Ministry of Power
The Economic survey aptly reflects the robust expansion of India’s power sector, which has witnessed significant strides under our government’s initiatives: Shri Manohar Lal
We are committed to ensuring uninterrupted and affordable electricity for every citizen while steering India towards becoming a major energy exporter by 2047: Shri Manohar Lal
31 JAN 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2024-25, presented in Parliament today, underscores the remarkable progress of India’s power sector, driven by transformative policy measures and sustained reforms, remarked Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal .
Hon’ble Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, lauded the sector’s achievements, emphasizing its financial viability and environmental sustainability.
India’s installed power capacity grew by 7.2% YoY, reaching 456.7 GW in November 2024, with renewable energy contributing 47% (209.4 GW). Under ₹1.85 lakh crore investments, 18,374 villages were electrified, benefiting 2.9 crore households. The Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (₹3 lakh crore) focuses on power supply and smart meters. PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana targets 40-45 GW rooftop solar by 2027, while ₹7,453 crore VGF supports offshore wind energy. The Green Energy Corridor added 9,136 circuit km transmission lines, improving power supply (urban: 23.4 hrs/day, rural: 21.9 hrs/day) and reducing the energy gap to 0.1%.
“The survey aptly reflects the robust expansion of India’s power sector, which has witnessed significant strides under our government’s initiatives. We are committed to ensuring uninterrupted and affordable electricity for every citizen while steering India towards becoming a major energy exporter by 2047, in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat,” the Union Minister stated.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण भारत के बिजली क्षेत्र के सुदृढ़ विस्तार को उचित रूप से दर्शाता है, जिसमें सरकार की पहलों के तहत महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति देखी गई है: श्री मनोहर लाल
भारत को हम 2047 तक एक प्रमुख ऊर्जा निर्यातक बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ाने और प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए निर्बाध तथा सस्ती बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं: श्री मनोहर लाल
31 JAN 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बिजली और आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज संसद में प्रस्तुत आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2024-25 पर टिप्पणी करते हुए कहा कि यह भारत के बिजली क्षेत्र की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति को रेखांकित करता है, जो परिवर्तनकारी नीति उपायों और निरंतर सुधारों से प्रेरित है।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने इस क्षेत्र की उपलब्धियों की सराहना करते हुए इसकी वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता पर जोर दिया।
भारत की स्थापित बिजली क्षमता में सालाना आधार पर 7.2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, जो नवंबर 2024 में 456.7 गीगावॉट तक पहुंच गई, जिसमें अक्षय ऊर्जा का योगदान 47 प्रतिशत (209.4 गीगावॉट) रहा। 1.85 लाख करोड़ रुपए के निवेश के तहत, 18,374 गांवों का विद्युतीकरण किया गया, जिससे 2.9 करोड़ घरों को लाभ हुआ। पुनर्विकसित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (3 लाख करोड़ रुपए) बिजली आपूर्ति और स्मार्ट मीटर पर केंद्रित है। पीएम सूर्य घर: मुफ़्त बिजली योजना का लक्ष्य 2027 तक 40-45 गीगावॉट रूफटॉप सोलर है, जबकि 7,453 करोड़ रुपए वाली व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपोषण (वीजीएफ) अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा योजना का समर्थन करती है। ग्रीन एनर्जी कॉरिडोर ने 9,136 सर्किट किमी ट्रांसमिशन लाइनें जोड़ीं, जिससे बिजली आपूर्ति में सुधार हुआ (शहरी क्षेत्र : 23.4 घंटे/दिन, ग्रामीण क्षेत्र : 21.9 घंटे/दिन) और ऊर्जा अंतर को 0.1 प्रतिशत तक कम किया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण भारत के बिजली क्षेत्र के मजबूत विस्तार को उचित ढंग से दर्शाता है, जिसने हमारी सरकार की पहलों के तहत महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति देखी है। हम हर नागरिक के लिए निर्बाध और सस्ती बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। इसके साथ ही 2047 तक भारत को एक प्रमुख ऊर्जा निर्यातक बनने की दिशा में ले जा रहे हैं, जो कि विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।"