
The Economic survey aptly reflects the robust expansion of India’s power sector, which has witnessed significant strides under our government’s initiatives: Shri Manohar Lal
We are committed to ensuring uninterrupted and affordable electricity for every citizen while steering India towards becoming a major energy exporter by 2047: Shri Manohar Lal
31 JAN 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2024-25, presented in Parliament today, underscores the remarkable progress of India’s power sector, driven by transformative policy measures and sustained reforms, remarked Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal .
Hon’ble Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, lauded the sector’s achievements, emphasizing its financial viability and environmental sustainability.
India’s installed power capacity grew by 7.2% YoY, reaching 456.7 GW in November 2024, with renewable energy contributing 47% (209.4 GW). Under ₹1.85 lakh crore investments, 18,374 villages were electrified, benefiting 2.9 crore households. The Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (₹3 lakh crore) focuses on power supply and smart meters. PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana targets 40-45 GW rooftop solar by 2027, while ₹7,453 crore VGF supports offshore wind energy. The Green Energy Corridor added 9,136 circuit km transmission lines, improving power supply (urban: 23.4 hrs/day, rural: 21.9 hrs/day) and reducing the energy gap to 0.1%.
“The survey aptly reflects the robust expansion of India’s power sector, which has witnessed significant strides under our government’s initiatives. We are committed to ensuring uninterrupted and affordable electricity for every citizen while steering India towards becoming a major energy exporter by 2047, in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat,” the Union Minister stated.